Pincus debra (30 resultados)

- Tapa dura
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaHalf Price Books Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,26
Envío por EUR 3,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Yale University Press / National Gallery of Art, New Haven, Conn 2001
- Tapa dura
Librería: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, Estados Unidos de AmericaMullen Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,86
Envío por EUR 11,26Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardbound. Condición: VG/VG. Dark green cloth with cream, color-pictorial dustjacket. 280 pp., profusely illustrated, mostly in bw. A research on small-scale bronze production of the Renaissance from the 15th through the early 17th century in Italy and the North. It reexamines the controbution of Donatello and his immediate foll…owers in the first stages of bronze production. Contents as follows: The Winged woman holding a torch: a Donatellesque bronze from Quattrocento Tuscany /; Alison Luchs --; Rehabilitating a fallen athlete: evidence for a date of 1453/1454 in the Veneto for the Bust of a Platonic youth by Donatello /; Douglas Lewis --; A new interpretation of the casting of Donatello's Judith and Holofernes /; Richard E. Stone --; Verrocchio and the bronze statuette /; Andrew Butterfield --; "The; faun who plays on the pipes": a new attribution to Desiderio da Firenze /; Jeremy Warren --; An allegorical bronze statuette newly attributed to Ammanati /; Ian Wardropper --; A group of Giambologna female nudes: analysis and manufacture /; Shelley Sturman --; Original ideas and their reproduction in Venetian foundries: Tiziano Aspetti's Mars in the Frick collection; a case study /; Claudia Kryza-Gersch --; The sculpture of Adriaen de Vries: a technical study /; Francesca G. Bewer --; Small bronzes by Hubert Gerhard: a review of recent scholarship /; Dorothea Diemer --; Some eighteenth-century frameworks for the Renaissance bronze: historiography, authorship, and production /; Malcolm Baker --; Johann Wolfgang von Goethe as a collector of bronzes /; Volker Krahn --; Leo Planiscig and Percy Straus, 1929-1939: collecting and historiography /; Carolyn C. Wilson.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Russell Books, Victoria, CanadaRussell Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,39
Envío por EUR 17,33Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. B/w Illustrations (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 33,27
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
Librería: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, Estados Unidos de AmericaMidway Book Store (ABAA)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 31,25
Envío por EUR 6,94Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: near fine/near fine. Quarto. 280pp A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. In a brodart protective wrrapper. Studies in the History of At.

Editorial: UBC Fine Arts Gallery, Vancouver 1986
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Purpora Books, Comox, CanadaPurpora Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 8,93
Envío por EUR 17,34Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Wraps. Condición: Near Fine Plus. First Edition. Thin oblong, 11" x 8 1/2", 40 pages. Colour and B&W reproduction of Lodge's abstract paintings. Exhibition Catalogue.

A Scarlet Renaissance: Essays in Honor of Sarah Blake McHam (Italica Press Studies in Art & History)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino UnidoChiron Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 25,36
Envío por EUR 17,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.

- Tapa dura
Librería: School Haus Books, Saginaw, Estados Unidos de AmericaSchool Haus Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 53,54
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1976 hardcover published without jacket/minor wear & bumping on the cover/clean & unmarked text. 576 p.

Editorial: Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, Victoria 1993
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,32
Envío por EUR 13,00Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Very good. 74 p. 28 cm. 47 b&w illustrations. Softcover with a little soiling on rear. Only marking is an ink stamp on Contents page. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Art Gallery of Greater Victoria April - June 1993. Essays by various authors on such topics as print culture in the early 16th century,… personal religion and devotion to the Virgin on the eve of the Reformation, the printed Bible and popular piety, Dürer and nature and architecture, etc.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Henry Pordes Books Ltd, London, Reino UnidoHenry Pordes Books Ltd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 35,82
Envío por EUR 17,39Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. Hardcover, 4to, pp.282. Green clothbound hardcover, with dust jacket. As New condition in original shrink wrap.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, Reino UnidoFireside Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 29,85
Envío por EUR 28,98Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No D/J. No D/J. Slight mark to front board.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, Reino UnidoPrior Books Ltd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 47,76
Envío por EUR 25,50Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Reprint. Publisher's hardback in very good condition: firm and square, strong joints, just mildly rubbed. Contents tight and clean; no pen-marks. Not from a library so no such stamps or labels. Thus a tidy book in presentable condition.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: National Gallery of Art, Washington. Distributed by Yale University Press, New Haven and London 2001
- Tapa dura
Librería: George Longden, Macclesfield, Reino UnidoGeorge Longden
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 45,37
Envío por EUR 28,98Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. A bright, attractive copy, bound in green cloth. 280 x 230 mm. 280 pp. Studies in the History of Art 62: Center for Advances Study in the Visual Arts, Symposium Papers XXXIX. Comprises thirteen essays on small bronze production from the 15th to the early 17th century,…including analyses of methods of manufacture, patterns of collecting and problems in establishing autograph style. Both direct and indirect methods of bronze casting are examined, and the spread of technological and artistic advances from Italy into northern countries is considered. Proceedings of a symposium held 4-5 December 1998 in Washington. Copiously illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings, diagrams, radiograph images and contemporary artwork. Book.

