Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Literary Licensing, LLC, 2013
ISBN 10: 1258985438 ISBN 13: 9781258985431
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publicado por Story Classics, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, 1954
Librería: Raritan River Books, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover without jacket. Binding sound, text clean, light shelfwear. Copy 1070/2000. Undated, c. 1954. Heavy book: priority or international shipping may require additional charges. Book.
Publicado por Story Classics, Emmaus, PA, 1954
Librería: Popeks Used and Rare Books, IOBA, Oneonta, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Fine. Peter Rudland Ilustrador. Limited Edition. Limited Edition #118. Slipcase shows some wear and soil, faded top portion. Books is clean and crisp, original onion skin jacket shows wear. Undated, ca. 1954.
Publicado por Rodale Press, Emmaus, PA, 1954
Librería: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover -. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Rudland, Peter Ilustrador. First thus Edition / 1st Printing. First thus edition / First pritning. Good, no dust jacket, Slight wear at bottom of spine, slight over-all soiling to covers. 13 x 21cm. hard cover. 39pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Literary Licensing, LLC, 2013
ISBN 10: 1258985438 ISBN 13: 9781258985431
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,76
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Literary Licensing, LLC 10/27/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 1258985438 ISBN 13: 9781258985431
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,13
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. The Story of Jephthah: Told in the Eleventh and Twelfth Chapters of the Book of Judges. Book.
Publicado por Story Classics, 1954
Librería: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Peter Rudland Ilustrador. No slipcase. Pages unmarked. Moderately worn. Binding square & firm. Book.
Publicado por [London] [1954], Rodale Press, 1954
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Peter Rudland Ilustrador. 1st thus. [4], 39 p.; 21 cm. In the publisher's `Miniature Books' series, though of normal size. Good spotted and lt. dampstained red on ivory boards.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Literary Licensing, LLC, 2013
ISBN 10: 1258985438 ISBN 13: 9781258985431
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,37
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Story Classics, Emmaus, PA
ISBN 10: 0881845752 ISBN 13: 9780881845754
Librería: Looking for Books?, CORPUS CHRISTI, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Rudland, Peter Ilustrador. Numbered. Book is clean and tight, does not have slipcase, #875 of 2000 copies. Shelf wear to top and bottom of spine and corners Soiled spot on front cover.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,60
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Rudland, Peter Ilustrador. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,60
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Rudland, Peter Ilustrador.
Publicado por Story Classics, Emmaus, PA
Librería: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Illustrated by Peter Rudland Ilustrador. This #530 edition limited to two thousand copies. Not Marked; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾".
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Story Classics; Rodale Press, Emmanus, PA, 1954
Librería: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Peter Rudland Ilustrador. limited edition, #1240 f 2,000 printed; in very good, litely sunned slipcase; no date given (circa 1950s?); 87 clean, unmarked pages.
Publicado por George Allen & Unwin, 1955
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. 1955. First Edition. 123 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Jacket has been laminated to boards. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable cracking to gutters. Binding is weakened. Boards presumed to be in good condition as covered with library-laminated jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1951
Librería: Oswestry Market Books, Oswestry, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. 1st Edition. A good copy which is ex school library with stamps to end papers but not internally; in a good plus binding in a worn unclipped jkt which is almost complete. No other markings. Guaranteed condition. Prompt despatch.
Publicado por Story Classics / Rodale Press, 1954
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Later Edition. ISBN Hardback. Reprint edition, number 106 in an edition of 3.000. No dustjacket, bound in gray cloth with black and gold lettering on spine, black illustration on front cover. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers, slight browning to edges of interior pages.
Publicado por George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1955
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1955. First Edition. 123 pages. Pictorial jacket over dark cloth. 90 illustrations. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with some small tears, chipping and creasing. Some tanning and foxing to all surfaces.
Publicado por Story Classics, 1960
Librería: Downtown Atlantis Books, EVANSTON, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Limited edition, copy numbered 1035. With slipcase, worn. Book is in excellent condition with some sun fading on spine and previous owner's name written inside. All else, as new. Book is tight and clean.
