Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Sabino Books, Oro Valley, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: VG. 1st Edition. Papercovers in very good condition. 181 pp. photos Life in various mining camps Southeastern Arizona during the early part of the 20th century.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harcourt Brace Jovanovich/Bruccoli Clark, New York & London, 1979
ISBN 10: 0156766965 ISBN 13: 9780156766968
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. Covers are browned and heavily creased.
Publicado por The American Spectator
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CSS Publishing Company, Lima, OH, 2004
ISBN 10: 0788023233 ISBN 13: 9780788023231
Librería: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Near fine/none, used but looks like new, illustrated stiff paper wraps, 428pp. Interior clean, no marks, pages near bright, binding tight. Slight rubbing to wraps, no chips or tears, cornwers square.
Publicado por California Historical Society
Librería: Newsboy Books, Ontario, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,71
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAPERBACK. Condición: Very Good. B000I2BNV0 Almost like new. Minor edge wear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Butler Book Publishing, Louisville, 2004
ISBN 10: 1884532594 ISBN 13: 9781884532597
Librería: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. Brief gift inscription to former owner. 208 pages, with illustrations.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Butler Book Publishing, Louisville, 2004
ISBN 10: 1884532594 ISBN 13: 9781884532597
Librería: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 17,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. Former owner's signature. Signed on the title page by the author. 208 pages, with illustrations. Signed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Wheatmark, Tucson, Arizona, 2007
Librería: CS Books and More, Tucson, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. photos Ilustrador. First Edition. SIGNED by all three authors on title page. Unread, no marks or flaws. Signed by Authors.
Publicado por 1989, 1989
Librería: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, Alemania
EUR 9,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritogeheftet, ohne Einband. Condición: gut. 28 cm, Besitzvermerk, Rand leicht geknickt, aus der Sammlung Alexander Tollmann. Sprache: eng.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Beat Scene, Coventry
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. 68 pages. Illustrated. KEN KESEY / AL HINKLE / RAY BREMSER / JOHN CLELLON HOLMES / JACK MICHELINE / JACK KEROUAC (BT#28/2).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Nebraska Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0803269730 ISBN 13: 9780803269736
Librería: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Hardcover, 592 pages. Ring Lardner?s influence on American letters is arguably greater than that of any other American writer in the early part of the twentieth century. Lauded by critics and the public for his groundbreaking short stories, Lardner was also the country?s best-known journalist in the 1920s and early 1930s, when his voice was all but inescapable in American newspapers and magazines. Lardner?s trenchant, observant, sly, and cynical writing style, along with a deep understanding of human foibles, made his articles wonderfully readable and his words resonate to this day. Ron Rapoport has gathered the best of Lardner?s journalism from his earliest days at the South Bend Times through his years at the Chicago Tribune and his weekly column for the Bell Syndicate, which appeared in 150 newspapers and reached eight million readers. In these columns Lardner not only covered the great sporting events of the era?from Jack Dempsey?s fights to the World Series and even an America?s Cup?he also wrote about politics, war, and Prohibition, as well as parodies, poems, and penetrating observations on American life. Record # 371150.
Publicado por Butler Books, 2004
Librería: R. J. Books, Louisville, KY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. This 208 pp. Coffee Table style book covers the years 1919 to 2003 of this Department's history, and finishes with alphabetical rosters of every firefighter over those years. Loaded with photos throughout. There is a prior owner's inscription on the first blank flyleaf, but otherwise the book and jacket are unmarked and pristine. -- THE PHOTO IS A STOCK IMAGE -- NOT A PHOTO OF THIS COPY !!
Publicado por Tower Books, New York, 1943
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Later printing. Pages browned, edges of cloth sunned, very good in a good or better browned dust jacket with some shallow chipping and short tears on edges.
Publicado por Museum; Et Al
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Statens Museum For Kunst edition. (Art, Art Exhibition, Exhibition Catalog, Pictorial works) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Publicado por National Education Department, Socialist Workers Party, New York, 1974
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Manuscrito
EUR 25,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. 32p., wraps slightly stained, minor creasing in the margins else good condition, 8.5x11 inches. Education for socialists. On violent attacks by the Weather Underground, Progressive Labor Party, Young Workers Liberation League, and Lyndon LaRouche's NCLC (the longest section).
