Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por MCGRAW- HILL BOOK COMPANY, 1970
ISBN 10: 0070564957 ISBN 13: 9780070564954
Librería: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Zebra Books / Kensington Publishing Corp., New York, 1978
ISBN 10: 0890833818 ISBN 13: 9780890833810
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMassMarket. Condición: Fine. First Edition. New York Zebra Books / Kensington Publishing Corp. 1978. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0890833818 284 pages collecting 14 stories introduction by Theodore Sturgeon . A near fine unread copy with light rubbing to covers, light toning to pages. See Photos sr 2/8.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Space Publications, New York, 1952
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 7,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Cover Art by Bergey Ilustrador. First Edition. Space mpublication 1930. 1st ed. 160 pages. Good condition with light rubbing to upper corner front cover near spine, light chipping to spine heel,very mior rubbing to covers. Toning to page margins. whbx 18.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press (edition 2nd), 2009
ISBN 10: 0521670012 ISBN 13: 9780521670012
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 2nd. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521670012 ISBN 13: 9780521670012
Librería: ZBK Books, Carlstadt, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Fast & Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521670012 ISBN 13: 9780521670012
Librería: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Roc - Penguin Books, New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 0451450272 ISBN 13: 9780451450272
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good+. J. K. Potter; Ilustrador. First Edition. 384 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by J. K. Potter. This anthology contains: Imposter by Philip K. Dick; The Liberation of Earth by William Tenn; Asylum - a novella by A. E. van Vogt; Exposure by Eric Frank Russell; Invasion of Privacy- a novelette by Bob Shaw; What Have I Done? by Mark Clifton; The Soul Empty Ones - a novelette by Walter M. Miller Jr.; The Cloud Men by Owen Oliver; The Stone Man - a novelette by Fred Saberhagen; For I Am a Jealous People - a novella by Lester del Rey; Don't Look Now by Henry Kuttner; The Certificate by Avram Davidson; The Alien Rulers - a novelette by Piers Anthony; Squeeze Box by Philip E. High; and Living Space by Isaac Asimov. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107693934 ISBN 13: 9781107693937
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,04
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107693934 ISBN 13: 9781107693937
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,04
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Space Publications, NY, 1952
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 8,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good. Vol. 1, No. 3. Edited by Lester del Rey. Cover art by Bergey. Includes "Moonwalk" (novel) by H. B. Fyfe; "Be Fruitful and Multiply" (novelette) by Michael Shaara; "Unto Him That Hath" (novelette) by Philip St. John [Lester del Rey]; "A Lack of Verisimilitude" by Walt Sheldon; "Walk to the World" by A. J. Budrys; "Hero's Way" by Judith Merril. Articles: "Saucers in the Belfry" by Larry Shaw; "The Big Convention" by Lester del Rey. Review: "Science- Fact and Fiction" by George O. Smith. Departments: "Editorial"; "Straight, Place and Show"; "Take-off"; "Coming Events". Illustrated by Ebel, Emsh, Gari, Orban, and Raymond. Brown tape at spine ends. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Space Publications Inc. The Archer Press Ltd., London, 1953
Librería: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 2,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Bergey, Earle; Orban, Paul; Gari; Ebel, Alex; Emsh, Ed; Raymond Ilustrador. First Edition. UK edition. Contents similar to November 1952 US issue but without most of the non-fiction. Contains Moonwalk by Fyfe; 'Be Fruitful and Multiply' by Shaara; 'Unto Him that Hath' by St. John; 'A Lack of Versimilitude' by Sheldon; 'Walk to the World' by Budrys; 'Hero's Way' by Merril; articles by Shaw and del Rey and an editorial by del Rey. Heavy chipping and tearing to the spine with some surface loss at the top and bottom. Creasing to the front cover. The page edges are browned with some spotting and there is some staining to the edges of the pages at the front. Browning to the pages which are generally otherwise unmarked. Cover art by Bergey and interior illustrations by Ebel, Emsh, Gari, Orban and Raymond. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 23,89
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 17,89
Cantidad disponible: 19 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.
