Sloan theodore (23 resultados)

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cummings And Hilliard, Boston 1819
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, Estados Unidos de AmericaLegacy Books II
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,25
Envío por EUR 5,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: VG. 17pp extract, salvaged from a damaged issue of North American Review, Volume 9, No. 25, September, 1819. A contemporary review of the very scarce title published by N. G. Maxwell, Baltimore, 1818, and attributed both to Sloan and Lyman. Housed in protective mylar report cover.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 12,54
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nicodemus, Mark A.; Riggsby, Robert (ilustrador).

Life in 90 Seconds : The Michael Walters Story
Walters, Velma A.; Nicodemus, Mark A.; Riggsby, Robert; Sloan, Theodore
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 10,19
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Nicodemus, Mark A.; Riggsby, Robert (ilustrador).

STARTLING Stories: August, Aug. 1953
Startling (Sam Merwin, Jr.; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Sloan; William Ratigan; George H. Smith)
Editorial: Better Publications, NY 1953
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
SingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 30, No. 3. Pulp magazine. Edited by Samuel Mines. Cover art by Walter Popp. Includes "Journey to Misenum" (novel) by Sam Merwin; "The Waves of Synergy" (novelet) by Theodore Sturgeon; "The Last Spring" by George H. Smith; "The Runaway Tricycle" by Ralph Sloane; "Never Temp…t The Devil" by William Ratigan. Features: "The Ether Vibrates"; "Video-Technics" by Pat Jones; "Quantum Relativity" (verse) by A. Kulik. Illustrated by Peter Poulton, Landau, Emsh, and at least one other uncredited. Letters from Randall Garrett and others. Rubbed; creasing; a little spine stress; tear at head, tape at heel; standard edge wear and tear. Book.

STARTLING Stories: August, Aug. 1953
Startling (Sam Merwin, Jr.; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Sloan; William Ratigan; George H. Smith)
Editorial: Better Publications, NY 1953
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,13
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
SingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good-. Vol. 30, No. 3. Pulp magazine. Edited by Samuel Mines. Cover art by Walter Popp. Includes "Journey to Misenum" (novel) by Sam Merwin; "The Waves of Synergy" (novelet) by Theodore Sturgeon; "The Last Spring" by George H. Smith; "The Runaway Tricycle" by Ralph Sloane; "Never Tempt The De…vil" by William Ratigan. Features: "The Ether Vibrates"; "Video-Technics" by Pat Jones; "Quantum Relativity" (verse) by A. Kulik. Illustrated by Peter Poulton, Landau, Emsh, and at least one other uncredited. Letters from Randall Garrett and others. Would grade higher but for small wet spot in middle of front cover; minor foxing; mild tanning. Book.

STARTLING Stories: August, Aug. 1953
Startling (Sam Merwin, Jr.; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Sloan; William Ratigan; George H. Smith)
Editorial: Better Publications, NY 1953
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
SingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good. Vol. 30, No. 3. Pulp magazine. Edited by Samuel Mines. Cover art by Walter Popp. Includes "Journey to Misenum" (novel) by Sam Merwin; "The Waves of Synergy" (novelet) by Theodore Sturgeon; "The Last Spring" by George H. Smith; "The Runaway Tricycle" by Ralph Sloane; "Never Tempt The Dev…il" by William Ratigan. Features: "The Ether Vibrates"; "Video-Technics" by Pat Jones; "Quantum Relativity" (verse) by A. Kulik. Illustrated by Peter Poulton, Landau, Emsh, and at least one other uncredited. Letters from Randall Garrett and others. Creasing; a little spine stress. Book.

Life in 90 Seconds : The Michael Walters Story
Walters, Velma A.; Nicodemus, Mark A.; Riggsby, Robert; Sloan, Theodore
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 27,98
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. Nicodemus, Mark A.; Riggsby, Robert (ilustrador).

STARTLING Stories: August, Aug. 1953
Startling (Sam Merwin, Jr.; Theodore Sturgeon; Ralph Sloan; William Ratigan; George H. Smith)
Editorial: Better Publications, NY 1953
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 15,58
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
SingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good+. Vol. 30, No. 3. Pulp magazine. Edited by Samuel Mines. Cover art by Walter Popp. Includes "Journey to Misenum" (novel) by Sam Merwin; "The Waves of Synergy" (novelet) by Theodore Sturgeon; "The Last Spring" by George H. Smith; "The Runaway Tricycle" by Ralph Sloane; "Never Tempt The De…vil" by William Ratigan. Features: "The Ether Vibrates"; "Video-Technics" by Pat Jones; "Quantum Relativity" (verse) by A. Kulik. Illustrated by Peter Poulton, Landau, Emsh, and at least one other uncredited. Letters from Randall Garrett and others. Edge and corner nicks and wear; tanning; faint marks on front. Book.

Life in 90 Seconds : The Michael Walters Story
Walters, Velma A.; Nicodemus, Mark A.; Riggsby, Robert; Sloan, Theodore
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 15,53
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Nicodemus, Mark A.; Riggsby, Robert (ilustrador).

