Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,84
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Lippincott & Crowell, Publishers, 1980
ISBN 10: 069001998X ISBN 13: 9780690019988
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Lippincott & Crowell, Publishers, 1980
ISBN 10: 069001998X ISBN 13: 9780690019988
Librería: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Lippincott & Crowell, Publishers, 1980
ISBN 10: 069001998X ISBN 13: 9780690019988
Librería: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Lippincott & Crowell, Publishers, 1980
ISBN 10: 069001998X ISBN 13: 9780690019988
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Lippincott & Crowell, Publishers, 1980
ISBN 10: 069001998X ISBN 13: 9780690019988
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Lippincott & Crowell, Publishers, 1980
ISBN 10: 069001998X ISBN 13: 9780690019988
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Lippincott & Crowell, Publishers, 1980
ISBN 10: 069001998X ISBN 13: 9780690019988
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publicado por Torreya Botanical Club, Menasha WI, Vol. 39 #2, 3 & 4 March-August 1939 & Vol. 40 #6 Nov.-Dec.1940, 4 volumes, PAPERBOUND, (G+),, 1940
Librería: Librarium, East Chatham, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTorreya Botanical Club, Menasha WI, Vol. 39 #2, 3 & 4 March-August 1939 & Vol. 40 #6 Nov.-Dec.1940, 4 volumes, pages 29-134 and pages 185-236, index in Vol. 40, b&w illustrations and photos in Vol. 39, 6"x 9-1/8", grey PAPERBOUND, edges a bit yellowed, Vol. 39 # 4 has a 3/8" closed tear at top edge and a light water stain at top edge that runs through book but doesn't affect text or illustrations, some light cover creasing, contents clean & tight, books good+ (G+) 3300 [4Os108GD].
Publicado por Lippincott & Crowell, Publishers, New York, 1980
Librería: JB Books, Garrison, ND, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition (stated). A radical new approach to the study and treatment of allergies, proving that many physical and mental ailments are caused by contaminants in our environment rather than natural substances or processes, with practical advice provided on how to sustain health in our increasingly polluted world; contains tables, charts, appendices, bibliography, notes, index. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket, 268pp., d.j. shows light shelfwear. Very rare. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Librería: Fulano Books, Cambridge, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 29,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Like New+ condition; **RARE FIRST EDITION (1980)**; cosmetic imperfections confined to minor wear (edge/tips) and coloration from natural aging, long-term storage/shelving; dust cover not included; impressive condition, especially for its age.
Publicado por Edward A. VIDLER, Melbourne Victoria Australia * * * * *, 1927
Librería: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. B00K: Good/ 1927 Ilustrador. B00K: Good/ $34.17 the BOOK of SONGS * HEINE, Heinrich; GARRAN, Sir Robert Randolph, K.C.M.G., M.A. Edward A. VIDLER Melbourne Victoria Australia 1924 UnStated 1sT Edition H/c. Sun Bleached To Brown Cloth Spine With Title In Black Letters Spine, Hard Cover B00K: Good/ Condition, Shelf, Edge And Corner Wear. 222 Numbered Pages Printed On 0ff~White Paper, Browning And Spotting From Aging, Appear To Be Lightly Viewed In Very Good/ Condition. Prior Sellers` Notations, Inside Front Of B00K, Prior Owner`s Name `Hugh GOODBURG London July 19tH 1927`. Spine Cover Coming Loose. D/j: None. = No Odors, No Other Writing, No Names, No Rippling, Not Stuck Together, No Book Plate, Not X~Library, No Remainder Or Other Marks. Description Applies To This B00K, Only. = This B00K Is Hard To Find, Will Be Packaged And Shipped = Carefully, To Avoid Shipping Damage And Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift, For The Discriminating Reader / Collector. = WORLD WIDE SHIPPING, AVAILABLE *.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Alabama Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0817311378 ISBN 13: 9780817311377
