Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,39
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,39
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. First Printing. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 6,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1478201835 ISBN 13: 9781478201830
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1478201835 ISBN 13: 9781478201830
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 8,92
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Printing. Firestorm: The Summer B.C. Burned.
EUR 22,36
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Firestorm: The Summer B.C. Burned This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por McClelland & Stewart Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 2004
ISBN 10: 0771047703 ISBN 13: 9780771047701
Librería: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. The book is near fine with very slight edge wear in a near fine dust jacket with very slight edge wear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 2003
ISBN 10: 077104772X ISBN 13: 9780771047725
Librería: Silver Creek Books & Antiques, Port Perry, ON, Canada
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. NF pictorial hardcover. 176 pages. Forest fires in Okanagan Valley area of BC. in 2003. Extra postage may be required for this coffee-table size book. History British Columbia.
EUR 22,00
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
EUR 17,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Clean, tight, and unmarked-" The summer of 2003 B.C.'s summer of fire will be remembered as one of the most destructive fire seasons in Canadian history. The fires burned through 264,472 hectares of forest, parkland, and built-up areas in the Shuswap, Okanagan Valley, and most devastatingly, in the city of Kelowna. The property lost included 334 homes, ten businesses, and twelve historic railway trestles. Three pilots died while fighting the fires. It was the first time in ten years that anyone had died fighting a fire in British Columbia. But as bad as the numbers are, they tell only a part of the story.-In this book more than 60 people, including frontline firefighters and evacuees, share their most poignant memories of that summer. There are gripping accounts from firefighters like Don Blair, who describes his brush with death when his water truck wouldn't start in the face of a rapidly advancing fire. Scott Horovatin reveals the terrifying moment when he thought he was trapped and called home to say goodbye to his wife and baby. The fires were wildly unpredictable, often jumping over buildings or changing directions without notice. Residents soaked their properties and chopped down nearby bushes and trees in a desperate attempt to save their homes. They all tell their stories with uncommon candor to two reporters who had first-hand experience of the events described.-The stories in this book are about heroes, loss, and camaraderie among friends and strangers. They are about finding out what's really important in our lives.".
Librería: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 32,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Illustrated Throughout Ilustrador. Director 8.5 Studio: with 3D, Xtras, Flash and Sound This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Faith Alive Christian Resources, 2010
ISBN 10: 1592554903 ISBN 13: 9781592554904
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 30,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 185 pages. 8.80x5.80x0.40 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 2004
ISBN 10: 0771047703 ISBN 13: 9780771047701
Librería: Alhambra Books, Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 11,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 245 pp, b/w photos, maps. Wraps have light rubbing, edgewear.
EUR 26,75
Cantidad disponible: 12 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. BRAND NEW-UNREAD COPY-GIFT QUALITY-" The summer of 2003 B.C.s summer of fire will be remembered as one of the most destructive fire seasons in Canadian history. The fires burned through 264,472 hectares of forest, parkland, and built-up areas in the Shuswap, Okanagan Valley, and most devastatingly, in the city of Kelowna. The property lost included 334 homes, ten businesses, and twelve historic railway trestles. Three pilots died while fighting the fires. It was the first time in ten years that anyone had died fighting a fire in British Columbia. But as bad as the numbers are, they tell only a part of the story.-In this book, more than 60 people, including front-line firefighters and evacuees, share their most poignant memories of that summer. There are gripping accounts from firefighters like Don Blair, who describes his brush with death when his water truck wouldn't start in the face of a rapidly advancing fire. Scott Horovatin reveals the terrifying moment when he thought he was trapped and called home to say goodbye to his wife and baby. The fires were wildly unpredictable, often jumping over buildings or changing directions without notice. Residents soaked their properties and chopped down nearby bushes and trees in a desperate attempt to save their homes. They all tell their stories with uncommon candor to two reporters who had the first-hand experience of the events described.-The stories in this book are about heroes, loss, and camaraderie among friends and strangers. They are about finding out what's really important in our lives.".
