Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Wadsworth Publishing Company, 2002
ISBN 10: 1573791636 ISBN 13: 9781573791632
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por State University of New York Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0791474666 ISBN 13: 9780791474662
Librería: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine- (Near Fine). Very light edge wear to covers, light crease at front cover fold, interior in near fine condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Fordham University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0823269817 ISBN 13: 9780823269815
Librería: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 25,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library copy with typical library marks and stamps. Dust jacket missing. First edition, first printing. Cover and binding are worn but intact. A reading copy in fair condition. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por State University of New York Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0791474666 ISBN 13: 9780791474662
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,45
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por State University of New York Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0791474666 ISBN 13: 9780791474662
Librería: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,26
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Fordham University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0823269825 ISBN 13: 9780823269822
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,49
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por ME - Fordham University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0823269825 ISBN 13: 9780823269822
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 28,60
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Fordham University Press, US, 2016
ISBN 10: 0823269825 ISBN 13: 9780823269822
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 34,40
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Identifying African American religiosity as the ingenuity of a people constantly striving to inhabit their humanity and eke out a meaningful existence for themselves amid harrowing circumstances, Black Lives and Sacred Humanity constructs a concept of sacred humanity and grounds it in the writings of Anna Julia Cooper, W. E. B. Du Bois, and James Baldwin. Supported by current theories in science studies, critical theory, and religious naturalism, this concept, as Carol Wayne White demonstrates, offers a capacious view of humans as interconnected, social, value-laden organisms with the capacity to transform themselves and create nobler worlds wherein all sentient creatures flourish. Acknowledging the great harm wrought by divisive and problematic racial constructions in the United States, this book offers an alternative to theistic models of African American religiosity to inspire newer, conceptually compelling views of spirituality that address a classic, perennial religious question: What does it mean to be fully human and fully alive?
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Fordham University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0823269825 ISBN 13: 9780823269822
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,05
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por State University of New York Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0791474666 ISBN 13: 9780791474662
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,57
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Fordham University Press 5/1/2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 0823269825 ISBN 13: 9780823269822
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,09
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Black Lives and Sacred Humanity: Toward an African American Religious Naturalism. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Fordham University Press, US, 2016
ISBN 10: 0823269825 ISBN 13: 9780823269822
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,66
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Identifying African American religiosity as the ingenuity of a people constantly striving to inhabit their humanity and eke out a meaningful existence for themselves amid harrowing circumstances, Black Lives and Sacred Humanity constructs a concept of sacred humanity and grounds it in the writings of Anna Julia Cooper, W. E. B. Du Bois, and James Baldwin. Supported by current theories in science studies, critical theory, and religious naturalism, this concept, as Carol Wayne White demonstrates, offers a capacious view of humans as interconnected, social, value-laden organisms with the capacity to transform themselves and create nobler worlds wherein all sentient creatures flourish. Acknowledging the great harm wrought by divisive and problematic racial constructions in the United States, this book offers an alternative to theistic models of African American religiosity to inspire newer, conceptually compelling views of spirituality that address a classic, perennial religious question: What does it mean to be fully human and fully alive?
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Fordham University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0823269825 ISBN 13: 9780823269822
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 32,13
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Fordham University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0823269825 ISBN 13: 9780823269822
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 31,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Features a concept of sacred humanity embedded in African-American religious thought historically and available for a more scientifically and morally grounded African-American religiosity in the present and future. Also traces indications of this concept in select writings of Anna Julia Cooper, W. E. B. Du Bois, and James Baldwin. Num Pages: 176 pages. BIC Classification: 1KBB; HBTB; HRC; HRLB; JFSL3. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 3887 x 5817 x 15. Weight in Grams: 272. . 2016. Paperback. . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Fordham University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0823269825 ISBN 13: 9780823269822
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 35,61
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 180.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Fordham University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0823269825 ISBN 13: 9780823269822
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 41,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 180.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Fordham University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0823269825 ISBN 13: 9780823269822
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 28,58
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Fordham University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0823269825 ISBN 13: 9780823269822
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 30,20
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Fordham University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0823269825 ISBN 13: 9780823269822
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 38,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Features a concept of sacred humanity embedded in African-American religious thought historically and available for a more scientifically and morally grounded African-American religiosity in the present and future. Also traces indications of this concept in select writings of Anna Julia Cooper, W. E. B. Du Bois, and James Baldwin. Num Pages: 176 pages. BIC Classification: 1KBB; HBTB; HRC; HRLB; JFSL3. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 3887 x 5817 x 15. Weight in Grams: 272. . 2016. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York : Fordham University Press,, 2016
ISBN 10: 0823269825 ISBN 13: 9780823269822
Librería: Versandantiquariat buch-im-speicher, Berlin, Alemania
Miembro de asociación: GIAQ
EUR 17,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8°, Org.-Broschur. Condición: Gut. VIII, 164 S.; Gering bestoßen, innen sauber. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Fordham University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0823269825 ISBN 13: 9780823269822
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 33,67
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por State University of New York Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0791474666 ISBN 13: 9780791474662
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 44,15
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2009. paperback. . . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por State University of New York Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0791474666 ISBN 13: 9780791474662
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 38,51
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 47,33
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 176 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por NY, 1999
Librería: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Carol Garvin Ilustrador. First edition. Fine / Near Fine. Signed by the author on the title page. Signed.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por State University of New York Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0791474666 ISBN 13: 9780791474662
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 54,99
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2009. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por State Univ of New York Pr, 2009
ISBN 10: 0791474666 ISBN 13: 9780791474662
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 54,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 160 pages. 8.90x5.90x0.60 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por State University of New York Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0791474666 ISBN 13: 9780791474662
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 49,88
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por State University of New York Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0791474658 ISBN 13: 9780791474655
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 75,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por State University of New York Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0791474658 ISBN 13: 9780791474655
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 73,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 170 Index.