Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: eCampus, Lexington, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,92
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good.
Librería: One Planet Books, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,68
Cantidad disponible: 12 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing and/or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1978824653 ISBN 13: 9781978824652
Librería: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1978824653 ISBN 13: 9781978824652
Librería: New Legacy Books, Annandale, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. The cover shows normal wear. Fast shipping and order satisfaction guaranteed. A portion of your purchase benefits Non-Profit Organizations, First Aid and Fire Stations!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1978824653 ISBN 13: 9781978824652
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por TSR Inc., New York, 1990
Librería: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 12 Short Stories and 4 Pieces of Poetry. Featured are: Stranger Suns, Part 1 by George Zebrowski, The First Supper by John J Ordover, In Legend Lands by Daniel Stedronsky, Spectres by Norman Dupuis, The Defiling by Bridget McKenna, Renaissance Manna by Arian Andrews, Idee Fix by John Hegenberger, Partners by C Herb Williams, Life in a Drop of Pond Water by Bruce Bethke, Living in Sin by Ian R Macleod, Stress, Survival and Selfish Genes by Stephen Gillett, The Terza-Rima Configuration of the Universe by Kesterson Vaughan, Visit to Trendy Terra: 2290 by Marge Simon, Wolfman in the Wax Museum by Dana Sonnenschein and Ancient Love by Rachel Smith. Mild creasing to front cover and near spine. In Near Fine Condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Kentucky, 2012
ISBN 10: 0813134374 ISBN 13: 9780813134376
Librería: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. hardcover with dust jacket, tight, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, gift stamp on flyleaf, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974
ISBN 10: 0684139979 ISBN 13: 9780684139975
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 16,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1978824653 ISBN 13: 9781978824652
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,31
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1978824653 ISBN 13: 9781978824652
Librería: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,11
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Publicado por Quinn Publishing, Buffalo, NY, 1955
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoWraps. Condición: Very Good-. Vol. 4, No. 6. Edited by James L. Quinn. Cover art by Bob Watkins. Includes "The Odd Ones" (novelette) by Gordon R. Dickson; "Dreamtown, U.S.A" (novelette) by Leo P. Kelley; "Our Town" (novelette) by Jerome Bixby; "The Big Leap" by Charles E. Fritch; "Inhibition" by James Causey; "The Last Crusade" by George H. Smith; "Seller of The Sky" by Dave Dryfoos; "A Witch in Time" by Herb Williams; "The York Problem" by Herbert D. Kastle. Illustrated by Ed Emsh, Paul Orban, Leo Summers, and Kelly Freas. Spine has been wet with mild results; creasing; name in pen on first page; lean; marks on rear cover in pen. Magazine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1978824653 ISBN 13: 9781978824652
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,75
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Quinn Publishing, Buffalo, NY, 1955
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 6,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoWraps. Condición: Very Good. Vol. 4, No. 6. Edited by James L. Quinn. Cover art by Bob Watkins. Includes "The Odd Ones" (novelette) by Gordon R. Dickson; "Dreamtown, U.S.A" (novelette) by Leo P. Kelley; "Our Town" (novelette) by Jerome Bixby; "The Big Leap" by Charles E. Fritch; "Inhibition" by James Causey; "The Last Crusade" by George H. Smith; "Seller of The Sky" by Dave Dryfoos; "A Witch in Time" by Herb Williams; "The York Problem" by Herbert D. Kastle. Illustrated by Ed Emsh, Paul Orban, Leo Summers, and Kelly Freas. Lean; creasing; minor nicks and tears; tanning. Magazine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1978824653 ISBN 13: 9781978824652
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,49
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1978824653 ISBN 13: 9781978824652
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,54
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974
ISBN 10: 0684139979 ISBN 13: 9780684139975
Librería: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Book has moderate wear and heavy fading to edges, slight rubbing and scratches to covers, top of spine is snapped, light smudging to edges, mild toning to textblock. Otherwise, solid reading copy with clean, unmarked pages and good binding. No dust jacket. Pictures available upon request.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick NJ, 2023
ISBN 10: 1978824653 ISBN 13: 9781978824652
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. "The problem of the twentieth century is the problem of the color line." These were the prescient words of W. E. B. Du Bois's influential 1903 book The Souls of Black Folk. The preeminent Black intellectual of his generation, Du Bois wrote about the trauma of seeing the Reconstruction era's promise of racial equality cruelly dashed by the rise of white supremacist terror and Jim Crow laws. Yet he also argued for the value of African American cultural traditions and provided inspiration for countless civil rights leaders who followed him. Now artist Paul Peart-Smith offers the first graphic adaptation of Du Bois's seminal work. Peart-Smith's graphic adaptation provides historical and cultural contexts that bring to life the world behind Du Bois's words. Readers will get a deeper understanding of the cultural debates The Souls of Black Folk engaged in, with more background on figures like Booker T. Washington, the advocate of black economic uplift, and the Pan-Africanist minister Alexander Crummell. This beautifully illustrated book vividly conveys the continuing legacy of The Souls of Black Folk, effectively updating it for the era of the 1619 Project and Black Lives Matter. With Souls of Black Folk (first published in 1903), W.E.B. Du Bois famously set forth his analysis of the folk culture, including religious folk culture, that would be the basis for future progress. In doing so, he pleaded for education and a new sensibility. But he made clear that the promise of these would not come from the outside. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Publicado por Council on Abandoned Military Posts, Arlington, VA, 1980
Librería: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 7,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStapled Wraps. Condición: Very Good. Photographs/Drawings Ilustrador. Staples sound and secure, usual toning along the upper edges, else textblock is clean and tight. Rubbed covers, creasing to corners, shelf wear to edges. 160pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical.
