Terence wheeler (23 resultados)

- Tapa dura
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Reino UnidoBoundlessBookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 3,58
Envío por EUR 8,09Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is cleanwith light age tone. DJ with some edge wear, light age tone, creasing.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, Reino UnidoVictoria Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,27
Envío por EUR 11,41Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First. 8vo. A nice copy.Small mark to leading edge of front board. Couple of spots to eps. Dw a little grubby. Book.

WINTER'S TALES 25
Hobhouse, Caroline (editor) (Martin Amis; Murray Bail; Clare Boylan; Peter Carey; Janice Elliott; David Ireland; Gillian Tindall; Elizabeth Troop; John Wain; Terence Wheeler)
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 8,63Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. 159 pp. Black boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price clipped; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Heavy Water by Martin Amis; Healing by Murray Bail; Appearances by Clare Boylan; He…Found Her in Late Summer by Peter Carey; Going Home by Janice Elliott; The Wild Colonial Boy by David Ireland; Victory by Gillian Tindall; On Hearing the First Gigli in Spring by Elizabeth Troop; The Snowman Maker by John Wain; and The Philadelphia Connection by Terence Wheeler. Size: 8vo. Book.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Hunter Books, Burnham, Reino UnidoHunter Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 42,95
Envío por EUR 10,43Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. UK hardback first impression, SIGNED at title page with inscription. Near fine in VG jacket, clipped with some light wear only. Signed by Author.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Macmillan and Co Ltd, London and Basingstoke 1971
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Reino UnidoPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 95,45
Envío por EUR 14,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. Signed and dedicated by the author on the FEP. Jacket is lightly marked and edgeworn, with one or two minor nicks to the edges. Foxing on the page block and some pages throughout. All text is clear, with sound binding. CM. Signed and Dedicated By Author. Used.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Macmillan London Ltd., London and Basingstoke 1973
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Reino UnidoPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 113,34
Envío por EUR 14,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. Signed and dedicated by the author on the FEP. Good condition; the jacket is lightly marked and edgeworn, with one or two slight nicks to the edges. Foxing on the page block, slightly affecting some page edges throughout. All text is clear, with sound binding. CM…. Signed and Dedicated By Author. Used.

Editorial: Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 4 Little Essex Street, London First Edition . 1981. 1981
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino UnidoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 29,83
Envío por EUR 34,75Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Near Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original indigo paper covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 189 pp. A little age darkening to closed edges. Near Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate…film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0333310721 MODERN FIRST EDITIONS.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Greystone Books, Margate, Reino UnidoGreystone Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 149,14
Envío por EUR 19,11Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: Near Fine. Near Fine. First edition, First Printing. NrF/NrF. First edition, first printing in d/w not price clipped. PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, on front endpaper. Inscription reads, 'To ------ with best wishes/Terence Wheeler 1977'. A novel set in Northern India concerning an indu…strial dynasty. This is the second novel by British author Terence Wheeler (born 1936). His first novel was nominated for the Booker Prize in 1970. A near fine copy, in a near fine d/w, of a SCARCE first edition, first printing SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. D/w now protected in a detachable, non-adhesive, clear sheaf. Presentation Copy Inscribed And Signed.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Salish Sea Books, Bellingham, Estados Unidos de AmericaSalish Sea Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 310,30
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Good++ in a Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket is heavily edgeworn with a few small edge-tears, otherwise is clean and intact, and has not been price-clipped (Now fitted with a new, Brodart jacket protector); Clean boards with minor edgewear; Unblemished textblock edges; Very light foxing to the endpapers,… otherwise the endpapers and all text pages are clean and unmarked; The binding is excellent with a straight spine; This book will be shipped in a sturdy cardboard box with foam padding; Medium Format (8.5" - 9.75" tall); 1.7 lbs; Tan dust jacket with title in red lettering; 1969, Angus & Robertson Publishing; 192 pages; "The Conjunction: a Novel," by Terence Wheeler.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
Librería: Salish Sea Books, Bellingham, Estados Unidos de AmericaSalish Sea Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 354,94
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Good+ in a Good++ dust jacket; Hardcover; Withdrawn library copy with the standard library markings; Dust jacket is moderately edgeworn, otherwise is clean and intact, and has not been price-clipped (Now fitted with a new, Brodart jacket protector); Light wear to the boards; Library stamps to endpapers; Text pag…es clean & unmarked; Excellent binding with a straight spine; This book will be shipped in a sturdy cardboard box with foam padding; Medium Format (8.5" - 9.75" tall); 1.7 lbs; Tan dust jacket with title in red lettering; 1969, Angus & Robertson Publishing; 192 pages; "The Conjunction: a Novel," by Terence Wheeler.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Angus and Robertson, UK 1969
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Blackbird First Editions, Bolton, Reino UnidoBlackbird First Editions
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 387,76
Envío por EUR 40,54Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition first impression, Booker prize shortlisted. Signed by author to title page, Very Good with slight lean and scattered foxing to edges of textblock in Near Fine unclipped, unfaded dustjacket with minimal chipping to edges and spine.…Signed by Author(s).

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Reino UnidoPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 536,89
Envío por EUR 14,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. Signed and dedicated by the author on the FEP. Good condition; the jacket is lightly marked and edgeworn, with minor sunning on the spine. Foxing on the page block, slightly affecting the page edges throughout. All text is clear, with sound binding. CM. Signed an…d Dedicated By Author. Used.

The Durham University Journal | Volume LXV No. 1 (New Series Volume XXXIV No. 1) December 1972 | Rhetorical and Lyrical Imagery in 'Tess of the D'Urbervilles' | In Defence of Ella Wheeler Wilcox
Terence Wright; Malcolm Pittock (Ella Wheeler Wilcox) et. al.
Editorial: Published by The University of Durham First Edition December . 1972. 1972
- Primera edición
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino UnidoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,90
Envío por EUR 34,75Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. First edition in publisher's original flat backed white card wrap covers (soft back). 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 128 pp. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. LITERARY CRITICISM.