EUR 26,75
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. 30.5 x 2 x 23.5 cm- Tight, clean and unmarked- " After three years of unusually dry weather, the British Columbia Interior was ready to explode. All that was needed was a spark to start a conflagration.-By the end of the year, more than 2,500 fires had destroyed 264,433 hectares of forest. A quarter of a billion trees were lost. Three hundred and thirty-four homes were destroyed. More than 50,000 people were evacuated. More property was lost to fire than in any previous year in B.C. history.-Reporters and photographers from newspapers serving the Interior including the Kelowna Daily Courier, Penticton Herald, Kamloops Daily News, Nelson Daily News, and Cranbrook Daily Townsman witnessed these events as they happened. With the material they supplied, Ross Freake and Don Plant have written an authoritative text, and selected some 140 stunning, full-color photographs describing the terrible fires of 2003. Firestorm records the spectacular advance of the major fires, the mass evacuations that affected so many communities, and the devastation the fires left behind.-The book also records details of the heroic battles fought to defeat the fires by volunteer and professional firefighters from across the country. The pages of this book are graphic testimony to the courage, resilience, and resourcefulness of men and women who were pushed to the limit and emerged triumphantly.".
Librería: Mad Hatter, West Kelowna, BC, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Near Fine. U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart, 2003. 1st Edition . Near Fine. 8vo - over 7þ - 9þ" tall. McClelland & Stewart, 2003. Book Condition: Used. coffee-table size book. Clean Copy With Light Amount of Wear. Summary: After three years of unusually dry weather, the British Columbia Interior was ready to explode. All that was needed was a spark to start a conflagration. By the end of the year, more than 2,500 fires had destroyed 264,433 hectares of forest. A quarter of a billion trees were lost. Three hundred and thirty-four homes were destroyed. More than 50,000 people were evacuated. More property was lost to fire than in any previous year in B.C. history. Reporters and photographers from newspapers serving the Interior including the Kelowna Daily Courier, Penticton Herald, Kamloops Daily News, Nelson Daily News, and Cranbrook Daily Townsman witnessed these events as they happened. With the material they supplied, Ross Freake and Don Plant have written an authoritative text, and selected some 140 stunning, full-colour photographs describing the terrible fires of 2003. Firestorm records the spectacular advance of the major fires, the mass evacuations that affected so many communities, and the devastation the fires left behind. The book also records details of the heroic battles fought to defeat the fires by volunteer and professional firefighters from across the country. The pages of this book are graphic testimony to the courage, resilience, and resourcefulness of men and women who were pushed to the limit and emerged triumphant. 176 pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por friends of ED Ltd 01/08/2001, 2001
ISBN 10: 1903450691 ISBN 13: 9781903450697
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 38,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Illustrated Throughout Ilustrador. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Publicado por McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 2003
ISBN 10: 077104772X ISBN 13: 9780771047725
Librería: Alhambra Books, Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 15,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 176 pp, colour photos. Bumped corners.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Faith Alive Christian Resources, 2010
ISBN 10: 1592554903 ISBN 13: 9781592554904
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 92,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Librería: Librairie Victor Sevilla, Paris, Francia
Original o primera edición
EUR 66,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEditions Les Humanoïdes Associés / Collections " Speed 17 " n° 8 de 1979. In-8 broché de 484 pages au format 20,5 x 13,5 cm. Couverture rempliée, illustrée de portraits photos de la plupart des artistes interviewés. Dos carré. 4ème plat avec liste des interviewés. Plats et intérieur frais. Préface de Philippe Koechlin. Interviews de Lou Reed, Frank Zappa, Mick Jagger, Iggy Pop, Elton John, Bob Marley, Patti Smith, Paul MacCartney, David Bowie, Rod Stewart, Neil Young, Eagles ( Don Henley ), Jimmy Page, Robert Plant, Peter Gabriel, etc, par Philippe Manuvre, Alain Dister, Philippe Garnier, Philippe Paringaux, etc. Nombreuses photographies en noir, hors-texte. Rare édition originale de cet indispensable livre, surtout dans un tel état de fraicheur.