Patrick hanly (9 resultados)

- Tapa dura
Librería: The Book Exchange, Macclesfield, Reino UnidoThe Book Exchange
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,38
Envío por EUR 23,15Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 9780582716742. Red cloth Hardcover, in a Dust Jacket which has light shelf wear. Not ex. library. 252 pages, glossary, index, illustrated. Contents clean, tight and bright. Patrick Hanly (ilustrador). Book.
Editorial: Longman Paul 1974
- Tapa dura
Librería: LOTSABOOKS, HAMILTON, Nueva ZelandaLOTSABOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 12,51
Envío por EUR 19,09Se envía de Nueva Zelanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good + Hardback. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good + Dj. Reprint. No writing or tears outer edges of pages lightly browned D/J faded on the spine. Patrick Hanly (ilustrador).
Editorial: Dowse Art Gallery 1974 1974
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, Nueva ZelandaHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 7,25
Envío por EUR 23,15Se envía de Nueva Zelanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Oblong octavo stapled light card covers (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

Editorial: Blackwood & Janet Paul, New Zealand 1966
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Mad Hatter Books, Auckland, Nueva ZelandaMad Hatter Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 14,30
Envío por EUR 26,04Se envía de Nueva Zelanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardback: b/w illustrations by PATRICK HANLY, dj is slightly rubbed on the edges and a little dusty, spine is a bit faded, lower corner of back flap creased, price clipped, very slight page edge foxing, else vg. 8vo, 90pp. Stories based on the a…uthor's many years experience in the NZ countryside with a variety of animals of the farm and homestead. Patrick Hanly (ilustrador).
Editorial: Blackwood & Janet Paul 1964 1964
- Tapa dura
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, Nueva ZelandaHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 18,13
Envío por EUR 23,15Se envía de Nueva Zelanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Más imágenesEditorial: BLACKWOOD & JANET PAUL, AUCKLAND 1964
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, Reino Unidobooksonlinebrighton
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,88
Envío por EUR 25,46Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Red cloth boards with gilt blocked titles to spine and blocked illustration to front,225 x 155 mm approx. Illustrated end papers, 252pp Numerous unspecified b/w illustrations both full page and in text by Patrick Hanley. Undated - copyright 1964…. No prior printing history stated. Presumed First Edition. Previous English versions have been bowdlerised and watered down but Antony Alpers has set out to preserve all the racy vitality of the originals, with their mixture of humour and violence, tenderness and tragedy, and above all their superb artistry. (Per front flap fold).VG/VG (Book- no notable shelf wear or soiling to cloth, Tell tale residue from old style cellotape to reverse of free end papers from a protective cover applied by a previous owner. No previous owner name or insc. Dust Jacket - no notable shelf wear or soiling, 2.5 cm tear to rear flap fold bottom corner with associated line creases and mild soiling to rear panel. Front flap clipped - cover price 30s. remaining. No other notable defects to book or jacket).Please see our images of the actual book offered for sale for further details and condition. PATRICK HANLY (ilustrador).
Editorial: University of Auckland / Oxford University Press, London & Wellington 1966
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, Reino UnidoThe Print Room
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 14,30
Envío por EUR 28,93Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. Some edge wear and chipping to top and bottom of jacket and spine, small loss to top and bottom of spine, corners rubbed, some slight browning to spine, red smear to back jacket, not price clipped (no published p…rice), no inscriptions, internally clean tight and square, overall a vg+ copy for its age. 257pp, map endpapers. Tom Arnold (1823-1900), also known as Thomas Arnold the Younger, was an English literary scholar and second son of the famous schoolmaster Thomas Arnold of Rugby. Arnold grew discontented with Victorian Britain and attempted to take up farming in New Zealand. Failing to make a success of this career, in 1850 he moved to Tasmania, having been invited to take the job of Inspector of Schools by Governor William Denison. Soon after arriving in Hobart, he fell in love with and married Julia Sorell, granddaughter of former Governor William Sorell. They had nine children (four of whom died young), among them: Ethel, who was a suffragist and child model, Mary, who became a novelist under the name Mrs Humphry Ward, Julia, who married Leonard Huxley, the son of Thomas, and gave birth to Julian and Aldous, and William Thomas the journalist. While in Tasmania, Arnold converted from Anglicanism to Roman Catholicism, a move which angered his Protestant wife sufficiently to cause her to smash the windows of the chapel during his confirmation. The marriage was to be plagued by domestic strife over religious loyalty until Julia's death. At the time Tasmania would not employ Catholics in senior civil service positions, and so in 1857 the family moved back to England. Arnold took a job teaching English literature at the Catholic University in Dublin. One of his last students was James Joyce. This book is a record of his life in New Zealand and Tasmania, told through his letters. A scarce book. Jacket by Patrick Hanly (ilustrador).

Editorial: Manawatu Art Gallery ?, New Zealand 1988
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nueva ZelandaBook Express (NZ)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,10
Envío por EUR 26,90Se envía de Nueva Zelanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. text by curators Tony Martin & Amanda Finlay-exhibition catalogue.
FIVE GUEST ARTISTS: MELVIN DAY, JOHN DRAWBRIDGE, PATRICK HANLY, RALPH HOTERE, DON PEEBLES. New Zealand Academy of Fine Arts, Wellington, New Zealand - 1969
Day, Melvin; John Drawbridge; Patrick Hanly; Ralph Hotere; Don Peebles; Et Al
Editorial: New Zealand Academy of Fine Arts, Wellington, New Zealand 1969
- Tapa blanda
Librería: BWS BKS, Ferndale, Estados Unidos de AmericaBWS BKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 1766,36
Envío por EUR 2,60Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: As New.