Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 5,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. 118 pages. Stefan Berger "Communism, Social Democracy and the Democracy Gap" / Andrew Thorpe "Labour and Liberal Politics in Britain, 1918-45" / Aad Blok "Jan Tinbergen's Ideas on Economic Policy and the Optimal Economic Order (1930-60)" / Willie Thompson"History Without Manifestoes" (SL#114).
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 6,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 118 pages. Margreet Schrevel "The Uilenspiegelclub children, 1953-1964" / Tauno Saarela "Characters in Finnish communist magazines of the 1920s" / Till Kossler "West Getman communists between Weimar legacy and East German policy, 1945-1956" / Andrew Flinn "Cypriot, Indian and West Indian Branches of the CPBG, 1946-1970" / Marja Kivisaari "The political education system of the French Communist Party" / Geir Bentzen "The Mot Dag Association" (SL#114).
Publicado por National Geographic Society, Washington, 1949
Librería: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Supplemental Map of Top of the World is not included. Square, tight binding, very clean and bright interior. No writing or marks. Wraps are yellow and white, lightly dust-soiled overall with rubbing at spine. ; Contents: Brown and Fletcher, "Quebec's Forests, Farms and Frontiers"; Stirling and Kihn, "Nomads of the Far North"; Wilson and Sweet, "Busy Fairbanks Sets Alaska's Pace"; "Top of the World"; "Freedom Train Tours America"; Knutsen, "Milestones in My Arctic Journeys."; 10.0" tall. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Poetry One / Bristol University Union, Bristol, 1967
Librería: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStapled Wrappers. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. (16pp.) Fore edge of text block & covers a little foxed. Tiny patch of insect? wear at tail of front cover.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por PEPAR Publications Ltd, Birmingham, 1996
ISBN 10: 0948680458 ISBN 13: 9780948680458
Librería: Godley Books, Hyde, Reino Unido
EUR 7,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Near Fine. No marks or inscriptions and no creasing to covers. A very clean very tight booklet with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. 80pp. Full of practical guidance on managing difficult situations at work and how to make safety more a matter of sound judgement than luck. We do not use stock photos, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Every one of our books is in stock in the UK ready for immediate delivery. Size: 8.25 x 5.75 inches.
Librería: George Longden, Macclesfield, Reino Unido
EUR 14,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Spine not creased. (1990.) Papers in honour of Derrick Childs, for thirteen years Bishop of Monmouth, and for the last three of these also Archbishop of Wales. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Church in Wales Publications, 1991
ISBN 10: 0853260400 ISBN 13: 9780853260400
Librería: Books and Bobs, Swansea, Reino Unido
EUR 23,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: As New. FREE U.K. Shipping. FAMILY Business. FIRST Class Service. Full refund if not totally satisfied. Undated Paperback Edition, excellent condition.
Publicado por Rivers Oram Press, London, 2006
ISBN 10: 1854891618 ISBN 13: 9781854891617
Librería: Left On The Shelf (PBFA), Kendal, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 7,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. 115pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por City of Champions Publishing (1997), Pittsburgh, Pa., 1997
ISBN 10: 0964931168 ISBN 13: 9780964931169
Librería: JNBookseller, Palm Harbor, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: FABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 66,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: NF/NF. Stated first edition. Hardcover book complete in its original printed dust jacket (unclipped). 24 cm. 201 pages. Contains black-and-white illustrations throughout. This copy has been inscribed and signed by Oliver and O'Toole. The book is in near fine condition. No other ownership marks/writing present within. Hinges tight, interior pages bright. Light edge wear/bumping, rubbing to the dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por John Benjamins Publishing Compan, 2003
ISBN 10: 1588113485 ISBN 13: 9781588113481
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 76,98
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por John Benjamins Publishing Company, 2003
ISBN 10: 1588113485 ISBN 13: 9781588113481
Librería: Mesquite Booksellers, Tucson, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 80,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Hardcover. No jacket as issued. VIII+375pp. New condition. Dimensions: 6x8.875x1 inches. Weight: 646 grams. Every order includes tracking and is wrapped and robustly packaged with care in Tucson, AZ. ~Mesquite Booksellers.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2017
Librería: PKRD, Cardiff, Reino Unido
