Rawling w (10 resultados)

No Higher Purpose: The Official Operational History of the Royal Canadian Navy in the Second World War, 1939-1943. Volume II, Part 1.
W.A.B. Douglas, Roger Sarty, Michael Whitby, Robert H. Caldwell, William Johnston & William G.P. Rawling
- Tapa dura
Librería: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, CanadaCARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 20,48
Envío por EUR 17,30Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Clean, tight, and unmarked. Very neat -- virtually as new.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Wagon Tongue Books, Linden, CanadaWagon Tongue Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 24,33
Envío por EUR 26,89Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. SUBTITLED : ` Technology and the Canadian Corps, 1914 -1918 '. In 1910, a British officer inspected Canadian artillery units who were training at Petawawa. He deemed them ready. He didn't realize that his sense of tactics was as old as the Napoleonic wars. Read more about : Mount…Sorrel, Verdun front, flame-throwers, eighteen-pounder, Amiens, Vimy Ridge, Canal de l'Escaut Line, and Lieutenant F.G, Newton. Cond : Paper wrapper is army green with buckskun coloured lettering. Training photo on cover as inset. Bright, tight, square, and clean. No names, no marks. Collectible military reference ! QUote (p. 125) : " After the Somme the communicators of the corps had worked out an efficient system of forward communications relying on the telephone. A division would have about four miles of trench available for burying - seven feet deep - twenty-five pairs of cable, six for the infantry, eighteen for the artillery, and one for the signal service. The Brigade Signal Section was responsible for ._._._. . " Size: 8vo. B/W Photographs (ilustrador).

A Blue Water Navy : The Official Operational History of the Royal Canadian Navy in the Second World War, 1943-1945 Volume II, Part 2
Douglas, W.A.B. / Roger Sarty / Michael Whitby / Robert H.Caldwell / William Johnson / William G.P. Rawling
- Tapa dura
Librería: Alhambra Books, Edmonton, CanadaAlhambra Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 33,28
Envío por EUR 30,36Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 650 pp, index, photos, maps, mapped endpapers.

Du littoral à la mer. Histoire officielle de la Marine royale du Canada 1867 - 1939. Volume 1
Johnston, W., W. G. P. Rawling, E. H. Gimblett et J. MacFarlane
Editorial: Dundurn, Toronto 2010
- Tapa dura
Librería: Librairie Bonheur d'occasion (LILA / ILAB), Montréal, CanadaLibrairie Bonheur d'occasion (LILA / ILAB)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 22,40
Envío por EUR 20,82Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture rigide toile. Condición: Très bon. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Jaquette en très bon état. Fort in-8. 1130 pages. Volume 1 seulement. Documentation de qualité. Illustrations. Cartes dépliantes.
The Official History of the Royal Canadian Air Force (3 Volumes, Complete) : Vol. 1: Canadian Airmen and the First World War; Vol. 2: the Creation of a National Air Force; Vol. 3: the Crucible of War 1939-1945
Wise, S. F. (V 1) ; Douglas, W. A. B. (V 2) ; Greenhous, Brereton; Harris, Stephen J. ; Johnston, William C. Rawling, William G. P. (V 3)
Editorial: Toronto: U of T 1994
- Tapa dura
Librería: Jeffrey H. Dixon Books, Riverview, CanadaJeffrey H. Dixon Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 71,69
Envío por EUR 10,63Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Near fin ex-library in VG DJs. No rear pockets. Most of usual. Shipping at cost - heavy set.

