Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por D.C. Heath and Company, Boston, 1946
Librería: Beautiful Tomes, Moscow, ID, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Red covers with silver printing; quite worn on edges and corners; rubbed. Previous owner's initials on front endpaper; endpapers are foxed. 360 pp. including index; clean, unmarked, browning.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0816632987 ISBN 13: 9780816632985
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Publicado por D. C. Heath, Boston, MA, 1946
Librería: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages are clean with a few pencil notes. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight. 357pp.
Publicado por D.C. Heath & Co, Boston, MA, 1946
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. 360 pp., Illus, Red Hardback, Silver title, VG, no DJ, Assumed 1st ed (Answers Booklet Laid In).
Publicado por Duke University Press, 2005
Librería: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Publicado por D. C. Heath, 1946
Librería: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Acceptable.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0804741239 ISBN 13: 9780804741231
Librería: Mercantile Books, Columbus, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Pages clean, unmarked. Cover has moderate wear. Shipped promptly with Tracking. 111.
Publicado por M-G-M, 1933
Librería: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, Estados Unidos de America
Fotografía
EUR 8,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: VG+. 462-185. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0804741239 ISBN 13: 9780804741231
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,42
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0816632987 ISBN 13: 9780816632985
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,89
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por MP - University Of Minnesota Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0816632987 ISBN 13: 9780816632985
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 23,58
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0804741239 ISBN 13: 9780804741231
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,28
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0816632987 ISBN 13: 9780816632985
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,88
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0804739927 ISBN 13: 9780804739924
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,56
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0804739927 ISBN 13: 9780804739924
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,93
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0816632987 ISBN 13: 9780816632985
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 18,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780816632985.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0816632987 ISBN 13: 9780816632985
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 27,78
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0804739927 ISBN 13: 9780804739924
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,67
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, US, 2000
ISBN 10: 0804739927 ISBN 13: 9780804739924
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,13
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. This book is an introduction to the nature of modernity as envisioned by Germany's leading social theorist of the late twentieth century, Niklas Luhmann. For Luhmann, modernity is neither an Enlightenment project nor a ludic rejection of that project, but rather the pre-condition of all our deliberations, the structure within which our semantics makes sense, even as we think we celebrate (or mourn) its passing. Rather than viewing modernity as a disease for which we seek a cure, Luhmann poses it as a question to which we continually devise incomplete and partial answers. When we grow impatient with the contingency and indeterminacy that is thus forced upon us and seek solace in community, religion (orthodox or civic), consensus, and a universal vision of the good life, we grow impatient with modernity itself. The book injects concepts derived from Luhmann's influential systems theory (complexity, contingency, and enforced selectivity; system differentiation, self-referential closure, and autopoiesis) into debates about modernity and postmodernity, constructivist and foundationalist epistemologies, the relationship between politics and ethics, and the possibilities of interdisciplinary work that spans the great divide between science and the humanities. Delighting in Luhmann's provocatively cool and dispassionate bursting of cherished balloons, the book stages challenging engagements with such thinkers as Jürgen Habermas, Jacques Derrida, Jean-François Lyotard, Drucilla Cornell, Judith Butler, Michel Serres, N. Katherine Hayles, and such political theorists as Chantal Mouffe and Carl Schmitt. The irrepressibility of paradox emerges as a stubborn feature of all of these confrontations. The book closes with two interviews: one a discussion with Luhmann and Hayles on epistemology, the other with Luhmann on the functional differentiation of modern society.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 25,53
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 308 pages. 9.25x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0804739927 ISBN 13: 9780804739924
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 32,78
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0816632987 ISBN 13: 9780816632985
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 30,13
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 316.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Minneapolis-London, University of Minnesota Press 2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 0816632987 ISBN 13: 9780816632985
Librería: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Holanda
EUR 12,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito308 p. Paperback (Fine copy.).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0816632987 ISBN 13: 9780816632985
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 22,97
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0816632987 ISBN 13: 9780816632985
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 30,02
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Num Pages: 316 pages. BIC Classification: JFC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 224 x 147 x 13. Weight in Grams: 420. . 2000. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0816632987 ISBN 13: 9780816632985
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,47
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 316.
Publicado por D.C. Heath and Company, Boston, 1946
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. First Edition. First edition. Good plus. Edges are fairly worn and spine is beginning to fray at the edges.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0804739927 ISBN 13: 9780804739924
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 37,49
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford UP: Stanford, 2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 0804739927 ISBN 13: 9780804739924
Librería: Antiquariaat Fenix, Amsterdam, Holanda
EUR 12,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Paperback, 246 pp. Part of the series Cultural Memory in the Present. Notes, works cited, index. Two interviews with Luhmann included. 22,7x15,3x1,8 cm. Fine condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0816632987 ISBN 13: 9780816632985
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,63
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Num Pages: 316 pages. BIC Classification: JFC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 224 x 147 x 13. Weight in Grams: 420. . 2000. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.