EUR 29,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: As New. No damage, markings or signs of use. A4 booklet with nine full page drawings, preface, introduction and synopsis. The photo is of the actual book you will receive. Fast dispatch, normally within 24 hours, by UK seller.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York : St. Martin's Press, 2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 031227551X ISBN 13: 9780312275518
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 77,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 176 pages : color illustrations ; 29 cm ; ISBN: 031227551X; 9780312275518; 9781841881423 LCCN: 2002-281759 ; LC: SB466.G8; Dewey: 712/.6/094241 ; OCLC: 46401271 ; purple cloth in color photographic dustjacket ; Contents: The setting -- The view from the house -- The cottage garden -- Wild flower meadow and woodland garden -- The arboretum and walled garden - Organic gardening at Highgrove. ; "When the marriage of Lady Di and Prince Charles fell apart, rumor had it part of the problem had to do with his gardening obsession. Gossip columns claimed Charles paid more attention to his gardens than his wife. The Garden at Highgrove takes readers on a tour of Charles`s favorite creation--a maze-like garden surrounding the estate where he has primarily lived for the past 20 years. Various styles thrive within the boundaries of the property: wildflower meadows, formal hedgerows, outdoor rooms, carefully plotted tapestries of Queen of Night tulips. If Diana complained of neglect, Highgrove`s landscape looks like it has been lavishly doted on. In one series of photos, we see the transformation of a large plot, viewed from the house, as it has been completely erased and re-created year to year. Who has time to complete and then entirely redo a garden on a regular basis? A prince, of course. Although the landscape glows with a vibrant, almost artificial green, Charles has long been a committed organic gardener. In the introduction he recalls the period when he came around to the cause of environmentalism. While driving through a declining English countryside in the 1960s and 1970s, "I remember longing to heal the countryside, to bind up its wounds and to reclothe it in its rightful form." The Garden at Highgrove will inspire gardeners, even those who don`t live in palaces, who are looking for images of elegance and can`t afford a staff to keep the hedges perfect. --Emily White" ; Candida Rose Lycett Green was a British author who wrote sixteen books including English Cottages, Goodbye London, The Perfect English House, Over the Hills and Far Away and The Dangerous Edge of Things. Her television documentaries included The Englishwoman and the Horse, and The Front Garden. Unwrecked England, based on a regular column of the same name she wrote for The Oldie since 1992, was published in 2009. ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por John Benjamins Publishing Compan, 2003
ISBN 10: 9027227853 ISBN 13: 9789027227850
Librería: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 112,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Acceptable. Some Shelf Wear, Book Edges Smudged Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Publicado por St Woolos Cathedral, 2002
Librería: EYES WIDE OPEN, London, Reino Unido
EUR 5,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCard 50pp colour & BW illus.Fine.
EUR 122,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Publicado por Norwood Editions London, 1975
Librería: Any Amount of Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 42,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 8vo. pp 351. Original publisher's green cloth with silver lettering on spine. Facsimile of 1897 edition, collected and edited, with a chapter on " The Place and its Peopling " by Edward W. B. Nicholson, M. A., Bodley's Librarian in the University of Oxford. With illustrations, chiefly from photographs by A.M. Dixon. Very good indeed.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por John Benjamins Publishing Company, 2003
ISBN 10: 9027227853 ISBN 13: 9789027227850
Librería: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Reino Unido
EUR 131,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Like New. Used - Like New. Book is new and unread but may have minor shelf wear. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 130,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 293 pages. 8.66x6.06x1.02 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Amsterdam, John Benjamins Pub, 2003
ISBN 10: 9027227853 ISBN 13: 9789027227850
Librería: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Alemania
EUR 128,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. viii, 375 S. Gebrauchtes Buch aus ehem. Privatbesitz. GUTER Zustand, wenige Gebrauchsspuren. Used book, few traces of use. C08870 9027227853 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por David Nutt, London, 1897
Librería: Juniper Books, Petersfield, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 178,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. A very tight bright copy with scattered foxing to preliminaries. Presents very well. Bookplate of previous owner to front paste-down. A great copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Independently Published, 2018
ISBN 10: 171776228X ISBN 13: 9781717762283
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 17,56
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.