Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Kentucky, 2009
ISBN 10: 0813125626 ISBN 13: 9780813125626
Librería: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good.
Librería: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good.
Publicado por LRB, 2001
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 5,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 44 pages. Jenny Diski "Misogyny: The Male Malady" / Nicholas Jenkins "Raymond Roussel and the Republic of dreams" / Robin Robertson - 3 poems / Kasha Pollitt "The Curse: Confronting the Last Taboo, Menstruation" / Rory Stewart walks across Iran / David Bell "Napoleon's Literary Ambitions" / Conor Gearty "The IRA's Best Move" / August Kleinzahler "The Old Poet, Dying" (poem) / Peter Campbell at the Musee Galliera / Rosemary Hill "'The Buildings of England': A Celebration" / Thomas Jones "Gun, with Occasional Music".
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Quintessence Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2004
ISBN 10: 1850970742 ISBN 13: 9781850970743
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Quintessence Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2004
ISBN 10: 1850970742 ISBN 13: 9781850970743
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,82
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Publicado por Flushing, NY: The Paris Review, 1989
Librería: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 248pp, printed wrappers. Thick later issue of this essential postwar literary magazine, this copy from the collection of Pentagon Papers activist Daniel Ellsberg. Includes interviews with Robertson Davies and William Trevo, plus Jerome Rothenberg translations of Lorca and writing by T. Coraghessan Boyle et al. Small pencil notation and bar code label to cover (else unmarked), a little sunning and toning, minor wear. Not Signed.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Gloyd Group, Inc., Wilmington, DE, 2004
Librería: Everybody's Bookstore, Rapid City, SD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 48,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good.
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1985
Librería: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: From Artificial Intelligence to Human Consciousness: "Current Development in Artificial Intelligence and Expert Systems", "Wonder and Understanding", "Machines, Brains, and Persons", "The Phenomenon of Intelligence as Seen by a Lay-Scientist", "Brain, Mind, and Soul", "Quo Vadis, Systems Thought?".
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, Berkeley, California / London, England, 1993
ISBN 10: 0520075641 ISBN 13: 9780520075641
Librería: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very good condition. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very good. xvi, 293 pp. Hellenistic Culture and Society. Volume IX. LCC: 9131398.
Publicado por Charles Yulish Associates, Inc., Washington, DC, U.S.A., 1977
Librería: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. No Jacket. 1st. Seller's image, know what you are getting! Pre-packing weight is 1 lb. 0.6 oz . ORIGINAL, NOT A REPRINT OR PHOTOCOPY!! NO Dust Jacket. Has NO wear and soil noted to covers. Has NO Owner markings noted! See Picture! The Copyright date is 1977 for this Printing. This volume is NEW. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! SEE PICTURES!!!!! ANY ODD/GREEN TONES ON THE SCANS ARE CAUSED BY MY SCANNER!! All of our Technical/Textbook/Ex-Library volumes were obtained legally through Public or Auction sales. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Publicado por Department of Conservation and Environment, East Melbourne, 1991., 1991
Librería: Camberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd, HAWTHORN EAST, VIC, Australia
Miembro de asociación: ILAB
EUR 9,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito70 pp including index, colour photographic plates, fine copy in photographic, limp wrappers.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 86,77
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 99,02
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 85,88
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por CSIRO Publishing 2022, 2022
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nueva Zelanda
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 20,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSuper octavo, illus light card covers, white & yellow lettering to spine, viii + 323pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light chafing & curling to covers/edges, sl soiling to page edges).