Publicado por Popular Magazine Pub, 1965
Librería: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: FAIR, Reading Copy. Interior Artists: Mitchell Hooks; Lou Feck; John Huehnergarth; Bob McGinnis; Bob Handville; Herb Mott; Ilustrador. ARGOSY Men Adventure Magazine Volume 359, #1 (July /1964; Popular Publications;) Photo Front Cover: Dennis Hallinan Writers: Dan J. Marlowe; Ted Morello; Ross R. Olney; Glenn Infield; Bruce Cassiday; Allan Keller; Garland Roark; Pete Kuhlhoff; Dick Suskind; Stanley E. Smith; William Heuman; Jerry Chiappetta; Eric Nyborg; Hal Steeger; John E. Boykin; Gene Lowall; Harry Steeger; Bruce Cassiday; J. Edward Schipper; Joseph Scholnick; Martin Deutsch; Gil Paust; George Laycock; Interior Artists: Mitchell Hooks; Lou Feck; John Huehnergarth; Bob McGinnis; Bob Handville; Herb Mott; *** Book Order # ADV9256; Condition= FA = (1.0) FAIR, Reading copy; (Heavily Used / VERY LOW GRADE and WORN Reading Copy/ Major Flaws); The BACK cover is MISSING; Front cover scuffing; Price = US$8.00; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, US, 2023
ISBN 10: 1978824653 ISBN 13: 9781978824652
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 24,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. "The problem of the twentieth century is the problem of the color line." These were the prescient words of W. E. B. Du Bois's influential 1903 book The Souls of Black Folk. The preeminent Black intellectual of his generation, Du Bois wrote about the trauma of seeing the Reconstruction era's promise of racial equality cruelly dashed by the rise of white supremacist terror and Jim Crow laws. Yet he also argued for the value of African American cultural traditions and provided inspiration for countless civil rights leaders who followed him. Now artist Paul Peart-Smith offers the first graphic adaptation of Du Bois's seminal work. Peart-Smith's graphic adaptation provides historical and cultural contexts that bring to life the world behind Du Bois's words. Readers will get a deeper understanding of the cultural debates The Souls of Black Folk engaged in, with more background on figures like Booker T. Washington, the advocate of black economic uplift, and the Pan-Africanist minister Alexander Crummell. This beautifully illustrated book vividly conveys the continuing legacy of The Souls of Black Folk, effectively updating it for the era of the 1619 Project and Black Lives Matter.
Publicado por Bell Publications, Chicago, 1953
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Malcolm Smith; Michael Becker, W. E. Terry, Bert Duur, H. W. McCauley, John Cadel, Herb Ruud, Gredna Mahasm; Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Digest format. Light rubbing on the corners; no interior markings. Cover art by Malcolm Smith; interiors by: Michael Becker, W. E. Terry, Bert Duur, H. W. McCauley, Malcolm H. Smith, John Cadel, Herb Ruud, and Gredna Mahasm. This issue contains: Constant Reader by Robert Bloch; The World Well Lost by Theodore Sturgeon; The Castaway by Murray Leinster; Down Will Come the Sky by Nelson Bond; Bow Down to Them by Mark Clifton; Muscle Man by Frank M. Robinson; Stowaway by Mack Reynolds; and The End by Charles E. Fritch. Size: 12mo. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1978824661 ISBN 13: 9781978824669
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good.
Librería: Snowden's Books, Santa Fe, NM, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 24,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Original oblong hardcover in jacket, 162 pages with b + w comics throughout. The jacket is especially bright in protective mylar sleeve. This is the first edition. Condition: jacket is very nice in mylar; there are some chips and tears along the edges and corners. The book, itself, is solid and bright with some fading along edges, light rubbing. There is age-toning to the pages, mild reading wear. Very nice.
Publicado por Popular Magazine Pub, 1965
Librería: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good / Very Good. Interior Artists: Mitchell Hooks; Lou Feck; John Huehnergarth; Bob McGinnis; Bob Handville; Herb Mott; Ilustrador. ARGOSY Men Adventure Magazine Volume 359, #1 (July /1964; Popular Publications;) Photo Front Cover: Dennis Hallinan Writers: Dan J. Marlowe; Ted Morello; Ross R. Olney; Glenn Infield; Bruce Cassiday; Allan Keller; Garland Roark; Pete Kuhlhoff; Dick Suskind; Stanley E. Smith; William Heuman; Jerry Chiappetta; Eric Nyborg; Hal Steeger; John E. Boykin; Gene Lowall; Harry Steeger; Bruce Cassiday; J. Edward Schipper; Joseph Scholnick; Martin Deutsch; Gil Paust; George Laycock; Interior Artists: Mitchell Hooks; Lou Feck; John Huehnergarth; Bob McGinnis; Bob Handville; Herb Mott; *** Book Order # ADV9256-2; Condition= Shelf wear; 3" x 1" paper pull to from cover, from mailing label being removed. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
Publicado por Scribner, 1974
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Includes dust jacket. Book & dust jacket show shelf & handling wear, including creasing and edge tearing. Pages are clean but show paper yellowing/fading on their interior edges. Text and pictures remain intact and unmarred. Good reading copy.
Librería: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,85
Cantidad disponible: 14 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).