William l broecker (32 resultados)

- Tapa dura
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Emerald
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,60
Envío por EUR 3,25Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Profusely Illustrated (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 9,16
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Profusely Illustrated (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 9,16
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Profusely Illustrated (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
Librería: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBook Alley
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,93
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: good. A good hardcover in a good dust jacket. Edgewear and shelfwear to dust jacket. Paper loss to title page. Age toning to pages. No markings. Profusely Illustrated (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 21,18
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. 15th edition. (35mm cameras, Leica camera, handbooks and manuals) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES. Profus…ely Illustrated (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Kazoo Books LLC, Kalamazoo, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaKazoo Books LLC
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,82
Envío por EUR 5,19Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Trade Paperback. Condición: Used - Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. MORGAN & MORGAN, 1973. Good/Good. 10.5 x 8.5, 528 pages. 4 pounds. Profusely Illustrated (ilustrador).
Leica Manual: the Complete Book of 35mm Photography
Douglas O. Morgan; David Vestal; William L. Broecker (editors)
Editorial: Hastings-on-Hudson: Morgan & Morgan 1973
- Tapa dura
Librería: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,39
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. 5th or later Edition. 15th edition. Quarto. Color and B&W illustrations. Condition: DJ worn & soiled; minor soiling to binding; some scattered foxing; else good in fair DJ. 528 pages.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBook House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,32
Envío por EUR 5,63Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. 15th Edition. Very good hardcover with dust jacket, from a private home collection. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards and text also very good. Light age-toning. DJ protected in Mylar wraps. 15th edition. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapol…is, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges may apply for international shipping. Profusely Illustrated (ilustrador).
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooksVintage
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 28,57
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 15th printing. This book shows minimal sign of wear to the cover, binding, or pages. Dust jacket condition is Good. This copy is the Later Printing of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery. Profusely Illustrated (ilustrador).

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Morgan & Morgan and Amon Carter Museum, Dobbs Ferry, NY & Fort Worth, TX 1974
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaJeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 22,32
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. Monograph on 19th century photographer William H. Jackson. Features text by Newhall and Edkins along with an essay by William L. Broecker. Includes numerous black and white images, and a chronology and bibliography by Edkins. A very good plus copy with some offsetti…ng to the endpapers from the dust jacket flaps and in a near fine price clipped dust jacket.

Leica manual: The complete book of 35mm photography
Morgan, Douglas O, David Vestal & William L. Broecker (Editors).
- Tapa blanda
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino UnidoWorldofBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 23,53
Envío por EUR 6,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Profusely Illustrated (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
Librería: RUSH HOUR BUSINESS, worcester, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaRUSH HOUR BUSINESS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 25,89
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Pages are clean with no markings,stickers or stains.Fast shipping with tracking number. Profusely Illustrated (ilustrador).
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Morgan and Morgan 1973
- Tapa dura
Librería: MacBooks, watsonville, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaMacBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 31,25
Envío por EUR 5,10Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. Tiny owner signature to bottom of title page and his initials , again tiny, to the ffep. O/w would be Like New. Black pebble grain cover with titling in silver cover. Profusely Illustrated.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 37,29
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Short gifter's inscription on inside. (Photography, Reference, Manual) NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES. Profusely Illustrated (ilustrador).
LEICA MANUAL the Complete Book of 35mm Photography
EDITED BY DOUGLAS O. MORGAN, DAVID VESTAL, WILLIAM L. BROECKER
Editorial: MORGAN & MORGAN, NY 1973
- Tapa dura
Librería: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaGian Luigi Fine Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,42
Envío por EUR 8,41Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: VG. Estado de la sobrecubierta: VG. 15TH EDITION, SMALL OWNER'S NAME.

