Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Wesleyan University Press, Connecticut, 1963
Librería: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 6,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth Hardback. Condición: Fair or Better. First Edition - Stated. A used looking copy that got wet once and it left stains on cover and inside of book. Yet, all quite useable and no smell, etc. This is offered due to its insciprion by the author on the front blank page which is still in excellent shape: : "To _____ - with all good wishes Geo Patrick Welch Colorado Springs Colorado June 1964". Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author(s).
Publicado por Wesylan Univ. Press (1963) Middletown, CT, 1963
Librería: Prairie Archives, Springfield, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MWABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGood plus or better, light general wear First Edition Cloth Lightly worn jacket with a few tears. Pages browned. Monday, December 07, 2009 2:37:39 PM.
Publicado por Wesleyan University Press, 1963., 1963
Librería: The BookChase, Wiscasset, ME, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. First edition (stated). VG/G. Grey cloth, silver decoration and lettering. Thin fade lines top and bottom edges, boards clean. Contents are clean and unmarked, binding and hinges sound. Jacket faded on spine, light rubs on edges and folds, price intact ($6.75). Jacket in new mylar protector.
Publicado por Wesleyan Univ Pr, Middletown, Connecticut, U.S.A., 1963
Librería: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. First American Edition. Very good condition. Clean text, few breaks in the spine. Rubbing and fading on the covers. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Robert Hale, London, UK, 1965
Librería: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good ++. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dustjacket. First Edition. 288 pages. No dustjacket. Clean light brown hardback binding with light wear to boards' corners and spine-ends. Page-edges browned, pencil names to front endpapers, tape mark to flyleaf o/w pages clean and tidy.
Publicado por Wesleyan University Press, 1963
Librería: Books for Libraries, Inc., Santa Clarita, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. *1965 Hardcover with Dustjacket, Second Printing.* Ex-Library. Text is clean. Binding is strong. B & W illustrations. A few pages have old corner fold lines. Gray cloth cover. Black & red Dustjacket with mylar, spine is faded. *No shipping outside the United States available for this heavy book.*.
Publicado por Wesleyan University Press, 1963, 1963
Librería: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edn. 8vo. Original silver decorated grey cloth, top edge grey (a little faded at spine - otherwise VG), dustwrapper (VG in protective cover, not price clipped). Pp. xiii + 282, illus with b&w photos and maps (no inscriptions).
Publicado por Robert Hale London, 1965
Librería: All things Rome, Worminghall, BUCKS, Reino Unido
EUR 9,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. This book is in good condition for it's age. There are few marks and the sleeve is a bit grubby but otherwise no other damage.
Publicado por Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, CT, 1963
Librería: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 24,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. 282 pp. Original gray cloth covers, very bright and clean. Previous owner's name on front blank endpaper. DJ lightly soiled and rubbed. Small paper lift to rear panel. Spine a bit sunned. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents nice.
Publicado por Wesleyan University Press, Connecticut, 1963
Librería: C & J Read - Books, Great Yarmouth, Reino Unido
EUR 11,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Ist U.S. edition. pp.xiii 282, illustrated with photographs and maps. Blue cloth with silver title on spine. some fading to extreme top edge. Owner's name neatly written in top corner of front endpaper otherwise Very good in a Good protected dustjacket. Heavy book which may require extra overseas shipping at cost.
Publicado por Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York, 1940
Librería: ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 66,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good dj. First Edition. (price-clipped) [good sound copy, modest wear to extremities; the jacket is edgeworn, with some chipping to and surrounding the top of the spine, tiny tears and minor paper loss at several corners, and some nasty red staining to the lower section of the rear panel]. A sprawling romantic tale backgrounded against the Irish Civil War, narrated by its protagonist, one Dennis Fitzhugh O'Shea -- aka Baron Dunfogar, a member of "the somewhat emasculated peerage of Ireland" -- who returns home after serving in the British Army during the Great War to find that his ancestral home has become a base of operations for the Sinn Fein. Before long (being a good-hearted chap with a sense of basic fairness), he is won over to the side of the rebels, his conversation conveniently helped along by his attraction to a proud and beautiful young lass (who also happens to be a gun-runner for the rebels). The book is steeped in the country's tradition and lore -- each chapter is prefaced by a bit of Irish verse or lyric -- and is partisan all the way; as one contemporary review noted, it's "as pro-Eire as an IRA bombing, as anti-British as a Hitler speech" -- which may not have gone down well in all quarters at the time, given that pro-British sentiment was on the upswing in the period immediately prior to America's entry into World War II. The author (1900-1973) was a first-generation Irish-American, his father having emigrated from County Cork; he was educated at Harvard, then spent some time as an investment banker before turning to writing. He apparently never wrote another novel, although it was reported in 1941 that he had written a play, "The Undersea Visitor," about a German submarine surfacing off the coast of Ireland; Guthrie McClintic was supposedly interested in producing it, but it seems to have never made it to the boards. In the early years of the war, Welch was also involved with the Federal Union movement; as its acting director, he pushed a kind of proto-United Nations idea of the world's democracies forming a world organization for the dual purpose of winning the war and building the ensuing peace. (He is not, by the way, to be confused with the contemporary fantasy/adventure novelist of the same name.) A somewhat uncommon book, it seems. ****NOTE that additional postage charges will be assessed for international shipping of this moderately heavy book; if this concerns you, please contact us for a shipping quote before placing your order. As always at ReadInk, domestic Media Mail shipping is free.****.