Librería: Sklubooks, LLC, Clermont, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Lawrence, John Ilustrador. 000-472: Large Hardcover with Dustjacket. 92 pages. No Defects except for a tiny stain at bottom of jacket from shelf or storage. Appears to be an unread book. A beautiful, square, tight copy with clean, white, unmarked pages. Poems selected by Neil Philip with Illustrations by John Lawrence. 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 First U.S. Edition October 1995.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 1556701454 ISBN 13: 9781556701450
Librería: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Fine. Illus. by John Lawrence Ilustrador. 1st. 4to, 256 pp. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Sony Pictures Home Entertainment, 2008
Librería: Stories & Sequels, Ashland, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritodvd. Condición: Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Dell Magazine, New York, 2002
Librería: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 10 Short Stories. Featured are The Girl Who Killed Santa Claus by Val McDermid, Thirty-Two Squares by Conrad Lawrence, Wheel in the Sky by Edward D Hoch, The Christmas-Tree Farm by Scott MacKay, Sits, Vac. by Neil Schofield, Death of a Penobscot Princess by Stefanie Matteson, A Real Crime by Carmen Larrera, The Zoroaster Grin by James Powell, Special Delivery by Steve Hockensmith and Peace on Coolidge Drive by Cathryn Grant. In Fine Condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stewart, Tabori & Chang, NY, 1990
ISBN 10: 1556701454 ISBN 13: 9781556701450
Librería: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. John Lawrence Ilustrador. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; dj w/price clipped; 256 clean, unmarked pages/index.
Librería: gigabooks, Spokane, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Hard Cover -- VG/VG -- Book and dust jacket show only light wear -- Illustrations throughout.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pickering & Inglis Ltd, Basingstoke, 1982
ISBN 10: 0720805260 ISBN 13: 9780720805260
Librería: Peter & Rachel Reynolds, BISHOP AUCKLAND, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 2,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. First Edition. . 144 pages. Several academics from King's College, London, consider the ethical issues around the nuclear weapon detrerrent. Sir Neil Cameron, who instigated the project, was both Chief of the Defence Staff (of the United Kingdom) and President of the Soldiers' and Airmen's Scripture Readers' Association.
Librería: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, Durham, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Lawrence, John Ilustrador. 1st Ed, 1st Prt. Delightful volume of Christmas poems- everyone's favorites! Frost , Hardy, cummings, etc. Magical illus by John Lawrence.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por St. Martin's Press, New York, 1995
ISBN 10: 0312133391 ISBN 13: 9780312133399
Librería: Irolita Books, Aurora, ON, Canada
EUR 16,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VERY GOOD. Estado de la sobrecubierta: VERY GOOD. Lawrence, John Ilustrador. First US edition. Remainder stripe to top edge of text block. Dust jacket is price clipped. New archival mylar dj cover. 24 cm. 92 pages. Additional info or photos on request. Ships in sturdy cardboard packaging, with tracking and insurance.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Indiana University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0253222745 ISBN 13: 9780253222749
Librería: Georgia Book Company, CHICKAMAUGA, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,97
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. NEW CONDITION - NEVER USED***MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE***.
Librería: Church Street Books, Lutterworth, LEICS, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: VG+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: VG. First Edition. Lavishly illustrated selection from Lawrence's work. Black covers with silver, 192pp with decorated endpapers and b/w and colour illustrations. Covers have no obvious faults and internally very clean and tight. Unclipped DJ has just very light shelfwear and a 1cm (repaired) tear at rear foot of spine. Overall a VG copy. Ref:114966.