Librería: Birkitt's Books, SARASOTA, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 38,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. This collection presents, for the first time, a much-needed synthesis of the major research themes and findings that characterize the Woodland Period in the southeastern United States.The Woodland Period (ca. 1200 B.C. to A.D. 1000) has been the subject of a great deal of archaeological research over the past 25 years. Researchers have learned that in this approximately 2000-year era the peoples of the Southeast experienced increasing sedentism, population growth, and organizational complexity. At the beginning of the period, people are assumed to have been living in small groups, loosely bound by collective burial rituals. But by the first millennium A.D., some parts of the region had densely packed civic ceremonial centers ruled by hereditary elites. Maize was now the primary food crop. Perhaps most importantly, the ancient animal-focused and hunting-based religion and cosmology were being replaced by solar and warfare iconography, consistent with societies dependent on agriculture, and whose elites were increasingly in competition with one another. This volume synthesizes the research on what happened during this era and how these changes came about while analyzing the period's archaeological record.In gathering the latest research available on the Woodland Period, the editors have included contributions from the full range of specialists working in the field, highlighted major themes, and directed readers to the proper primary sources. Of interest to archaeologists and anthropologists, both professional and amateur, this will be a valuable reference work essential to understanding the Woodland Period in the Southeast.
Publicado por Charles C Thomas, 1967
Librería: Booked Experiences Bookstore, Burlington, ON, Canada
EUR 23,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Second Printing. pp.148 with index How safe is our present chemical environment? clean tight copy minuscule edge and corner wear Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall some wear to top/bottom spines and sunning to paper d/j covers.
Publicado por Halsted Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 0903384353 ISBN 13: 9780903384353
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 33,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Dustjacket included. First Edition. ISBN 0903384353. Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Very slight wear to corners and edges; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Very Good condition. Price-clipped dustjacket with slight wear to corners and edges; Very Good condition. No Signature.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Lippincott & Crowell, Publishers, 1980
ISBN 10: 069001998X ISBN 13: 9780690019988
Librería: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 58,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
EUR 78,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. This second edition hardcover has a repaired spine. The binding is tight. Covers clean. Previous owner name on inside of covers. Pages appear unmarked. We ship FAST!
Publicado por U.S. government, Wahington, 1969
Librería: Ken Saunders, Stirling, ON, Canada
EUR 22,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: soft cvoers, fine condition.
Año de publicación: 1885
Librería: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Phila. 1885 Lippincott. 88pp. Good, minor wear, front hinge cracking, text VG and clean.
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino Unido
EUR 60,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Dust cover is worn; extremities are slightly bent in places. Minor fading to both sides. Inscriptions at the front, content clean throughout.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Edward Elgar Publishing Ltd, 2017
ISBN 10: 178100580X ISBN 13: 9781781005804
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 76,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9781781005804.
EUR 106,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. Hardcover, 390 pp. 2nd Edition. Name on ffep, else clean and tight. Book.
Publicado por The Book Arts Club, Berkeley, 1941
Librería: G. F. Wilkinson Books, member IOBA, GRASS VALLEY, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 58,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Limited Edition. Copy number 1 of 450 copies. Burgandy cloth with lettered in red on gilt decorations. In printed tan jacket, in protective mylar wrap. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 102 pages.