Life in 90 Seconds : The Michael Walters Story
Walters, Velma A.; Nicodemus, Mark A.; Riggsby, Robert; Sloan, Theodore
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 15,52
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. Nicodemus, Mark A.; Riggsby, Robert (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Movies
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 34,05
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Editorial: The Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut 1998
- Tapa dura
Librería: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaWest Side Book Shop, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 37,82
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Full-Leather. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket as issued. Collector's Edition. xiv + 806 pp, 6.4" x 9.4" black leather boards, gilt design, letters, and textblock. with unused bookplate, replica library catalog cards, & archival notes laid lossely in. Size: Thick Octavo. Sloan, John (ilustrador). Book.
Más imágenesOF HUMAN BONDAGE. With an Introduction by Theodore Dreiser and Sixteen Etchings by John Sloan. In Two Volumes.
W. Somerset Maugham; introduction by Theodore Deiser; illustrations by John Sloan
Editorial: Limited Editions Club
- Tapa dura
- Firmado
Librería: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooksVintage
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 53,39
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. *Volume two only; missing the first volume* Limited to 1500 copies (copy # 1421); signed by the artist John Sloan in the back of the book. Moderate wear to the boards. Sound binding. Clean interior pages. Missing the slipcase. signed by author.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: moluna, Greven, , Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 41,24
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaSHIMEDIA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 266,94
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

Editorial: Easton Press (c.1970), Norwalk, CT 1970
Librería: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, Estados Unidos de AmericaLorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 48,94
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Limited Edition. Octavo (24.5cm). Full forest green leather, with titling and decorations stamped in gilt on spine and covers; silk endpapers; all edges gilt; 805pp; with illustrations throughout by John Sloan. Introduced by Theodore Dreiser. Crease to bottom fore-corner of rear endpaper, else a Fine, unread copy. "Notes From th…e Archives" not present.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Reino UnidoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 15,53
Envío por EUR 13,93Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days. Nicodemus, Mark A.; Riggsby, Robert (ilustrador).

Of Human Bondage (Two Volumes)
W. Somerset Maugham, (Introduction) Theodore Dreiser, (Illustrator) John Sloan
Editorial: Limited Editions Club, New Haven 1938
- Tapa dura
- Firmado
Librería: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaStrand Book Store, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 133,48
Envío por EUR 7,76Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Set Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. LIMITED EDITION. Large 8vo. Two volumes. Limited signed and numbered edition, 1 of 1,500. SIGNED by John Sloan on the limitation page at the rear of the second volume. Gilt lettering to spine. Splayed edges. Illustrated throughout. Some tarnishing to gilt lettering on the spine labels. Signif…igant dampstaining to rear free pastedowns of both volumes. Slight offsetting from afforementioned dampstaining. Considerable bumping and chipping to corners and edges of case, with paper worn away to reveal board below in several places, particularly along top edges. Signifigant splitting to bottom right seam from open edge of slipcase. VG in VG slipcase. Illustrator.

Of Human Bondage (Two Volumes)
W. Somerset Maugham, (Illustrator) John Sloan, (Introduction) Theodore Dreiser
Editorial: Yale University Press / Limited Editions Club, New Haven 1938
- Tapa dura
- Firmado
Librería: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaStrand Book Store, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 133,48
Envío por EUR 7,76Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Set Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Jacket, as issued. NUMBERED. 8vo. LIMITED SIGNED AND NUMBERED EDITION, 1/1,500, SIGNED by the illustrator John Sloan. Signature and number on the last page of second volume. Toning to spines of volumes. Small spot of glue residue to fore-edge of volume one's fro…nt cover. Slight foxing to hinges. Bottom of slipcase missing. Edgewearand rubbing to slipcase. VG volumes not in dust jackets, as issued in G slipcase. Illustrator.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 28,47
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
LeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1818 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 405 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 405.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 28,47
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
LeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1818 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 400 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 400 Language: English.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Reino UnidoCitiRetail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 19,09
Envío por EUR 42,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. This is a true story of one man's life under the constant influence of alcohol. At a very early age Michael D. Walters was introduced to alcohol. His sense of identity, ideas about life, decisions and reactions to people and events all sprang from this less-than-healthy beginning, in an envi…ronment that generally saw nothing wrong with regular contact with alcohol. Growing up around a collection of hard-working and indulgent individuals, Michael himself became well known in the restaurant industry as an efficient and hard worker. However, drinking was also a constant companion in his life and the lives of many who raised him so it was quite difficult to see it as a problem. This perspective is actually at odds with Michael's many alcohol related mishaps, accidents and bad decision-making, including a previous prison sentence in the State of Kentucky. But, when you are clean and well dressed, paying the bills, a sought after cook, very decent chess player and the life of the party how do you frown upon your constant companion? Life in 90 Seconds highlights just how easy it is to live with such a glaring blind-spot, even courting it, persistently rationalizing its place in your life. The destructive force of alcoholism plays out in many ways: from straining marital and family relationships, to self-destruction, to property destruction, to vehicular homicides, to constant appearances in court, to bar fights that turn to sudden rage and death. Anyone who has had even casual exposure to the realities of alcoholism knows its truth. life in 90 Seconds is a story of how easy it is to deceive ourselves into believing we can live with that truth. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability. Nicodemus, Mark A.; Riggsby, Robert (ilustrador).
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 35,63
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Leather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1818. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 400, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 400 400.