Patton lewis editor (15 resultados)

The Cancer Crisis in Appalachia: Kentucky Students Take ACTION
Vanderford, Nathan L. [Editor]; Hudson, Lauren [Editor]; Prichard, Chris [Editor]; Issacs, Abigal [Contributor]; Isaacs, Abigail [Contributor]; Newby, Alyviah [Contributor]; Davison, Andrew [Contributor]; Reyes, Brianna [Contributor]; Wasilchenko, Carrigan [Contributor]; Wilds, Emory [Contributor]; Tiller, Ethan [Contributor]; Thompson, Haleigh [Contributor]; Dickens, Holly [Contributor]; Kiser, Julie [Contributor]; Schumaker, Kaitlin [Contributor]; Nigro, Katelyn [Contributor]; Lewis, Kinley [Contributor]; Collett, Lauren K. [Contributor]; Melton, Matthew [Contributor]; Schlosser, Megan [Contributor]; Barker, Natalie [Contributor]; Marcum, Nolan [Contributor]; Collins, Rachel [Contributor]; Jabbar, Shahid [Contributor]; Patton, Solomon [Co
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Kentucky Publishing Services, an imprint of University Press of Kentucky 2020
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, KY, Estados Unidos de AmericaPink Casa Antiques
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,23
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. tight, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press 1970
- Tapa dura
Librería: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBook House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Good hardcover copy, in like dust jacket, from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; grey-brown cloth boards very good; gilt and maroon titling remains bright and bold. Top edge of jacket shows particular wear, with a few small…tears; spine age-toned, broaching front panel a bit. Some pencil marginalia, primarily concentrated in first half of book. Ships same or next day from Dinkytown, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Beyond Mammy, Jezebel & Sapphire: Reclaiming Images of Black Women
Asmus, Sigrid [Editor]; Hunter-Larsen, Jessica [Introduction]; Valentine, Megan [Introduction]; Pears, Catherine M. [Foreword]; Lewis, Heidi R. [Contributor]; Mitchell, Roland [Contributor]; Amin, Takiyah Nur [Contributor]; Boles, Velva [Contributor]; Garcia, Claire [Contributor]; Gumpper, Jean [Contributor]; Leonard, Kate [Contributor]; Patton, Venetria K. [Contributor]; Sibley, Sha'Condria [Contributor]; Simmons, Karen Riley [Contributor]; Taaffe, Claudine [Contributor];
- Tapa dura
Librería: Flip Your Wig, Cloverdale, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaFlip Your Wig
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 16,02
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Lightly shelf worn DJ. "Compliments of Jordan D. Schnitzer" sticker on front fly. Unmarked clean pages.

The Collected Works of Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Volume 1: Lectures 1795 on Politics and Religion (Bollingen Series LXXV)
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor; Patton, Lewis [editor]; Mann, Peter [editor]
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Princeton University Press 1971
- Tapa dura
Librería: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBook House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Good hardcover, in like dust jacket, from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Binding is sturdy; grey-brown cloth boards very good; gilt and maroon titling remains bright and bold. Ends of spine bumped. Red ribbon bookmark present but fraying. A few small closed t…ears and chips along dust jacket edges; spine age-toned; small bit of rubbing to front panel. Some pencil markings throughout from previous owner, including name and a few small notes to first page. Ships same or next day from Dinkytown, Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Más imágenesEditorial: University of Delaware, Wilmington DE 1960
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de Americabiblioboy
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. wilmington DE University of Delaware 1960 First edition. Magazine. Pictorial/decorated wrappers [about 6" x 9"], saddle-stapled, 27 pages, illustrated. Poet Percival R. Roberts III has written his name ["PRRobertsIII"] and added other material [including critical ratings of the iss…ue] to the title page, and continued to scatter his critical annotations throughout the issue. Very good with light wear. whb3E.

Beyond Mammy, Jezebel & Sapphire: Reclaiming Images of Black Women
Asmus, Sigrid [Editor]; Hunter-Larsen, Jessica [Introduction]; Valentine, Megan [Introduction]; Pears, Catherine M. [Foreword]; Lewis, Heidi R. [Contributor]; Mitchell, Roland [Contributor]; Amin, Takiyah Nur [Contributor]; Boles, Velva [Contributor]; Garcia, Claire [Contributor]; Gumpper, Jean [Contributor]; Leonard, Kate [Contributor]; Patton, Venetria K. [Contributor]; Sibley, Sha'Condria [Contributor]; Simmons, Karen Riley [Contributor]; Taaffe, Claudine [Contributor];
- Tapa dura
Librería: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaChaparral Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 6,48Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Edition not stated. Minor shelf wear to binding. Small dent on front & rear boards. "Compliments of Jordan Schnitzer" bookplate on ffep. Text and images unmarked. Dj lightly shelf worn around edges with small scuffs. Dust jacket in a mylar cover.
Editorial: Princeton University Press 1970
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES, Buffalo, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaFITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. Remainder mark, otherwise unmarked and undamaged throughout. Intact dust jacket with minor wear encased in Mylar.
Editorial: UMI Publications, Charlotte, NC 1995
- Tapa dura
Librería: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, Estados Unidos de AmericaRay Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 35,60
Envío por EUR 4,83Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
HC. 312pp Really a fine unread copy but because of hard to see corner bump on board I decided to call VG++. very good++, black cloth (hardcover) faint corner bump on board. B&W and color illustrations (ilustrador).

