Paul berry editor (42 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, Estados Unidos de AmericaMichael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 15,15
Envío por EUR 5,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Very Good. A short tear to cover edge; a crease to rear corner. Gift Inscription by Previous Owner. The renowned underwater photographer takes readers on a journey of incredible beauty and mystery, through the seas off Cozumel, Belize, Kona, Fiji, Palau, Truk, and the Great Barrier Reef. Winner of more than… 30 international awards--including Best Book of the Year by Printing Industries of America--this bestseller takes viewers on a spectacular tour through the beauty and mystery under the sea. One of the most remarkable books ever published.

Keepers of the Spirit: Stories of Nature and Humankind
Chris Rainier; Paul Berry [Editor]; Chris Rainier [Photographer]; Oren Lyons [Introduction]; Marianne Fulton [Foreword];
- Tapa dura
Librería: OUT-OF-THE-WAY BOOKS, North Adams, Estados Unidos de AmericaOUT-OF-THE-WAY BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 19,66
Envío por EUR 2,82Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Like new hard cover edition with very good dust jacket. Photos throughout. Dust jacket with one closed tear and very light edge/handling wear. Clean. Tight binding. No markings. Unpaginated.
Make: Techonology on Your Time: "The Revolution Will Be Squirted", et al., Volume 21, January, 2010
Mark Frauenfelder (Editor-in-Chief); Shawn Connally (Managing Editor); Goli Mohammadi (Associate Managing Editor); Paul Spinrad (Projects Editor); Becky Stern, Colin Berry, Andrew Lewis, et al. (Contributing Authors)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: O'Reilly Media, Inc., Sebastopol, CA 2010
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: gearbooks, The Bronx, Estados Unidos de Americagearbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 17,21
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Like New. Vol. 21, Jan. 2010. 176 pp. Clean, fresh copy with very light shelf wear, crisp pages and clean text.

Moloka'I: An Island in Time
Bronwyn A. Cooke; Liz Foster [Editor]; Paul Berry [Editor]; Richard A. Cooke III [Photographer];
- Tapa dura
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, Estados Unidos de AmericaSequitur Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 19,43
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Front end page creased. Foxing to edges. Gift inscription on fep, else unmarked. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
Más imágenesWeirdbook 13 Tenth Anniversary Issue Photos in this listing are of the book that is offered for sale
Editorial: W. Paul Ganley, NY 1977
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, Estados Unidos de Americabiblioboy
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 8,93
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle Issue Magazine. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition, First printing. NY, W. Paul Ganley, 1977 First Edition 63 pages. Cover art by D. Bruce Berry. Authors include Adrian Cole, Michael Bishop, H. Warner Munn, Gerald W. Page, nd others. A near fine copy Daphne Castell, Robert E. Howard. Near fine with light dust soiling. Se…e Photos mag9,mag6 419,150. Cover art by D. Bruce Berry (ilustrador).

Keepers of the Spirit: Stories of Nature and Humankind
Rainier, Chris, and Berry, Paul (Editor), and Fulton, Marianne (Designer)
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, Estados Unidos de AmericaMichael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 20,51
Envío por EUR 5,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Dustjacket. First Edition. A light bump to upper corners. Inscribed "For Randy Best Wishes Chris Rainier". As Rainier documents the cultures of India, Papua New Guinea, Tibet, Easter Island, Thailand, and others, he records both the dignity and spiritual basis of the people. Included are short… essays on each culture and an introduction by Marianne Fulton. Chris Rainier is a documentary photographer and National Geographic Explorer who is highly respected for his documentation of endangered cultures and traditional languages around the globe. He is a fellow at the Royal Geographical Society in London. He has published books documenting traditional cultures around the globe, from the Stone Age tribes of New Guinea to the ancient tradition of tattoo body marking. Rainier is the director of the Cultural Sanctuaries Foundation, a global program focused on legally preserving biodiversity and cultural heritage. Rainier has photographed on all seven continents, focusing on the preservation of the planet's last wildernesses and traditional cultures. Signed by Author.

