Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Amer Assn of Physics Teachers, 1988
ISBN 10: 0917853296 ISBN 13: 9780917853296
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of New England, Hanover, New Hampshire., 1972
ISBN 10: 0874510651 ISBN 13: 9780874510652
Librería: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 1972 edition. Ex-library book with stamps and labels attached. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. Covers and text in very good condition. [xi, 116 p. 24 cm].
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia, 2009
ISBN 10: 160618993X ISBN 13: 9781606189931
Librería: Underground Books, ABAA, Carrollton, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good +. Paperback. 10" X 6 1/4". 183pp. Mild rubbing, creasing, and shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of pictorial paper wraps. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: This book describes the establishment of the hypothesis that Charles Darwin s natural selection, reformulated by Sir Ronald Aylmer Fisher, J.B.S. Haldane, and S. Wright in the light of Mendelian genetics, is the primary or exclusive mechanism for biological evolution. During the 1930s, alternatives such as Lamarchism, macromutations, and orthogenesis were rejected in favor of natural selection acting on small mutations, but there were disagreements about the role of random genetic drift in evolution. By the 1950s, research by Theodosius T.G. Dobzhansky, E.B. Ford, and others persuaded leading evolutionists that natural selection was so powerful that drift was generally unimportant. This conclusion was accepted by most; however, a significant minority of biology textbooks and popular articles mentioned drift in the late 1960s.(Publisher).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press (edition 3), 2001
ISBN 10: 0813529085 ISBN 13: 9780813529080
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. 3. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0521552133 ISBN 13: 9780521552134
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,52
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0521552133 ISBN 13: 9780521552134
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0813529085 ISBN 13: 9780813529080
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 052109321X ISBN 13: 9780521093217
Librería: Scissortail, Oklahoma City, OK, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. This is a pre-loved book that shows moderate signs of wear from previous reading. You may notice creases, edge wear, or a cracked spine, but it remains in solid, readable condition.Please note:-May include library or rental stickers, stamps, or markings.-Supplemental materials e.g., CDs, access codes, inserts are not guaranteed.-Box sets may not come with the original outer box. If it does, the box will not be in perfect condition. -Sourced from donation centers; authenticity not verified with publisher. Your satisfaction is our top priority! If you have any questions or concerns about your order, please don't hesitate to reach out. Thank you for shopping with us and supporting small businessâ"happy reading!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 052109321X ISBN 13: 9780521093217
Librería: Scissortail, Oklahoma City, OK, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. This is a pre-loved book that shows moderate signs of wear from previous reading. You may notice creases, edge wear, or a cracked spine, but it remains in solid, readable condition.Please note:-May include library or rental stickers, stamps, or markings.-Supplemental materials e.g., CDs, access codes, inserts are not guaranteed.-Box sets may not come with the original outer box. If it does, the box will not be in perfect condition. -Sourced from donation centers; authenticity not verified with publisher. Your satisfaction is our top priority! If you have any questions or concerns about your order, please don't hesitate to reach out. Thank you for shopping with us and supporting small businessâ"happy reading!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia, 2009
ISBN 10: 160618993X ISBN 13: 9781606189931
Librería: Research Ink, Takoma Park, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very good. viii + 183 pp. Rubber-stamped on first page. book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0521552133 ISBN 13: 9780521552134
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 16,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0521552133 ISBN 13: 9780521552134
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 16,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Iowa State University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0813808839 ISBN 13: 9780813808833
EUR 12,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8° Leinen. Condición: Sehr gut. 560 Seiten Ausgetragenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit den üblichen Kennzeichnungen und Lagerspuren. B05-02-05D Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 711.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1988
ISBN 10: 0813808839 ISBN 13: 9780813808833
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 24,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0521441714 ISBN 13: 9780521441711
Librería: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good Dust Jacket. "Nebulous Earth: The Origin of the Solar System and the Core of the Earth from Laplace to Jeffreys (A History of Modern Planetary Physics, Volume One)" by Stephen G. Brush [this volume ONLY]. Very good hardcover with DJ, from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Remainder mark on bottom edge and some rubbing to dust jacket, otherwise a near fine copy - interior appears free of markings, pages bright and crisp; corners sharp; binding tight/sturdy/square. 2nd printing, 1998. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 052109321X ISBN 13: 9780521093217
Librería: Sleuth Books, FABA, Palm Coast, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: FABA
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. Science. Issued in illustrated wraps. 312 pages. Tight, clean copy. Nice copy of a scarce title!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0521441714 ISBN 13: 9780521441711
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York: American Institute of Physics, (1995), 1997
ISBN 10: 1563962810 ISBN 13: 9781563962813
Librería: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 24,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Printing indicated by row of numbers on copyright page, hardcover book in glossy laminated pictorial cover, FINE condition; this is a NEW book with NO marks, ISBN 1-56396-281-0.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0521441714 ISBN 13: 9780521441711
Librería: Affordable Collectibles, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Remainder mark. No text marks or DJ splits. Minimal use.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hanover: University Press of New England, 1972., 1972
ISBN 10: 0874510651 ISBN 13: 9780874510652
Librería: Free Play Books, NEW HAVEN, CT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 9 x 6.5 inches. xi, 116 pp. Navy cloth lettered in bronze gilt at spine. Jacket sunned along spine. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Association of Physics Teachers, College Park MD, 1993
ISBN 10: 0917853296 ISBN 13: 9780917853296
Librería: Ainsworth Books ( IOBA), Chilliwack, BC, Canada
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition; Second Printing. A bright, solid book.; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 235 pages; Thirteen articles by leading historians of science provide a sampling of contemporary historical studies of major discoveries and theories in physics from Galileo to Einstein. This reprint book includes an annotated bibliography of more than 200 publications (with indications of those articles suitable for student reading).
Librería: medimops, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 7,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Iowa State University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0813808839 ISBN 13: 9780813808833
Librería: Free Play Books, NEW HAVEN, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. 9.25 x 6.25 in. xv, 544 pp. Red cloth lettered in gilt. No internal markings. Jacket rubbed, creased along edges, a few small tears, light scattered soiling. Fine in Good dust jacket, now in protective mylar cover.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0521552133 ISBN 13: 9780521552134
Librería: Labyrinth Books, Princeton, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,03
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of New England 1972,, 1972
ISBN 10: 0874510651 ISBN 13: 9780874510652
Librería: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 31,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. Hbk, 116pp, appears unread and an excellent, clean, tight and unmarked copy in fine, unclipped and sleeve-protected dj, as new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0521552133 ISBN 13: 9780521552134
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 20,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:0521552133.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Garland Publishing, New York and London, 1983
ISBN 10: 0824091175 ISBN 13: 9780824091170
Librería: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoxix, 334p., original green cloth (Bibliographies of the history of science and technology, 4. Garland reference library of the humanities, 420).