Editorial: UMI Publications, Charlotte, NC 1995
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaRobert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 40,05
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. First edition. NASCAR Winston 25th Anniversary book, the official book commissioned by R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Compan6y and NASCAR celebrating all the years of their successful association. 312 pages with an abundance of color photographs, NASCAR Winston Cup Champions stories beginning with Richard Pett…y, and short rundowns of each season beginning with 1971. Bound in black leatherette with printing stamped in gilt. Previous owner's name stamped in gilt at the bottom of the front cover. I suspect this was an option when ordering the book. A fine copy, issued without a dust jacket. Book.
Más imágenesEditorial: UMI Publications, Charlotte, NC 2001
- Tapa dura
Librería: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaRobert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 57,85
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Limited Edition. Number 206 of 2000 numbered copies on the special limitation page of the deluxe limited edition. 159 pages with numerous color photographs, Elliott's racing history, his racing cars, statistics, and fans, Certificate of Authenticity laid in. Bound in red leather with printing stamped…in gilt. Previous owner's name stamped in gilt at the bottom of the front cover. I suspect this was an option when ordering the book. A fine copy, issued without a dust jacket, housed within a fine slipcase. Book.
Más imágenesFate Magazine - True Stories of the Strange and The Unknown. September, 1950. Hypnotism, Possessed Theater Jacket, Bleeding Sugar Cane, Oliver Lerch, Phantom Billiard Player, Hex, Bleeding Saint, Pan, Spirit Sculpting, Black Magic, Lincoln Prophecies, Flyings Saucers, Midget Mummy, Interplanetary Man. George Adamski.
Webster, Robert N. (Editor); Ray Palmer; George W. Lewis; Joseph Rosenberger; D.R. Linson; Edward W. Ludwig; John R. Clawson; Margaret Hudson; Juan H. McBroom; William H. Gilroy; Frank Patton; Elvina Colburn; Maurice Weekley and George Adamski; Thomas J. McLaughlin; Olaf Stapledon; William J. Cotter; Belle M. Drake; Harold Helfer
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Clark Publishing Company, Evanston, IL 1950
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaSingularity Rare & Fine
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 120,15
Envío por EUR 7,73Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Evanston, IL: Clark Publishing Company, 1950. The September, 1950 issue of Fate Magazine, Volume 4, Number 5, a scarce issue in Raymond A. Palmer's now-legendary paranormal-reporting non-fiction enterprise, which began with, in its first issue, Kenneth Arnold's cover account of flyi…ng crescents which "skipped like saucers across a pond", an event which, for whatever reason, kicked off the modern era of UFO events. After that, Fate introduced countless events which remain, to this day, fodder for paranormal documentaries and investigation. 12mo, illustrated perfect-bound wraps, 98 pp. A much better than Very Good example, approaching Near Fine copy but for an small-scale top edge and a lightly touched lower right corner (see scans). As always in 50s pulps, some modest age-toning to the newsprint paper pages, which remain fully supple. See scans. High grade condition for a periodical which often shows substantial wear from use. See scans. Cover has the look of a J. Allen St. John work, but is in fact uncredited. See the scanned image of the contents page for the articles herein, which cover such topics as Hypnotism, Possessed Theater Jacket, Bleeding Sugar Cane, Oliver Lerch, Phantom Billiard Player, Hex, Bleeding Saint, Pan, Spirit Sculpting, Black Magic, Lincoln Prophecies, Flyings Saucers, Midget Mummy (a piece by founder Ray Palmer on a 14" tall adult mummy, Interplanetary Man, and of course much, much else, including the standard Departments, always engrossing in themselves, all on various other paranormal or inexplicable phenomena. Interior art and photography is largely uncredited. A piece of paranormal history, and an example of a unique branch of Americana, in very highly collectible condition. A very rare issue. Please see scans. l33n.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaSequitur Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 133,50
Envío por EUR 4,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: As New. Hardcover and dust jacket. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages.