- Tapa dura
- Firmado
Librería: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, Estados Unidos de AmericaSecond Story Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 21,44
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. First trade edtion. Quarto, unpaged + 6 unbound plates laid in. In Good minus condition with a Very Good dust jacket in a Good slipcase. Slipcase in blue paper. Light shelf wear. Spine is black with purple and grey print. Boards in blue cloth. Light warping. Text block has spotting to edges. Illustrated: color plates.… Inscribed in ink by the author on the half-title page. [Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex Area, Netdesk Column QD (ND-QD). 1386138. FP New Rockville Stock.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Literaticus, Loanhead, Reino UnidoLiteraticus
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,54
Envío por EUR 21,40Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. Good copy, very little wear (see pictures). All our books at the moment are reduced so the price you see reflects a 33% discount. You may be interested in The Literaticus Book Service. We specialise in tracking down those harder to find editions, among other bookish services such as gift fulfilm…ent. Get in touch to send us your Book Wants or ask a bookish question. If this is intended as a gift, please email first and I can gift wrap for no extra charge. If you would like special delivery but don't see an option for it, just email first and I'll obtain a quote. If you have any questions, require more information or if you would like more pictures, do not hesitate to get in touch. Ref: (A5).

Ambit 198 Autumn 2009 / Gary Allen & Chris Pig Coolant 5 Joan Jobe Smith & Ken Cox Les Desmoiselles de The Fort 12 Catherine Eisner The Poetess Attempts to Eulogise . . . 13 Klimowski & Schejbal Drawings for Jekyll and Hyde 18 Lotte Kramer & Mike Foreman Stillness 20 John Harvey & Mike Foreman Ghosts 24 Donald Gardner New Plans & Dutch Introduction 26 Liz Berry & Jack Foreman Metamorphosis 30 Hajera Ghori The Last Time 31 Deborah Levy & Andrzej Klimowski Stardust Nation 40 Brendan McMahon Asylum 41 Zeeba Ansari At Quanzhou Harbour 43 Alan Blackwood & Robert Macaulay Three Short Pieces 46 Rutger Kopland Old Goat 48 Paul Binding Review: Four Dutch Poets 53 Zoë Taylor Stills 58 Jane Deverson Hello, Iťs Lilian 60 Joel Lane & Mike Foreman
Martin Bax (Editor) / Gary Allen & Chris Pig Coolant 5 Joan Jobe Smith & Ken Cox Les Desmoiselles de The Fort 12 Catherine Eisner The Poetess Attempts to Eulogise . . . 13 Klimowski & Schejbal Drawings for Jekyll and Hyde 18 Lotte Kramer & Mike Foreman Stillness 20 John Harvey & Mike Foreman Ghosts 24 Donald Gardner New Plans & Dutch Introduction 26 Liz Berry & Jack Foreman Metamorphosis 30 Hajera Ghori The Last Time 31 Deborah Levy & Andrzej Klimowski Stardust Nation 40 Brendan McMahon Asylum 41 Zeeba Ansari At Quanzhou Harbour 43 Alan Blackwood & Robert Macaulay Three Short Pieces 46 Rutger Kopland Old Goat 48 Paul Binding Review: Four Dutch Poets 53 Zoë Taylor Stills 58 Jane Deverson Hello, Iťs Lilian 60 Joel Lane & Mike Foreman Ca
Editorial: Ambit 2009
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino UnidoShore Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,59
Envío por EUR 12,72Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 112 pages. 2 Gary Allen & Chris Pig Coolant 5 Joan Jobe Smith & Ken Cox Les Desmoiselles de The Fort 12 Catherine Eisner The Poetess Attempts to Eulogise . . . 13 Klimowski & Schejbal Drawings for Jekyll and Hyde 18 Lotte Kramer & Mike Foreman Stillness 20 John Harvey & Mike Foreman Ghosts 24 Do…nald Gardner New Plans & Dutch Introduction 26 Liz Berry & Jack Foreman Metamorphosis 30 Hajera Ghori The Last Time 31 Deborah Levy & Andrzej Klimowski Stardust Nation 40 Brendan McMahon Asylum 41 Zeeba Ansari At Quanzhou Harbour 43 Alan Blackwood & Robert Macaulay Three Short Pieces 46 Rutger Kopland Old Goat 48 Paul Binding Review: Four Dutch Poets 53 Zoë Taylor Stills 58 Jane Deverson Hello, Iťs Lilian 60 Joel Lane & Mike Foreman Can I Get a Witness 64 Joke van Leeuwen Four Ways of Waiting for Someone 66 Gillian Clarke, Roddy Lumsden, Matthew Welton and more Review 72 Graham Mummery The Fallen Wallet 74 rd coleman & Ken Cox summer day 76 Hannah Lowe Celestine 78 Tony Lucas What Did You Do in the '60s, Grandad? 80 Catherine Smith Eve attends Adam's funeral 82 Nicholas Royle Writers' Rooms 85 Stephen Devereux Christopher Columbus in Galway 86 Hagar Peeters Hagar's Ambition 89 Mustafa Stitou Orchids 93 Lucinda Rogers East End Scenes 98 Stephen Conn Missionary Position 99 Kate Foley I Begin to Understand the Shape of Your Language 101 Manon Uphoff & Astrid Chesney Desire 107 Helene Gelens the push-off before floating 108 Remco Campert Opening 112 Ron Sandford Portrait of Remco Campert.

