Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,45
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,81
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-library. Slightly worn boards. 293 pp.
Librería: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-library. Boards are bumped along edges. Text is in English, German and French. 293 pages. This item is at our location in Eugene, Oregon. 293 pp.
Librería: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover, no dust jacket. Very good. Previous owner's name on ffep. English, German, and French language. This item is at our location in Eugene, Oregon. 293 pp.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,04
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. No jacket. Undated. Light blemish on front cover, clean and unmarked throughout. One cracked signature.
Publicado por Self Published, London
Librería: Recycled Books & Music, Milwaukee, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Poor. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. 96pp. No Date. Cardboard boards. Spine ends are missing. Tips are bumped and rubbed. Front board has many damp stains. Boards have scuffs and scratches. Boards have edgewear. Spine is cocked. Front board and first signature are detached and held to the binding with tape. Large former owner inscription on front endpaper. Pages have light toning along the edges. Fore edge of one page is missing a small piece. Several signatures are opening. Boards have a bend. May have other flaws. Text is unmarked.
Publicado por Stow Memorial Foundation, Summit, NJ
Librería: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Reprint. Owner inscription on fly, bookplate inside cover. 88pp. Book.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,58
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,58
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 25,91
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, first edition, 1946, 1946
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth, gilt cover device, small 8vo, 21 cm, 388 pp. From the blurb: "This book, by a late Secretary of the Museum, who was once a member of the staff of the Department of Printed Books, aims at giving some account, in small space but with interesting detail, of the chief collections and single volumes which are its story, of the development in the conception of its functions which its life of nearly two centuries has witnessed, and of some of the vivid personalities to which that development is due." Front joint has pinhead-sized hole, otherwise Good.
Publicado por George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, first edition, 1946, 1946
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth, gilt cover device, small 8vo, 21 cm, 388 pp. From the blurb: "This book, by a late Secretary of the Museum, who was once a member of the staff of the Department of Printed Books, aims at giving some account, in small space but with interesting detail, of the chief collections and single volumes which are its story, of the development in the conception of its functions which its life of nearly two centuries has witnessed, and of some of the vivid personalities to which that development is due." Bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, Good in slightly soiled dustwrapper.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Surrey Beatty & Sons Pty Limited, Chipping Norton, NSW, 1990
ISBN 10: 0949324337 ISBN 13: 9780949324337
Librería: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps, Chanute, KS, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 40,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth - Hard Cover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. 392 pages. Dust jacket is now in a clear Brodart protective sleeve. Due to weight, additional charges will apply for Priority and/or International shipping.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Map Collectors Publications 1987, 1987
Librería: Prairie Archives, Springfield, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MWABA
EUR 40,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Very Good Hardcover Large 8vo Good 353 pages Light edgewear to DJ. Wednesday, August 19, 2020 Detailed consideration of all mapping terminology with extensive referencing.
Publicado por Health Research, 1968
Librería: Books of Paradise, Magalia, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPlastic comb binding. Condición: Good. Reprint. Mild edgewear, some (not a lot) ink underlining to text, small chip to bottom of spine, bottom 3 coils are broken, light toning to spine and pages, sticker shadow and bookstore sticker on title page ; 303 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Map Collector Publications, 1987
ISBN 10: 0906430046 ISBN 13: 9780906430040
Librería: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
EUR 28,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. No Jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1093254513 ISBN 13: 9781093254518
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 31,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 323 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.73 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Map Collector Publications, No Place, 1987
ISBN 10: 0906430046 ISBN 13: 9780906430040
Librería: Bookseller, Inc., Akron, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito353p, 9 1/4" x 7", cloth, illus., vg+ in dj. Index.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 34,46
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
EUR 30,84
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 35,56
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por George Allen & Unwin, London, second impression, 1948, 1948
EUR 19,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth, gilt cover device, 8vo, 21 cm, 388 pp. From the blurb: "This book, by a late Secretary of the Museum, who was once a member of the staff of the Department of Printed Books, aims at giving some account, in small space but with interesting detail, of the chief collections and single volumes which are its story, of the development in the conception of its functions which its life of nearly two centuries has witnessed, and of some of the vivid personalities to which that development is due." Rear board is slightly marked, otherwise Very Good in a slightly used dustwrapper. The dustwrapper, as is sometimes the case for this period, is printed on the reverse of a colour map - here of part of Austria.
Publicado por Historical Societies of the Auckland-Waikato district 1985, 1985
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nueva Zelanda
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 4,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoImperial octavo, in stapled wrapper (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Publicado por Tring, England, Map Collector Publications, 1992, 1992
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 72 pp. ; illustrated ; 27 cm. ISSN: 0140-427X; National Library: 427690-5; 010538609; LCCN: 80-644443 ; LC: GA192; Dewey: 912/.05 ; preceeded by publication: M, the map collector, Issue no. 1-7; Dec. 1977-June 1979 ; issued from 1979-1996 ; Absorbed by: Mercator's world, with v. 1, no. 3 of that title./ No. 1-20, 1977-82. ; OCLC: 6524436 ; pictorial paper wrappers ; Contents: Columbus and maps / F. Fernandez-Armesto -- Maps and the invention of America / J B Harley -- In the wake of Columbus / Robin Knox-Johnston -- Is the Paris map the long-sought chart of Columbus? / H. Wallis -- Native American maps and world views in the Age of Encounter / L. De Vorsey, Jr. -- Large-scale English county maps and plans of cities not printed in atlases. Part 15. Hertfordshire / E. M. Rodger -- News and views -- Book reviews and letters to the editor -- Collectors' barometer -- Collectors' marketplace -- Index to advertisers -- Forthcoming issues. List of Distributors -- 40 years of service at LoC / Ralph Ehrenberg -- IMCOS down under / Christopher Terrell -- Memorial service held in the USA / Ellen Hanlon ; ex-lib, stamps ; else VG. Book.
Idioma: Holandés
Publicado por De Haag, SDU Uitgeverij, 1991
ISBN 10: 9012065577 ISBN 13: 9789012065573
Librería: Pallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers, Leiden, Holanda
EUR 10,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritocloth, dustjacket, 4to 239 pp., ca. 500 ills. metselwerk van bouwmateriaal; techniek van het metselen; voorbeelden van gebouwen met iconisch metselwerk; Beurs van Berlage, Hoofdpostkantoor Utrecht, NMB-bank Amsterdam; zeer goede conditie.
EUR 44,10
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 43,97
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Map Collector Publications Ltd, 1987
ISBN 10: 0906430046 ISBN 13: 9780906430040
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
Original o primera edición
EUR 37,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. The jacket is shelf rubbed with light creasing along the edges. The boards are tidy overall with little edge wear. The binding is secure. ink inscription from a previous owner on the back of the front end page and back paste down. There are no other ink inscriptions or annotations. Protected in cellophane. Extra postage required unless posted within South Africa. JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.