Más imágenesDust-devils [bestiary; cloudy day; Alendlux ubi ortlibertas; new birth; perturbation; Arachne; Art catalogue; Autobiography; Cat nap; Chauvinism; Did you ever; Dust-devils; Echoes; Fish bait; Flight 007; Hospital; How groes my love; It takes us all; Japanese cherry; Leaves; Love's hold; Mirages for sail; My old home; Nostalgia; One day; Ontogeny recapitulated; Peggy Mitchell and Boys' High Class of 1924; Phoenix; Please pass baby; Polyphemus; Remembered; Resurgens; Ships & seas; Superstitions; ceramic cherry-picker lamp; digs; flight of arrow; landing; least I could do; making of champion; quest of writer; relentless tide; search; seasons; Weavers of Weaverville; Times & tides; To very special friend; To sixth graders of Montgomery Elementa
Lowrance, Robert S. ; Gary Duda, design ; foreward, John Ransom Lewis (Poet Laureate of Georgia), introduction, Frances Patton Statham; artwork, Viola Castleberry, Nancy Chandler, Karen Christensen Cox, Betty Lafitte, Janes Towns Lahr, Carl Lallerstedt, Emily W. Nickelson, Betty Jane Sander; published Harvey Dan Abrams; editor William S Brooks; blurbs, Aurelia Austin, James Rowland Burgess, Wallace M. Alston, Dorothy Williamson Worth, Myldred Hutchins, Beth Abney
Editorial: Atlanta, Ga. : Harvey Dan Abrams, 1984 1984
- Tapa dura
- Firmado
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaJoseph Valles - Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 70,31
Envío por EUR 14,65Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 72 pages ; 22 cm ; LCCN: 84-70969 ; LC: PS3562.O899; Dewey: 081; OCLC: 12438221 ; textured brown cloth in pictorial dustjacket ; "Limited edition, number 445" ; "Dust-devils is a collection of poetry, both traditional and free verse, from a poet of note. Robert S Lowr…ance, Jr. had previously published a fine volume. The author's unique background (both he and his wife are fine musicians) should prepare us for the music which is in this collection of poems.There are pleasing surprises at the end of many of the poems, building up to a nice climax with the final explanation or challenge and the concluding choice of words.Some of the poems are particularly touching reminiscences of childhood.Readers of the present volume will be greeted by an even more polished and varied group of poems which goes with the further developememt of this poet."--John Ransonm Lewis ; Contents: A bestiary -- A cloudy day -- Alenda lux ubi orta libertas -- A new birth -- A perturbation -- Arachne -- Art catalogue -- Autobiography -- Cat nap -- Chauvinism-- Did you ever -- Dust-devils -- Echoes -- Fish bait -- Flight 007 -- Hospital -- How groes my love -- It takes us all -- Japanese cherry -- Leaves -- Love's hold -- Mirages for sail -- My old home -- Nostalgia -- One day -- Ontogeny recapitulated -- Peggy Mitchell and Boys' High Class of 1924 -- Phoenix -- Please pass the baby -- Polyphemus -- Remembered -- Resurgens -- Ships and seas -- Superstitions -- The ceramic cherry-picker lamp -- The digs -- The flight of the arrow -- The landing -- The least I could do -- The making of a champion -- The quest of a writer -- The relentless tide -- The search -- The seasons -- The Weavers of Weaverville -- Times and tides -- To a very special friend -- To the sixth graders of Montgomery Elementary -- Travels -- Treblinka revisited -- Tricolor -- What did she say -- What is a poet -- Where does love end -- Whisperings of the rain forest ; SIGNED presentation by author on endpaper ; paper defect in front endpaper ; FINE/FINE. Book.

Editorial: Routledge & Kegan Paul / Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ 1970
- Primera edición
Librería: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, Estados Unidos de AmericaLorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 73,43
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
dj. First Edition Thus. Octavo (23cm); taupe cloth boards with beveled edges, blocked and titled in maroon and gilt on spine and front cover; maroon topstain; dustjacket; lx,[4],5-477,[3]pp, with a frontispiece portrait of the author. Pictorial bookplate of noted poet, translator, and anthropologist Nathaniel Tarn (1928-2024) mo…unted to front pastedown. Lower corners gently bumped (though still sharp), else a clean, Near Fine copy. Dustjacket is price-clipped, spine-sunned, edgeworn, with some corresponding wrinkling to lower corners, a few faint creases, and one old tape mend on verso; Very Good+. Issued as Volume 2 in "The Collected Works of Samuel Taylor Coleridge" series. 88777.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: State Univ of New York Pr 2023
Serie: SUNY series, Critical Race Studies in Education, Libro 7 de 11. Libro 7 de 11 - SUNY series, Critical Race Studies in Education
- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 31,88
Envío por EUR 14,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 361 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.