Clinical Sleep Disorders
Carney MD, Paul R.; Berry MD, Richard B. [Editor]; Geyer MD, James D. [Editor];
- Tapa dura
Librería: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, Estados Unidos de AmericaMyLibraryMarket
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,80
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Second. ***Please Read*** some wear on the edge of the cover - No marks on text - My shelf location - k-26-d*.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 9,58
Envío por EUR 23,13Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 120 pages. 7.50x2.00x10.20 inches. In Stock.

The Geographical Imagination of Annie Proulx: Rethinking Regionalism
Hunt, Alex [Editor]; Abele, Elizabeth [Contributor]; Berry, Wes [Contributor]; Chafe, Paul [Contributor]; Crimmel, Hal [Contributor]; Durrans, Stéphanie [Contributor]; Flores, Dan [Contributor]; Johnson, Margaret E. [Contributor]; Pullen, Christopher [Contributor]; Roos, Bonnie [Contributor]; Ryan, Jennifer Denise [Contributor]; Ryden, Kent C. [Contributor]; Voie, Christian Hummelsund [Contributor]; Weltzien, O Alan [Contributor]; Werden, Douglas [Contributor];
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Birkitt's Books, SARASOTA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBirkitt's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 28,59
Envío por EUR 5,86Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, rear corner is crease, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. This highly readable edited collection focuses on the work of Pulitzer Prize-winning author Annie Proulx. Each contributor to this volume explores a different facet of Proulx's striking attention to geography, place…, landscape, regional environments, and local economies in her writing. Covering all of her novels and short story collections, scholars from the United States, Canada, and abroad engage in critical analyses of Proulx's new regionalism, use of geographical settings, and themes of displacement and immigration. Taken together, these essays demonstrate Annie Proulx's contribution to new regionalist understandings of place on local, national, and global scales. Readers will come away with a better understanding of Proulx's particular landscapes particularly those of Wyoming, New England, Texas, and Newfoundland and the issues surrounding the significance of these regions in contemporary American culture and literature.

Editorial: Weirdbook Press, Buffalo 1978
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Ziesings, Shingletown, Estados Unidos de AmericaZiesings
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 22,34
Envío por EUR 3,90Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuffalo: Weirdbook Press:, 1978. First edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, 98 pp. Cover artwork by: D. Bruce Berry The Tenth Anniversary Issue. A clean, straight and tight copy with lightly dusted head and with light toning/foxing to free endpapers and paste-downs in a jcomplete jacket with light wear and ton…ing to extremities and folds. Collects stories and poetry by Brian Lumley, H. Warner Munn, Michael Bishop, Gerald W. Page, Robert E. Howard, Joseph Payne Brennan, and others. First edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. D. Bruce Berry (ilustrador).