- Tapa dura
Librería: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaNWJbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 35,72
Envío por EUR 8,67Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. lettering on black pebbled covers. 4to, 528pp. Profusely Illustrated (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
Librería: RUSH HOUR BUSINESS, worcester, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaRUSH HOUR BUSINESS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 41,97
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1973 15th edition hardcover copy with dust jacket, intact. Profusely Illustrated (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
Librería: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, Estados Unidos de AmericaSatelliteBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 43,75
Envío por EUR 4,99Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: As New. 1973 15th edition Hardcover near fine/near fine DJ Previous Owner name inside, Free of any markings and no writing. For Additional Information or pictures, Please Inquire. Profusely Illustrated (ilustrador).
Editorial: Morgan and Morgan, New York 1973
- Tapa dura
Librería: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaHoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 31,25
Envío por EUR 6,94Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover in jacket. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. LEICA MANUAL THE COMPLETE BOOK OF 35MM PHOTOGRAPHY Edited By Douglas O. Morgan, David Vestal, and William L. Broecker, 15th Edition; Morgan 7 Morgan. Hastings-on-Hudson, NY. 1973. This book is hard-bound in gilt stamped black pebble cloth, in a ver…y nice Dust Jacket. The binding is solid and tight. The contents are bright and clean with illustrations throughout, a few in color.Former owner name inside from cover. Overall Very Good condition.

Leica Manual: The Complete Book of 35mm Photography
Morgan, Douglas O.; Vestal, David; Broecker, William L., eds
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Morgan & Morgan, Inc, Hastings-on-Hudson, New York 1973
- Tapa dura
Librería: Books to Give ~ Books to Love®, Alexandria, VA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks to Give ~ Books to Love®
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 66,97
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: Near fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very good. 15th. Leica began printing manuals for its cameras, lenses, and other photographic equipment in 1935. By the time it got to this, its 15th edition and final edition in 1973, the manuals were far from the little users' pamphlets that we're used to finding the…box with a new item. This manual"Leica Manual: The Complete Book of 35mm Photography"is a copiously illustrated 528-page hardback book, printed on glossy paper and with a full-color dust jacket. More importantly, as the title suggests, it is not just a how-to guide to using Leica's equipment, though it does provide that information, of course. It is a how-to guide to taking, developing, printing, and storing pictures with film, full stop, with sidetracks into such things as different specialties photographers can go into and the history of photography. Douglas O. Morgan, David Vestal, and William L. Broecker are truly editors, not authors, of this book, as it is a compilation of 35 chapters, each with its own writer or writers. Many of the writers, especially of the chapters on more technical subjects such as on how to use light meters, are probably best known to their fellow technicians, but others are world famous as artists outside the world of photographers and collectors: Ansel Adams, for instance, wrote the chapter titled, "The Zone System for 35mm Photography." Bill Pierce, a photojournalist whose work has appeared in just about all the major international publications and is represented in the National Portrait Gallery, wrote four chapters, including one how to get the most out of available light; Barbara Morgan, an artist who figured out how best to capture modern dancers such as Martha Graham and Merce Cunningham on film, wrote a chapter called "Dynamics of Composition;" William Garnett, who pioneered aerial photography, wrote a chapter on his specialty; and the list goes on. As expected, the book is loaded with excellent photographs, but only a section of them are there simply for their aesthetic appeal. Rather, most appear to demonstrate a concept made in the textfor example, two pictures of the same subject will appear next to each other, each lit differently, to show the effects of techniques the writer describes. Our copy also includes two one-page inserts: a sheet with the heading, "Leica Manual Additions and changes"usually called "errata"and another where one can subscribe to continuous updates to the technical information in the book. This copy is in excellent condition. The only flaw keeping it from being listed as "Fine" is that a previous owner's name is written in the top right corner of the front free endpaper. No other writing or other markings appear anywhere in the pages or on the cover. The text block is tight and square, and none of the pages are loose or missing. Yet, everything about the make of this book suggests it is meant to be usedthe covers are pebbled, for instance, which means there are meant to stand up to wear, and the hinges and joints, while absolutely solid, also allow the book to lay open. There are really no marks or bumps or other signs of damage on the covers. That could be because the dust jacket took the brunt of the wear over the years, though, remarkably in a book this age, the jacket is not torn. There is a good bit of shelf wear along the top and bottom edges of the jacket, and there appears to be some sun damage to the jacket's spine, although some of the color change is intentional shading. Altogether, this would be an excellent reference book for a Leica camera user or collectoror for any other film photographer. See our photos for details. Profusely Illustrated (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
Librería: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de AmericaGoldBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 64,88
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Profusely Illustrated (ilustrador).
Editorial: The Elisian Guild, Inc., USA 1968
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: BOOKMARK, Auckland, , Nueva ZelandaBOOKMARK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 20,69
Envío por EUR 23,41Se envía de Nueva Zelanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hb. Condición: VG. Estado de la sobrecubierta: VG. Second Edition Enlarged. Reprint and enlarged of the 1922 edition. Clean turquoise green cloth on boards, silver decorative illustration to front cover. Edges: very faint touch of foxing. Nice clean content. Binding is As New. 116p Dj: silver jacket with turquoise titles and ill…ustration. Mild rubbing and faint dusting of a few small smudges. Spine: head & foot with thin wear, some small tears and chips. Head & foot of flaps spine with small wear, some tiny tears and chips. Top-edge with a little creasing and couple of chips. Rear bottom edge with small split. Flaps fore-edge with vertical dog-eared. Price-cut to head of front flap fore corner. 14 x10 cm.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
Librería: Lazarus Books Limited, Blackpool, LANCS, Reino UnidoLazarus Books Limited
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 41,76
Envío por EUR 27,74Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 15th Edition. Black hardcover. Corners lightly bumped, pages slightly toned, else fine. Dust jacket condition: light edge wear to cover. Plastic cover taped down. Not price clipped. Profusely Illustrated (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
Librería: monobooks, Waterford, MI, Estados Unidos de Americamonobooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 66,97
Envío por EUR 3,90Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. Later printing 1973. Published by Morgan & Morgan. Hardcover in faux leather with DJ. Condition as new, square tight and clean book, no edgewear, sharp corners, no markings of any kind, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, no bent page corners, not a reminder. D…J as new, bright and shiny, no tears, no chips, no edgewear, price not clipped. 4to, 528 pages, illustrated. Heavy book will require additional postage for international orders. Profusely Illustrated (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
Librería: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaSHIMEDIA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 71,43
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back. Profusely Illustrated (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
Librería: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Reino UnidoPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 59,65
Envío por EUR 14,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Hardcover with jacket. Very good condition. A few faint marks on the page block. Pages are clean; text and images are clear. CM. Used.

