Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947
Librería: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. First printing. Clean & straight. Dust jacket worn along edges with short tears & small chips. Text and images unmarked. 264 pp.
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Publicado por Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1924
Librería: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good+. The Pocket University, Volume XV.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Bar Association, US, 2024
ISBN 10: 1639055053 ISBN 13: 9781639055050
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,01
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. In the legal profession, the pursuit of justice often comes at a cost - a toll on the mental health and well-being of lawyers. Burnout, depression, and elevated rates of anxiety are critical issues affecting the legal community. This book explains why this is happening and what lawyers can do to manage the stress and anxiety which is endemic in the legal profession.This book offers a holistic approach to a solution for lawyers. Every lawyer is different and there is no "one size fits all" solution. In addressing a mental, emotional, physical, and spiritual approach, every lawyer can find what works for them. By focusing on neurological causes and solutions, lawyers are given tools that have been reserved for mental health professionals. This is a system that was designed for attorneys; however, it has been successfully applied in many different professions.This book serves as a wake-up call to the legal profession, shedding light on the concerning rates of burnout, depression, anxiety, and suicidal thoughts among lawyers. By understanding the real causes, implementing strategies for a healthier work environment, cultivating resilience, seeking support, and advocating for change, we can transform the legal profession into a more compassionate, supportive, and mentally healthy community. This book suggests that attorneys must do more than just change their behavior, they must change their minds.It is imperative for lawyers to understand that the mental and emotional health issues they face are not the result of weakness or failure. It is the result of poor training. This book provides the training they need to shift their perspective of the challenges of practicing law. While Covid was a catalyst for stress, anxiety, and burnout, it also has highlighted the need for change. This book provides that change.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Bar Association, 2024
ISBN 10: 1639055053 ISBN 13: 9781639055050
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,02
Cantidad disponible: 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241070938 ISBN 13: 9781241070939
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 22,73
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241072884 ISBN 13: 9781241072889
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 22,73
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The British Association for the Advancement of Science, London, UK, 1959
Librería: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Reino Unido
EUR 13,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good ++. 154 pages. B&W plates and B&W diagrams. Age-dulled and lightly/moderately grimy orange background soft covers with moderate wear to covers' corners and edges and spine-ends. Page-edges browned o/w clean pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Weidenfeld & Nicholson, United Kingdom, 1968
Librería: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Reino Unido
EUR 28,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardback. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. hardback, large octavo, a tightly bound copy, spotting to the fore-edge, the contents clean and unmarked. Illustrated, 479pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1968
Librería: Cracabond Books, Durham, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. A good condition hardback book published 1968. An exLibrary book - stamp to flyleaf and title page but otherwise the pages are complete and clean. The text and illustrations are clean and clear. The dust jacket has some minor creasing at the edges but overall good condition.
Librería: S.Carter, NEWPORT, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 29,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. all uk1st.editions.1st.printings.7 volume set of slim booklets all near fine in a vg slipcase also with 6 postcards featuring original artwork.
Librería: Compass Books, Devon, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Slipcase Fine. First Edition. Appears unread in fine condition. Includes postcard set.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bodley Head, London, 1967
Librería: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Reino Unido
EUR 22,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good Plus. Hardback 1967. Clean & tight book. Front end paper has two written names dated 1967 & 1976. JACKET HAS A FEW SHORT TEARS. Front flap is not price-clipped: 30s. Jacket is now under clear removable covers. Dispatched with TRACKING boxed in cardboard ref 401/26. Within the Fringe. An Autobiography by James Gray Stuart. Foreword by Sir Alec Douglas-Home. Published by Bodley Head, London.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bodley Head, London, 1967
Librería: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Reino Unido
EUR 23,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Hardback 1967. Clean & tight book. No inscriptions. JACKET HAS A SHORT CLOSED TEAR. Jacket is now under clear removable covers. Dispatched withTRACKING boxed in cardboard. ref F9145. Within the Fringe. An Autobiography by James Gray Stuart. Foreword by Sir Alec Douglas-Home. Published by Bodley Head, London.