Moloka'I: An Island in Time
Bronwyn A. Cooke; Liz Foster [Editor]; Paul Berry [Editor]; Richard A. Cooke III [Photographer];
- Tapa dura
- Firmado
Librería: Broad Street Books, Branchville, Estados Unidos de AmericaBroad Street Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 35,69
Envío por EUR 4,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Signed bookplate on first page by Author Richard Cooke III. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. Signed by Author.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, Estados Unidos de AmericaTime Tested Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 40,20
Envío por EUR 5,69Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4th Edition. "Fourth Printing, 2012" stated. Near fine wraps/paperback. Only trivial signs of age/wear/previous use, primarily to fore-edge corners.

Flora of the Venezuelan Guayana, Volume 1: Introduction
Steyermark, Julian [Editor]; Berry, Paul [Editor]; Holst, Bruce [Editor]; Yatskievych, Kay [Editor];
- Tapa dura
Librería: Ellis Book Store, willis, Estados Unidos de AmericaEllis Book Store
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 44,66
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Good. 1999 Reprint. Light cover wear.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 37,98
Envío por EUR 11,57Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 306 pages. 7.50x4.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Flora of the Venezuelan Guayana, Volume 5 EriocaulaceaeLentibulariaceae
Berry, Paul E. (Editor)/ Yatskievych, Kay (Editor)/ Holst, Bruce K. (Editor)
- Tapa dura
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 38,12
Envío por EUR 23,13Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Brand New. 833 pages. 10.50x7.50x2.50 inches. In Stock. Bruno Manara (ilustrador).
Más imágenesBulletin of the Atomic Scientists. June, 1973. In Memoriam Eugene Rabinowitch; Salt Negotiations; After Vietnam; Copernicus; Air Quality; Stockholm - A Year Later
Eugene Rabinowitch (Editor in Chief); AlbertMeisel; Bernrd T. Feld; Ralph E. Lapp; Francesco Calogero; Colin S. Gray; S. Chandrasekhar; paul Goldstein; Robert Ford; Sally Jacobsen; Donna Berry
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science, Chicago 1973
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, Estados Unidos de AmericaSingularity Rare & Fine
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 58,07
Envío por EUR 7,76Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very Good. See scans and description. Chicago: Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science, 1973. The June, 1973 issue of The Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists. "Science and Public Affairs" time period. The famous and historic Doomsday Clock - shown on each cover since 1947, two year…s after the publication's inception - is not at this time period on the cover, but shows as twelve minutes to midnight on the contents page. Quarto, illustrated staple-bound wraps, 48 pp. Very Good; modest soil and external wear, and a front-cover subscriber mailing label to a Hampshire College professor. Contents almost immaculate. See all scans. Established in 1945 by biophysicist Eugene Rabinowitch (this issue is in memoriam for him) and physicist Hyman Goldsmith in response to a correctly-perceived demand for nuclear information at the time by the general public, The Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists is without doubt the most historically significant non-technical publication on the subject of "'global security and public policy issues related to the dangers posed by nuclear and other weapons of mass destruction, climate change, and emerging technologies and diseases". Hence, over the years, BAS has become a geopolitical instrument, rather than a nuclear watchdog alone. Some feature topics in this vintage 1973 issue: In Memoriam Eugene Rabinowitch; Salt Negotiations; After Vietnam; Copernicus; Air Quality; Stockholm - A Year Later; more. See scan of contents page. Very, very scarce original monthly issue. Ships in stout protection, of course. LPR52.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: The Swift Bookstore, Peterlee, Reino UnidoThe Swift Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 7,09
Envío por EUR 58,99Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. 1985. Tight copy. Cover has minor shelfwear/rubbing to extremities with a light crease & uncreased spine. Pages in very good condition being clean & free of any inscription or annotations, although lightly tanned with some light creasing to very back pages. A pen mark to closed outside edge. We endeav…our to send orders as quickly as possible & in most cases are sent by first available post 6 days a week. (683-360/2).

