Rev frederick whitfield (5 resultados)
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: James Nisbet 1890
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Parrott Books, Nr Faringdon, Reino UnidoParrott Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,94
Envío por EUR 19,70Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. 171pp. Interesting biography reference literature. The book is in very good condition - very clean and bright. It presents nicely on the shelf. PARROTT BOOKS - established for over 20 years offering a prompt friendly and efficient service.

HORACE HAZELWOOD - or Little Things and Other Tales
Anonymous (editor) (Robert Hope Moncrieff; Rev. Frederick Whitfield; Adam White; Rev. H. T. Howat; Rev. Thomas Alexander; Hetty Bowman; Mona B. Bickerstaffe; Rev. J. Thomson; Rev. J. A. Wallace; Josephine Frances)
Editorial: Walter Scott, London 1885
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,20
Envío por EUR 8,60Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good-. First Printing - First Thus. 325 pp. Blue pictorial cloth decorated in gilt and black on the front panel and spine; bevelled edges. Edge and corner wear with some rubbing on the front panel; presentation plate on the front pastedown; some foxing on the endpapers; hinges tight; gutters intact. Il…lustrated with line drawings. This anthology contains: Horace Hazelwood or Little Things by Robert Hope Moncrieff; Working for God by Rev. Frederick Whitfield; God Keep My Child - verse by Paul Gerok; Sketches in India: Natives Nurses and Ayahs - Anonymous; Dioramic Sketches: The Chinese Missionary - Picture First; The Whispering Shell - verse - Anonymous; The Story of a Bible - Anonymous; An Insect Which Saved the Life of a French Naturalist by Adam White; Come Home - verse by Bessie; The Thorn in the Foot by H.P.M; Little Travellers - Anonymous; The Story of a Drop of Water - Anonymous; The Lost Tool - Anonymous; The Child Known by His Doings by Rev. H. T. Howat; Ragged School Reminiscences - Anonymous; Circumspice - verse - Anonymous; Dioramic Sketches: The Chinese Missionary - Picture Second; The Two Birthdays - Anonymous; Sunbeams - verse - Anonymous; The Beginning of Evil - Anonymous; Sketches in India: Native Girls' School - Anonymous; Honesty - Anonymous; An Egyptian Desert Snail in the British Museum by Adam White; A Birthday Letter - Anonymous; The Childhood of Jesus - verse - Anonymous; The Violet - Anonymous; Summer Flowers - Anonymous; The Way to Be Saved by Rev. Thomas Alexander; Kiss and Be Friends by Hetty Bowman; The Swallow - verse - Anonymous; Dioramic Sketches: The Chinese Missionary - Picture Third; Fables from the Farmyard by Mona B. Bickerstaffe; Little Servants - Anonymous; The Bible - Anonymous; The Stray Lamb - Anonymous; Rock Us in Thy Cradle - verse - Anonymous; The Christian Seaman - Anonymous; Little Peacemakers - Anonymous; Sketches of Swiss Scenery by Rev. J. Thomson; The Sunday Theatre - Anonymous; The Shepherd and His Flock - verse - Anonymous; The Two Cousins - Anonymous; Eugene the Little Rag Boy - Anonymous; The Repentant Child by Rev. J. A. Wallace; The Way to Paradise - verse - Anonymous; Herbert Kean by Josephine Frances; A Pure Heart - verse - Anonymous; and Autumn - Anonymous. Size: 12mo. Book.
Editorial: James Nisbet & Co. 1883
- Tapa dura
Librería: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, Reino UnidoLittle Owl Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 69,83
Envío por EUR 28,97Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Hard cover green cloth bds, embossed around edges, gilt lettering to spine and small vignette to upper bd, a little bumped and rubbed to spine ends, cloth just splitting approx 0.5cm to rear spine hinge at btm, small rubs at corners otherwise Good, bk leans slightly, some age-speckling to leading and…btm pge edge block, contents nice, begins at title pge and title/dedication/preface/contents pges together but loose, also pges 3-14 loose, some pencil underlinings/annotation, pp272 + adverts to rear.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 27,58
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
LeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. I…llustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 288 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 288 Language: English.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 35,00
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Leather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 2022. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 288, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 288 288.