Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Swaminarayan Aksharpith, 2012
ISBN 10: 8175263466 ISBN 13: 9788175263468
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Swaminarayan Aksharpith, 2012
ISBN 10: 8175263466 ISBN 13: 9788175263468
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Swaminarayan Aksharpith, 2012
ISBN 10: 8175263466 ISBN 13: 9788175263468
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Swaminarayan Aksharpith, 2012
ISBN 10: 8175263466 ISBN 13: 9788175263468
Librería: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 7,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade paperback. First edition. 317 p. Renunciation, Reform and Women in Swaminarayan Hinduism is an intellectually rigorous attempt to explore Swaminarayan Hinduism's institution of monasticism and its approach to women. It does so by providing context to understand and appreciate the Swaminarayan tradition's brand of monasticism, focusing on the founding principles of the tradition, and in particular on the meaning and significance of celibacy for its ascetics and the status of women in Hinduism. It explains how in the early 19th century, Bhagwan Swaminarayan reintroduced the Hindu practice of eight-fold celibacy for his sadhus; thus reconstituting the institution of Hindu asceticism. He established certain boundaries between ascetics and women and between men and women in the context of religious activities. And the way he established them created grounds for women's dignity and independence in an intrinsic sense. He worked out strategies by which Hindus could reclaim their religion and live in accord with its noblest aspirations. Ultimately, this thorough, broad and well-researched book provides a compelling answer to those curious about the movement's attitude towards women. Fine. Signed by author. inscribed by the author.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Georgia Press, 1981
ISBN 10: 0820305871 ISBN 13: 9780820305875
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Georgia Press, 1981
ISBN 10: 0820305871 ISBN 13: 9780820305875
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,46
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Georgia Press, Athens, 1981
ISBN 10: 0820305871 ISBN 13: 9780820305875
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Georgia Press, 1981
ISBN 10: 0820305871 ISBN 13: 9780820305875
Librería: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 289pp. Near new condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight in a like dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0252067118 ISBN 13: 9780252067112
Librería: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: New. 253 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ of Georgia Pr, U.S.A., 1981
ISBN 10: 0820305871 ISBN 13: 9780820305875
Librería: Adagio Books, Longmont, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. In very good, clean, unmarked condition with previous owner's name cut off of front endpage. Otherwise minor shelfwear. Presents literary criticism as "not only the distinction between literary and ordinary language.but [when] the whole categories of language, literature, and culture are repudiated." Size: 6 1/2 x 9 1/2.
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Exlibrary with usual library markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 289 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Georgia Press, Athens, GA, 1981
ISBN 10: 0820305871 ISBN 13: 9780820305875
Librería: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First Edition. Cloth. Dustjacket in mylar. Dustjacket sun-faded.; Octavo.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, Urbana, Ill., 1998
ISBN 10: 0252024087 ISBN 13: 9780252024085
Librería: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, as issued. As new condition. xii, 253 p.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0252067118 ISBN 13: 9780252067112
Librería: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Acceptable. Some shelf wear. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Librería: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by University of Georgia Press, 1981. Octavo. Book is very good with very light toning to the page ends. Dust jacket is very good with light toning to the edges and spine. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Publicado por University of Georgia Press,, 1981
Librería: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, Trenton, SC, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Covers and contents clean, bright. Light DJ wear with hint of edge fading (no tears) . ;
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pencraft International, 2008
ISBN 10: 8185753865 ISBN 13: 9788185753867
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 14,54
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 408 Acknowledgements.
Publicado por University of Georgia Press, Athens, GA, 1981
Librería: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. 8vo, 289 pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Swaminarayan Aksharpith, Ahmedabad, India, 2012
ISBN 10: 8175263466 ISBN 13: 9788175263468
Librería: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
EUR 15,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Very good condition. Light wear. Binding tight, pages clean. Pictures available upon request.? AP.
Publicado por University of Utah, 2011
Librería: marvin granlund, Emeryville, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 20,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. Near Fine white paperback. 180 pages, unmarked. Christopher Newfield, Peter Krapp, Catherine Liu, Gaye Tuchman, Lisa Colletta, Monica F. Jacobe, Stephen Watt, Jean-Pierre Dupuy, Jean-Michel Rey, John Vinaux Smyth, Suresh Raval, Marcel Henaff. ; OOCO C6C; 180 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0252067118 ISBN 13: 9780252067112
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino Unido
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0252067118 ISBN 13: 9780252067112
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino Unido
EUR 6,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. The books cover is in very good condition with wear such as scuffs and scratches. The content is in new condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 43,56
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0252067118 ISBN 13: 9780252067112
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino Unido
EUR 17,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0252067118 ISBN 13: 9780252067112
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino Unido
EUR 18,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 49,24
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Lucky's Textbooks, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 48,05
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 46,36
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 56,89
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 1st edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Illinois Press, USA, 1998
ISBN 10: 0252067118 ISBN 13: 9780252067112
Librería: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Reino Unido
EUR 18,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fair. Paperback 1998. ONLY A LITTLE ANNOTATION. Crease to back cover. Dispatched Royal Mail First Class with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref 24/26.