- Tapa dura
Librería: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Reino UnidoHALCYON BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 58,84
Envío por EUR 20,87Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Includes dust jacket. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS B…EFORE ORDERING.
Editorial: Garland, New York, NY 1976
- Tapa dura
Librería: Motte & Bailey, Booksellers, Ann Arbor, Estados Unidos de AmericaMotte & Bailey, Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 49,11
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very good. Thick octavo (standard siz). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. First two pages creased lengthwise. 574 p. w/ 184 b&w plates, footnotes, bibliography, appendices - including a fold out appendix on attributions of sculptures. A study of the Arco Foscari, a triumphal arch for the ceremonia…l entrance in the courtyard of the Doge's Palazzo Ducale in Venice, facing the Scala dei Giganti courtyard.

- Tapa dura
Librería: FolignoLibri, Foligno, ItaliaFolignoLibri
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 54,00
Envío por EUR 49,00Se envía de Italia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Rigida. Condición: Ottimo (Fine). Studies in the history of art n. 62. Center for Advanced Study in the Visual Arts. Symposium Papers XXXIX. Testo in inglese, 280 p., f.to cm 29x23,5, copertina rigida in tela con sovraccoperta, illustrazioni in b/n. Ottime condizioni. Book.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 30,20
Envío por EUR 75,35Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Merigo Art Books, Manerba del Garda, ItaliaMerigo Art Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 85,00
Envío por EUR 29,00Se envía de Italia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
cm 23x29 pag. 280 ill. b/n e colori inglese.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 85,30
Envío por EUR 36,40Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1100grams, ISBN:0521593549.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Luigi De Bei, PREGANZIOL, ItaliaLuigi De Bei
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 90,00
Envío por EUR 37,00Se envía de Italia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Rilegato. Condición: come nuovo. Estado de la sobrecubierta: come nuovo. Small Bronzes in the Renaissance ( Studies in the History of Art 62 ) edited by Debra Pincus -Preface Elizabeth Cropper,Alison Luchs,Douglas Lewis,Richard E.Stone,Andrew Butterfield,Jeremy Warren,Ian Wardropper,Shelley Sturman,ClaudiaKryza-Gersch,Francesca…G.Bewer,Dorothea Diemer,Malcolm Baker,Wolker Krahn and Carolyn C.Wilson .Washington 2001 Hardback Pages 280 ills. - Language : english text codice articolo 012374.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, Estados Unidos de AmericaBingo Books 2
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 130,83
Envío por EUR 5,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. hardback book in very good condition.

- Tapa dura
Librería: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, Estados Unidos de AmericaG.J. Askins Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 133,95
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 574 page hardcover with illustrations. Reprint of the author's doctoral dissertation - 1974 New York University. Large bibliography. Full blue cloth exterior with title on spine in silver. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean.

The Tombs of the Doges of Venice: From the Beginning of the Serenissima to 1907 (Venetiana) (German and English Edition)
Avery, Keeper Applied Arts Department Victoria; Ceriani Sebregondi, Giulia; Dellermann, Rudolf; Drogin, David J; Franco, Tiziana; Girgensohn, Dieter; Haug, Henrike; Horsthemke, Florian; Israel, Janna; May, Janna; Ostermann, Judith; Paul, Benjamin; Pincus, Debra; Romano, Dennis; Schilling, Ruth
- Tapa blanda
Librería: libreriauniversitaria.it, Occhiobello, Italialibreriauniversitaria.it
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 38,00
Envío por EUR 17,95Se envía de Italia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: NEW.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, Estados Unidos de Americacurtis paul books, inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 245,56
Envío por EUR 3,89Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good+. First Edition. Back of dust cover shows some wear. ; Inscribed by author. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, Estados Unidos de AmericaBingo Books 2
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 263,43
Envío por EUR 5,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. HARDBACK BOOK AND DUST JACKET IN NEAR FINE CONDITION.
Editorial: Washington: National Gallery of Art, [2001]. 2001
- Tapa dura
Librería: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, CanadaD & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 79,29
Envío por EUR 13,00Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito4to. pp. 280. numerous illus. (some colour). cloth. dw.

