Pitcairn john j (45 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,68
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

From a Surgeon's Diary
Ashdown, Clifford (R. Austin Freeman & John J. Pitcairn); Norman Donaldson, introduction; William Dixon (illustration)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Oswald Train: Philadelphia 1977
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, Estados Unidos de AmericaAvenue Victor Hugo Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 11,15
Envío por EUR 3,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Stories originally published in Cassell's magazine in 1904 and 1905. Octavo, 7 7/8? tall, 196 pages + ads, gilt spine titles on brown cloth. A near fine, generally clean, original hardcover first edition, unread, but long on a storage shelf; b…inding tight, paper cream white with slight foxing to the endpapers and top fore-edge. In a near fine, clean, slightly worn dust jacket, with the original price present.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,51
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 11,64
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. paperback / softback edition. 114 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Editorial: Oswald Train 1969
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: JAC Books, Cortland, Estados Unidos de AmericaJAC Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,39
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. 1st Edition. Oswald Train, Philadelphia, 1969. First Edition/Printing bright red cloth hardcover, gold gilt print on spine, with DJ, 216 pp. Introduction by August Derleth. "Clifford Ashdown" is the writing team of R. Austin Freeman & John J. Pitcairn. Tongue-in-cheek… crime stories as Pringle stalks con-men, thieves and their ilk. The B&W unclipped ($4.50) DJ is of rather cheap paper that tones and wears readily. This copy has chips and thinning of the spine DJ and some small chipping along edges. The book has my tiny signature at top of ffep. Bottom edge of ffep has a few small black dots and a repaired 1/2" long chip. Interior of book is clean, unread, unmarked. William Dixon (ilustrador).
Editorial: Oswald Train Pubs. 1997
- Tapa dura
Librería: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, Estados Unidos de AmericaTotalitarianMedia
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,39
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Dust Jacket Included. FROM A SURGEON'S DIARY, Clifford Ashdown ( R. Austin Freeman and John J. Pitcairn, Oswald Train Pubs., 1997, 196p, hc w/dj, dj bumped/scuffed, boards bumped/scuffed, text clean/tanning, binding solid--15.00.
Más imágenesEditorial: Oswald Train: Publisher, Philadelphia, PA 1975
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, Estados Unidos de Americabiblioboy
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 13,39
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. Oswald Train: Publisher, Philadelphia, PA 1975 First edition 238 page Hardcover in dust Jacket. R. Austin Freeman and John J. Pitcairn writing as Clifford Ashdown, Edited and with an introduction by Norman Donaldson. vintage Adventure fiction. Near fine with dust soiling… top page edges in jacket with light wear and rubbing. clphE. Dust Jacket art by William Dixon (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 20,26
Envío por EUR 13,89Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino UnidoChiron Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 15,81
Envío por EUR 17,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.
Más imágenesEditorial: Oswald Train: Publisher
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooksVintage
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 24,11
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. Binding and pages are intact. Former owner's bookplate is attached to the inside of the front cover. All pages are free from any notations. Light scuffing and bumping visible to boards. Dust jacket is wrapped in mylar. This book shows minimal sign…of wear to the cover, binding, or pages. Dust jacket condition is Good. This copy is the First Edition of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Editorial: Oswald Train
- Primera edición
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 17,85
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Fair. First edition copy. . Book Good. No dust jacket. Slightly dampstained. (Detectives, Mystery).
Editorial: Oswald Train
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 27,16
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Más imágenesFrom a Surgeon's Diary by Clifford Ashdown (Freeman & Pitcairn) First Edition
"Clifford Ashdown" (R. Austin Freeman & John J. Pitcairn)
Editorial: Ferret Fantasy Ltd, Great Britain 1975
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, Estados Unidos de AmericaHeartwood Books and Art
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,32
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Very Good+. First Edition. From a Surgeon's Diary by Clifford Ashdown (Freeman & Pitcairn) First Edition Tight, bright copy. Lift to cover edge. Straight, intact spine. Tip of top edge back cover is bent. First Edition (stated). BOOK.
Editorial: Philadelphia: Oswald Train, 1975
- Primera edición
Librería: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, Estados Unidos de AmericaJeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 22,32
Envío por EUR 2,17Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First edition. xiii + 238 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Edited and introduced by Norman Donaldson. Frontispiece illustration by William Dixon.