- Tapa dura
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 149,11
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title. Profusely Illustrated (ilustrador).
Hugard's Magic Monthly (reprint of complete file in seven books)
Hugard, Jean and Lopez, Blanca eds. (index prepared by William L. Broecker)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Magico Magazine, Brooklyn, NY 1998
- Tapa dura
Librería: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaAladdin Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 357,17
Envío por EUR 37,67Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Reprint Edition. 21 volumes of the monthly periodical issued originally between 1943 and 1964 are reprinted in seven clothbound volumes issued between 1994 and 1998. The 7th volume also contains a comprehensive index and a reproduction of the Jean Hugard Testimonial Program. All in near fine to…as new condition with no markings. One volume is still factory shrink wrapped. A mind-boggling collection of magic by some of the best brains in magic including Clayton Rawson, Sid Fleischman, Milbourne Christopher, George Kaplan, Fred Braue, Martin Gardner, Cliff Green, Victor Farelli. Harry Lorayne and many others. Not issued in jackets.
Editorial: Kenneth Klosterman, Loveland, Ohio 1999
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaAladdin Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 62,50
Envío por EUR 11,66Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. Good with bumped corners. No markings or bookplates. No jacket, as issued. Trade edition. 553 pages. No expenses spared to make Mr. Braun's historical and biographical articles bound and typeset in a manner befitting the text.
Editorial: David M. Baldwin, Short Hills, NJ 1996
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaMullen Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 178,58
Envío por EUR 11,26Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Quarto. Softcover. Illustrated wraps. xiii, 343 pages, 16 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations (some color), portraits (some color) ; 29 cm. VG-. Spine has one crack where the series of black bordered poster plates are bound. First poster is shaken loose and laid back in. Otherwise clean and unmarked.