Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 9,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Librería: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Reino Unido
EUR 4,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 2,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:189830999X.
EUR 2,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Good. The next centre-right in the British Isles, 88 pages.
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 6,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780333928929.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,48
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Berghahn Books 6/1/2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 1785335618 ISBN 13: 9781785335617
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,84
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Mary Douglas: Understanding Social Thought and Conflict. Book.
Librería: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 1st ed. A tidy copy in tight binding Used - Very Good. VG paperback.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,72
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 24,85
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Mary Douglas's innovative explanations for styles of human thought and for the dynamics of institutional change have furnished a distinctive and powerful theory of how conflicts are managed, yet her work remains astonishingly poorly appreciated in social science disciplines. This volume introduces Douglas's theories, and outlines the ways in which her work is of continuing importance for the future of the social sciences. Mary Douglas: Explaining Human Thought and Conflict shows how Douglas laid out the agenda for revitalizing social science by reworking Durkheim's legacy for today, and reviews the growing body of research across the social sciences which has used, tested or developed her approach.
Librería: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Reino Unido
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fine. FAST Despatch by First Class Royal Mail within 12 hours of receipt of order.
Librería: BettsBooksWales, Aberystwyth, CERED, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine copy. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Internally the pages are immaculately clean and complete.
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780230007192.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por SAGE Publications Ltd (edition 1), 2011
ISBN 10: 0857024744 ISBN 13: 9780857024749
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. 1. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press 01/p /22 S, 2011
ISBN 10: 1107009227 ISBN 13: 9781107009226
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 21,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 30,02
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. This handy, concise book covers the life of Mary Douglas, one of the most important anthropologists of the second half of the 20th century.Her work focused on how human groups classify one another, and how they resolve the anomalies that then arise. Classification, she argued, emerges from practices of social life, and is a factor in all deep and intractable human disputes.This biography offers an introduction to how her distinctive approach developed across a long and productive career and how it applies to current pressing issues of social conflict and planetary survival.From the Preface:The influence of Professor Dame Mary Douglas (1921-2007) upon each of the social sciences and many of the disciplines in the humanities is vast. The list of her works is also vast, and this presents a problem of choice for the many readers who want to get a general idea of what she wrote and its significance, but who are somewhat baffled about where to begin. Our book offers a short overview and suggests why her key writings remain significant today.
EUR 30,83
Cantidad disponible: 9 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. This handy, concise book covers the life of Mary Douglas, one of the most important anthropologists of the second half of the 20th century.Her work focused on how human groups classify one another, and how they resolve the anomalies that then arise. Classification, she argued, emerges from practices of social life, and is a factor in all deep and intractable human disputes.This biography offers an introduction to how her distinctive approach developed across a long and productive career and how it applies to current pressing issues of social conflict and planetary survival.From the Preface:The influence of Professor Dame Mary Douglas (1921-2007) upon each of the social sciences and many of the disciplines in the humanities is vast. The list of her works is also vast, and this presents a problem of choice for the many readers who want to get a general idea of what she wrote and its significance, but who are somewhat baffled about where to begin. Our book offers a short overview and suggests why her key writings remain significant today.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0199639612 ISBN 13: 9780199639618
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,88
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 31,49
Cantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Mary Douglas's innovative explanations for styles of human thought and for the dynamics of institutional change have furnished a distinctive and powerful theory of how conflicts are managed, yet her work remains astonishingly poorly appreciated in social science disciplines. This volume introduces Douglas's theories, and outlines the ways in which her work is of continuing importance for the future of the social sciences. Mary Douglas: Explaining Human Thought and Conflict shows how Douglas laid out the agenda for revitalizing social science by reworking Durkheim's legacy for today, and reviews the growing body of research across the social sciences which has used, tested or developed her approach.
Librería: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Librería: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,63
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: like_new. Fast Free Shipping â" Excellent condition book with clean cover and pages. Barely handled, with minimal wear. An outstanding copy, close to enjoy!
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 26,82
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 241 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Berghahn Books, Oxford, 2017
ISBN 10: 1785335618 ISBN 13: 9781785335617
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Mary Douglas's innovative explanations for styles of human thought and for the dynamics of institutional change have furnished a distinctive and powerful theory of how conflicts are managed, yet her work remains astonishingly poorly appreciated in social science disciplines. This volume introduces Douglas's theories, and outlines the ways in which her work is of continuing importance for the future of the social sciences. Mary Douglas: Explaining Human Thought and Conflict shows how Douglas laid out the agenda for revitalizing social science by reworking Durkheim's legacy for today, and reviews the growing body of research across the social sciences which has used, tested or developed her approach. This valuable book introduces Mary Douglas's theories, and outlines the ways in which her work is of continuing importance for the future of the social sciences. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 24,55
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Demos, London, 1998
Librería: Clarendon Books P.B.F.A., Leicester, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 5,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good.
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 24,56
Cantidad disponible: 14 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Publicado por University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 2007
ISBN 10: 0802094902 ISBN 13: 9780802094902
Librería: Riverwash Books (IOBA), Prescott, ON, Canada
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good-. 446 pp. Index. References. Notes. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Occasional highlighter in the introduction and first three articles. Provides a comprehensive analysis of the evolution of e-governance in Canada. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 28,20
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Toronto Press, Scholarly Publishing Division., 2007
ISBN 10: 0802091180 ISBN 13: 9780802091185
Librería: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 15,00
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carrito2nd Revised edition. 16 x 24 cm. 409 pages. HC Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Librería: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, Australia
EUR 38,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohard cover with dust jacket. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 25 cm. XII, 216 pages VG/VG. Very good book in very good dust jacket with light shelf wear, owner stamp on side page edges.