From a Surgeon's Diary by "Clifford Ashdown" (First Edition)
Clifford Ashdown (R. Austin Freeman & John J. Pitcairn), John J. Pitcairn)
Editorial: Oswald Train Publisher, Philadelphia 1977
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, Estados Unidos de AmericaHeartwood Books and Art
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 26,79
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. From a Surgeon's Diary by "Clifford Ashdown" (First Edition) A tight bright copy. Unread. Slightly sunned spine otherwise bright dust jacket. First edition, stated. 6 stories. Introduction by Norman Donaldson. Original brown cloth, gilt lettering, pictorial dust jacket. Willi…am Dixon(Illustrator) (ilustrador). BOOK.

Editorial: Oswald Train Publisher, Philadelphia 1977
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, Estados Unidos de AmericaHeartwood Books and Art
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 26,79
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Very Good Plus. First edition. First edition, stated. 6 stories. Introduction by Norman Donaldson. Original brown cloth, gilt lettering, pictorial dust jacket. Book Condition: Fine: Sharp bright unread copy. / DJ Condition: Very Good Plus: Sharp dust jacket with sunning, no tears. Not price-clipped. W…illiam Dixon (ilustrador).

Editorial: Oswald Train Publisher, Philadelphia 1969
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, Estados Unidos de AmericaHeartwood Books and Art
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 26,79
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Very Good Plus. First edition. First edition, stated. 6 stories. Introduction by August Derleth. Original red cloth, gilt lettering, pictorial dust jacket. Book Condition: Fine: Sharp bright unread copy. / DJ Condition: Very Good Plus: Sharp dust jacket with sunning, no tears. Not price-clipped. Willi…am Dixon (ilustrador).
Editorial: Oswald Train, Philadelphia 1968
- Tapa dura
Librería: Karol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA, Toronto, CanadaKarol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 19,20
Envío por EUR 15,61Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Piece of tape to each flap from being taped to the pastedowns, with evidence of bookplate removal from the front endpaper, otherwise a good clean copy in a dust jacket that is faded at the spine.

The Adventures of Romney Pringle
Ashdown, Clifford (pseud. for R. Austin Freeman and John J. Pitcairn)
Editorial: Oswald Train: Publisher, Philadelphia 1972
- Tapa dura
Librería: ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA, Los Angeles, Estados Unidos de AmericaReadInk, ABAA/IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 35,72
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Very Good+ dj. 2nd printing. (price-clipped) [nice clean book, minor wear to extremities; jacket a little browned along edges and spine Reprint edition of this renowed collection of Victorian-era detective stories, originally published in book form in 1903. The earliest fiction by R. Austin Freem…an, "soon to be acknowledged as one of the great masters of the field, in collaboration with his close friend, Dr. John James Pitcairn." The First American Edition of this reprint (got that?) appeared in 1968; this is the second printing, from 1972. NOISBN. Illustrated by (dj design) William Dixon (ilustrador).
Editorial: Oswald Train, Philadelphia 1975
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, Estados Unidos de AmericaBibliodisia Books, Caxton Club
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 31,25
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. Stated first edition. First written about 1905, this collaboration between two masters storytellers lay unpublished for decades and is first issued by Train in this edition. With frontispiece portraits by William Dixon. A clean, unmarked and unclipped c…opy in an archival Mylar dust jacket cover. William Dixon (ilustrador).

