EUR 5,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Publicado por China Press
ISBN 10: 7509202515 ISBN 13: 9787509202517
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 16,23
Cantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Book Booth, Berea, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. text in Chinese characters, ex-library copy with usual markings, paperback rebound as hardback for library use, covers have minor wear and soil, binding tight, 250 pages, how to increase you speed of reading law books Size: 6 x 8.5.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Independently published, 2016
ISBN 10: 1519016735 ISBN 13: 9781519016737
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 8,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. Tan, Yi Lin Ilustrador. 115 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.29 inches. In Stock.
EUR 19,45
Cantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hawksmoor Publishing, GB, 2024
ISBN 10: 1914066529 ISBN 13: 9781914066528
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 22,83
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Airway. Breathing. Circulation. Disability. Exposure. Perhaps the five most misunderstood words in life support.Join anaesthetics and intensive care doctor, and award-winning writer Dr Mark ZY Tan, as he lays bare the clinical, ethical, and moral dilemmas facing intensive care professionals in today's complex world. Scars and Stains takes readers into the world of intensive care, where split-second decisions and precise skills can forever impact the lives of patients and their families. It is a journey that crosses continents, communities, and cultures - from the slums of Thailand and jungles of Papua New Guinea to the wealthiest districts of London and largest hospitals in the UK. Caring for some of the most unwell patients, with the help of high-tech machinery, and often in emotionally volatile situations, Mark provides moving - and often eye-opening - insights into this fascinating frontier of medicine. He brings together the science underpinning this high-stakes specialty with the humanity required to navigate life and death decisions.Written for anyone interested in the reality of life on the frontline, the book challenges preconceived notions of the ICU, sheds light on the often-misunderstood realities faced by patients, their loved ones, and healthcare professionals in the most challenging of environments, and guides readers in considering their own preferences and priorities when faced with life-limiting illnesses.Foreword by Matt Morgan, author of Critical (2020) and One Medicine (2023)* * * * *ReviewsSometimes invigorating and buoyant, sometimes raw and confronting, this deeply moving insight into the life of an intensive care doctor will stay with readers long after they have put their copy down. Mark Tan writes with literary eloquence, disarming frankness, but above all with spellbinding humanity. Dr Anna Greenwood, Professor of Health History, University of Nottingham. Co-author: Florence Nightingale at Home (Palgrave Macmillan, 2020), winner of the National People's Book Prize, 'Best Achievement' 2021-2022.A true gem, for once taken up it's hard to put down. It's not meant for the faint-hearted or those who desire a happy ending, though one can detect an undercurrent of hope throughout. Here's the story behind the story, finely tuned and refreshingly painted. Dr Andrew Goh, Editor-in-chief, Impact Magazine Asia, Emeritus chairman, World Vision (Singapore) and Halogen Foundation SingaporeThe pages contain the flame of human resilience and the warmth of abundant wisdom. This is a book not just for those interested in intensive care or those thinking more deeply about critical illness, dying, and death. It is also for those keen to discover the true cost of survival, and live in light of such knowledge. Dr Wes Ely, Professor of Medicine and Critical Care, Vanderbilt University Medical Center. Author: Every Deep Drawn Breath (Winner of the 2022 Christopher award)Well written and readily accessible. it is the human stories that make this.
EUR 25,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Airway. Breathing. Circulation. Disability. Exposure. Perhaps the five most misunderstood words in life support.Join anaesthetics and intensive care doctor, and award-winning writer Dr Mark ZY Tan, as he lays bare the clinical, ethical, and moral dilemmas facing intensive care professionals in todays complex world. Scars and Stains takes readers into the world of intensive care, where split-second decisions and precise skills can forever impact the lives of patients and their families. It is a journey that crosses continents, communities, and cultures from the slums of Thailand and jungles of Papua New Guinea to the wealthiest districts of London and largest hospitals in the UK. Caring for some of the most unwell patients, with the help of high-tech machinery, and often in emotionally volatile situations, Mark provides moving and often eye-opening insights into this fascinating frontier of medicine. He brings together the science underpinning this high-stakes specialty with the humanity required to navigate life and death decisions.Written for anyone interested in the reality of life on the frontline, the book challenges preconceived notions of the ICU, sheds light on the often-misunderstood realities faced by patients, their loved ones, and healthcare professionals in the most challenging of environments, and guides readers in considering their own preferences and priorities when faced with life-limiting illnesses.Foreword by Matt Morgan, author of Critical (2020) and One Medicine (2023)* * * * *ReviewsSometimes invigorating and buoyant, sometimes raw and confronting, this deeply moving insight into the life of an intensive care doctor will stay with readers long after they have put their copy down. Mark Tan writes with literary eloquence, disarming frankness, but above all with spellbinding humanity. Dr Anna Greenwood, Professor of Health History, University of Nottingham. Co-author: Florence Nightingale at Home (Palgrave Macmillan, 2020), winner of the National Peoples Book Prize, Best Achievement 2021-2022.A true gem, for once taken up its hard to put down. Its not meant for the faint-hearted or those who desire a happy ending, though one can detect an undercurrent of hope throughout Heres the story behind the story, finely tuned and refreshingly painted. Dr Andrew Goh, Editor-in-chief, Impact Magazine Asia, Emeritus chairman, World Vision (Singapore) & Halogen Foundation SingaporeThe pages contain the flame of human resilience and the warmth of abundant wisdom. This is a book not just for those interested in intensive care or those thinking more deeply about critical illness, dying, and death. It is also for those keen to discover the true cost of survival, and live in light of such knowledge. Dr Wes Ely, Professor of Medicine & Critical Care, Vanderbilt University Medical Center. Author: Every Deep Drawn Breath (Winner of the 2022 Christopher award)Well written and readily accessible it is the human stories that make this book compelling. This book is very timely given the ongoing COVID inquiry in the UK. Prof Tony Redmond OBE, Professor Emeritus of International Emergency Medicine, University of Manchester. Author: Frontline Stories of Care and Courage in Emergency Medicine (HarperNorth).I highly recommend this book for anyone interested in getting behind the closed curtains of intensive care. Dr Steve Taylor, GP and spokesperson for Doctors Association UKAn honest and insightful book into the unknown world of intensive care. Mark accurately describes the travails and jubilations of a UK resident intensive care doctor on the shop floor. Both joyful and sad at the s Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Chino
