Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Putnam - G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0399111883 ISBN 13: 9780399111884
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good-. Paul Lehr; Ilustrador. First Hardcover Edition. 248 pp. From the SF Book Club. Black boards lettered in orange on the spine; headband. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket with some rubbing on the rear panel; no interior markings. Dj art by Paul Lehr. This anthology contains: Et in Arcadia Ego by Thomas M. Disch; Ullward's Retreat - a novelette by Jack Vance; The Man Who Loved the Faioli by Roger Zelazny; The Fire and the Sword - a novelette by Frank M. Robinson; All of Us Are Dying by George Clayton Johnson; Old Hundredth by Brian W. Aldiss; Fair by John Brunner; The Forgotten Enemy by Arthur C. Clarke; Warrior by Gordon R. Dickson; But Soft, What Light by Carol Emshwiller; The Misogynist by James Gunn; Bad Medicine by Robert Sheckley; The Autumn Land by Clifford D. Simak; A Sense of Beauty by Robert Taylor; and The Last Flight of Dr Ain by James Tiptree Jr. Size: 8vo. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0253008832 ISBN 13: 9780253008831
Librería: Broad Street Books, Branchville, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 53,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. Dust jacket has a few tiny closed tears on edge. Dust jacket now nicely protected in mylar cover.
Publicado por Published Privately, [San Francisco, California], 1915
Librería: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 45,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good(-). Exposition Edition. Dark blue octavo; 253 pages, gilt and gilt design to front board, chiefly b&w illustrations (some color), portraits; 24 cm. San Francisco (Calif.) -- Biography, Officials and employees. Mild wear to spine head and foot, minor wear to spine head edges and foot edges, gently bumped and rubbed corners, light soiling to front pastedown, front free endpaper, and following two front endpapers, faint soiling to boards, cup-ring to front board, else Very Good(-).
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 133,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Sierra Club, San Francisco, 1941
Librería: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 218,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Cedric Wright; David R. Brower; Weldon F. Heald; Henry E. Timby; David Burd; Raffi Bedayan; Spencer Austin; Richard M. Leonard; Thomas Morley; W.E. James Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Near Fine - very. See scans and description. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1941. The February, 1941 issue of the Sierra Club Bulletin, that being Volume XXVI, Number 1. Tall octavo (9 1/4"), printed perfect-bound wraps, 193 pp. (158 pp. numbered, 34 plates, one onionskin). Quite Near Fine, with in fact no salient flaws to point to; this example is, in all likelihood, in the same condition in which it was originally received in 1941. See all scans. This issue feature a 16-plate section of majestic photos of the King's Canyon National Park by Cedric Wright (as well as two other Wright plates elsewhere); a fold-out reproduced map of the San Joaquin Valley, originally created by Lieutenant Jose Maria Estudillo in 1819; and onionskin foldout map of the Mt. Whitney Region, executed by the Sierra Club itself, new for this issue; an 1875 article on the King's River Valley by John Muir, originally published in The Daily Evening Bulletin; two 1875 photos by W.E. James which may be the first photographs ever taken in the King's Canyon National Park; sketch-illustrated pieces on climbing and camping; and a lot more. See scan of contents page. Photographers: Cedric Wright; David R. Brower; Weldon F. Heald; Henry E. Timby; David Burd; Raffi Bedayan; Spencer Austin; Richard M. Leonard; Thomas Morley; W.E. James. Writers of the above-mentioned pieces and others on Mountain Wind, King's River Sierra, Mount Avon, End of the Rope, High and Dry, Little Gem Company, Snowpatch, the legislative history of Sequoia and King's Canyon National Park, Botany, Mountain Photography, and Mountaineering Notes include: Francis P. Farquhar; John Muir; Ansel Adams; Joseph N. LeConte; Norman Livermore; Charlotte E. Mauk; Weldon F. Heald; Blanche Stallings; Fritz Lippmann; John Thomas Howell; May Pridham; Cedric Wright; Bestor Robinson; Leland Curtis; John D. and Ruth Mendenhall; Arthur B. Johnson; Braeme Gigas; Howard Koster. Ships in a new, sturdy, protective box - not a bag. LSC2.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 315,41
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 720 pages. 9.50x7.25x1.50 inches. In Stock.