The Seabound Coast, No Higher Purpose & A Blue Water Navy Volume I & II Part 1 and 2
Johnston, W.; Rawling, W.; Gimblett, R.; MacFarlane, J.; Douglas, W.A.B.; Sarty, R.; Whitby, M.; Caldwell, R.H.
Editorial: Vanwell Publishing Ltd.
- Tapa dura
Librería: ABC: Antiques, Books & Collectibles, Tantallon, CanadaABC: Antiques, Books & Collectibles
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 76,81
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Three volumes. Volume I is subtitled: The Official History of the Royal Canadian Navy, 1867-1939. Volume II part 1 is subtitled The Official Operational History of the Royal Canadian Navy in the Second World War, 1939-1943. Volume II part 2 is subtitled: The… Official Operational History of the Royal Canadian Navy in the Second World War, 1943-1945. All in very good condition. This set is very heavy and will require additional postage.
The Official History of the Royal Canadian Air Force (3 Volumes, Complete) : Vol. 1: Canadian Airmen and the First World War; Vol. 2: the Creation of a National Air Force; Vol. 3: the Crucible of War 1939-1945
Wise, S. F. (V 1) ; Douglas, W. A. B. (V 2) ; Greenhous, Brereton; Harris, Stephen J. ; Johnston, William C. Rawling, William G. P. (V 3)
Editorial: University of Toronto Press 1994
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: B-Line Books, Amherst, CanadaB-Line Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 80,41
Envío por EUR 11,71Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. Three volumes set , still stiff to open, in gossy dust jackets. 771 pp; 797 pp; 1096 pp.
THE OFFICIAL HISTORY OF THE ROYAL CANADIAN AIR FORCE. Canadian Airmen and the First World War; The Creation of a National Air Force; The Crucible of War 1939 - 1945.
WISE, S. F; DOUGLAS, W. A. B; GREENHOUS, Brereton; HARRIS, Stephen J; JOHNSTON, William C; RAWLING, G. P.
Editorial: University of Toronto Press, 1980, 1986, 1994. 1994
- Tapa dura
Librería: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, AustraliaSainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 157,22
Envío por EUR 20,82Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito3vols. 8vo, 771pp, 797pp, 1096pp. Colour and black & white illustrations. A good hardback set in like dust jackets. . First volume inscribed by S. F. Wise; Second volume inscribed by editor, Norman Hillmer.
The Journal of the Royal Geographical Society Volume 38, 1911, July - Dec
Royal Geographical Society. Gregory, J. W., Rawling, C. G., Nordenskjold, O., Lee, Ida
Editorial: London 1911
- Tapa dura
Librería: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA, Garrison, Estados Unidos de AmericaAntipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 221,57
Envío por EUR 8,67Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Important volume of the RGS journal including important content on Australia, Antarctica and New Guinea: Canning's Expeditions in Western Australia, The Flowing Wells of Central Australia by J. W. Gregory (2 articles); Maps: Sketch Map of Northeastern Australia, Sketch-map of the Murray and Darling rivers; Exploration… in Dutch New Guinea by C. G. Rawling; Antarctic Nature by Otto Nordenskjold; Sketch-map of the Northern Peninsula of West Antarctic; the Mackay-Little Expedition in Southern New Guinea; and A Forgotten Navigator: Captain Sir John Hayes and his Voyage of 1793 by Ida Lee. 8vo, viii, 701pp, maps. Original dark blue gilt cloth covers very slightly toned w/ a couple of light marks. Internally, excellent.
Editorial: Royal Geographical Society, London 1911
- Tapa dura
Librería: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA, Garrison, Estados Unidos de AmericaAntipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 245,70
Envío por EUR 8,67Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Important volume of the RGS journal including important content on Australia, Antarctica and New Guinea, such as: Canning's Expeditions in Western Australia, The Flowing Wells of Central Australia by J. W. Gregory (2 articles); Maps: Sketch Map of Northeastern Australia, Sketch-map of the Murray and Darling rivers; Ex…ploration in Dutch New Guinea by C. G. Rawling; Antarctic Nature by Otto Nordenskjold; Sketch-map of the Northern Peninsula of West Antarctic; the Mackay-Little Expedition in Southern New Guinea; and A Forgotten Navigator: Captain Sir John Hayes and his Voyage of 1793 by Ida Lee. 8vo, viii, 701pp, maps. Very bright orig. dark blue cloth with gilt RGS insignia at front cover and gilt title. Tiny tear at base of front hinges. Some very occasional marginal foxing o/w an extremely nice copy.