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 94,09
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Hombrechtikon ; Zürich : Ed. Olms, 1996
ISBN 10: 3283002983 ISBN 13: 9783283002985
Librería: Antiquariat Bläschke, Darmstadt, Alemania
EUR 8,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito4°, Hardcover/Pappeinband. Condición: Gut. Autorisierte dt. Erstausg., 1. Aufl. 128 S. : zahlr. Ill. ; 30 cm Bindung min. leseschief, Seiten schwach lichtrandig, sonst einwandfrei; gutes Expl. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1005.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por MNHN [ Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle ], 2001
ISBN 10: 2856535283 ISBN 13: 9782856535288
Librería: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, SARTH, Francia
Original o primera edición
EUR 90,00
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture rigide. Condición: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Paris 2001. 1 Volume/1. -- As New / Comme Neuf -- Hardback / Reliure éditeur cartonnée illustrée. Format in-4°( 27,7 x 22,3 cm )( 2815 gr ). ------- 763 pages. Many figures. ******************** "" Peri-Tethys Memoir 6 addresses the evolution of rift, wrench and passive margin basins located on the broad northern and southern platforms of the western Tethys belt and within the Alpine - Mediterranean orogenic system. Development and in part also inversion of these basins is variably related to processes controlling the break-up of Pangaea, the progressive opening the Tethyan system of oceanic basins and their closure during the Cimmerian and Alpine orogenic cycles, as well as to extensional tectonics that accompanied the Neogene suturing of Africa - Arabia and Eurasia. The tectono-stratigraphic record of these basins, which hitherto has not been fully taken into consideration, provides new and more accurate information on the interaction between the Eurasian and African - Arabian plates trough time. Opening chapters on «Dynamics of Rifting and Basin inversion» and the «Evolution of the Western Tethys Realm», presenting a time-table for rifting activity and the opening and closure of oceanic basins and revised plate kinematic reconstructions, are folIowed by 22 papers discussing the evolution of specific basins or regions. Areas addressed range from Iberia to the Black Sea and the Uralian foreland and from North Africa to the Gulf of Aden and Northern Arabia. AlI papers are based on a thorough analysis of data acquired by the Petroleum Industry, Scientific Research Programs and Geological Surveys. Much of the data presented in this author compendium have previously not been published or were not readily accessible to the general international reader. This memoir is one of the end products of the IGCP Project N° 369 «Comparative Evolution of Peri-Tethyan Rift Basins» that was initiated in 1994 on the suggestion of the Peri-Tethys Program. "" ********************** This project was chaired by William Cavazza (Department of Geological Sciences, University of Basilicata), Alastair H. P. Robertson (Department of Geology and Geophysics, University of Edinburgh) and Peter A. Ziegler (Geological-Palaeontological Institute, University of Basel) who also acted as scientific editors of the volume while Sylvie Crasquin-Soleau (CNRS, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris) took care of the technical editorial work.*********************** ref HG1-Pal.
EUR 207,62
Cantidad disponible: 16 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. Examining globally invasive alien birds, the first part of this book provides an account of 32 global avian invasive species (as listed by the Invasive Species Specialist Group, ISSG). It acts as a one stop reference volume; it assesses current invasive status for each bird species, including details of physical description, diet, introduction and invasion pathways, breeding behaviour, natural habitat. It also looks at the environmental impact of each species, as well as current and future control methods. Full colour photographs assist with species identification and global distribution maps give a visual representation of the current known distributions of these species. The second part of the book discusses the biogeographical aspects of avian invasions, highlighting current and emerging invasive species across different regions of the world. The third section considers the impact of invasive species on native communities, problems associated with invasive bird management and the use of citizen science in the study of invasive birds.
Librería: preigu, Osnabrück, Alemania
EUR 131,05
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Essays on Astronomical History and Heritage | A Tribute to Wayne Orchiston on his 80th Birthday | Steven Gullberg (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xli | Englisch | 2024 | Springer | EAN 9783031294952 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Librería: Crossroads Books, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 207,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). Unmarked, except for intitials on insidee cover page. ; Book Description; Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds. Covers are square with minor wear. Ships Safe and Fast. Published without Dust Jacket. In this volume security specialists, peace researchers, environmental scholars, demographers as well as climate, desertification, water, food and urbanisation specialists from the Middle East and North Africa, Europe and North America review security and conflict prevention in the Mediterranean. They also analyse NATO s Mediterranean security dialogue and offer conceptualisations on security and perceptions of security challenges as seen in North and South. The latter half of the book analyses environmental security and conflicts in the Mediterranean and environmental consequences of World War II, the Gulf War, the Balkan wars and the Middle East conflict. It also examines factors of global environmental change: population growth, climate change, desertification, water scarcity, food and urbanisation issues as well as natural disasters. Furthermore, it draws conceptual conclusions for a fourth phase of research on human and environmental security and peace as well as policy conclusions for cooperation and partnership in the Mediterranean in the 21st century.; Hexagon Series on Human and Environmental Security and Peace; 10.94 X 8.19 X 1.97 inches; 1137 pages DG4.
EUR 195,55
Cantidad disponible: 16 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. Examining globally invasive alien birds, the first part of this book provides an account of 32 global avian invasive species (as listed by the Invasive Species Specialist Group, ISSG). It acts as a one stop reference volume; it assesses current invasive status for each bird species, including details of physical description, diet, introduction and invasion pathways, breeding behaviour, natural habitat. It also looks at the environmental impact of each species, as well as current and future control methods. Full colour photographs assist with species identification and global distribution maps give a visual representation of the current known distributions of these species. The second part of the book discusses the biogeographical aspects of avian invasions, highlighting current and emerging invasive species across different regions of the world. The third section considers the impact of invasive species on native communities, problems associated with invasive bird management and the use of citizen science in the study of invasive birds.
