Stoddard simeon (26 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,88
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 16,77
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooksRun
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 16,78
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 18,67
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Catnap Books, Cobleskill, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaCatnap Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket As Issued. 4th Edition, revised and expanded. Softcover with illustrated front cover. The covers are slightly worn and scuffed, the contents are tight and clean. A nice copy. ; Forth edition, latest date on copyright page is 2005. Illustrated throughout with… black and white photos and intext drawings and charts. The first chapter is the history of the M! Garand, the second chapter an extensive of the Garand's parts and assembly and the third chapter the Garand's ammunition, tools and accessories. ; Black and white photos and drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; vii, 256 pages pages.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaGoodwill of Silicon Valley
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 18,69
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Good condition! Any other included accessories are also in Good condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Emerald
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,70
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Affordable Collectibles, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de AmericaAffordable Collectibles
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,65
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Nice clean used book with no marks.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, Estados Unidos de AmericaPrairie Creek Books LLC.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,70
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Very good/none, used, 2nd revised and expanded edition, illustrated stiff paper wraps, iii-viii, 223pp. Interior clean, no marks, pages near bright, binding tight. Slight rubbing to wraps, no chips or tears, corners square and only lightly rubbed.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Griffin Books, Stamford, CT, Estados Unidos de AmericaGriffin Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 27,50
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: New. Brand new gift quality softcover Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal.

Editorial: North Cape Publications 1997
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaTacoma Book Center
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 19,58
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Trade paperback. Near Fine condition. Tight bright attractive copy with no markings to the book. Collectors grade condition with flat spine and no creasing to the covers. As new condition. .

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Skoob-ebooks, Pontiac, QC, CanadaSkoob-ebooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 25,41
Envío por EUR 11,22Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Very Good+. In great condition with little to no signs of use. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp. The cover has minor incidental marks from handling and storage. Satisfaction guaranteed with 30-day return policy. Ships from Canada. ; 8.5 X 5.5 X 0.63 inches; 278 pages.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Ruby
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 34,70
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
Librería: Collector Bookstore, Leavenworth, KS, Estados Unidos de AmericaCollector Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 31,99
Envío por EUR 8,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Soft Cover. Condición: New. Collector Bookstore Notes Describes the entire range of M1 Garand production on a part-by-part basis, by serial number & manufacturer. Includes quick-scan charts-dimensions, markings, finishes, changes, more. Publishers Description The most famous of all American battle rifles, the M1 Garand is descri…bed on a part-by-part basis, by serial number range and manufacturer. From the gas trap rifles through the M1C, M1D and MC 1952 Sniper, National Match, Navy 7.62 x 51 mm NATO, British, Danish, and all lend lease rifles, the text and illustrations have been up dated and new information added. This revised and expanded guide to the "greatest battle implement ever" (General George Patton) describes the entire range of M1 Garand production in text and quick-scan charts-dimensions, markings, finishes and changes by serial number range-in the manner our customers have come to expect from North Cape Publications, Inc. Any Garand can be analyzed in minutes to determine if it is "as manufactured" or to replace parts or rebuild the rifle to return it to its original condition and increase its collector's value. Every part by each of the four manufacturers-pre-World War II, World War II and post-War II-is analyzed and described. The book also provides the most complete analysis yet of the World War II M1 Garand as well as the M1C, M1D and MC 1952 sniper rifles. Included is a thorough discussion of their telescopic sights and mounts to pinpoint which one is correct for a particular period. The U.S. Navy's 7.62 x 51mm NATO rifles, all British, Danish, and other Lend-Lease M1 Garands are described. A classification structure for National Match Rifles has been devised which permits the collector to first determine whether or not a particular M1 Garand is a National Match rifle, and then to determine when it was assembled. We have also included the War Department's World War II list of subcontractors and the markings. This will aid in identifying correct, World War II parts.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: BSG BOOKS, Covington, LA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBSG BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 31,99
