EUR 1,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Royal Society of Chemistry, 1991
ISBN 10: 0851863914 ISBN 13: 9780851863917
Librería: MusicMagpie, Stockport, Reino Unido
EUR 3,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1779272709. 5/20/2026 10:25:09 AM.
EUR 1,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
EUR 4,61
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Publicado por Wills and Hepworth Ltd., 1964
Librería: Country House Library, Gloucester, Reino Unido
EUR 13,12
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used; Good. This Ladybird ?Easy-Reading? Book uses simple vocabulary and wonderful full-colour illustrations to give a brief overview of the history of cricket, making it perfect for young readers, though there is much to learn for older readers too! Just one of the many classic, collectible, vintage books available on our online used bookstore, perfect for sports fans. Title: The Story of Cricket Author: Vera Southgate, M.A., B.Com. Publisher: Wills and Hepworth Ltd. Publication Date: 1964 Format: Hardcover Condition: This book is in good condition for its age other than some minor signs of wear, some slight grubbiness to the cover and page edges.
Publicado por His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1948
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 14,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1948. No Edition Remarks. 327 pages. Grey dust jacket over blue cloth. Ex-Libris sticker to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front pastedown. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has heavy edgewear with areas of loss, heavy tears, chips, and creasing. Light tanning to spine and edges. Wear marks and foxing overall.
Publicado por Thunderbird Enterprises, 1969
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 5,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:
Publicado por Thunderbird Enterprises Ltd., Harrow, Middlesex, England, 1969
Librería: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No dust jacket. First Edition. numerous figures, minor soiling to white cover, previous owner's name on title page, text clean and tight. Used.
Publicado por His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1950
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 8,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Royal Society of Chemistry and Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, 1993
ISBN 10: 0851863914 ISBN 13: 9780851863917
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
EUR 12,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. 5th Revised and Extended Edition. 5th Revised and Extended Edition. Publication of 462 pages. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed. There are minor pencil annotations and highlighted parts. The text remains legible. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Publicado por WILLS and HEPWORTH LTD, ENGLAND, 1962
Librería: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 3,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Vg-plus to Near Fine. JOJN BERRY Ilustrador. 1st Edition. First edition Ladybird with d/jacket 1962, very good-plus clean crisp interior, no marks or inscribed names, excellent near fine boards; d/jacket has standard shelf wear as shown, nicks/rubs to extremities but decent bright frontage, no large tears, all intact.
Publicado por His Majesty's Stationery Office 1948, 1948
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nueva Zelanda
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 11,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoInscribed and signed by author, super octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Año de publicación: 1964
Librería: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: VG. 1964. Article on pp. 212-224 in one complete issue of Journal of the Royal Society for the Encouragement of Arts Manufactures and Commerce. Additional articles on other topics by other writers in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por METHUEN and CO. LTD, LONDON, 1930
Librería: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, Reino Unido
EUR 38,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair to Good. FRANK SOUTHGATE, R.B.A. Ilustrador. Reprint. NOTE FOR OVERSEAS BUYERS: HEAVY BOOK TO SHIP FROM THE UK WHICH WILL REQUIRE AN INCREASED POSTAGE FEE IN ADDITION TO OUR STANDARD RATES SHOWN, PLEASE EMAIL FOR PIRCE-DETAILS IF RELEVANT. Main interior in decent condition with only the occasional small/minor age mark to border of pages, contains 46 stunning plates in colour including the frontispiece and 23 in monotone, 9 other illustrations and 5 maps; light foxing specks to e/papers and prelim pages, names inscribed to top front e/papers, toned to side and lower page block, gilt edge to top page block still in good condition, cloth boards are clean with bright gilt lettering to spine, title to front board faded but just visible, fade to lower spine tip; d/jacket has standard wear and tear as shown, loss to lower spine tip but no large loss, all intact and covered with a new removable sleeve-protector.
Publicado por His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1948
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 25,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:
Publicado por Macmillan, 1966
Librería: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, Reino Unido
EUR 17,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. NOTE FOR OVERSEAS BUYERS: HEAVY BOOK TO SHIP FROM THE UK WHICH WILL REQUIRE AN INCREASED POSTAGE FEE IN ADDITION TO OUR STANDARD RATES SHOWN, PLEASE EMAIL FOR PRICE-DETAILS IF RELEVANT. Good clean firm interior mainly, no actual usage marks, ex-school library with school name stamped to front and rear e/papers, also has school label to front e/paper and ticket-removal mark, contains a b&w portrait f/p, plus 7 further b&w plates, toned to closed-edge of pages, vg clean firm boards with only very light usage, all tight; d/j has standard shelfwear, faded to spine with label mark to lower edge, a few marks to lower rear, rubs to edges but no large tears or loss and decent appearance mostly, covered with a new removable sleeve-protector, not price-clipped./.
Publicado por Pergamon, 1964
Librería: Martinton Book Company, Martinton, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFine. Cloth.
