Peter straub introduction (13 resultados)

Fear Itself: The Horror Fiction of Stephen King Tim Underwood; Chuck Miller; Peter Straub and Stephen King
Tim Underwood [Editor]; Chuck Miller [Editor]; Peter Straub [Introduction]; Stephen King [Foreword];
- Tapa dura
Librería: Mercantile Books, Columbus, Estados Unidos de AmericaMercantile Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 20,10
Envío por EUR 5,19Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. EX LIBRARY WITH USUAL MARKINGS. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Several small smudges, several small stains, else pages clean, unmarked. Binding sound. Cover shows some wear around the edges, with strip of tape residue upper and lower front and back edge. Jacket moderately rubbed, with some crimping along e…dges. Some scuffs, several small dim stains edge of text block. Shipped promptly with Tracking. HC3-1.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 15,27
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 394 pages. 8.00x5.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Fear Itself: The Horror Fiction of Stephen King (includes "On Becoming a Brand Name" by Stephen King)
Tim Underwood; Chuck Miller; Stephen King (Foreword); Peter Straub (introduction)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Underwood Books 1982
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, Estados Unidos de AmericaBookManBookWoman Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 22,28
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition first printing. 27 page foreword by Stephen King ("On Becoming a Brand Name"). Hardcover book in AS NEW FINE condition.Near fine dust jacket in mylar(very small chip to edge). Book is bright clean square tight.No owner names.No underl…ining. No margin notes. . Shelf 13. Not a book club (BC)copy, Not ex library, not a remainder.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 19,14
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 256 pages. 8.00x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.

Great Writers and Kids Write Spooky Stories (First Edition) Gahan Wilson Art
Martin H. Greenberg (editor), John Jakes, Anne McCaffrey, Peter Straub, Jane Yolan
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, Estados Unidos de AmericaHeartwood Books and Art
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 44,65
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. Great Writers and Kids Write Spooky Stories (First Edition) Gahan Wilson Art A sharp bright unread copy. Very Fine. A sharp bright dust jacket. Not price-clipped. First printing with full number line 1-10. Black cloth-backed red boards. 224pp. Famed adu…lt fiction writers team up with their children and grandchildren to create a collection of thirteen creepy and scary stories, accompanied by photos of the authors, two facsimile signature pages, and several ghoulish illustrations. (Great Writers & Kids Anthology). Gahan Wilson(Illustrator) Jill M. Morgan(Editor) Robert Weinberg(Editor) Gahan Wilson(Illustrator) Gahan Wilson(Introduction) (ilustrador). BOOK.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 39,74
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 185 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.

Rosemary's Baby: 50th Anniversary Edition
Levin, Ira/ Straub, Peter (Introduction by)/ Morrell, David (Afterword)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 62,27
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 50 anv edition. 268 pages. 8.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Fear Itself: The Early Works of Stephen King
Tim Underwood [Editor]; Chuck Miller [Editor]; Peter Straub [Introduction]; George Romero [Afterword]; Stephen King [Foreword];
- Tapa blanda
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 94,87
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Más imágenesTALES of PAIN and WONDER (Signed & Numbered Ltd. Hardcover Edition)
KIERNAN, CAITLIN R. (author) : WINTER, DOUGLAS E. (introduction) : STRAUB, PETER (afterword)
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: OUTSIDER ENTERPRISES, Brockville, CanadaOUTSIDER ENTERPRISES
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 111,95
Envío por EUR 19,94Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. First Edition. Hardcover - Signed & Numbered Ltd. Edition No. 276 of 500 - NEW/NEW Note: bottom back tip lightly bumped - Through the unflinching lens of her exquisite prose, in Tales of Pain and Wonder Kiernan explores a surreal world where the fantastic and the mundan…e are never separated by more than the insubstantial thickness of a shadow. From the murderous back streets of New Orleans to an abandoned shipyard on the Hudson River, from sun-weary Los Angeles to a maze of dank and forgotten tunnels beneath Manhattan, these stories present a landscape at once alien and undeniably familiar. - Richard Kirk furnishes cover and interior art, Douglas E. Winter provides an introduction and Peter Straub an afterword. The book is signed by all four. KIRK, RICHARD A. (ilustrador). Signed by Contributors.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Rare Books Honolulu, Honolulu, Estados Unidos de AmericaRare Books Honolulu
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 218,78
Envío por EUR 6,72Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. First Edition. Lakewood, CO, Centipede Press, 2012, 360 pages, 9 x 6 inches, unsigned, FINE condition, dj in Mylat cover. Introduction by Peter Straub. Afterword by David Drake. Bound in three-piece Brillianta cloth. --- --- --- This standard hardcover edition of the stories of Karl Edward Wagner, the first of two vol…umes, collects the following stories: "The Last Wolf," "Into Whose Hands," "More Sinned Against," "Shrapnel," "Silted In," "Lost Exits," "Endless Night," "An Awareness of Angels," "But You'll Never Follow Me," "Cedar Lane," "The Kind Men Like," "The Slug," "Did They Get You to Trade?," "Little Lessons in Gardening," "A Walk on the Wild Side," "Passages," "In the Middle of a Snow Dream," "Gremlin," "Prince of the Punks," "The Picture of Jonathan Collins," "Locked Away," "I've Come to Talk with You Again," "Final Cut," "Brushed Away," "Old Loves," and "Lacunae." Introduction by Peter Straub. Afterword by David Drake. Illustrations by J. K. Potter Bound in three-piece Brillianta cloth. J. K. Potter (ilustrador).