Publicado por Yunnan People s Publishing House Pub. Date :2009-0, 1991
ISBN 10: 7222060510 ISBN 13: 9787222060517
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hawksmoor Publishing, GB, 2024
ISBN 10: 1914066529 ISBN 13: 9781914066528
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,95
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Airway. Breathing. Circulation. Disability. Exposure. Perhaps the five most misunderstood words in life support.Join anaesthetics and intensive care doctor, and award-winning writer Dr Mark ZY Tan, as he lays bare the clinical, ethical, and moral dilemmas facing intensive care professionals in today's complex world. Scars and Stains takes readers into the world of intensive care, where split-second decisions and precise skills can forever impact the lives of patients and their families. It is a journey that crosses continents, communities, and cultures - from the slums of Thailand and jungles of Papua New Guinea to the wealthiest districts of London and largest hospitals in the UK. Caring for some of the most unwell patients, with the help of high-tech machinery, and often in emotionally volatile situations, Mark provides moving - and often eye-opening - insights into this fascinating frontier of medicine. He brings together the science underpinning this high-stakes specialty with the humanity required to navigate life and death decisions.Written for anyone interested in the reality of life on the frontline, the book challenges preconceived notions of the ICU, sheds light on the often-misunderstood realities faced by patients, their loved ones, and healthcare professionals in the most challenging of environments, and guides readers in considering their own preferences and priorities when faced with life-limiting illnesses.Foreword by Matt Morgan, author of Critical (2020) and One Medicine (2023)* * * * *ReviewsSometimes invigorating and buoyant, sometimes raw and confronting, this deeply moving insight into the life of an intensive care doctor will stay with readers long after they have put their copy down. Mark Tan writes with literary eloquence, disarming frankness, but above all with spellbinding humanity. Dr Anna Greenwood, Professor of Health History, University of Nottingham. Co-author: Florence Nightingale at Home (Palgrave Macmillan, 2020), winner of the National People's Book Prize, 'Best Achievement' 2021-2022.A true gem, for once taken up it's hard to put down. It's not meant for the faint-hearted or those who desire a happy ending, though one can detect an undercurrent of hope throughout. Here's the story behind the story, finely tuned and refreshingly painted. Dr Andrew Goh, Editor-in-chief, Impact Magazine Asia, Emeritus chairman, World Vision (Singapore) and Halogen Foundation SingaporeThe pages contain the flame of human resilience and the warmth of abundant wisdom. This is a book not just for those interested in intensive care or those thinking more deeply about critical illness, dying, and death. It is also for those keen to discover the true cost of survival, and live in light of such knowledge. Dr Wes Ely, Professor of Medicine and Critical Care, Vanderbilt University Medical Center. Author: Every Deep Drawn Breath (Winner of the 2022 Christopher award)Well written and readily accessible. it is the human stories that make this.
Publicado por Defense Industry Press Pub. Date :2006-05-01, 1991
ISBN 10: 7118034193 ISBN 13: 9787118034196
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,24
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 23,56
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
EUR 19,00
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 128 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.60 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 20,69
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 208 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.52 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
ISBN 10: 1914066529 ISBN 13: 9781914066528
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 19,56
Cantidad disponible: 12 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fine.
Idioma: Inglés
ISBN 10: 1914066529 ISBN 13: 9781914066528
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 19,56
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
ISBN 10: 1914066529 ISBN 13: 9781914066528
Librería: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,39
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: NEW.
EUR 16,12
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New.
ISBN 10: 7500419406 ISBN 13: 9787500419402
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 10,15
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 17,42
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New.
EUR 21,28
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Brand New. 264 pages. 0.79x5.98x9.02 inches. In Stock.
EUR 19,59
Cantidad disponible: 12 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 26,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 128 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.60 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por Brain Res. 293, 231-240 (1984).,, 1984
Librería: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, Alemania
EUR 7,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSC. Condición: Gut. Obr., 9s., [WES70].// , Deu 400g.
EUR 22,69
Cantidad disponible: 12 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Fall River, New York, NY, 2010
ISBN 10: 1435118499 ISBN 13: 9781435118492
Librería: Mind Electric Books, Smyrna, GA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 35,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition / first printing (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Signed by Cecilia Tan, Nancy A. Collins and Heather Graham with just their names on the page of each of their stories. Book is in fine condition with a near fine (1'2" closed tear at upper front fold) unclipped dustjacket protected in a Brodart wrapper. An Attractive Copy! Please feel free to ask me for pictures or more information, Thanks. Signed.
Librería: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 13,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoxxviii, 481 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
EUR 29,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 45,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Ex-library paperback in very nice condition with the usual markings and attachments.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing, 2023
ISBN 10: 1801466335 ISBN 13: 9781801466332
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 52,69
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.