Suydam e h illustrator (17 resultados)
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: D. Appleton-Century Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1943
- Tapa dura
Librería: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, Estados Unidos de AmericaGargoyle Books, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,93
Envío por EUR 5,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint. Orig. copyrighted in 1933 & 1939, with lovely watercolor illustrations by E. H. Suydam from 1939, this is 1943 edition, published in accordance with wartime paper restrictions (notice on verso of dedication page). Hardcover has deep green cloth-covered boards with black letter…ing to front & spine & a paper pastedown cityscape on front cover; front & rear endpapers feature 2 more city views. In 440 pages with Index; Color frontispiece & 36 internal pen-and-ink illustrations by Suydam. It is a lovely copy in VG condition: very clean, binding straight & tight, pages creamy white. Former owner's name in neat pen on verso of ffep. Rear hinge is starting to crack; underlying webbing is revealed for about the top 2". Slight rubbing, light soil to bottom outside page edges. Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same day shipping on all orders received Weekdays by 2 pm (Pacific time); later orders, weekends & holidays ship very next business day. Suydam, E. H. (ilustrador).
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: The Century Co., New York 1929
- Tapa dura
Librería: Beautiful Tomes, Moscow, Estados Unidos de AmericaBeautiful Tomes
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 19,66
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Green covers with green and gold printing; illustrated label pasted on front; some bumping, soil, and fading. Illustrated endpapers; previous owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. 340 pp., including index; b/w illustrations throughout book; unmarked; untri…mmed. E.H. Suydam (illustrator) (ilustrador).
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: D. Appleton-Century Company, New York/London 1943
- Tapa dura
Librería: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, Estados Unidos de AmericaGargoyle Books, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,87
Envío por EUR 5,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Revised Edition. Orig. copyrighted in 1933 & 1939, with lovely watercolor illustrations by E. H. Suydam from 1939, this is 1943 edition, published in accordance with wartime paper restrictions (notice on verso of dedication page). Hardcover has deep green cloth-c…overed boards with black lettering to front & spine & a paper pastedown cityscape on front cover; front & rear endpapers feature 2 more city views. In 440 pages with Index; Color frontispiece & 36 internal pen-and-ink illustrations by Suydam. It is a lovely copy in VG condition: very clean, binding straight & tight, pages creamy white. Former owner's name in neat pen on back of frontispiece.The price-clipped DJ is downgraded to Good+ due to slight chipping & edgewear, heaviest at head of spine; beautifully protected in new mylar cover Free! Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same day shipping on all orders received by 2 pm Weekdays (Pacific); later orders, weekends, & holidays ship very next business day. Suydam, E. H. (ilustrador).
CALIFORNIA'S MISSIONS; THEIR ROMANCE AND BEAUTY. By Hildegarde Hawthorne. Illustrations by E.H. Suydam.
Hawthorne, Hildegarde, 1871-1952. E.H. Suydam [Edward H. Suydam], 1885-1940 (illustrator).
Editorial: New York, London: D. Appleton-Century Company, Incorporated, 1942. 1942
- Tapa dura
Librería: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, Estados Unidos de AmericaDavid Hallinan, Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 12,73
Envío por EUR 6,51Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSecond printing (per publisher's "2" code on page 237). x, 237 pages. Hardcover: H 23.25cm x L 16.25cm. Dust jacket rubbed with some soiling; spine head chipped and torn; several other tears and small chips at edges; front flap is not price-clipped; dj now presented in a mylar Brodart protector. Yellow cloth; slight scuffing at…spine ends and board corners; short tear at head of front joint. Slight toning to text block edges; deckle fore-edge. Interior pages are clean. Binding retains some crispness. A very good+ copy in a good+ dust jacket.
