William wierzbowski (28 resultados)

Mad for Modernism: Earl Horter and His Collection
Shoemaker, Innis Howe,Clarke, Christa,Wierzbowski, William S.,Philadelphia Museum of Art
- Tapa dura
Librería: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Movies
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,72
Envío por EUR 3,25Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Native American Voices on Identity, Art, and Culture: Objects of Everlasting Esteem
Williams, Lucy Fowler; Wierzbowski, William; Preucel, Robert W.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, Philadelphia 2005
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaJeff Stark
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 8,93
Envío por EUR 5,63Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine with no wear or markings in a fine jacket. Well-illustrated with nice selection and short biographies of the various artists.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Bookmans, tucson, AZ, Estados Unidos de AmericaBookmans
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 11,32
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. . Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

Mad for Modernism : Earl Horter and His Collection
Shoemaker, Innis H., Wierzbowski, William S., Clarke, Christa
- Tapa dura
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books: West
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 14,99
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Mad for Modernism: Earl Horter and His Collection
Philadelphia Museum of Art,Wierzbowski, William S.,Clarke, Christa,Shoemaker, Innis Howe
- Tapa dura
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,72
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Oversized.

- Tapa dura
Librería: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, Estados Unidos de AmericaISD LLC
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 13,39
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: New.

Mad for Modernism: ; Earl Horter and His Collection
Shoemaker, Innis Howe & Christa Clarke & William S. Wierzbowski
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Autumn Leaves, Allentown, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaAutumn Leaves
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 15,63
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Near Fine. Paperback. Clean and tight, with slight shelfwear, but no signs of use. Fast shipping, with tracking number provided. ; 11.81 X 9.21 X 0.87 inches; 192 pages.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology 2005
- Tapa dura
Librería: Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaArundel Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 16,07
Envío por EUR 4,98Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Near Fine. 4to. - over 9¾ in. - 12 in., 203pp. Slight shelfwear, tight binding, interior text and images clean. Dust jacket lightly worn but clean, no tears. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket.

Native American Voices on Identity, Art, and Culture: Objects of Everlasting Esteem
Williams, Lucy Fowler [Editor]; Wierzbowski, William [Editor]; Preucel, Robert W. [Editor]; Leventhal, Richard M. [Foreword];
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology 2005
- Tapa dura
Librería: Vintage Books and Fine Art, Oxford, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaVintage Books and Fine Art
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 16,97
Envío por EUR 7,37Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Square Tight Binding. Clean interior. virtually no wear. No jacket.

Native American Voices on Identity, Art and Culture: Objects of Everlasting Esteem
WILLIAMS, Lucy Fowler, William Wierzbowski, and Robert W.Preucel
- Tapa dura
- Firmado
Librería: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaCOLLINS BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 19,64
Envío por EUR 6,06Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
HARDCOVER. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Hardcover edition. 203pp. color+b/w photos, illustrations; Large Quarto cloth hardbound; tight binding, minimal cover wear; interior clean throughout; Inscribed by Preucel; Fine. dj: No tears, scuffed on rear, creasing on corners; Very Good. Inscribed by Editor.

Images of a Vanished Life: Plains Indian Drawings from the Collection of the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
Ewers, John, Helen Mangelsdorf, & William Wierzbowski / Linda Bantel, preface
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: PA Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia PA 1985
- Tapa blanda
Librería: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaTHE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,10
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft Cover. Condición: vg+. 52 pages; 8.5" tall x 11"; stapled binding; printed in an ed. of 1000; bibliography; exhibit held October 16, 1985-Jan. 8, 1986 and then on to the Buffalo Bill Historical Ctr. in Cody, WY. Paperback.

Mad for Modernism: Earl Horter and His Collection
Innis Howe Shoemaker,Christa Clarke,William S. Wierzbowski,Philadelphia Museum of Art
- Tapa dura
Librería: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaFirefly Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,31
Envío por EUR 5,63Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Used Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Dust Jacket is wrapped in mylar Brodart covering, which is removable. Light wear to cover, slightly bumped corners, pages clean and unmarked. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many title…s as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 29,36
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.