Envío por EUR 8,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: New. Brand new 7th Edition, Revised. 275 pp. plus 4 color plates. The long awaited new 7th Edition, revised and expanded with an entirely new chapter added on the .22 Caliber M1 Rifle, with new serial number information, parts descriptions, and photos. Additional updates are made throughout this new editon…, as well. The M1 Garand was the battle rifle issued to American forces during World War II and the Korean War. It was the first semiautomatic rifle design to be used by combat forces in any army of the world. It was standardized in 1936 and saw its first combat in the Philippines in December 1941. Few other rifles have developed such a distinguished record as both a battle rifle and a match target rifle. General George Patton called the M1 Garand the greatest battle implement ever devised. The semiautomatic M1 Garand gave the American soldier a distinct firepower advantage over enemy soldiers armed with bolt action rifles that had to be cocked before each shot. During World War II, nearly four million M1 Garands were built at the Springfield National Armory and Winchester Repeating Firearms factories. They were issued in every theater of the war. And hundreds of thousands were issued to French, Belgian, Greek, Italian and Philippine allies as well. During the Cold War years until the early 1960s, the M1 Garand was the mainstay of our small arms support programs to allied and friendly nations. In the last days of World War II, special variations of the M1 Garand, designated the M1C were developed and produced as sniper rifles. More were built during and after the Korean War as the M1D. Also, during the Korean War, the M1 Garand was put back into production at Springfield, and in the factories of two private concerns, bringing the total production to almost 6,000,000. Hundreds of thousands of M1 Garands were issued to soldiers of the Army of the Republic of South Vietnam. Thousands of M1 Garands were manufactured in the 1950s as Match Target rifles and these are also eagerly sought by collectors. After Congress approved the reimportation of certain military rifles for collecting purposes in 1986, it is estimated that nearly half a million of the 1.5 to 2 million M1 Garands shipped overseas to allied and friendly nations were allowed to be reimported. Collector's snapped them up eagerly and began to restore them to original condition. But the M1 Garand had undergone a such continuous process of improvement and upgrading that by the end of production in 1955, hardly a single part remained as it had originally been designed. The collector attempting to restore an M1 Garand to original, as-manufactured condition must first determine when his rifle was manufactured, then which part or parts need replacing. Keep in mind that there were four different manufacturers of the rifle, all of whom also made spare parts. Fortunately, every part of the M1 Garand carries at least one clue to its manufacturer and the date when it was made. Every major part was stamped with a part number; and these part numbers were changed every time the part was redesigned for improvement. Other clues are the type and color of finish, specific machine tool marks, factory codes and so on, all translated in The M1 Garand: 1936 to 1957. With this book in hand, the collector will find it easy to examine his or her rifle and determine which parts must be replaced to return it to its original state. The book also explains how to determine if replacement parts are correct and if they are of original manufacture or are so-called after-market parts of non-military origin. The book also describes in detail, the m1 Garand M1C, M1D,and MC-52 Sniper Rifles and the M1 Garand National Match Rifles. Excellent new book.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de AmericaGoldBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 38,95
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 51,06
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 2nd edition. 223 pages. 8.40x5.50x0.70 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaKisselburg Military Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 87,65
Envío por EUR 6,90Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. very nice copy; larger-format; oblong.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooksVintage
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 98,77
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Dyfi Valley Bookshop, Machynlleth, POWYS, Reino UnidoDyfi Valley Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 89,52
Envío por EUR 25,50Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. 3rd Edition.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: JW Barker Books & Antiques, Natchez, MS, Estados Unidos de AmericaJW Barker Books & Antiques
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 155,72
Envío por EUR 6,87Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Cloth. Condición: Near fine. Near fine. First. First edition, near fine, oblong (9 by 12 approx.) cloth hardcover shows some very light shelf wear and soil including a small spot stain at top corner of front cover, else tight and clean, in near fine dust jacket that shows a light bit of rubbing and edgewear. 331 pages loaded wit…h color illustrations. Remains an attractive copy of this fabulous work published as ".the definitive catalogue of the magnificent exhibition, It Never Failed Me: The Arms & Art of the Remington Arms Company at the Buffalo Bill Historical Center in Cody, Wyoming.". Goodwin, Paul (Photographer) (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Pegasus Books, Farmington Hills, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaPegasus Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 174,18