Publicado por Offprint, 1973
Librería: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: GIAQ
EUR 23,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBooklet. Condición: Very Good. 22p offprint, stapled, clean copy, no names or stamps, very well preserved Altersfreigabe FSK ab 0 Jahre Language: English.
Publicado por Her Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO), 1948
Librería: Lincolnshire Old Books, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Old ink stamp of Grantham Tannery on endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with some minor nicking at corners. Mild darkening to spine & a few short closed tears. NOT PRICE CLIPPED.
Publicado por Dept of Scientific and Industrial Research HMSO 1950, 1950
Librería: Peter White Books, Alton, Reino Unido
EUR 10,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. VG (no dj, lightly worn airforce blue cloth with faded gilt titles on spine, National Gas Turbine Establishment library markings else contents no significant fault) octavo 327pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Royal Society of Chemistry, 1991
ISBN 10: 0851863914 ISBN 13: 9780851863917
Librería: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 89,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Publicado por Methuen & Co., London, 1907
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good. Frank Southgate, R.B.A. Ilustrador. First edition. The very scarce first edition of this charming travel guide to East Anglia with colour plates. A later edition, bound from the original 1907 sheets with publisher's advertisements dated July 1912 to the end of the work. In the publisher's original cloth. Full colour frontispiece with 15 colour plates by Frank Southgate. Collated complete. This charming and beautifully illustrated work is written by Welsh barrister, journalist and author J. E. Vincent. This work guides you through East Anglia through stories told by the author. Vincent wrote many works documenting his travels and detailing locations around the UK. In the publisher's original cloth. Externally very smart with some minor shelf wear only. The odd mark to the boards and slight bumping to the head and tail of the spine. Offsetting to the endpapers. A slight lean. Blind stamp for W.H. Smith to rear free endpaper. Internally firmly bound with clean and bright pages. Minor scattered spotting, heavier to the front and rear and the odd pencil annotation. Spotting to the fore edge. Bibliographical note in pen to edition page. Very Good. book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Isle of Wight County Board of Supervisors, Isle of Wight, Va., 1993, 1993
ISBN 10: 0898658721 ISBN 13: 9780898658729
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 120,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. xii, 631 pages : illustrations, maps ; 24 cm ISBN 9780898658729, 0898658721 OCLC 29354318 ; brick red cloth in color photographic dustjacket ; Contents: Foreword -- Preface -- Early days -- Justices of Isle of Wight -- A river port -- Wars with England -- The strange case of the two courthouses -- Education -- to 1870 by L.T. Hall -- A railroad town -- Windsor by Judith Robinson -- The blacks of Isle of Wight -- The Civil War -- Isle of Wight's beautiful farms -- Transportation and communication -- Education 1870 -- present by L.T. Hall -- Churches of Isle of Wight -- Monkey rum and postage stamps, the story of the post offices of Isle of Wight -- Business and industry -- The giant on the Blackwater River -- The first peanut king of the world -- The ham capital of the world -- Twentieth century wars -- Historical sites and place names -- Recreation in Isle of Wight -- Sheriffs, supervisors, and county administrators -- Appendices -- Bibliography -- Index ; SIGNED by author on title page ; thick volume ; copy of Virginia Lee Golden Batdorf RN, born in Aliquippa, Pennsylvania and attended Elizabeth Buxton Hospital, Hampton Roads, VA Nursing School. As a registered nurse, she worked in the emergency room and the ICU at Piedmont Hospital, Atlanta GA. She also worked for 20 years with the Atlanta Journal Constitution in Atlanta. ; FINE/FINE. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Publicado por London: HMSO (1948)., 1948
Librería: Austwick Hall Books, Austwick, Reino Unido
EUR 2,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback in good condition with worn dust wrapper.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Oxford: Pergamon, 1964
Librería: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Alemania
EUR 20,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Proceedings of the Second International Conference held in Tokyo August 1964. 3 Bände / 3 vol. set. --- Mehrbändiges ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel innen und Signaturen auf Einbänden in gutem Zustand. Moderate Lager- und Gebrauchsspuren, vereinzelte Anstreichungen und Marginalien möglich. --- Work in several volumes. Ex-library books with stamps inside and catalogue numbers on front boards. Moderate traces of use and shelf-wear, few markings and marginal notes possible. Good condition. mbx Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 2030.
Publicado por METHUEN & CO, 1906
Librería: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, Reino Unido
EUR 59,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair-to-Good / Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. F. SOUTHGATE R.B.A. Ilustrador. Very rare title to find complete with d/j, interior in good clean tight condition mostly with no actual usage marks or stains but does have light foxing to pages throughout, but no text obscured ( photo example added) contains a colour f/p plus 16 further colour plates, dulled/foxed to page block - vg bright clean cloth boards, all tight; d/j is browned with chipping to spine tips, nicks to corners but no large tears or loss and decent clean appearance overall for the age, covered with a new removable sleeve-protector. Please email if more information or further photos required./.
Librería: Oast Park Books, Southend -on- Sea, ESSEX, Reino Unido
EUR 33,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1948. H.M.S.O. Hardback. Book - VG. DJ - Poor/Fair, chipped and worn.