Keepers of the Spirit: Stories of Nature and Humankind
Chris Rainier; Paul Berry [Editor]; Chris Rainier [Photographer]; Oren Lyons [Introduction]; Marianne Fulton [Foreword];
- Tapa dura
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 69,89
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Imagined Neighbors: Visions of China in Japanese Art, Ca. 1680-1980
Feltens, Frank (Editor)/ Berry, Paul (Editor)/ Morioka, Michiyo (Editor)/ Morioka, Michiyo
- Tapa dura
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 59,08
Envío por EUR 17,35Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Brand New. 304 pages. 10.51x8.00x10.71 inches. In Stock.

Moloka'I: An Island in Time
Bronwyn A. Cooke; Liz Foster [Editor]; Paul Berry [Editor]; Richard A. Cooke III [Photographer];
- Tapa dura
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 71,45
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

The Hayloft Gang: The Story of the National Barn Dance (Music in American Life)
Berry, Chad [Editor]; Berry, Chad [Contributor]; Bertrand, Michael T. [Contributor]; Boehm, Lisa Krissoff [Contributor]; Cusic, Don [Contributor]; Daniel, Wayne W. [Contributor]; Jones, Loyal [Contributor]; McCusker, Kristine M. [Contributor]; Parry, Stephen [Contributor]; Smulyan, Susan [Contributor]; Tyler, Mr. Paul [Contributor]; Williams, Michael Ann [Contributor];
- Tapa blanda
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 72,50
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