The Further Adventures of Romney Pringle
Ashdown, Clifford (pseud. for R. Austin Freeman and John J. Pitcairn)
Editorial: Oswald Train, Publisher (c.1969), Philadelphia 1969
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA, Los Angeles, Estados Unidos de AmericaReadInk, ABAA/IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 40,18
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Very Good+ dj. First Edition. [nice and clean, no discernible wear to book; jacket has a teensy-tiny nick at top of front panel, faint soiling/browning to spine]. Half a dozen Victorian-era detective stories, co-authored by R. Austin Freeman in collaboration with his close friend, Dr. John James Pitca…irn. Unlike the preceding volume of Pringle stories (which was a reprint of a collection originally published in 1903), this volume is the first book printing of six previously-uncollected tales. As the jacket blurb explains: "These are the last six Romney Pringle stories -- there are no more." Contains two short introductory pieces: "Of Romney Pringle," by August Derleth; and "Clifford Ashdown: A Retrospect," by Norman Donaldson. NOISBN. Illustrated by (dj design) William Dixon (ilustrador).
Editorial: Oswald Train, Philadelphia 1977
- Tapa dura
Librería: Karol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA, Toronto, CanadaKarol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 25,60
Envío por EUR 15,61Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Brown cloth with gilt lettering in the dust jacket. Spine fade to jacket. Good clean copy, binding tight and square.
Editorial: Oswald Train, Philadelphia 1975
- Tapa dura
Librería: Karol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA, Toronto, CanadaKarol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 25,60
Envío por EUR 15,61Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Navy coloured cloth with gilt lettering in the dust jacket. Spine fade to jacket. Good clean copy, binding tight and square.
Editorial: Oswald Train, Philadelphia 1969
- Tapa dura
Librería: Karol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA, Toronto, CanadaKarol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 25,60
Envío por EUR 15,61Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Piece of tape to each flap from being taped to the pastedowns, with evidence of bookplate removal from the front endpaper, otherwise a good clean copy in a dust jacket that is faded at the spine.
Más imágenesThe Adventures of Romney Pringle by Clifford Ashdown
R. Austin Freeman, Dr. John James Pitcairn (Clifford Ashdown), Clifford Ashdown (R. Austin Freeman & John J. Pitcairn)
Editorial: Oswald Train, Publisher, Philadelphia 1972
- Tapa dura
Librería: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, Estados Unidos de AmericaHeartwood Books and Art
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 35,72
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Second Printing. The Adventures of Romney Pringle by Clifford Ashdown A tight bright copy. Unread. A bright jacket with minor dust-soiling. No dust jacket present. Second American printing, 1972. Green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. William Dixon(Jacket Design) (ilus…trador). BOOK.

Editorial: Oswald Train, Philadelphia 1969
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Booked Up, Inc., Archer City, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooked Up, Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 44,65
Envío por EUR 2,60Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Slight lean to spine. Discoloration along hinges. Dust jacket discolored, tiny chips to rear flap.
Editorial: Oswald Train
- Primera edición
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 38,36
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Philadelphia: Oswald Train, 1969. 1st edition. 12mo. 216pp. Very Good book. Good dust jacket. Dust jacket spine darkened, panels slightly soiled. (mystery) Inquire if you need further information.
Editorial: Oswald Train
- Primera edición
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 38,36
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Philadelphia: Oswald Train, 1977. 1st edition. Sm 8vo. 196pp. Frontis., illus. by William Dixon Very Good book. Very Good dust jacket. (mystery, adventure) Inquire if you need further information.
Editorial: Oswald Train
- Primera edición
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 38,36
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Philadelphia: Oswald Train, 1968. 1st American edition. 12mo. 198pp. Near Very Good book. Good dust jacket. Dust jacket spine darkened, edges a bit frayed. (mystery, detective) Inquire if you need further information.
Más imágenesThe Further Adventures of Romney Pringle by Clifford Ashdown
Clifford Ashdown (R. Austin Freeman & John J. Pitcairn), John J. Pitcairn)
Editorial: Oswald Train Publisher, Philadelphia 1969
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, Estados Unidos de AmericaHeartwood Books and Art
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 44,65
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. The Further Adventures of Romney Pringle by Clifford Ashdown A tight bright square copy. Unread. Minor dust soiling. Original $4.50 price on flap. Clear cover. First edition, stated. 6 stories. Introduction by August Derleth. Original red cloth, gilt lettering, pictorial dust… jacket. August Derleth(Introduction) William Dixon(Cover Artist) (ilustrador). BOOK.