The tombs of the Doges of Venice : from the beginning of the Serenissima to 1907
Avery, Keeper Applied Arts Department Victoria; Ceriani Sebregondi, Giulia; Dellermann, Rudolf; Drogin, David J; Franco, Tiziana; Girgensohn, Dieter; Haug, Henrike; Horsthemke, Florian; Israel, Janna; May, Janna; Ostermann, Judith; Paul, Benjamin; Pincus, Debra; Romano, Dennis; Schilling, Ruth
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Libreria già Nardecchia s.r.l., Rome, ItaliaLibreria già Nardecchia s.r.l.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 40,00
Envío por EUR 43,00Se envía de Italia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: NEW. Roma: Viella, 2016 9788867285594 Venetiana 18 809 590 p., lxxx p. of plates : ill. col. b/n, fotografie, indice, bibliografia ; 21 cm. The splendor of the tombs of the doges has always amazed visitors of Venice. Already in 1484, the German pilgrim Felix Faber noted: "Never have I seen more costly and extravagant…tombs. Even the graves of the popes in Rome cannot compare with these." Indeed, designed by the greatest artists of the Serenissima, these often gigantic monuments belong to the most impressive and beautiful in the entire history of art. This is all the more surprising as the Venetian Republic was opposed to the cult of personality and the doge officially was only the primus inter pares, deprived of many privileges usually reserved for leaders of State. The tombs pursued multiple purposes, however. They not only commemorated the deceased ruler and facilitated the salvation of his soul. But they also served the doge's relatives who hoped to profit from his reputation and, moreover, they propagated the political system of the Serenissima. The tombs of the doges, thus, were always also monuments to the State and had to negotiate the tension between private and public concerns. It is the complex interaction between these conflicting interests that accounts for the tombs' central role in the political system of the Serenissima and explains why the monuments are of greatest importance not only for art historians but also for students of Venetian history and society in general. This interdisciplinary collection of essays penned by an international group of historians and art historians for the first. The splendor of the tombs of the doges has always amazed visitors of Venice. Already in 1484, the German pilgrim Felix Faber noted: "Never have I seen more costly and extravagant tombs. Even the graves of the popes in Rome cannot compare with these." Indeed, designed by the greatest artists of the Serenissima, these often gigantic monuments belong to the most impressive and beautiful in the entire history of art. This is all the more surprising as the Venetian Republic was opposed to the cult of personality and the doge officially was only the primus inter pares, deprived of many privileges usually reserved for leaders of State. The tombs pursued multiple purposes, however. They not only commemorated the deceased ruler and facilitated the salvation of his soul. But they also served the doge's relatives who hoped to profit from his reputation and, moreover, they propagated the political system of the Serenissima. The tombs of the doges, thus, were always also monuments to the State and had to negotiate the tension between private and public concerns. It is the complex interaction between these conflicting interests that accounts for the tombs' central role in the political system of the Serenissima and explains why the monuments are of greatest importance not only for art historians but also for students of Venetian history and society in general. This interdisciplinary collection of essays penned by an international group of historians and art historians for the first. Paul,Benjamin.

Editorial: Cambridge Univ. Press, Cambridge 2000
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: The Petersfield Bookshop, ABA, ILAB, Petersfield, Hampshire, Reino UnidoThe Petersfield Bookshop, ABA, ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 95,52
Envío por EUR 38,25Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Size: Quarto. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: History; Architecture. Inventory No: 76024.
Idioma: Italiano
Editorial: Garland Publishing, New York 1976
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Luigi De Bei, PREGANZIOL, ItaliaLuigi De Bei
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 220,00
Envío por EUR 37,00Se envía de Italia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture rigide. Condición: Très bon. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Très bon. Edition originale. THE ARCO FOSCARI : The Building of a Triumphal Gateway in Fifteenth Century Venice,by Debra Pincus.New York 1977 Garland Publishing pp.495 ills.184 in b/n fuori testo Ottavo Cloth - Language : english text.
Editorial: New York and London: Garland, 1976
Librería: Thomas Heneage Art Books, London, Reino UnidoThomas Heneage Art Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 61,79
Envío por EUR 53,32Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito574 pages. Hardback 21 x 16cms.