The Hayloft Gang: The Story of the National Barn Dance (Music in American Life)
Berry, Chad [Editor]; Berry, Chad [Contributor]; Bertrand, Michael T. [Contributor]; Boehm, Lisa Krissoff [Contributor]; Cusic, Don [Contributor]; Daniel, Wayne W. [Contributor]; Jones, Loyal [Contributor]; McCusker, Kristine M. [Contributor]; Parry, Stephen [Contributor]; Smulyan, Susan [Contributor]; Tyler, Mr. Paul [Contributor]; Williams, Michael Ann [Contributor];
- Tapa dura
Librería: Birkitt's Books, SARASOTA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBirkitt's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 76,84
Envío por EUR 5,86Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Good. Missing. No jacket, minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. The National Barn Dance was the nation's most popular country music radio show during the 1930s and 1940s. The pioneering radio program defined country and western entertainment until the Grand Ole Opry and rock 'n' roll su…pplanted it in the 1950s. Broadcast for more than three decades from Chicago on WLS's powerful 50,000-watt signal, the show reached listeners throughout the Midwest, the East Coast, and South, delivering popular entertainment to both rural and urban areas while celebrating the fading folk traditions of an increasingly urbanized America.The Hayloft Gang draws on the colorful commentary of performers and former listeners to analyze the National Barn Dance, its audience, and its impact. Contributors trace the history of barn dance radio, explore the paradox of a foundational country music program broadcast from a major city, investigate notions of authenticity in the presentation of country music and entertainment, and delve into provocative issues raised by the barn dance phenomenon.
Más imágenesEditorial: Daily Planet Publishing, [Earth First! Journal], Tucson, AZ 2009
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, Estados Unidos de AmericaKen Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 44,67
Envío por EUR 6,51Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. Condición: Near Fine. 32pp. Newsprint [43cm x 28cm / 17" x 11"]. Eight bifolia (sheets folded vertically once to form thirty-two pages). Horizontal crease throughout, as issued (folded for distribution). Printed in color. Some light age toning near edges and folds. Some soft bumps and creases. Else, a nice clean and br…ight copy. "No Compromise in Defense of Mother Earth!" - Earth First! Earth First! is a group of radical environmentalists that formed in the American Southwest in the spring of 1980, founded by Dave Foreman, Mike Roselle, Howie Wolke, Bart Koehler, and Ron Kezar, among others. Earth First! quickly came to national attention with their "cracking" of Glen Canyon Dam activist stunt, which was performed and filmed in the spring of 1981. Edward Abbey is considered to be the "literary father" of the group, and the monkey wrench is their ever-present emblem and tool. "Earth First! is the beginning of the new, bold environmental movement. And 'Earth First! The Radical Environmental Journal' is its voice" (Dave Foreman, 1980s). The late-1980s and early-1990s were a tumultuous time for Earth First! Law enforcement cracked down on its members, and various internal issues and factions began to form within the group. Earth First! embraced non-hierarchical structures and organic methods of organization and growth, while continuing to focus on direct action in defense of wilderness as its primary focus. Through the 1990's, 2000's, and 2010's, the journal continued to be published in various forms under the direction of a diverse and rotating collective of voices from within the broad Earth First! movement. Regular print publication of the Earth First! Journal under this title seems to have ceased sometime in the early 2020s, though the movement still survives and maintains a presence online and on social media. Front cover (half-page, folded) illustration by Hungry Knife shows colorful animal cartoon characters preparing for the "EF! Roadshow" and corresponds with the feature article (on page 13) "Gearing Up for the EF! Roadshow." Rear cover photograph by Miranda Gibson is captioned "The banner hang above the Triabunna mill that turns old-growth forests into woodchips." Cover articles: "Defending an Old-Growth Swamp and Fighting Infrastructure in South Florida" by Everglades Earth First! and "Civilian Uprising Against Barrick God in Tanzania" by Sakura Saunders. Other articles include: "Kingston Power Plant: Toxic Waste Spill in Tennessee" by James Jameson, "Sprawling Suburban Madness in South Florida!" by Swamp LIlly and Sparkle Berry, "No a las Minas!" by Root Force, "Mexican Leather Expo Burned" by The MDA, "Two Russian Activists Killed by Assassin in Moscow" by Donny, "Animal Defense and Earth Defense: Compassionate Bedfellows" by Mike Jaynes, "Confronting Liberalism and Privilege in Our Movements" by Michael Novick, amongst others. "Armed With Visions" poetry on page 23. Many photographs and illustrations throughout. Advertisements at the rear.
Más imágenesSpace Travel November 1958 - Formerly, Imaginative Tales - 3rd issue under new title
William L. Hamling (editor); Harlan Ellison, Robert Silverberg et al
Editorial: Greenleaf Publishing Company 1958
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Firmado
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, CanadaClarkean Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 40,20
Envío por EUR 12,14Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very Good or better condition with a little loss to bottom of spine. Signed by Harlan Ellison at the first appearance of his short story "His First Day at War" on pg.68. Paul Wenzel (cover); D. Bruce Berry et al (interior) (ilustrador). Signed by Author(s).
Más imágenesTHRILLER: UK FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER
James Patterson (editor); Lee Child; David Morrell; James Rollins; M J Rose; F. Paul Wilson; Steve Berry; Douglas Preston; Lincoln Child et al
Editorial: Mira, UK 2006
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Books for Collectors, Lancashire, Reino UnidoBooks for Collectors
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 23,83
Envío por EUR 27,76Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. 1st Edition. This is a UK first edition hardcover of this anthology. published by Mira in 2006 and edited by James Patterson. Includes stories by authors such as Lee Child; David Morrell; James Rollins; M J Rose; F. Paul Wilson; Steve Berry; Douglas Preston; Lincoln Ch…ild. The jacket is Very Fine and unclipped (16.99). The book is Fine with straight spine, sharp corners and firm spine ends. The copyright page confirms the first UK hardcover.

Imagined Neighbors: Visions of China in Japanese Art, Ca. 1680-1980
Feltens, Frank (Editor)/ Berry, Paul (Editor)/ Morioka, Michiyo (Editor)/ Morioka, Michiyo
- Tapa dura
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 70,82
Envío por EUR 17,35Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Brand New. 304 pages. 10.51x8.00x10.71 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa dura
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 71,43
Envío por EUR 17,34Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. Reprint. Unpaginated. "Chris Rainier's photographs are at once a forceful yet tender embrace of a changing world. Rainier is not naive; his work for humanitarian organizations on the front lines of starvation and civil war do not allow him that luxury. That this is not a collection of landscape photog…raphs is significant. Stone will pass away. Wood will be consumed quickly. But people endure and their strength of will is belief incarnate." - from Introduction. Usual library markings. Average wear. Binding sound.