Librería: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. First Paperback Edition. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy; text very good. Light shelfwear, light age-toning to wraps; one crease along top edge of front cover. Review copy stamp on front cover verso. NOT an ex-library copy, NO remainder mark. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Publicado por The Antioch Review, Inc., 1980
Librería: marvin granlund, Emeryville, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. Near Fine unread paperback with a minor crease to the lower corner of the front cover. Pages 132-271, unmarked. Frances Webb, Gordon Lish, Franz Wright, Maria Flook, Olga Carlisle, Dennis Brutus, Sharon L Pywell, Leah Watkins, Laura Kelsey, et al ; UO15 C2C; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Publicado por Weird Tales., New York, NY, USA., 2022
Librería: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
EUR 17,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: As New. Painted Cover Art! Ilustrador. Reprint Edition. WEIRD TALES (PULP Magazine circa 2022 Reprint) December 1939 Hannes Bok painted cover; December 1939; Volume-34 #9; (circa 2022 Reprint); Farnsworth Wright (Editor); 128 pages; ** Glamour Seabury Quinn; ** The Considerate Hosts Thorp McClusky; ** Lords of the Ice David H. Keller; ** Nymph of Darkness [Northwest Smith] C. L. Moore & Forrest J. Ackerman; ** Night-Gaunts [Fungi from Yuggoth] H. P. Lovecraft; ** Escape from Tomorrow Frank Belknap Long, Jr.; ** Mannikins of Horror Robert Bloch; ** Deep Night, Dark Night - Virgil Finlay ** Dead Man's Schooner André Linville; ** Bacchante Clark Ashton Smith; ** King of the World's Edge [Part 4 of 4] H. Warner Munn; ** Weird Things Vivian Stratton; ** The Copper Bowl George Fielding Eliot; ** 380 Grams; UN-READ Copy Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Publicado por Transpersonal Institute, 1997
Librería: Gates Past Books Inc., NY, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. Stanford, CA: Transpersonal Institute, 1997. A Fine Copy. See scan for contents. ISSN: 0022-524X. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Clark Publishing Company, Evanston, IL, 1956
Librería: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 75,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Evanston, IL: Clark Publishing Company, 1956. The June, 1956 issue of Fate Magazine (issue no. 75) in Raymond A. Palmer's now-legendary paranormal-reporting non-fiction enterprise, which began with, in its first issue, Kenneth Arnold's cover account of flying crescents which "skipped like saucers across a pond", an event which, for whatever reason, kicked off the modern era of UFO events. After that, Fate introduced countless events which remain, to this day, fodder for paranormal documentaries and investigation. 12mo, illustrated perfect-bound wraps, 130 pp. A Near Fine copy - very near fine, with just touch edge wear on a small scale, light sunning at rear cover top and bottom (see scans), and of course some modest age-toning to the newsprint paper pages, which remain supple. High Grade, particularly for a periodical which often shows substantial wear from use. See scans. See the scanned image of the contents page for the articles herein, which cover such topics as UFOS Over Japan; Parapsychology; Ghost on British Highways; Teleportation; Precognition; Appolonius of Tyana; Transformation; Time Travel; The Headless Horseman of Belmont; an Unruly Poltergeist; and of course much, much else, including the standard Departments, always engrossing in themselves, all on various other paranormal or inexplicable phenomena. Interior art and photography is largely uncredited. A piece of paranormal history, and an example of a unique branch of Americana, in very highly collectible condition. Please see scans. l50n.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Longmans, Green And Co., New York City Ny, 1930
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 102,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Headpieces And Jacket By E. E. Thurston Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Vii, 307 Pp. Dark Blue Cloth, Gilt. First Edition Stated. Near Fine, Gilt Brilliant, No Marks. Dust Jacket Priced $3.00, Wear, Small Losses At Corners, 2 3/4" X 1 1//2" Deep V-Chip At Top Of Rear Panel. Interesting Commentaries, Revealing About What Prominent Americans Thought Civilization Was (In 1930). However, The Beard Studies Omit Any Response From Any In The Great Masses Of The World Who Do Not Invent Or Manufacture, Nor Own Or Manage, The Technological Enterprises Which Are The Essence Of Technological Development, Which Is The Primary Concern Of These Respondents; Nor Has Any Study In The Succeeding 90 Years Attempted To Explore The Meaning Of Culture So Except In The Most Superficially Journalistic And Condescending Manner. But What Could Go Wrong? Aren't The Elites, After All, Elite? It Isn't Like Unprincipled Demagogues, Secure With All The Advantages Of Modern Technology, Would Incite Violence Amongst The Vast Majority, With Relatively Ever-Declining Options Ever-Declining Self-Esteem And Relatively Ever-Declining Standards Of Living. Why Bother Talking To Them To See Anything More Than Whether They Agree Or Not? And Who Will Ever Want To Read Ordinary People's Opinions When The Questions They're Asked Are Always Stupidly Closed-Ended And Never Followed Up By Why Etc.?
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Sierra Club, San Francisco, 1923
Librería: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 147,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle Issue Magazine. Condición: Very Good. Robert L. Lipman, A.C. Lovekin, J.S. Hutchinson, James K. Moffitt, Ansel F. Hall, Frank A. Williamson, C.O. Schneider, W. Harris, Con L. Grover, Frederick H. Morley, Walter L. Huber, Chester Versteeg Ilustrador. First Edition. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1923. First Edition. Vol XI, No. 4, for 1923. This was published during a several-year time period when the Sierra Club did not stipulate the month of an issue, just the volume, the number, and the year - monthly designations for such an infrequent publication having always been somewhat unnecessary in any case. Original printed wrappers, 9 1/4" x 6 1/4", 115 pp. + numerous unpaginated photographic plates, features and ads, including a fold-out map (Grouse Meadows to Vidette Meadow) and a fold-out wide-angle photograph by W.H. Wright. Gray stapled wraps, rather than the usual medium brown. Very Good; circuit binding (yapp binding) was used, in which cover edges were intentionally extended out beyond page edges, but over time the extended part becomes pressed inward somewhat (see scan). Some damage at inside front hinge area, and some spine sunning and abrasion. A handsome copy. See scans. Binding sturdy, contents fine. See scan of contents page for the lineup of stellar club writers and their always engaging and adventurous topics. In addition to the graphics mentioned above, this issue is chock full of photographic plates by the club's best photographers, as well as others, including Robert L. Lipman, A.C. Lovekin, J.S. Hutchinson, James K. Moffitt, Ansel F. Hall, Frank A. Williamson, C.O. Schneider, W. Harris (an 1867 shot), Con L. Grover, Frederick H. Morley, Walter L. Huber, Chester Versteeg and several uncredited artists. SC2.
Publicado por Gryphon Editions, 1992
Librería: Gryphon Editions, Omaha, NE, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 80,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Special Edition. Full leather bound edition. Raised bands on spine with gilt lettering. Gilt page edges and cover design. Ribbon page marker. Marble design endpapers. Book is new and sealed in publishers shrinkwrap. Book.