W holt beever (53 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 28,47
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Editorial: Elliot Stock 1885 1885
- Tapa dura
- Firmado
Librería: Gage Postal Books, Westcliff-on-Sea, , Reino UnidoGage Postal Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 3,58
Envío por EUR 15,06Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardback, covers dull, sl. foxing. Presentation copy from author. Llandaff Cathedral book plate 232 Pages.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 28,30
Envío por EUR 5,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa dura
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 40,33
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
HRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa dura
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 36,67
Envío por EUR 5,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
HRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Editorial: Royal Agricultural Society of England., London 1866
Librería: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Reino UnidoCosmo Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,38
Envío por EUR 13,79Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condición: Very Good. 44 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 15 x 22 cms. Category: Royal Agricultural Society of England; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 4…7 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

Editorial: Bradbury, Evans & Co., London 1870
- Tapa dura
Librería: Besleys Books PBFA, Diss, Reino UnidoBesleys Books PBFA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Pobre
EUR 13,13
Envío por EUR 20,85Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Poor. No Jacket. Hardback, gilt illustration to front board. 223pp. Lacking backstrip, crude tape repair to spine. But binding does remain somewhat secure. Previous owner's details to half-title. Reading copy only. (q29).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 48,30
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Chapman & Hall 1862
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: R.E & G.B Way, NEWMARKET, SUFFO, Reino UnidoR.E & G.B Way
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 35,80
Envío por EUR 32,44Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. First Edition. First Edition,From the library of The Royal Agricultural Society, With their bookplate, stamp on title page and label on spine.original cloth, pp275.

Editorial: Chapman and Hall, London 1862
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Yesterday's Gallery, ABAA, East Woodstock, CT, Estados Unidos de AmericaYesterday's Gallery, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 40,05
Envío por EUR 8,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. 1st Edition. First Edition. Octavo. Original green cloth. Light yellow endpapers. Notes for the profitable conduct of a small farm. Chapters on cows, pigs, sheep, making hay, &c. Very good, tear at top spine end, fading to spine. Library blindstamp on front free endpaper.

Editorial: Bradbury and Evans, London 1871
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Temple Bar Bookshop, Dublin, DUB, IrlandaTemple Bar Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 40,00
Envío por EUR 8,00Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, a very good copy in calf backed boards, a little dulled and rubbed at the edges. Previous owner's name on the front pastedown.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: moluna, Greven, , Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 29,78
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 69,69
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino UnidoForgotten Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 19,47
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book chronicles the lineage and heritage of the Shorthorn breed of cattle, providing insight into its development from its origins on the English countryside to its global impact as an esteemed livestock species. The author painstakingly traces the ancestry of Shorthorn cattle, pr…esenting a comprehensive record of pedigrees, breeder profiles, and historical context. Delving into the evolution of Shorthorn strains, the book examines the influence of renowned breeders such as Charles and Robert Colling, Thomas Booth, and the Bates family. It explores the emergence of notable families within the breed, including the renowned Acomb, Barmpton Rose, and Blanche lines, highlighting their contributions to the Shorthorn's reputation for exceptional meat quality and agricultural prowess. Through its meticulous documentation and analysis, this book serves as an essential reference for Shorthorn enthusiasts, breeders, and historians, offering a fascinating exploration of the breed's development and enduring legacy in the agricultural industry. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Editorial: London: Bradbury, Evans & Co., 1870. 1870
- Tapa dura
Librería: Owl Books, County Leitrim, , IrlandaOwl Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 31,75
Envío por EUR 18,00Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
xv, 223 pp + 8 pp ads. Contents include: Cows, Horses, Pigs, Sheep, Fowls, Reaping, Thrashing, Hay-making, Dairy Management and Profits, Judging & Breeding. Includes accounts of many different breeds. Hinges cracked. Brown cloth boards with black lettering on front board and gilt lettering on spine. Grey eps. Gilt illustration o…f farm gate on front board. Front board seperated fron spine for more than half of length of spine. Backstrip lifting for about half length of spine. Bottom of spine and corners rubbed. Top of spine rubbed away. Back board faded in patches. Overall condition Good.

- Tapa dura
Librería: moluna, Greven, , Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 38,60
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Gebunden. Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AlemaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 36,43
Envío por EUR 61,79Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright r…eferences, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.
Editorial: Bradbury Evans 1871
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Bookcase, Carlisle, , Reino UnidoBookcase
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 29,83
Envío por EUR 28,97Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Disbound. Condición: Good.
Editorial: Chapman and Hall, GB 1862
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , Reino UnidoRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 23,55
Envío por EUR 37,08Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: G++. No DW. 1st Edition. Green cloth with gold lettering to spine and blind stamped decoration to front and back covers. Very good clean tight text throughout BUT end papers a bit browned / mottled. Text edges are roughcut and browned. Some undulation to pages possibly due to damp storage. Covers are bumped…at corners and top and base of spine. Minor marks / scuffing.