Editorial: D. Appleton-Century Company, New York 1935
- Tapa dura
Librería: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, Estados Unidos de AmericaPeter L. Masi - books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,87
Envío por EUR 4,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used - Very Good. D. Appleton-Century Company, New York, 1935. Second printing. xv,372 pages. Color frontispiece, 32 plates, headpieces, pictorial endpapers. 9 x 6", gold stamped blue cloth. Ticket Johnson's Bookstore, Springfield. Cover scuffed, VG.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: D. Appleton-Century Company 1940
- Tapa dura
- Firmado
Librería: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, Estados Unidos de AmericaA Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 35,74
Envío por EUR 5,63Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Missing. Green cloth covered boards with silver titles; mild wear at corners and spine ends; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; no jacket. Illustrated endpapers; bookplate with author's signature pasted to back of frontispiece; interior clean and unmarked; 397 pages. Signed by Author.
Editorial: Published by Century Company, New York/London, 1929
- Tapa dura
Librería: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, Estados Unidos de AmericaRedux Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 31,70
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Good hardcover, no dust cover. The text is unmarked. Covers have rubbed edges and corners along with some scuffing. Binding is intact. Previous owner's name is on end paper.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 35,88
Envío por EUR 14,46Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. pelican paperback ed edition. 306 pages. 9.25x6.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Más imágenesEditorial: D. Appleton-Century Co., Inc. 1939
- Tapa dura
Librería: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Book House, Inc. - St. Louis
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 31,27
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Very Good Hardcover, color frontispiece, illustrated by Suydam, E.H. Suydam, E. H. [illustrator] (ilustrador).
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: A. A. Knopf 1931
- Tapa dura
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, Estados Unidos de AmericaSequitur Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 61,32
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. [Travel literature United States 1930-1939] Bound in publisher's cloth. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. xiv, 319, xii p., [33] leaves of plates : col. front., ill. ; 23 cm. Illustrated lining-papers. Mary Day Winn was a reporter and editor for the New Yor…k Herald Tribune's magazine section. She was correspondent during World War II for "This Week.".

Editorial: D. Appleton & Company, New York 1937
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, Estados Unidos de AmericaEvolving Lens Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 40,20
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. First Edition, Second Printing. Book condition is Very Good, with a Very Good- dust jacket. Toning, smudging, chipping and edge wear to jacket. Interior is toned throughout with illustrated end pages. Text is clean and unmarked. Illustrated by E. H. Suydam. 8vo, 9 1/4"h x 6 1/2"w.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 69,04
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title. E. H. Suydam (ilustrador).
Editorial: Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1931
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, Estados Unidos de AmericaBIBLIOPE by Calvello Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 57,18
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: very good. First edition stated. Small quarto in brished pale brown decorative cloth, 319 pages; 33 leaves of plates: color frontispiece, b/w illustrations, index; 23 cm. B/w illustrations and plates, color frontispiece. Illustrated lining-papers. ll Bus travel. Travel literature. United States. 1930-1939.…Description and travel. Spine lightly sunned. Small water stain to spine foot not affecting integrity of binding. Bottom board corners very gently bumped. . Last 4 pages uncut. A tight and clean copy in very good+ condition overall. No dust jacket. Suydam, E. H. (ilustrador).

Editorial: The Century Company 1931
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Bookworks, Chicago, Estados Unidos de AmericaBookworks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 71,43
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. SIGNED by Henry Justin Smith on a laid in typed letter to Wallace Rice (printed on "The Chicago Daily News" stationary). Rice was a Chicago newspaper man and designer of the flag of Chicago in 1939. First Printing (stated), 1931. Five names and a short gift inscription (da…ted 10-26-41) are on the endpaper. Light shelf wear to the binding with unmarked contents.The front inner hinge paper is split but the biding remains tight, otherwise Very Good. No dust jacket. International shipping may require added postage charges. Signed by Author(s).
Más imágenesEditorial: Philadelphia Print Club, Philadelphia 1929
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: DogStar Books, Lancaster, Estados Unidos de AmericaDogStar Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 129,55
Envío por EUR 5,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. Plates from drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 17 pages; [SIGNED] Philadelphia, The Philadelphia Print Club; 1929. HC 1st edition. Signed by both author and illustrator and with noteworthy provenance. Inscribed warmly to "T. O." on the front endpage by the author, Dorothy… Grafly. On the half-title page Suydam has inscribed the book to another individual, Marie M. Meloney, with the added inscription, "one of six specially bound copies." Meloney was a leading woman professional of the Jazz age and a prominent early woman journalist. Grafly was a prominent Philadelphia art critic who went on to become the longtime publisher and editor of Art in Focus magazine. The exact meaning of Suydam's describing this copy as one of "six specially bound" is unclear. It seems possible and perhaps likely that the inscriptions took place at different time to different individuals. A pleasing confluence of prior ownership and authorial inscriptions. The book is snug and neat in original tan paper covered boards and heavy cloth backstrip. Printed paper title label to cover board. A small swath of mild sun toning to the top edge of spine and cover board. Trace bump/rub to corners. ; Signed by Author & Illustrator.