Images of a Vanished Life: Plains Indian Drawings
Ewers, John C. and Helen M. Mangelsdorf and William S. Wierzbowski
- Tapa blanda
Librería: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaN. Fagin Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 31,25
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1985. Native Americans, North America, Art. The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts 52p. Very good red paperback, does have small white sticker on lower left hand corner of front cover, previous owner's signature.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology 2005
- Tapa dura
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 36,85
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: As New. Like New condition. Very Good dust jacket. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Mad For Modernism; Earl Horter And His Collection
SHOEMAKER, Innis Howe; CLARKE, Christa; WIERZBOWSKI, William
Editorial: Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia 1999
- Tapa dura
Librería: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaArgosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 20,10
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: near fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: very good. Illustrated (color and black & white). 192 pages. 4to, gray cloth, dust wrapper (edgeworn & with small tear at back panel). Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Modern Art, (1999). A near fine copy in a very good wrapper.

Mad for Modernism: Earl Horter and His Collection [Oct 01, 2003] Shoemaker, Innis Howe; Clarke, Christa and Wierzbowski, William S
Shoemaker, Innis Howe; Clarke, Christa; Wierzbowski, William S.; Philadelphia Museum Of Art
- Tapa dura
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino UnidoHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 10,38
Envío por EUR 28,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Very shelfworn. Several small tears to upper edge of jacket.

- Tapa dura
Librería: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, Estados Unidos de AmericaISD LLC
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 44,60
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: New.

Native American Voices On Identity, Art, And Culture: Objects Of Everlasting Esteem
Williams, Lucy Fowler (Editor)/ Wierzbowski, William S. (Editor)/ Preucel, Robert W. (Editor)
- Tapa dura
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 54,08
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Brand New. 203 pages. 12.00x9.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology 2005
- Tapa dura
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 64,06
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

Mad for Modernism: Earl Horter and His Collection
Innis Howe Shoemaker; Christa Clarke, William S. Wierzbowski
Editorial: Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia 1999
- Tapa blanda
- Manuscrito
Librería: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, Estados Unidos de America32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 44,65
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Near Fine in color wraps. 4to. 190 pp. Illustrated wraps. 125 black and white illustrations, 91 color plates. A partial re-assembly of masterpieces once owned by Philadelphia artist and collector Earl Horter [1880-1940], as exhibited in 1999. Includes examples of modern European and American art, African ar…t, and Native American pieces, which he was forced to disperse during the Great Depression.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 62,49
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Brand New. 192 pages. 12.00x9.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Native American Voices on Identity, Art, and Culture: Objects of Everlasting Esteem
Williams, Lucy Fowler [Editor]; Wierzbowski, William [Editor]; Preucel, Robert W. [Editor]; Leventhal, Richard M. [Foreword];
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology 2005
- Tapa dura
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 77,32
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Mad for Modernism: Earl Horter and His Collection
Shoemaker, Innis Howe; Clarke, Christa; Wierzbowski, William S.; Philadelphia Museum of Art
- Tapa dura
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 78,79
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Tapa dura
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Reino UnidoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 63,59
Envío por EUR 20,86Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

Mad for Modernism: Earl Horter and His Collection
Shoemaker, Innis Howe; Clarke, Christa; Wierzbowski, William S.; Philadelphia Museum Of Art
- Tapa dura
Librería: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaSHIMEDIA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 103,57
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Tapa dura
Librería: moluna, Greven, , Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 61,82
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New. Über den AutorEdited by Lucy Fowler Williams, William Wierzbowski, and Robert W. Preucel. Foreword by Richard M. LeventhalKlappentextrnrnThe dynamic discourse stimulated by 78 magnificent objects created by Na.

- Tapa dura
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AlemaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 78,43
Envío por EUR 66,33Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Buch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - The dynamic discourse stimulated by 78 magnificent objects created by Native Americans over the years, now housed in the University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, and the responses of contemporary Native Americans to those objects forms the core of this book. As seen in th…ese vibrant pages, the Museum is not a place of dead objects from the past. It is, rather, a place of people and ideas about human societies and cultures, a place of living, active objects, a place where the present can connect to the past. The volume editors frame important issues and concepts-the nature of Native American identity in the past and present, indigenous sovereignty, the active destruction of Native American cultures and languages over the past half-millennium, along with their perseverance and strength to survive, and, finally, the power of ancestors. As Richard M. Leventhal, the Museum's Williams Director, notes in his Foreword, the Native American scholars and artists who contribute to this book are assisting the Museum in its attempt to become a more integral part of today's world. It is the preservation of ideas embodied within objects from the past and present that allows for the representation and strength of Native American identity.