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 21,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Stain to lower edge. Ships daily.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1990
ISBN 10: 1556701454 ISBN 13: 9781556701450
Librería: Joe Staats, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 24,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Lawrence, John (illustrator) Ilustrador. First Edition, First Printing. This volume is a benchmark collection of verse that opens the door of poetic magic for a new generation. All of the poems are selected for their inherent freshness and lively rhythm. The 288 poems included are by writers such as Emily Dickinson, e.e. cummings, Langston Hughes, Walt Whitman, and William Blake. There is timeless and vibrant verse from Shakespeare, traditional anonymous verse, and poetry by the likes of Walter de la Mare and Christina Rossetti written for young people. Organized around themes such as 'Birds and Beasts', 'Sing a Song of Seasons', 'Once Upon a Time', and 'Goodnight ', each section is balanced between the serious and the comic, and matched perfectly by the craft of illustrator John Lawrence, whose woodcuts decorate every page. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Fictioneers, Inc. Popular Publications, Inc., New York, 1942
Librería: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Poor. Giunta, John; Morey, Leo; Musacchia, J.B.; Leydenfrost, A.; Lawrence Ilustrador. First Edition. Contains 'The Vortex Blaster Makes War' by Smith; 'Thunder in the Void' by Kuttner; 'Doomsday on Ajiat' by Jones; 'Remember Me, Kama!' by Kubilius; 'Nothing' by Pearson (Wollheim); The Eternal Quest' by Gilbert and 'Miracle' by Cummings. The front cover is detached with two one inch pieces missing from the top right corner and tearing at the bottom right corner - there are a few small pieces of tape to the reverse. Two inch piece missing from the bottom left corner of the back cover. Chipping and edge wear to the spine and some chipping around the edges and browning to the back cover. Pages browned with a little chipping and edge tearing to the first few pages but otherwise generally unmarked. Cover illustration by Leo Morey. Interior illustrations by Giunta, Morey, Leydonfrost, Lawrence and Musacchia.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Thorpe & Porter Ltd. Fictioneers, Inc. Popular Publications, Inc., Leicester, 1950
Librería: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Good. Lawrence (Stevens, Lawrence Sterne); Callé, Paul; Finlay, Virgil; Ilustrador. First Edition. UK Edition which is largely the same as the November 1950 US edition but does not include The Sleepers by John Wade Farrell (John D. MacDonald), Impossible by Bradbury or the non-fiction reviews. The Bradbury story is listed in the contents page but is sadly not actually included in the magazine. 96 pages whereas the US edition had 104 so you would think they could have got the Bradbury story in! Contains 'Gateway to Darkness' by Brown, 'Parasite Planet' by Jones, 'This Star Shall be Free' by Leinster, 'The Timeless Man' by Long, 'Child of Void' by St. Clair, 'and 'Appointment for Tomorrow' by MacDonald. The cover illustration is probably by Lawrence and the interior illustrations are by Finlay, Bok, and Callé with several other uncredited illustrations. Includes reviews by Pohl including on of Nineteen Eighty-Four and Animal Farm. Small chips missing from the surface at the top and bottom of the spine with a one inch tear down the edge of the front cover and the spine has some cracking to the surface and some edge rubbing. Number in pen to centre of front cover. Small chips, tears and creases around the edges of the front and back covers. Pages browned with a little chipping and creasing to the corners a but otherwise clean and unmarked.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por MIT Press, Cambridge, Mass., 2010
ISBN 10: 026201386X ISBN 13: 9780262013864
EUR 14,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Cover rubbed.
Librería: Books Written By (PBFA Member), Northampton, NTH, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good +. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Black boards with white lettering to the spine. Light spotting to the top of the closed page edges only. Glazed pictorial unclipped dust jacket, now in a new removable protective clear sleeve. No inscriptions, 192pp, clean and bright pages with illustrations throughout. (Any digital image available on request).
Publicado por GCN, Boston, 1977
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 29,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoNewspaper. 16p., very good folded tabloid newspaper on newsprint, news, opinion, articles, events, ads, photos, services and resources. Boston's LGBTQ newspaper which started in 1973. More political than entertainment.
Publicado por Gay Community News, Boston, 1977
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 30,83
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoNewspaper. 16p., folded tabloid newspaper, columns, features, reports, resources, events, entertainment, ads, lightly-toned, else very good on newsprint. Also: Cambridge Elections, Massachusetts Bill Defeated. Anita Bryant picketed in Indianapolis.
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 64,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 64,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 65,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 73,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 65,75
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 248 pages. 10.00x8.00x0.56 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 80,04
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 339 pages. 9.50x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 151,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 338 pages. 9.50x6.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 156,67
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 394 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por London Hodder, 1995
Librería: Roger Middleton P.B.F.A., Oxford, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFIRST EDITION FIRST ISSUE 1995 (correct countdown digits 10.1), 11 beautiful full page illustrations, numerous text illustrations all in dark green with red, text printed dark green with red titles and author names, 92 pages including index, in original bright red boards with silver lettering to spine, red and white holly patterned endpapers. No inscriptions, a Fine crisp clean copy in Fine DUSTWRAPPER illustrated dark green, titled silver and lettered red. Christmas poems from a very wide range of sources including traditional and 20th century. MORE IMAGES ATTACHED TO THIS LISTING, ALL ZOOMABLE, FURTHER IMAGES ON REQUEST. POSTAGE AT COST.