Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Sweeney, Krist and Dimm, 1958
Librería: Bananafish Books, New Holland, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Very good copy with name and date on ffep and mild soiling to a few pages. Green faux-leather boards with minor shelfwear.
Librería: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,76
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. BRAND NEW, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, a os/bbFast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer service is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction!
Librería: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,76
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, a os/bbFast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer service is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction!
Publicado por Portland, Oregan: Sweeney, Krist and Dimm, 1958
Librería: George Kent, Bookseller, Silverhill, AL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. This first edition in volume I deals with trees, shrubs, and vines and has 438 full color illustrations. The book is in near fine condition. The dust jacket is good + with small taped repairs at the bottom of the back panel and a small missing triangulr piece at the top of the spine. Language: eng.
Publicado por American Philatelic Congress, 1979
Librería: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. ***please read*** name inside cover - no marks on text - my shelf location - 27-b-12*.
Publicado por Sweeney, Krist And Dimm, Portland, 1958
Librería: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Color Photos Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Copyright Date: 1958 Quarto, 1958, PP.80-12 Plus Index, This Book Is From The Personal Working Library of Dr. Alfred Byrd Graf of The Roehrs Co., New Jersey. Dr. Graf Traveled The World Botanizing For The Roehrs Company. He Wrote Three Major Books On Tropical And Sub Tropical Plants - Exotica, Hortica And Tropica. Dr. Graf Died in 2001 at the age of 100. Ask about this collection of over 700 tropical plant books. Very Good In Edge Worn Jacket, Includes Grafs Inserts, Letter From Publishers Representative Discussing Possible Distribution Of The Book And Cost Quotation.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 175,05
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 240 pages. 10.25x7.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 177,32
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 258 pages. 10.00x7.00x10.00 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por Theatre Arts, Inc, New York, 1938
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 117,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. Eleven issue run of volume 22 missing only June, 8x9.75 inches, articles, plays, reviews, interviews, photos, scene designs, ads, lightly worn and toned theatre magazines in stapled printed wraps. Gordon Craig on the passing of Henry Irving in 1938. Opera & Theatre. Several pieces by Giraudoux including the one-act play "Paris Impromptu". International Travel issue. Covarrubius editor for a special Theatre in Mexico issue with Diego Rivera, Luis Sandi etc. Television drama!
Publicado por New Haven: Yale University Press, 1925
Librería: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 133,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Hardcover, 3/4-leather bound volumes. Complete set of fifteen volumes, including include "Adventures in the Wilderness," "The Lure of the Frontier," "Toilers of Land and Sea," "The March of Commerce," "The Epic of Industry," "The Winning of Freedom," "In Defense of Liberty," "Builders of the Republic," "Makers of a New Nation," "American Idealism," "The American Spirit in Letters," "The American Spirit in Art," "The American Spirit in Architecture," "The American Stage" and "Annals of American Sport." Brown patterned paper over boards, tan leather, gold stamping on the spine. Top edges gilt. This edition published to commemorate the One Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary of the Signing of The Declaration of Independence. There is some wear and scuffing to the head and foot of the spines where the leather has dried out a bit. This same chipping can also be seen around the corners, and there's light shelf-wear to bottom edges of boards. Bindings are strong, and pages throughout are clean and unmarked. Please e-mail us with questions or to request photos. This is an oversized book. Extra shipping charges may be required.
Publicado por Greeley & McElrath, New York, 1847
Librería: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 178,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHC. B&W text ill. color plate Ilustrador. 462pp, index Volume II only of THE BOOK OF THE FARM which was published as part of THE FARMERS' LIBRARY - "DETAILING THE LABORS OF THE FARMER, STEWARD, PLOWMAN, HEDGER, CATTLE-MAN, SHEPHERD, FIELD-WORKER, AND DAIRYMAID." Contents of this volume partially contain: Fattening; Driving and Slaughtering Swine; Corn Markets; Dunghills and Liquid-Manure Tanks; Cows, Calving, and Calves; Repairing the Fences of Grass-Fields; Making Butter and Cheese; Hay-Making; Lifting and Pitting Potatoes; Sowing Autumn Wheat; and, much, much more. Color plate of a "Five Year Old Ayrshire Cow", and technical plates follow text of: Threshing Machine; Crank Steam Engine; Steam Engine Boiler; Water Wheel; Norge Wheel; Broadcast Sowing Machine; Drill Sowing machine; and a few more. The plates are followed by a few more pages with articles entitles: MANURES, AMELIORATORS AND STIMULANTS; THE NUTRITION OF PLANTS; and THE ACTION OF SALT UPON VEGETATION. good+, 3/4 leather, marbled boards (hardcover) light edgewear.
Publicado por John S. Skinner, 1831
Librería: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, MO, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 200,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHalf Calf Leather. Condición: Poor. Illustrated Ilustrador. First Edition. Volume III, twelve issues complete (Sep 1831-Aug 1832) of this monthly magazine. Original half calf leather with slightly raised bands and black label. Leather is much chipped to the bottom of the spine and it is lacking a 3/4 inch section. The front board is off and the back board has been inexpertly reinforced. Marbled boards and endpages. frontispiece has been glued to title page affecting readablity of title page and the text description of the frontispiece plate. Lacking most of the two fold out horse genealogies. Generaly light foxing throughout. One plate torn in half but complete. Lacking plate for the fifth month. Otherwise complete. READING COPY only. We have the first FIVE YEARS of American Turf Register for sale. Photos of each volume is available upon request. The "American Turf Register" is one of the most versatile of the early American sporting magazines, with several important contributions by Frank Forester (i. e., Henry W. Herbert). Henry William Herbert (pen name Frank Forester) (April 3, 1807 - May 17, 1858), was an English novelist and writer on sport. He is best known for his works on sport, published under the pseudonym of Frank Forester. These include: * The Field Sports of the United States and British Provinces (1849) * Frank Forester and his Friends (1849) * The Fish and Fishing of the United States (1850) * The Young Sportsman's Complete Manual (1852) * The Horse and Horsemanship in the United States and British Provinces of North America (1858). He eventually committed suicide in New York. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.