Nowak jan (114 resultados)

- Tapa dura
Librería: Aspen Book Co., Denver, Estados Unidos de AmericaAspen Book Co.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 6,99
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: acceptable. It's been through some chapters of life! Expect visible wearâ"creases, notes, highlights, maybe even a splash of water here and there. Perfect for readers who love a book with history.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 7,12
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 7,17
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Good condition. Poor dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Tapa dura
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooksRun
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 7,80
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, Estados Unidos de AmericaRedux Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,61
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Very good paperback. The text is unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear with minor rubbing, scuffing.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,91
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 8,91
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Reno
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,91
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Reno
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 8,91
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 8,91
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Reno
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,91
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 8,91
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,91
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,91
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,91
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 8,91
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa dura
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Emerald
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,58
Envío por EUR 3,25Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa dura
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Ruby
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,25
Envío por EUR 3,25Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Wayne State University Press, Detroit, Michigan. 1982
- Tapa dura
Librería: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, Estados Unidos de AmericaDoss-Haus Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,93
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Hardcover 1982 edition. Dust jacket and boards in very good condition. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. ( 477 pages).
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
Librería: Hektor Dantes History, Lubbock, Estados Unidos de AmericaHektor Dantes History
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,63
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. The dust jacket is sun damaged and has a tear that has been taped. The book has a slight amount of shelf wear.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
Librería: Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, Estados Unidos de AmericaChris Fessler, Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 17,86
Envío por EUR 5,16Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
black full cloth hardbound 8vo. 8º (octavo). dustwrapper in protective plastic book jacket cover. fine cond. binding square & tight. covers clean. edges clean. couple of erasure spots inside rear cover, otherwise contents free of markings. dustwrapper in vg cond. rubbed, scratched, couple of 1cm edge tears, not price clipped (no… price listed). nice clean copy. no library markings or store stamps, no stickers or bookplates, no names, no inking , no underlining, no remainder markings etc ~. first edition. first printing (NAP). b&w frontis. portrait. 477p. +bio note. b&w photos, illustrations & document facsimiles. epilogue. personalities. appendix of documents. index. "Jan Nowak, as a secret courier of the underground movement during World War II, was at the center of the intrigue and controversy between the Allies and the Soviet Union over the Polish question." "After the appearance of Courier From Warsaw in Poland, the publisher and the printer were arrested and put on trial". world history. espionage. covert operations. world war ii. eastern europe. partisans. american history. polish resistance. warsaw uprising. "During the 63 days of bitter street fighting in the Warsaw Uprising, Nowak was in charge of radio broadcasts in English." churchill . curzon. athony eden. pilsudsky. goebbels. komorowski. mikolajczyk. roosevelt. sikorksi. stalin. wolska. zenczykowski.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Battleground Books, Yorktown, Estados Unidos de AmericaBattleground Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,79
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. Wayne State University Press, MI. The WWII memoirs of a member of the Polish Underground. Nowak was employed as a courier to carry messages between London and Warsaw. His final trip was just after the Warsaw Uprising. Nowak reached London 10 days pri…or to the Yalta Conference in which Poland was not protected by the British and Americans. Originally printed in Polish. Very good copy of the first US edition in a good+ dust jacket. The dust jacket has a partially sun faded spine. 477 pages.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: True Oak Books, Highland, Estados Unidos de AmericaTrue Oak Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 35,71
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good+. 477 pages; B&W illustrations. Maps. Minor foxing on the exterior edges of textblock, on front and rear endpapers, and inside the DJ. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Light shelf wear on DJ. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No…markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. 1st Edition (Unstated); No Printing Stated.

Editorial: Wayne State University Press 1982
- Tapa dura
Librería: Premium Classics, Chemung, Estados Unidos de AmericaPremium Classics
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 21,43
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. Some mustiness. COVER (hardcover with dust jacket)- rub-wear, indentations, one-inch tear, other (minor) tears; bookstore barcode label; clean. PAGES- medium ripples, no tears; minor stains on outside edge, occasional slight stains on interior reading pages, clean overall; no writing; no tears. Not ex…-library. 400+ pgs. Book.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, Estados Unidos de AmericaVillage Booksmith
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 31,25
Envío por EUR 7,80Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. First Printing. 477 pages. First published as Kurier z Warszawy by Odvana in 1978. This is a first English language edition. Covers soiled. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
Librería: crealivres, la fontennelle, Franciacrealivres
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 25,00
Envío por EUR 14,00Se envía de Francia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Envoi rapide Bon état ex-libris intérieur propre jaquette défraîchie dos insolé bords frottés. in8. 1983. Cartonné jaquette. Good.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 11,44
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 284 pages. 7.68x4.76x0.98 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, HolandaMooney's bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,93
Envío por EUR 14,95Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very good.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 29,51
Envío por EUR 15,77Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in poor condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:000…2621215.

Editorial: Wayne State University Press, Detroit 1983
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Uncharted Books, Chicago, Estados Unidos de AmericaUncharted Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 1 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,79
Envío por EUR 3,90Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: very good. First Edition, 2nd Printing. 8vo. Cloth. Dust jacket. This is an uncommon book by Nowak, a secret courier for the Polish resistance in World War II.