Publicado por Platt & Munk, New York, c1932, 1932
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 60,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. [184] p. : ill. (1 col.) ; 26 cm. "Good stories for mothers to read at bed time "-- Cover ; Stories originally published in John Martin's book, a magazine for children ; LCCN 32015193 OCLC 15051041 LC PZ5.J613 Te ; green and black cloth with designs ; spine shaken ; Contents: Snoozles and the babies -- The Alphabet man -- The King of all the birds -- The Birds' Christmas tree -- Little brown Ben -- Funny Questions, Silly jokes -- Nonsense for some little folks -- Peter's friends the animals -- The white dove, and Ark story -- Tommy elephant discovers the railroad -- The stranger thing -- How the woodpecker came -- Tommy elephant and the ants -- Mary's little teeth -- Come play -- The lady who smiled -- Seeds and flowers -- Catchy questions can you guess? -- When to get ready -- The Pilgrim fathers -- Our Pilgrim fathers -- The juggling jumbos -- The discontented cat -- Catskin -- The little girl who kissed her elbow -- Riddles 4 U My [Deer] -- When Mozart was a boy -- Our country's ancestor -- Saint George and the dragon -- The race between Peter and Patsy -- More riddles -- Bucephalus, the story of a famous horse -- How the corn got his ear -- Peeny Pen Pone -- The first dandelions, -- The magic apple -- The story of King Alfred -- Daniel the fearless -- The story of the wild rose -- Jack Junior, a railroad story -- The dog that swallowed a fairy -- The Bulldog -- Chippy Chipmunk -- The way to live, a little thought to think -- The Easter hare -- The sabre-cut of Saadi, the reward of truth -- The simple truth -- A Spring prayer -- Our bird neighbors, a true story for all the year around -- The days of the week -- How the days got their names -- How the dove of peace came to the tribe -- The great deed -- Saint Francis and the robbers -- A magic -- Riddles -- A story of the months -- St. Martin's mitten, or how the first cat came -- The story of Daniel Boone -- Jack Frost's gift -- St. Francis and the wolf -- Mr. Snail, a story of his life ; signature on the half-title of a very young of Edward William Girard (1930-2020), a Boeing engineer and Rockwell Missile Systems Division operational analysis manager that served in the Navy during the Korean War. He was instrumental in proposing national re-emphasis on maritime strategy in the wake of the Israeli Six-Day War in 1967 and earlier, in 1961, the use of war games to function as pseudo-experiments, producing data for analysis ; scarce, pages brittle, repair to spine, else G. Book.
Publicado por Surrey U. P. / Halstead Press London / New York 1985, 1985
Librería: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 58,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition hardback with dust jacket As New octavo viii + 342pp., b/w pls., index, Summary: 1. Introduction 2. Site Investigation for Piling 3. Basic Piling Methods 4. Design of Single Piles 5. Design of Pile Groups 6. Retaining Walls 7. Problems in Pile Construction 8. Integrity Testing 9. Pile Testing 10. Choice of Piling Method and Economics of Design.
Publicado por The Dearborn Publishing Co., Dearborn, Michigan, 1926
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 223,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle Issue Magazine. Condición: Good. Graham, J.C.; Woodward, Stanley W. (cover); Fitzgerald; Ilustrador. First Edition. 32 pages. Features: The Senator Nobody Knows - William E. Borah will not play politics; Our Soldiers and Reform of Court-Martial System - Ex-Noncommissioned Officer says that in the World War American Soldiers were tried by Court-Martial System of George III; Heroes of the Air Mail - they carry on every day of the year, through rain or fog, over mountains and treacherous valleys; Lo! The Poor Indian, A Citizen Who Has Few Rights; Did High Freight Rates Occasion the Discovery of America?; Henry Ford's Page - America is a challenge to other nations to put their social foundations at the bottom instead of the top; Editorials - anti-American forces arrayed against Hon. Albert Johnson, Farmer Butte discovers dinotherium in Ohio, gunplay in Pittsburgh; Exploring Where Paul Preached - notable architectural and art treasures unearthed on the site of ancient Antioch - photo-illustrated article; The Lobster is Supreme in the village of Cape Porpoise; Can Courage be Cultivated?; Chats with Office Callers; The Strange Transient Woman - A One-Act Play; I Read In the Papers; Can You Tell Me? Soiling to front cover near spine. Unmarked with average wear. A worthy vintage copy.
Publicado por London Eyre and Spottiswood published at the Great Seal Patent Office c, 1873
Librería: M.A. Stroh., London, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 119,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritono binding. Condición: good. First Edition. Original Printed patent disbound with printed front blue wrapper present but not the back wrapper (both often lacking in early patents) About 27cm by 18cm some wear and tear due to the disbinding.