Más imágenesEditorial: D. Appleton-Century Company, New York 1937
- Tapa dura
Librería: Quair Books PBFA, Leeds, Reino UnidoQuair Books PBFA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 238,26
Envío por EUR 24,87Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoReprint, WARMLY INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR TO VERA BRITTAIN. Large 8vo, pp. xii, 334 + colour frontis, b/w plates and headpieces by Suydam. Quarter black buckram, lettered in lilac, rust boards, upper board lettered in black, with illustrated label in black and yellow. Fore- and bottom edges untrimmed, one pair of uncut leaves. Illustr…ated endpapers. Pushing to spine ends, lightest wear to extremities. Edges toned, top edge spotted. Inscribed by Saxon in black pen to title page: "For Vera Brittain / and we hope she / liked New Orleans/ as well as New Orleans/ liked her / Lyle Saxon Nov. 2- 1937". Ink offsetting to frontis tissue guard. Else, clean and tidy. Very good. A pleasing copy that speaks to an otherwise unrecorded meeting of two quite different literary celebrities, who both mined (or fabricated) their own lives for their works. Brittain likely visited New Orleans, and met Saxon, during her second American lecture tour (of three), undertaken between October and November 1937. The month of dedication (November) also saw the British publication of Winifred Holdby's South Riding, which Brittain, as Holtby's literary executor, had arranged. It was a significant year for Brittain in yet another respect: she became a convinced and public pacifist: in late 1936, she had been invited to become a Sponsor for Dick Sheppard's secular pacifist organisation, the Peace Pledge Union (PPU). Brittain accepted the invitation in January 1937, having taken a public platform with Siegfried Sassoon earlier that month. Later the same year, she also joined the Anglican Pacifist Fellowship. Lyle Saxon (18911946) was a New Orleans writer and journalist on The Times-Picayune, who wrote six books about his home city; known as "Mr New Orleans," his output, and role as state director of the Louisiana Writer's Project (1935-43), were central to framing the city for automotive tourists. One of his most popular titles, Fabulous New Orleans examined waning Creole life in New Orleans, recounting its history through "fictitious personal reminiscences" of his first Mardi Gras (Stanonis, 2001). The inscription year saw the publication of both Saxon's novel Children of Strangers and the New Orleans City Guide, considered "one of the literary gems in the American Guide Series". Saxon, a gay man, "exploited New Orlean's negative national stereotypes" of the city as "a Southern fleshpot where sexual permissiveness, alcoholic indulgence, and wild revelries of every sort were commonplace" (ibid). Saxon commented on this bias, writing: "Protestant ministers in far-away New England preached sermons on the new Sodom at the river's moutha city they had never seen, but of which they had heard fabulous stories." Towards the end of his life Lyle lamented: "I began as a writer [.] and I end as a souvenir [of New Orleans]." As the grandson of the Southern writer and suffragist, Elizabeth Lyle Saxon, Saxon may very well have had sympathy with Brittain's politics, as his warm inscription perhaps attests. Anthony Stanonis (2001) '"Always in Costume and Mask": Lyle Saxon and New Orleans Tourism' in Louisiana History, 42: 1, pp. 31-57.
Más imágenesEditorial: D. Appleton-Century 1936
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: My Book Heaven, Alameda, Estados Unidos de AmericaMy Book Heaven
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 218,89
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritodj. First Edition. First edition. Bookplate. Price clipped. Signed by both the author and the illustrator. (1) to the last page of type. Very Good book in a Very Good dust jacket. Signed.