Publicado por Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1947
Librería: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 53,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good-. First Edition; First Printing. First edition/first printing in Very Good condition in Very Good-, chipped dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number; The story of John Ruskin, Effie Gray and John Everette Millais, told for the first time in their unpublished letters; 8vo.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Bar Association, US, 2024
ISBN 10: 1639055053 ISBN 13: 9781639055050
Librería: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 45,65
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. In the legal profession, the pursuit of justice often comes at a cost - a toll on the mental health and well-being of lawyers. Burnout, depression, and elevated rates of anxiety are critical issues affecting the legal community. This book explains why this is happening and what lawyers can do to manage the stress and anxiety which is endemic in the legal profession.This book offers a holistic approach to a solution for lawyers. Every lawyer is different and there is no "one size fits all" solution. In addressing a mental, emotional, physical, and spiritual approach, every lawyer can find what works for them. By focusing on neurological causes and solutions, lawyers are given tools that have been reserved for mental health professionals. This is a system that was designed for attorneys; however, it has been successfully applied in many different professions.This book serves as a wake-up call to the legal profession, shedding light on the concerning rates of burnout, depression, anxiety, and suicidal thoughts among lawyers. By understanding the real causes, implementing strategies for a healthier work environment, cultivating resilience, seeking support, and advocating for change, we can transform the legal profession into a more compassionate, supportive, and mentally healthy community. This book suggests that attorneys must do more than just change their behavior, they must change their minds.It is imperative for lawyers to understand that the mental and emotional health issues they face are not the result of weakness or failure. It is the result of poor training. This book provides the training they need to shift their perspective of the challenges of practicing law. While Covid was a catalyst for stress, anxiety, and burnout, it also has highlighted the need for change. This book provides that change.
Publicado por Weidefeld and Nicolson, London, 1968
Librería: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 48,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth over Board. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good w/ Protective Cover. First Edition. This book is in very good condition with clean text and tight binding. The book has some edgewear at the bottom. The jacket is in very good condition with come slight edgewear and corner bumping. The jacket has a tiny bit of smudging on the back and a couple small tears Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Publicado por On letterhead of King's Field West Road Cambridge. 31 January, 1962
Librería: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Reino Unido
Manuscrito
EUR 45,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1p., 8vo. In fair condition, lightly-aged, with small pin-hole at top left and Gray's signature underlined in red pencil. He would have 'loved' to chair 'Dr. Cole's "Cantor" Lecture on 22 May, but has to 'attend at [sic] series of meetings in Ireland during the whole of that week'. He has written to Cole on the matter.
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1931
Librería: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 70,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. First Edition. First edition. Very scarce. Spine missing, blue (varnished) boards, rebacked with brown paper and handwritten paper label. Signed on front endpaper by W. Gordon Whaley, his copy; known for his work on the Golgi apparatus. James Gray (1891-1975) was a British zoologist who was instrumental in establishing the field of cytology; he also worked extensively on animal locomotion. Originally published in 1931, this book was written by Gray as an introduction to his ideas regarding cytology and its relationship with zoology. The text constituted an attempt to reveal the complexity of the organism in terms of its relationship with 'physico-chemical laws', rather than restricting observation to its relationship with external factors. Illustrative figures are also included. This book will be of value to anyone with an interest in cytology and the history of science.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,58
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatheBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 186. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1928 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 186.
Publicado por 1893-1924., [no place]:, 1893
Librería: Jeff Weber Rare Books, Neuchatel, NEUCH, Suiza
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 355,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8vo. Various paginations. Some with illustrations. Numerous printed wrappers bound in. Bound together in black cloth, gilt spine; covers stained, rubbed. One SIGNED by the author. Many with the ownership signature of Sir James Gray. Very good. This group of papers was collected by Sir James Gray, cytologist at King's College. Includes an early paper by William Bateson (1893); Avend Hagedoorn's "thoughtful essay" (Olby), "Autokatalytical substances; the determinants for the inheritable characters, a biomechanical theory of inheritance and evolution;" essays by the Nobel laureate Andre Lwoff; and other important contributors such as Leonard Doncaster, Leslie Dunn, E. M. East and Lucien Cuenot. PROVENANCE: Collected by Sir James Gray (b. 1891), whose name appears on the cover of a number of items. Sir James Gray was a cytologist at King's College, who specialized in the work of cyto-chemistry, which is rooted in the study of fixed and stained preparations. He wrote A textbook of experimental cytology, 1931.