Publicado por Random House, 1962
Librería: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MWABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 30,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. First Edition. First book appearance of Woolrich's "One Drop of Blood" and Highsmith's "The Terrapin," as well as Ring Lardner "Stop Me-If You've Heard This One." Tiny chips at two corners of DJ, else whole, unclipped and unmarked copy in a Brodart cover.
Publicado por Diocesan School, Auckland, New Zealand, 1979
Librería: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nueva Zelanda
EUR 8,81
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 151 pages. tidy copy -we have 1000+ nz cookbooks from Dio to boys High.
Publicado por Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929
Librería: Nighttown Books, Powell, WY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. First Printing in green-stamped navy blue boards, light shelf wear, minor soil rear board, slight rounding to ends & corners, neat name to front endpaper, else clean tight copy containing the first appearance of Fitzgerald's "Rich Boy" and Hemingway's "The Undefeated" in book form, a clean tight nice copy; 8vo; 345pp.
Publicado por Daily Planet Publishing, [Earth First! Journal], Lake Worth, FL, 2015
Librería: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. Condición: Near Fine. 72pp. Quarto [26.5cm]; saddle-stapled in color printed wraps. Black and white newsprint inside. Illustrated with photographs and artwork. [Misprinted inside on the copyright page [p3] as "Vol. 35 No. 2, Litha - Summer 2015," but this is indeed the Mabon, Fall/Autumn, Sept-Oct 2015 issue.] Just a bit of shelf- and edge-wear. "No Compromise in Defense of Mother Earth!" - Earth First! Earth First! is a group of radical environmentalists that formed in the American Southwest in the spring of 1980, founded by Dave Foreman, Mike Roselle, Howie Wolke, Bart Koehler, and Ron Kezar, among others. Earth First! quickly came to national attention with their "cracking" of Glen Canyon Dam activist stunt, which was performed and filmed in the spring of 1981. Edward Abbey is considered to be the "literary father" of the group, and the monkey wrench is their ever-present emblem and tool. "Earth First! is the beginning of the new, bold environmental movement. And 'Earth First! The Radical Environmental Journal' is its voice" (Dave Foreman, 1980s). The late-1980s and early-1990s were a tumultuous time for Earth First! Law enforcement cracked down on its members, and various internal issues and factions began to form within the group. Earth First! embraced non-hierarchical structures and organic methods of organization and growth, while continuing to focus on direct action in defense of wilderness as its primary focus. Through the 1990's, 2000's, and 2010's, the journal continued to be published in various forms under the direction of a diverse and rotating collective of voices from within the broad Earth First! movement. Regular print publication of the Earth First! Journal under this title seems to have ceased sometime in the early 2020s, though the movement still survives and maintains a presence online and on social media. The front cover of this issue features an image from the Finnish Hyokyaalto Eco Action Group's occupation of Finland's Hanhikivi Cape nuclear power plant and the rear cover shows a Finnish coastal forest that was clear cut by the same nuclear project. The accompanying story "Hyokyaalto Eco Action Group Defends Finland's Coastal Forests From Nuclear Expansion" by Rabbit is printed on pages 19-23 of this issue. Front inner cover shows a striking image captioned "July 30, 2015, thirteen climbers hang from the St. Johns Bridge in Portland, Oregon, to block Shell Oil's icebreaker from heading to the Arctic." The accompanying story "Fighting the Leviathan: Activists in the Northwest Put Their Bodies Between Chell and the Arctic" by Sasha is printed on pages 4-9 of this issue.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por U. S. Press & Graphics, 2005
Librería: LJ's Books, Green Valley, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 62,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Very Good+. SIGNED BY ALL THREE AUTHORS on title page. 257pp. Index. B/w photos. Maps. Top front cover edge has some tiny chafed spots, possibly insect damage. Laid in is a photocopied map and double sided page of information about Ruby, Arizona. Selling online since 1999. Quick shipping; Secure packing!
EUR 55,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:9783775720335.
