Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, 1998
ISBN 10: 0801856914 ISBN 13: 9780801856914
Librería: Conover Books, Martinsville, VA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Minor edge and corner wear; lightly scuffed and scratched; spine is gently creased; some light shelf wear; overall a very crisp and clean used copy! Full-color illustrated wrapper with black and yellow lettering.421 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical and magical pages nicely enhanced by black and white illustrations! "This is an anthology of nearly four centuries of nature writing about one of America's premier regions?the Blue Ridge Mountains and Shenandoah Valley of Virginia. Beginning with Captain John Smith's eager gaze westward in search of gold and ending with contemporary essayist John Daniel's transformative gaze inward in search of wilderness, The Height of our Mountains features the work of seventy of the nation's finest writers on nature, from 1607 to 1997. Responding to Thomas Jefferson's claim in Notes on the State of Virginia that "the height of our mountains has not yet been estimated with any degree of exactness," Branch and Philippon have gathered a diverse collection of written perspectives on the region in an effort to "measure" the remarkable richness of this landscape through a variety of literary forms and styles. The result is a wide-ranging survey that includes the colonial narratives of William Byrd and George Washington, as well as the natural histories of John Bartram and John James Audubon; the travel narratives of King Louis Philippe of France and the diaries and memoirs of Cornelia Peake McDonald, Walt Whitman, and John Burroughs; works of fiction by Edgar Allen Poe and Willa Cather; speeches by James Madison, Herbert Hover, and Franklin Roosevelt; and contemporary writings by Donald Culcross Peattie, Edwin Way Teale, Roger Tory Peterson, Annie Dillard, Donald McCaig, Peter Svenson, and Jake Page. The book contains a lengthy and detailed introduction on the character and form of nature writing, the concepts of place and bioregionalism, and the literary natural history of the Blue Ridge country itself. Ample notes, beautiful illustrations and amps, and a lengthy bibliography make this book a lasting treasure.".
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0801856914 ISBN 13: 9780801856914
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0801856914 ISBN 13: 9780801856914
Librería: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Paperback book in good condition. Name inside front cover.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0801856914 ISBN 13: 9780801856914
Librería: North Country Books, Milton, VT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. A very good well bound, clean and unmarked copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0801856914 ISBN 13: 9780801856914
Librería: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very good. Very good paperback, slightly dog-eared. From John Smith, George Washington and Thomas Jefferson, to Mark Catesby, John Bartram, William Byrd, Andre Michaux, to James Madison, John James Audubon, Walt Whitman, John Burroughs, Theodore Roosevelt, to Roger Tory Peterson, Earl Hamner, and Edwin Way Teale, and dozens more. With the work of seventy of America's finest writers on nature since 1607.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, (1998), 1998
ISBN 10: 0801856914 ISBN 13: 9780801856914
Librería: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Good Plus. INSCRIBED by the editors to a scholar/author. A few pages have ink undelining. Good Plus paperback with light wear only. #. Signed by the Editor.
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0801856914 ISBN 13: 9780801856914
Librería: The Avocado Pit, Staunton, VA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good-. First Edition; First Printing. Cover corners a bit worn. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 456 pages.
Publicado por Larousse
Librería: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, Francia
EUR 5,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Très bon. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.
Publicado por Larousse Sans date
Librería: crealivres, La fontennelle, Francia
EUR 6,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. Envoi rapide Couv très salie-bords de la couv frottés-charnières cassées-texte jauni. in8. Sans date. relié. 351 pages. 41 gravures dont 29 reproductions de chefs d'oeuvre de l'art français. Fair.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0801856914 ISBN 13: 9780801856914
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0801856914 ISBN 13: 9780801856914
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 42,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0801856914 ISBN 13: 9780801856914
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 39,27
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por Editions Larousse. Sans date.
Librería: Loïc Simon, Blaison-Saint Sulpice, FR, Francia
EUR 16,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito41 gravures dont 29 reproductions de chefs-d'oeuvre de l'art français. 10 édition. Anthologie littéraire et artistique. Cartonnage de l'éditeur. 352 pages. Couverture défraîchie.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0801856329 ISBN 13: 9780801856327
Librería: boredom books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 45,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Clean & Unmarked. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Inscribed by the author Michael P. Branch on the half title page. Then flat signed by him on the title page. 421 pp. Signed by Author.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0801856914 ISBN 13: 9780801856914
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 39,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Librairie Larousse Sans date
Librería: Démons & Merveilles, Joinville, Francia
EUR 7,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Bon état. Sans date. Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0801856914 ISBN 13: 9780801856914
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 42,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Sans date
Librería: Démons & Merveilles, Joinville, Francia
EUR 12,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Bon état. Sans date. Good.
Publicado por Sans date
Librería: Démons & Merveilles, Joinville, Francia
EUR 12,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Bon état. Sans date. Good.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 59,02
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 456 pages. 6.00x9.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por Bonne Presse, 1946
Librería: LIVRES ANCIENS ET CONTEMPORAINS, HASPARREN, Francia
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture souple. Condición: Satisfaisant. DX2-C390.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0801856329 ISBN 13: 9780801856327
Librería: thebookforest.com, San Rafael, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 71,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Desclée de Brouwer Sans date
Librería: Démons & Merveilles, Joinville, Francia
EUR 16,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Bon état. Sans date. Very Good.
Publicado por Larousse, 1934
EUR 16,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture rigide. Condición: bon. RO40229017: 1934. In-12. Relié. Etat passable, Couv. défraîchie, Dos frotté, Intérieur acceptable. 351 pages. Illustré de nombreuses reproductions en noir et blanc dans le texte et hors texte. Manque en surface du 1er plat, et tampon Spécimen. Annotations en page de garde et quelques-unes dans le texte. Pages 319-322 déchirées avec manques sur leurs coins supérieurs, altérant leur lecture. . . . Classification Dewey : 372.4-Livre scolaire : lecture.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0801856329 ISBN 13: 9780801856327
Librería: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 133,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Publicado por Librairie Larousse, Paris
Librería: FolignoLibri, Foligno, PG, Italia
EUR 15,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoRigida. Condición: Buono (Good). Testo in francese. 351 p., f.to cm 19,5x13,5, copertina rigida. Buone condizioni. Book.
EUR 25,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture rigide. Condición: bon. R260179379: 1927. In-12. Relié. Bon état, Plats abîmés, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 337 pages - nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc dans et hors texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 800-LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES).
Publicado por Librairie Hachette, 1900
Librería: Librairie Et Cætera - Sophie Rosière, Belin-Béliet, Francia
EUR 8,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture rigide. Livre en français. 41 gravures. Cartonnage de l'éditeur légèrement défraîchi. 351 pages. Manuels scolaires secondaires. Livre.
Publicado por Librairie Hachette, 1930
Librería: Librairie Et Cætera - Sophie Rosière, Belin-Béliet, Francia
EUR 12,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture rigide. Livre en français. 41 gravures. Cartonnage de l'éditeur. 351 pages. Manuels scolaires secondaires. Livre.
Publicado por Librairie Hachette, 1930
Librería: Librairie Et Cætera - Sophie Rosière, Belin-Béliet, Francia
EUR 12,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture rigide. Livre en français. 41 gravures. Cartonnage de l'éditeur. 351 pages. Manuels scolaires secondaires. Livre.