Editorial: Macmillan 1971
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Kestrel Books and Gallery, Hereford, Reino UnidoKestrel Books and Gallery
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 89,48
Envío por EUR 20,27Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Uncorrected proof copy. Paper browned, some creasing to spine, otherwise near Fine in little creased printed wrappers.
Más imágenesEditorial: Angus & Robertson 1969
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Kestrel Books and Gallery, Hereford, Reino UnidoKestrel Books and Gallery
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 328,10
Envío por EUR 20,27Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Booker Prize shortlist. Slight bruise to tail of spine, otherwise near Fine in dustwrapper, with slight fading to spine.
Más imágenesEditorial: Angus and Robertson, London 2006
- Tapa dura
Librería: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Reino UnidoRooke Books PBFA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 417,58
Envío por EUR 23,16Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. A limited edition of Terence Wheeler's debut novel in the original dust wrapper. A limited edition of The Conjunction by Terence Wheeler, in the original publisher's cloth binding and unclipped dust wrapper.An out of series limited edition, unnumbered and unsigned. L…imited to 250 copies.An uncommon work. This is the 2006 reprint of the first edition of this work, which was on the 1970 Booker Prize shortlist and has not been reprinted since original publication. First published in 1969.Terence Wheeler was a British novelist whose works were typically set in India. The Conjunction was his debut novel. In the original publisher's cloth binding and unclipped dust wrapper. Externally, excellent. There are some light creases to the extremities of the dust wrapper. Internally, firmly bound. The pages are very bright and clean. Fine. None (ilustrador). book.
Más imágenesEditorial: Angus and Robertson 1969
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Oak Tree Fine Press, Wheathampstead, Reino UnidoOak Tree Fine Press
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 477,24
Envío por EUR 40,54Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. One of the scarcest Booker Prize titles. Published by Angus Robertson in 1969. Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition, first printing. A well-preserved copy of one of the hardest to find Booker shortlisted titles that is tightl…y bound and appears unread. The tan-coloured cloth-bound boards are unmarked and with no bumps; all edges and all corners are sharp. The pages are clean with a small signature on the front end page. The dust jacket is unfaded with a small closed tear to the front and minor wear to the edges. Inscribed and signed by the author. Inscribed by Author(s).
Más imágenesEditorial: Angus and Robertson 1969
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Oak Tree Fine Press, Wheathampstead, Reino UnidoOak Tree Fine Press
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 489,17
Envío por EUR 40,54Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Published by Angus & Robertson, 1969. First edition, first impression. This is the rare colonial edition printed in the UK for an overseas market, possibly Australia or New Zealand (or less likely Canada) though unlikely to have left the UK. Ide…ntical but for the price which is given as $3.25 on the flap. One of the scarcest Booker titles and very scarce signed. Even more so with the quote from Samuel Johnson inscribed by the author. The slightest spotting to edges, with slight bumping to the spine and an elegant owner stamp above the inscription on the front end page. Very Good dustwrapper, with some wear to extremities and a little faded on the spine. Inscribed by Author(s).
Más imágenesEditorial: Angus and Robertson 1969
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Bekiaris Books, Reading, Reino UnidoBekiaris Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 507,07
Envío por EUR 31,85Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A well preserved copy of one of the harder to find Booker shortlisted titles. The tan coloured cloth-bound boards look perfect: unmarked and with no scratches, dents or bumps; all edges straight, all corners sharp. There is a very slight lean on… the text block but it is tightly bound with no spotting on the edges apart from a single tiny dot on the fore edge. Internally, the pages are clean and unmarked with no evidence of previous ownership. The colours of the dust jacket are strong and unfaded and there are no tears though there is some grazing along the folds (of the spine and the turn-in flaps) and there is a crease along the top edge of the back panel. See five photos of this book and please ask for more if that would help.
Más imágenesEditorial: Angus & Robertson 1969
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Kestrel Books and Gallery, Hereford, Reino UnidoKestrel Books and Gallery
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 536,89
Envío por EUR 20,27Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Booker Prize shortlist. Inscribed by the author to the book collector Tony Rudman on front endpaper: "To Tony / all the best! / Terry Wheeler / August '98". Faint spotting to top edge, otherwise near Fine in dustwr…apper, with a little wear to extremities. Inscribed by Author(s).
Más imágenesEditorial: London Angus and Robertson 1969 1969
- Primera edición
Librería: John Atkinson Books ABA ILAB PBFA, Harrogate, Reino UnidoJohn Atkinson Books ABA ILAB PBFA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 340,03
Envío por EUR 25,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoA first edition, first printing published by Angus and Robertson in 1969. A near fine book without inscriptions in a very good unclipped wrapper with some wear to the edges and fading to the spine. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize in 1970.

Editorial: London: Angus and Robertson, 1969 1969
- Primera edición
Librería: Peter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB., London, Reino UnidoPeter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 1491,37
Envío por EUR 25,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition, first impression, of the author's first and scarcest novel, which was shortlisted for the Booker Prize in 1970. Octavo. Original brown boards, titles to spine in gilt. With dust jacket. A little spotting to top edge; an excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with sunned spine.

Editorial: London; Angus & Robertson; 1969
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: timkcbooks, Penzance, Reino Unidotimkcbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 954,48
Envío por EUR 23,17Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition, first printing. Shortlisted for the 1970 Booker Prize. The book is very good indeed with only minor wear. The dustjacket is complete, but has wear to edges and spine and is marginally spine faded, again very good. Offered with No.4 (out of 250) of the 2006 limited edition signed reissue.