Walk on the Wild Side: The Best Horror Stories of Karl Edward Wagner, Volume 2
Karl Edward Wagner, Stephen Jones [Editor], Peter Straub [Introduction], David Drake [Afterword]
- Tapa dura
Librería: knew_4_you, San Jose, Estados Unidos de Americaknew_4_you
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 223,25
Envío por EUR 4,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. NEW HARDBACK. LIMITED Ed. 1st Ed. THUS. DJ in Clear, ARCHIVAL MYLAR WRAP. NO remainder mark. | SHIPS AIRMAIL INTERNATIONALLY. J. K. Potter (ilustrador).

Editorial: BOMC., NY 2000
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, Estados Unidos de AmericaWAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 156,27
Envío por EUR 6,94Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. (433pp. ) (5 3/4" X 8 1/2") ; 5 3/4" x 8 1/2") ; 433 pages.
Más imágenesTHE BEST HORROR STORIES OF KARL EDWARD WAGNER. Volume One: Where the Summer Ends. Volume Two: Walk on the Wild Side.
WAGNER, Karl Edward; illustrated by POTTER, J. K. introduction by STRAUB, Peter; JONES, Stephen; afterword by DRAKE, David; BARRON, Laird
Editorial: Lakewood, CO: Centipede Press. 2012
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: LUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), York, Reino UnidoLUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 507,45
Envío por EUR 34,78Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Centipede Press edition. Two volumes. Publisher's original green and black cloth (volume one) and red and black cloth (volume two) with silver titles to the spine, in the J. K. Potter illustrated dustwrappers, and grey cloth slipcase. Illustrated with full page drawings in black and white by J. K. Potter and a couple of ph…otographs. Both volumes are in fine condition, the bindings square and tight, bright and fresh. The contents are clean throughout and without inscriptions or stamps. Complete with the fine original dustwrappers that are without fading, loss or tears. Both volumes are housed in the fine, structurally sound slipcase. Loosely laid into volume one is a bookplate signed by Karl Edward Wagner. This was added by a previous owner. The author passed away in 1994. Volume One collects nine stories 'In the Pines'; 'Sticks'; 'The Fourth Seal'; 'Where the Summer Ends'; '.220 Swift'; 'The River of Night's Dreaming'; 'Beyond Any Measure'; 'Neither Brute Nor Human'; 'Blue Lady, Come Back', with an afterword by Laird Barron. Volume two collects 26 stories 'The Last Wolf'; 'Into Whose Hands'; 'More Sinned Against'; 'Shrapnel'; 'Silted In'; 'Lost Exits'; 'Endless Night'; 'An Awareness of Angels'; 'But You'll Never Follow Me'; 'Cedar Lane'; 'The Kind Men Like'; 'The Slug'; 'Did They Get You to Trade?'; 'Little Lessons in Gardening'; 'A Walk on the Wild Side'; 'Passages'; 'In the Middle of a Snow Dream'; 'Gremlin'; 'Prince of the Punks'; 'The Picture of Jonathan Collins'; 'Locked Away'; 'I've Come to Talk with You Again'; 'Final Cut'; 'Brushed Away'; 'Old Loves'; 'Lacunae', with an introduction by Peter Straub and an afterword by David Drake. The first edition of each title was issued in an edition of 500 copies. Further details and images for any of the items listed are available on request. Lucius Books welcomes direct contact with our customers.