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good+. Second Edition. B&W Illustrations; 8.4 X 5.5 X 0.7 inches; viii, 223 pages; Soft cover has brown spine with black lettering. Covers have some rubbing, scuffing, bumping; crease on spine, from book being opened. A few leaves, 113-126, are loose. Pages are clean. Illustrated with b/w pictures. Thi…s is a 2d edition. 'The M1 Garand was the battle rifle issued to American forces during World War II and the Korean War. It was the first semiautomatic rifle design to be used by combat forces in any army of the world. It was standardized in 1936 and saw its first combat in the Philippines in December 1941. Few other rifles have developed such a distinguished record as both a battle rifle and a match target rifle. General George Patton called the M1 Garand the greatest battle implement ever devised. The semiautomatic M1 Garand gave the American soldier a distinct firepower advantage over enemy soldiers armed with bolt action rifles that had to be cocked before each shot. During World War II, nearly four million M1 Garands were built at the Springfield National Armory and Winchester Repeating Firearms factories. They were issued in every theater of the war. And hundreds of thousands were issued to French, Belgian, Greek, Italian and Philippine allies as well. During the Cold War years until the early 1960s, the M1 Garand was the mainstay of our small arms support programs to allied and friendly nations. In the last days of World War II, special variations of the M1 Garand, designated the M1C were developed and produced as sniper rifles. More were built during and after the Korean War as the M1D. Also, during the Korean War, the M1 Garand was put back into production at Springfield, and in the factories of two private concerns, bringing the total production to almost 6,000,000. Hundreds of thousands of M1 Garands were issued to soldiers of the Army of the Republic of South Vietnam. Thousands of M1 Garands were manufactured in the 1950s as Match Target rifles and these are also eagerly sought by collectors.' 10 appendices; 20+ tables.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Mark Henderson, Overland Park, KS, Estados Unidos de AmericaMark Henderson
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 177,94
Envío por EUR 5,14Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. Book.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Dayton, Kentucky, Biplane Production 1997
- Tapa dura
Librería: Versandantiquariat andanti, Schwäbisch Gmünd, BAWÜ, AlemaniaVersandantiquariat andanti
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 189,00
Envío por EUR 32,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Quer-4° ( 23,5 x 31,5 cm). XXI, 331 S., überwiegend illustriert (farbig). Original-Ganzleinenband mit farbig illustriertem Schutzumschlag. Prachtband zur Geschichte der Waffenproduktion bei Remington Arms, herausgegeben in Zusammenarbeit mit dem Buffalo Bill Historical Center in Cody, Wyoming. Mi…t hervorragenden Farbaufnahmen historischer Modelle vom frühen 19. Jh. bis in die Moderne. - Untere rechte Ecke etwas gestaucht. Besitzeretikett auf Innenspiegel. Sonst sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar. - Versandkosten außerhalb Deutschlands aufgrund des hohen Gewichts auf Anfrage.
Editorial: Biplane Productions Publisher, Dayton, KY 1997
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaMullen Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 667,38
Envío por EUR 11,22Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. 1st. Exquisite binding. Clamshell box in 3/4 dark orange leather with silver gilt lettering. The fabric portion is tan. There are silver decals lining the fabric. There is a silver gilt lettered leather bookmark in a black pocket inside the clamshell box. The book is leather, the same shade of dark orange as is on the… box. The title is in silver lettering down a spine that has two raised ribs. There is a silver mounted coin in the center of the front cover. The free and pasted end pages are a heavy marbled yellow-orange. The book is signed by the author, photographer, and vice-president of the remington society. Pages: (17), xvi-xxi, 2-331, (1). Profusely illustrated with color images. This is copy #60 of 250 leather copies; copy #60 of 225 with the silver coin (the other twenty-five were gold). Contents are as follows: Introduction -- Ch. 1. Remington supplies the gun trade: 1816-1860 -- Ch. 2. Remington's initial government contracts: 1846-1858 -- Ch. 3. Remington enters the revolver trade: 1856-1861 -- Ch. 4. Remington supplies the union with longarms: 1861-1865 -- Ch. 5. Remington serves the union, army and navy revolvers: 1862-1865 -- Ch. 6. Remington revives its civilian market: 1863-1865 -- Ch. 7. Remington adapts to cartridges: 1866-1875 -- Ch. 8. Remington adopts rider's designs: 1865-1914 -- Ch. 9. Remington adds Hepburn's line: 1880-1907 -- Ch. 10. Remington's deringer pocket pistols: 1865-1935 -- Ch. 11. Remington eyes the western revolver trade: 1875-1900 -- Ch. 12. Remington serves the urban market: 1873-1888 -- Ch. 13. Remington repeating rifles: 1880-1906 -- Ch. 14. Remington enters the shotgun trade: 1866-1983 -- Ch. 15. Remington: arsenal for democracy in two wars: 1914-1945 -- Ch. 16. Remington experiments with the self loader: 1905-1935 -- Ch. 17. Remington slide action repeaters: 1907-1949 -- Ch. 18. Remington small bore rifles: 1931-1966 -- Ch. 19. Remington experiments with new materials: 1966-1980 -- Ch. 20. Remington after 150 years: 1966-1997 -- Acknowledgements. VG+/VG+: In excellent condition. Clean pages, strong clamshell box, and sturdy binding.