- Tapa dura
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AlemaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 49,59
Envío por EUR 62,57Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Buch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright referenc…es, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
Librería: preigu, Osnabrück, Alemaniapreigu
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 49,90
Envío por EUR 70,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. The Daily Life of our Farm | W. Holt Beever | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2023 | Anatiposi Verlag | EAN 9783382126346 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Europäischer Geschichtsverlag, ein Imprint von Outlook Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Zeilweg 44, 60439 Frankfurt, salzwasser[at]…lais-systeme[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: preigu, Osnabrück, Alemaniapreigu
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 49,90
Envío por EUR 70,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. The Daily Life of our Farm | W. Holt Beever | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2025 | Antigonos Verlag | EAN 9783386880930 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Editorial: Elliott Stock, London 1885
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: COVENANT HERITAGE LIBRIS, Saint John, NB, CanadaCOVENANT HERITAGE LIBRIS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 44,50
Envío por EUR 56,17Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good++. First Edition. D4 7.
Editorial: Chapman & Hall, London 1862
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: John R. Sanderson, Bookseller, Stockbridge, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaJohn R. Sanderson, Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 111,26
Envío por EUR 4,67Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Original Cloth. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. A mostly unopened copy, the cloth and lettering showing almost no wear. All facets of farming including accounting, architecture, breeding, and judging are examined, with chapters devoted to keeping the various animals necessary for profit.

Idioma: Inglés
- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 27,58
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Leatherbound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 262. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1885 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 262.
Más imágenes(1854) Chemistry Applied to Agriculture; (1868) Hand-Book of Farm Labour; (1870) Successful Farming; (1912) The Soil; (1912) Fertilisers and Manures; (1919) Elements of Agriculture; (1928) Random Gleanings from Nature's Fields.
John Anthony Chaptal; John Chalmers Morton; Charles A. Cameron; W. Holt Beever; A. D. Hall; W. Fream, J. R. Ainsworth-Davis (ed.); W. P. Pycraft
Editorial: S. Andrus & Son; Cassell, Petter & Galpin; Bradbury, Evans, and Co.; John Murray; Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1854-1928, Hartford; London and New York; London 1854
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Reino UnidoRooke Books PBFA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 226,74
Envío por EUR 23,16Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Cloth. Condición: Very Good. First edition. Interesting cloth collection on a variety of agricultural subjects, three volumes being illustrated editions. A collection of eight individual works on the topics of nature, agriculture and farming. Includes one first edition.Comprised of:(1854) Chemistry Applied to Agriculture by John… Anthony Chaptal;(1868) Hand-Book of Farm Labour by John Chalmers Morton*;(1870) Successful Farming by the Rev. W. Holt Beever;(1912) The Soil by A. D. Hall;(1912) Fertilisers and Manures by A. D. Hall;(1919) Elements of Agriculture by W. Fream, ed. by J. R. Ainsworth-Davis;(1928) Random Gleanings from Nature's Fields by W. P. Pycraft - first edition.*Two volumes bound in one, with (1868) The Chemistry of Food by Charles A. Cameron.All bound in publisher's original cloth. Random Gleanings from Nature's Fields includes the gilt stamp of King Edward's School, Birmingham, as well as the prize bookplate, dated 1927-28. Hand-Book of Farm Labour features the inscription of agricultural author, J. P. Sheldon.The Soil is illustrated with a frontispiece and twelve plates. Fertilisers and Manures features seven plates. Random Gleanings from Nature's Fields features forty plates, including the frontispiece. Collated, complete. In publisher's original cloth bindings. Inscription of Professor J. P. Sheldon to front free endpaper of Hand-Book of Farm Labour. Inscriptions to both endpapers, stretching across title page, to Successful Farming. Stamp of The White House Country Life Museum to front paste down of Elements of Agriculture. King Edward's School, Birmingham, prize bookplate to front paste down of Random Gleanings from Nature's Fields, dated 1927-28. Externally, smart with slight bumping and rubbing and a few marks to each volume. Chemistry Applied to Agriculture and Fertilisers and Manures feature more distinctive marks to the front boards. Internally, firmly bound, with the exception of Chemistry Applied to Agriculture, which is marginally more delicate. Chemistry Applied to Agriculture and Elements of Agriculture include scattered pencil annotations. All volumes generally bright and clean with spotting heavier to first and last few pages. Chemistry Applied to Agriculture suffering from a noticeable tide mark throughout. Very Good. Not Stated (ilustrador). book.
Más imágenesEditorial: Chapman and Hall, London 1862
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Reino UnidoRooke Books PBFA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 268,51
Envío por EUR 23,16Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Cloth. Condición: Very Good. First edition. A scarce first edition of this amateur farmer"s practical and anecdotal record of small-scale farming, a presentation copy inscribed by the author. In the publisher's original green cloth binding.First edition.A presentation copy inscribed by the author to the front free endpaper: "F.…Morshead, With the Author"s love & thanks, Dec. 5. 1861."A practical and anecdotal record of small-scale farming by the Rev. William Holt Beever, illustrated with a prize essay on agricultural tenancy reprinted from the Journal of the Royal Agricultural Society of England, with observations on livestock management, fieldwork, and rural improvement. In the publisher's original cloth binding. Externally, very smart. Slight rubbing and bumping to extremities. The odd small peroration mark to cloth of rear board. One or two very minor handling marks to boards. Author's inscription to front free endpaper. Slight cockling to fore edge of endpapers. Internally, firmly bound. Hinges cracked in places, with binding materials partially exposed, but firm. Pages bright and clean with one or two spots and slight handling marks to fore edge. Slight cockling to pages, more so to rear. Very Good. None (ilustrador). signed by author. book.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 33,95
Envío por EUR 14,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 240 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.55 inches. This item is printed on demand.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 34,56
Envío por EUR 14,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 256 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.57 inches. This item is printed on demand.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 34,56
Envío por EUR 14,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 256 pages. 10.00x7.50x0.57 inches. This item is printed on demand.