EUR 274,55
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Environmental Photochemistry Part III | Detlef W. Bahnemann (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xiv | Englisch | 2016 | Springer | EAN 9783662508916 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
EUR 274,55
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Environmental Photochemistry Part II | Pierre Boule (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xvi | Englisch | 2010 | Springer | EAN 9783642055430 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Librería: FARRAGO, HUDDERSFIELD, YORKS, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 477,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. AS PICTURED : FIVE IMAGES. First Edition/ First Impression, 1984. Large, heavy square quarto in dustwrapper and with original slipcase which matches the book's beige textured boards. INLAID, A card addressed to Mr and Mrs J Mills at Hinxworth House in Hertfordshire from 1981 showing b/w photo of 'Turning Dog' from Frink's then current exhibition at the Waddington Galleries. Also a b/w folding card with images and list of exhibits from a Private View of her work at the same gallery in 1965. The book tight, bright and clean throughout - Signed in pen ' For John with love from Lis' to green ffep, John Mills' Ownership stamp verso. John William Mills PPRBS ARCA FRSA was an eminent Figurative sculptor and author of several books, as well being Head of the Sculpture Dept at St Albans School of Art. He won the commission to create 'The Women of World War II' monument on Whitehall, unveiled by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II in 2005.He died in 2023, at the age of 90. A light pencil note from former bookseller to ffep. Also Signed in black pen 'Elisabeth Frink' bold and clear on Title Page. 216pp. Profusely illustrated in b/w and colour with accompanying texts from various experts. A superb copy. FREE P&P IN UK. Non-UK customers quoted Shipping prior to purchasing. (25% proceeds to the Motor Neurone Disease Association). Inscribed by Author(s).
Publicado por VIKING PRESS NY, 1974
Librería: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 88,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. HBDJ, FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1974 , STATED 1ST EDITION, #1 IS INTACT IN # LINE. NF+/NF+ Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0670691674 . First printing. Near fine in a near fine (some light foxing) dust jacket. . Hardback cloth illustrated cvr matches dj Illustration ,He was 1 of many turtles back in Mesozoic Era who wondered how he would survive the Coming Ice Age. settling Himself Under a Tree, he waited Until a thick Layer of resin had dripped on His back & so he became 1st turtle with a Shell. Many such Unknown facts of turtle History make up th etales Aunt Myrtle tells to Her Niece GLORIA & NEPHEW WITHERSPOON. . WE OWE GROUNDHOG DAY TO HER & HER HUSBAND HERMAN. Uncle Herman inspired edison to invent Lite Bulb too, Eavesdropping on Illustrious Turtle family.
Publicado por Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2021, 2021
Librería: BOOKSELLER - ERIK TONEN BOOKS, Antwerpen, Belgica
Miembro de asociación: ILAB
EUR 95,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover, 291 pages, 26 x 20.5 cm. ISBN 0079497x. ?The Dead are Watching Us?: A Landscape Study of Prehistoric Rock-cut Tomb Cemeteries in Ossi, Sardinia, Italy Guillaume Robin, Florian Soula, Pascal Tramoni, Laura Manca, Kirsty Lilley Article Select Between Novelty and Variability: Natufian Hunter-Gatherers (c. 15?11.7 kyr) Proto-Agrotechnology and the Question of Morphometric Variations of the Earliest Sickles Between Novelty and Variability: Natufian Hunter-Gatherers (c. 15?11.7 kyr) Proto-Agrotechnology and the Question of Morphometric Variations of the Earliest Sickles Article Select Hands Stencils in El Castillo Cave (Puente Viesgo, Cantabria, Spain). An Interdisciplinary Study Hands Stencils in El Castillo Cave (Puente Viesgo, Cantabria, Spain). An Interdisciplinary Study Article Select El Ni o Cave (A na, Albacete, Spain): Late Middle Palaeolithic, Rock Art, and Neolithic Occupations from Inland Iberia El Ni o Cave (A na, Albacete, Spain): Late Middle Palaeolithic, Rock Art, and Neolithic Occupations from Inland Iberia Article Select Change and Diversity in Neolithic Mortuary Practices on the Isle of Man Change and Diversity in Neolithic Mortuary Practices on the Isle of Man Select Returning from the Underworld: The West