Publicado por Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1918
Librería: North Star Rare Books & Manuscripts, Sheffield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 11.124,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Thick octavo, bound in three quarter dark blue levant morocco, raised bands, lettered in gilt; top edge gilt. Early printing of the trade edition, without date in Roman numerals on copyright page. A stunning copy of a classic of American literature, awarded the Pulitzer Prize posthumously ----- Extra illustrated edition -- Inserted within the text are approximately 80 portrait engravings and 50 documents signed by Henry Adams's circle of associates, including: (page i) Henry Adams, 4-page autograph letter signed (ALS) to C.W. Ernst, April 24, 1894, critiquing HA's "History of the United States"; (viii) Henry Cabot Lodge (HA's close friend), affixed signature; (5) James K. Polk, 1-page document signed; August 7, 1845, regarding a land transaction; (10) Louisa Catherine Adams (HA's grandmother), 1-page ALS, July 8, 1845, regarding a fire at the Adams home; (19) Joshua Johnson (HA's great-grandfather), 3-page document signed, July 1, 1799, regarding a dispute between neighbors; (20) William P. Hunt (JQA's pastor), 1-page ALS to N. Hale, May 9, 1842, regarding a possible story publication; (22) John Quincy Adams II (HA's brother), 1-page ALS to President Andrew Johnson, November 2, 1867, requesting assistance for a friend; (26) Charles Francis Adams (HA's father), 1-page ALS to R. B. Clark, July 10, 1856, demanding payment for services rendered; (34) Horace Mann (HA's hero ), 21-page ALS to G. B. Upton, December 20, 1844, regarding a visit to a school; (41) Charles Francis Adams, Jr. (HA's brother), 2-page ALS, no date (nd), declining a speaking engagement; (50) Caleb Cushing (CFA s diplomatic colleague), 1-page ALS, nd, regarding a lecture; (60) Louis Agassiz (HA's Harvard teacher), 1-page ALS to Franklin B. Sanborn, nd, requesting assistance; (72) Charles Dickens (English novelist whom HA admired), 1-page document signed, June 12, 1866, check; (86) Clarence King (HA's close friend), 1-page ALS, nd, defending a friend against slanderous charges; (90) Giuseppe Garibaldi (HA's hero ), 1-page ALS to George N. Sanders, April 11, 1854, regarding the destiny of Italy and his role; (100) Henry Winter Davis (CFA's political colleague), 1 ½ page ALS, nd, regarding his home, along with a sketch of his garden; (104) Richard Hildreth (CFA's colleague), 1 ½ page ALS to his publisher, March 9, 1855, regarding his "History of the United States"; (108) Horace Gray (HA's law mentor), 1-page ALS, nd, accepting a dinner invitation; (124) Richard Monckton Milnes (HA's English political friend), 1-page ALS, nd, regarding poetry; (136) Benjamin F. Butler (Massachusetts politician disliked by the Adams family), 1-page TLS to O. D. Barrett, August 12, 1887, regarding a weekend visit; (148) William M. Evarts, (secretary of state and HA's friend), 2-page ALS, April 11, 1862, discussing a recent court case; (158) Lord Lyons (British minister to US and CFA's colleague), 3-page ALS to J. Carlisle, March 1961, regarding patents and citizenship; (164) Benjamin F. Butler (Massachusetts politician), 1-page ALS to O. D. Barrett, January 24, 1884, regarding litigation of a paving company; (184) James Mason (Confederate Trent commissioner; CFA's adversary), 1-page ALS, August 29, 1848, regarding a financial settlement; (192) George Grote (Classical historian whom HA admired), 1-page ALS, August 6, 1831, regarding life insurance; (200) Samuel Wilberforce (English bishop with whom HA socialized), 2-page ALS, October 25, 1845, regarding sales of his "History of the Protestant Episcopal Church"; (206) George Canning (British statesman included in HA's "History of the United States"), 2-page ALS; January 6, 1853, regarding a misunderstanding; (210) Francis Barlow (Lawyer-politician in HA's circle), 2-page ALS, nd, regarding a book; (214) Thomas Woolner (HA's English sculptor friend), 1-page ALS to William Gladstone, June 4, 1864, regarding a statue at his studio; (244) (Continued at # ABE-12664270773.). Signed by Author(s).
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 32,83
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 326.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241070938 ISBN 13: 9781241070939
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 34,49
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 190.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241072884 ISBN 13: 9781241072889
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 34,48
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 192.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241072884 ISBN 13: 9781241072889
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,27
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 192.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241070938 ISBN 13: 9781241070939
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 41,60
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 190.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241072884 ISBN 13: 9781241072889
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 34,81
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 192.
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 31,34
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241070938 ISBN 13: 9781241070939
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 35,72
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 190.