Publicado por Wheatmark, 2007]., [Tucson, 2007
Librería: BUCKINGHAM BOOKS, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, GREENCASTLE, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 26,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito[WOMEN]. First edition. 8vo. Signed by all three authors on the title page, viii, 182 pp., frontispiece, preface, introduction, illustrated from photographs, maps, acknowledgments, about the authors. The story of a woman who lived her early years in mining camps in Alaska, Colorado, and Arizona. "Twenty-three-year-old Ines, a schoolteacher from Salida, Colo. - just married to miner Jack Fraser - arrived in Tucson by train in August 1904. Ines and Jack were on their way to the Los Alamos gold mine, near Ruby, where they hoped to strike it rich. Jack and Ines struggled to make a living in an unforgiving environment. Between 1911 and 1917, Ines had three children. For each birth, Jack sent her to San Diego or back home to Salida so she could receive better medical care than was available in the rough borderland. During those long separations, Ines and Jack wrote beautiful, loving letters to each other - Ines keeping Jack apprised of her condition and hopes to return soon, and Jack telling Ines of his struggles to make the mine successful. But the mining troubles continued - Jack wanted desperately to find another occupation. And Mexican bandits were raiding across the border with increasing frequency. As Ines left for San Diego in mid-1919 to prepare for the birth of the couple's fourth child, Jack was eagerly negotiating to buy the general store in Ruby. He did buy the store and was happily awaiting Ines' return from San Diego with their new daughter, Constance, when, on Feb. 27, 1920, he was shot and killed by Mexican bandits in his store. Ines settled her husband's affairs, sold the store and returned to San Diego. There she raised her four children alone during the Great Depression." The letters that tell the incredible story, unveiling not only a glimpse into the Gold Fever pioneer life, but also portraying an unforgettable love story. As new, unread copy.
Publicado por Small Maynard, Boston, 1923
Librería: Tony Power, Books, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. First Edition. Ex-owner's name & city on flyleaf; a worn, good (only) copy, lacking the dustjacket. Includes Fitzgerald's "Two for a Cent".
Publicado por U.S. Press & Graphics, the Uncommon Printer, Tucson, Arizona
ISBN 10: 0974805963 ISBN 13: 9780974805962
Librería: Books Boheme, Tempe, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 58,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. History of the Ruby mining camp and the Montana mine it supported, signed by all three authors on the title page. Pictorial softcover. Octavo (9 x 6 inches; 228 x 153 millimeters). 257 pages. Condition: Very Good. General shelf-wear, light wear to crown and foot of spine. Crease at the bottom right corner of front cover.
Publicado por Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1929
Librería: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 53,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Estado de la sobrecubierta: dj. First Edition. Octavo, 345 pages. In Good plus condition with Good minus dust jacket. Brown spine with black text. Dust jacket has chipping to corners and spine edges, open tearing to edges of both covers, sunning to spine, and glue staining to interior flaps. Price uncut "$2.00". Textblock has glue staining to pastedowns. 1373110. Special Collections - Downstairs.
EUR 65,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Thomas Bang | Apparatus for Unstable Conditions | Mikkel/Thorø Clausen, Magnus/Petersen, Anne Ring et al Bogh | Buch | 352 S. | Englisch | 2023 | Kerber Verlag | EAN 9783735607195 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Kerber Verlag GmbH & Co. KG, Rudi-Dutschke-Str. 26, 10969 Berlin, info[at]kerberverlag[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Publicado por San Francisco: House of Love and Prayer, Inc., 1975
Librería: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 65,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st edition. Near VG. 8vo, 52pp, stapled wrappers. Rare 1970s journal of Hasidic Judaism, includes teaching stories, poems, and artwork. Text in English with a little Hebrew. Ex-library copy from Naropa Institute with circulation card pocket in back and minor waviness. Not Signed.
Publicado por Presto Publishing Co, Hamilton, OH, 1915
Librería: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: RMABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 67,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. First Printing. Softcover, edition not stated (presumed first printing), long split to base of spine and rear cover, small splits at top of spine, small chips to spine ends and another to mid-spine, small chip to bottom corner of rear cover, some creases and light soiling to covers, short tear and long crease to top of first page, otherwise solid, a Good only copy in illustrated, pocket-sized wraps.