Kennet Palisades in the Avebury Monument Complex Returning from the Underworld: The West Kennet Palisades in the Avebury Monument Complex Article Select Reflectance Transformation Imaging (RTI) Investigation of Engraved Chalk Plaques from the Stonehenge Region Reflectance Transformation Imaging (RTI) Investigation of Engraved Chalk Plaques from the Stonehenge Region Article Select The Pre-Pottery Neolithic Water-well at Tell Seker al-Aheimar, Upper Mesopotamia: The Social Contexts of its Construction and Management The Pre-Pottery Neolithic Water-well at Tell Seker al-Aheimar, Upper Mesopotamia: The Social Contexts of its Construction and Management Article Select Bronze Age Woollen Textile Production in England: A Consideration of Evidence and Potentials Bronze Age Woollen Textile Production in England: A Consideration of Evidence and Potentials Article Select Beyond Newgrange: Br na B inne in the later Neolithic Beyond Newgrange: Br na B inne in the later Neolithic Article Select A New Study of the Decorated Cists in Kilmartin Glen, Argyll, Scotland A New Study of the Decorated Cists in Kilmartin Glen, Argyll, Scotland Article Select Hot Stone Technology at Bucklers Park, Crowthorne, Berkshire: The Use and Re-use of a Persistent Place During the Bronze and Iron Ages Hot Stone Technology at Bucklers Park, Crowthorne, Berkshire: The Use and Re-use of a Persistent Place During the Bronze and Iron Ages Article Select Copper Mining in the Bronze Age at Mynydd Parys, Anglesey, Wales Copper Mining in the Bronze Age at Mynydd Parys, Anglesey, Wales 0 g.
Publicado por Studio International London, United Kingdom, 1970
Librería: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 178,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito222 pp.; 31 x 24 cm.; glue bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Issue edited by Peter Townsend. Essays "Art and Politics in the Russian Revolution - Part I," by Andrew Higgens; "Coldstream 1970," by Norbert Lynton; " Technology and Art 19: Kinetics at the Hayward," by Jonathan Benthall; "The Art Workers' Coalition: Not a History," by Lucy R. Lippard; "Carl Andre: Artworker," Carl Andre interviewed by Jeanne Siegel; "Dissenting Ideologies and the German Revolution," by John Elderfield; "Gene Davis and the Issue of Complexity," by Donald Wall; "Paintings by John Hubbard," by Bryan Robertson; "'A Very Abstract Context,'" by Charles Harrison; "U.S. Commentary," by Dore Ashton; "inn7o," by APG "Supplement: New and Recent Art Books," reviews by Alan Bowness, Andrew Forge, Andrew Higgins, Timothy Hilton, Edward Lucie-Smith, Jeremy Maas, Joseph Masheck, Barbara Reise, Deborah Stott, William Townsend. Cover: Photograph by Jan van Raay of members of the Art Workers' Coalition, including Jon Hendricks and Jean Toche, protesting in front of Picasso's 'Guernica' in New York. Includes a Dwan Gallery half page ad for Robert Smithson's 16mm film on the "Spiral Jetty." Very Good / Fine. Light rubbing of cover edges and small soft fold to lower right corner of front cover. Contents clean and unmarked and pages are tight to the spine.
Publicado por Published by Harleyford Publications, Letchworth, Hertfordshire First Edition . 1966., 1966
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 190,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cerise cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 4to 11½'' x 9''. One of a Limited, Signed by the author edition, This volume bears a tipped-in plate designating this as Serial Number 92, and is SIGNED by each of the 7 individuals involved in the production of the book 'Heinz J. Nowarra', 'Bruce Robertson', 'Peter G. Cooksley', 'W. F. Hepworth', 'H. Lobner', 'Peter G. Cooksely', 'D. A. Russell', and 'R. Dock'. Contains 210 printed pages of text with colour frontispiece, fold-out plates and monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper with very minor surface rubbing to the white paper, not price clipped 60/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, it does not adhere to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. AEROPLANES.
Publicado por Publications Scientifiques, Paris, 2001
ISBN 10: 2856535283 ISBN 13: 9782856535288
Librería: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, Dinamarca
EUR 178,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoorig. boards. Condición: Minor wear. VG. 27x22cm, 762,(1) pages., Weighs 2.8 kilos. Series: Mémoires du Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, tome 186 / Peri- Tethys Memoir 6.