Más imágenesEditorial: Waitsfield, Vermont 1805
Librería: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, MN, Estados Unidos de AmericaRulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 1390,38
Envío por EUR 10,37Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Narrow tall folio (approx. 15½" x 6¾"), 112 pp., in ink, five separately sewn signatures; a few pages loose, some pages darkened or chipped at edges; some entries faint. This account book is the record of the practice of either Stephen Pierce or Simeon Stoddard, practicing in Waitsfield, Vermont between 1795 and 1806. These were… the second and third physicians to have settled and practiced in Waitsfield. (Most likely it is the record of Pierce, who is supposed to have settled in Waitsfield in 1795. The first physician in Waitsfield, Moses Heaton, remained there only between 1793 and 1796. Depending on the source, Pierce was the third physician to practice in Waitsfield and/or the first to practice in Moretown, a settlement to the northeast of Waitsfield. He farmed as well as doctored, and his farm lay mostly in Moretown, his office in Waitsfield. He was a respected and successful physician who served the community in other capacities: as selectman, representative, delegate to the Constitutional Convention of 1814, and Assistant Judge of the County Court. One source claims that he succeeded Judge Kinne December 1, 1814, and served one year, and that he was a justice of the peace in Waitsfield. He died either in 1854 after living in Waterbury and Berlin, Vermont, or he died in Barnard in 1864. (See: History of the Town of Waitsfield, Vermont 1782-1908, by Matt Bushnell Jones, Boston, 1909, p. 182.) Simeon Stoddard, on the other hand, was born December 12, 1761 either in Saybrook, Connecticut or in Waitsfield. On August 19, 1784 he married Abiah Thompson who had been born in 1763 in Waitsfield. Some sources state that he moved to Waitsfield from Saybrook in 1794. He served the southwestern area of Waitsfield and died in 1841. This account book records each date of visit, the householder's name, the relationship of patient to householder, the medicine prescribed and its price, and the cost of the doctor's visit. The doctor (whether it be Stoddard or Pierce) treated thirty to forty patients each month and as many as fifty-six in December of 1801. He charged as little as 4 pence and as much as 42 shillings 10 pence for his services. As a comparison, the tax on an acre of land in Waitsfield was 2 pence an acre. The poll tax list of 1795 showed fifty voters, so the doctor seems to have treated the members of nearly every family. The diseases treated are not stated in the entries made, but he seems to have prescribed antimonium tartaricum in many instances, and also digitalis. Waitsfield was founded by Col. Benjamin Wait (or Waite) and others who were granted a charter on February 25, 1782. Wait had served under Gen. Jeffery Amherst in the French and Indian Wars and had fought in the Revolutionary War. Both Waitsfield and Moretown are now somewhat renowned as the areas around Mad River, a popular ski resort. Mad River has been remarkable from the settling of the area as the source of numerous sudden, destructive, and deadly floods. The Green Mountains, the northern extent of the Appalachians rise just to the west of the town. The doctor records having treated members of the Wait family including Benjamin's wife (Martha, d. April 3, 1804), Ezra, Thomas, and Gilbert. The family names of the community are listed, making this a good source for early settlement history and genealogical research. Among the householders who required the doctor's services are Smolly, Skinner, Taylor, Spalding, Hitchcock, Parkhurst, Carpenter (the family had a tannery and potash works), Heaton, Burdick, Johnson, Rider, Fuller, Symonds, McNight, Chamberlain, Atherton, Lyon, Butterfield, Barnave, Osgood, Foster, Hobson, Robinson, Brun, Latimer, and Sherman. Many of the names appear often.