Publicado por Story Classics Emmaus, PA nd
Librería: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito88pp. 8vo Illustrated by Peter Rudland Pictorial beige cloth #888 of 3000 copies printed (2000 for American distribution; 1000 for British distribution) Small spot on front, covers lightly soiled: VG/no dj.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Dennis Dobson, London, 1951
Librería: Lazarus Books Limited, Blackpool, LANCS, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good+. Peter Rudland Ilustrador. First Edition First Impression. 1951 First Edition First Impression. Size octavo, 206 pages. Red hard cover with black titles to the spine, with dust jacket illustrated by Peter Rudland. Book condition very good plus, corners and spine ends rubbed, dust and a few spots to page edges else contents very clean throughout. Dust jacket condition very good, a couple of small tears and chips to edges, corners rubbed, spine ends creased with slight chip, spine faded, not price clipped.
Publicado por The Rodale Press, Los Angeles, 1954
Librería: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Peter Rudland Ilustrador. Limited edition. #945/1000 (in Great Britain) (3000 printed). Slipcased. Illustrated by Peter Rudland. 8 plates. Grey cloth, spine stamped gilt, black, pictorial cover design. Book Condition: Near Fine: Tight copy, sharp corners. Spine sunned. Bright interior, noted collector's namestamp to pastedown. Square , firm, sunned Slipcase. / DJ Condition: Good:
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hamish Hamilton Ltd, London, 1957
Librería: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal Cloth. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Rudland, Peter Ilustrador. First Edition. The boards have a little light surface marking and edge wear only. Page edges slightly browned with some spotting. Light browning and spotting to the endpapers and the rear pastedown has a small Times Library stamp which has been covered by a label along with two small circular pen marks. There is light browning to the pages which are otherwise unmarked. The jacket has been price-clipped and repriced by the publisher. The spine and the rear panel are quite heavily browned with a little staining to the rear panel. Browning around the edges with chipping to the corners and a one inch closed tear at the base of the spine next to the front panel. There is a tape mark to the reverse where this has been mended at some time in the past. Jacket design by Peter Rudland. First printing.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hodder & Stoughton Ltd., London, 1960
Librería: Foley & Sons Fine Editions, Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Peter Rudland Ilustrador. 1st Edition. A lovely collectible copy of this novel envisioning the future of man from a 1960 perspective. A Fine unmarked book. Green cloth boards with black titles on the spine. In the complete dust jacket with the original price of 12s 6d net on the front flap. The jacket has a touch of wear, else Fine / Near Fine. A lovely collectible vintage sci-fi book for kids of all ages. Experiments with nuclear fission have produced phenomena which lead Nigel Rhodes to one inescapable conclusion: in five days man's world will end. How is he to convince humanity that what he has to say is neither a stunt nor the ravings of a lunatic's imagination but the simple truth. PLEASE SEE our other items for many more Vintage children's book and other collectible and signed 1st editions. ROBUST SHIPPING.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Literary Licensing, LLC, 2013
ISBN 10: 1258985438 ISBN 13: 9781258985431
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 26,34
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 28,09
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Rudland, Peter Ilustrador.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 28,13
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Rudland, Peter Ilustrador. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Rodale Press / Miniature Books, London, 1954
Librería: Clarendon Books P.B.F.A., Leicester, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 8,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Rudland, Peter Ilustrador. Printed paper covered boards in bright condition, a little browning to the endpapers, contents clean Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Literary Licensing, LLC, 2013
ISBN 10: 1258985438 ISBN 13: 9781258985431
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 28,38
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Story Classics (1954), Emmaus, PA, 1954
Librería: Round Table Books, LLC, Gurnee, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MWABA
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: As New. Illustrated by Peter Rudland Ilustrador. Limited Edition. First Printing. Limited Edition (No. 1,052 of 3,000 copies). Publisher's full black and white woven cloth, gilt lettering on black panel on spine, embossed black decoration on cover, top edge green. Illustrated with eight full-page, two-color plates by Peter Rudland. Adelbert von Chamisso (1781-1838) was a German poet and botanist, author of Peter Schlemihl, a famous story about a man who sold his shadow. The volume is in perfect condition, unmarked, unread, tight, square and clean. The pale green slipcase is sunned and slightly worn. AS NEW. Story Classics Series. Color Plates. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. x, 87, (1) pp.