Librería: The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: As New. Never read, no marks or highlighting in the book. Our copy is paperback showing light shelf-wear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, GB, 2026
ISBN 10: 1009228609 ISBN 13: 9781009228602
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 37,11
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. A comprehensive yet concise history of the English language, this accessible textbook helps those studying the subject to understand the formation of English. It tells the story of the language from its remote ancestry to the present day, especially the effects of globalisation and the spread of, and subsequent changes to, English. Now in its third edition, it has been substantially revised and updated in light of new research, with an extended chapter on World Englishes, and a completely updated final chapter, which concentrate on changes to English in the twenty-first century. It makes difficult concepts very easy to understand, and the chapters are set out to make the most of the wide range of topics covered, using dozens of familiar texts, including the English of King Alfred, Chaucer, Shakespeare, and Addison. It is accompanied by a website with exercises for each chapter, and a range of extra resources.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, GB, 2026
ISBN 10: 1009228609 ISBN 13: 9781009228602
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,54
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. A comprehensive yet concise history of the English language, this accessible textbook helps those studying the subject to understand the formation of English. It tells the story of the language from its remote ancestry to the present day, especially the effects of globalisation and the spread of, and subsequent changes to, English. Now in its third edition, it has been substantially revised and updated in light of new research, with an extended chapter on World Englishes, and a completely updated final chapter, which concentrate on changes to English in the twenty-first century. It makes difficult concepts very easy to understand, and the chapters are set out to make the most of the wide range of topics covered, using dozens of familiar texts, including the English of King Alfred, Chaucer, Shakespeare, and Addison. It is accompanied by a website with exercises for each chapter, and a range of extra resources.
Publicado por MCGRAW- HILL BOOK COMPANY, New York, 1970
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Second printing. Near fine without a dustwrapper.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 128 1st Edition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bristol Classical Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0715637975 ISBN 13: 9780715637975
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 39,13
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2011
ISBN 10: 0715637975 ISBN 13: 9780715637975
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 41,54
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. This book considers evidence for Germanic goddesses in England and on the Continent, and argues that modern scholarship has tended to focus too heavily on the notion of divine functions or spheres of activity, such as fertility or warfare, rather than considering the extent to which goddesses are rooted in localities and social structures - such local religious manifestations are more important to Germanic paganisms than is often supposed, and should caution us against assumptions of pan-Germanic traditional beliefs. Linguistic and onomastic evidence is not always well integrated into discussions of historical developments in the early Middle Ages, and this book provides both an introduction to the models and methods employed throughout, and a model for further research into the linguistic evidence for traditional beliefs among the Germanic-speaking communities of early medieval Europe.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bloomsbury Academic, London, UK, 2011
ISBN 10: 0715637975 ISBN 13: 9780715637975
Librería: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 35,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. 128pp. Pictorial laminated light card covers. 8vo. Top text block edge slightly dust damaged. Internally, neat, clean, bright and tight.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bristol Classical Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0715637975 ISBN 13: 9780715637975
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 39,99
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: AVON HILL BOOKS, Cambridge, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
EUR 40,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Very light soiling to boards. ; Appears unread. B/w illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pp; Essays And Studies, 68.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ace
Librería: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
EUR 31,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: See Description. Various Ilustrador. Nice run of G - Series Ace Double paperbacks published in the 1960's: most are first edition/printings paperback originals (PBO), range in Very Good to Fine condition, and most are probably unread. The Ace G-Series catalog numbers are; G-576, 580, 585, 588, 592, 606, 609, 614, 618, 623, and 632. Eleven books, one shipping price.
Publicado por Cambridge, Cambridge University, 2009 (second edition)., 2009
Librería: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
EUR 12,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoxiv+306pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A near fine copy.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 36,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 128.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521854040 ISBN 13: 9780521854047
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 45,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 30,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9781843844150.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107693934 ISBN 13: 9781107693937
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 28,83
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,99
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.