Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0804750483 ISBN 13: 9780804750486
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,95
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0804771804 ISBN 13: 9780804771801
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,34
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press 3/18/2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 0804771804 ISBN 13: 9780804771801
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Engaging the Law in China: State, Society, and Possibilities for Justice. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0804771804 ISBN 13: 9780804771801
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,59
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, Berkeley, 2000
ISBN 10: 0520217209 ISBN 13: 9780520217201
Librería: RatBooks, Houston, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. 1st Edition. Book is in 'as new' condition. Binding tight. Pages clean and unmarked. In 1950, China's new Communist government enacted a Marriage Law to allow free choice in marriage and easier access to divorce. Prohibiting arranged marriages, concubinage, and bigamy, it was one of the most dramatic efforts ever by a state to change marital and family relationships. In this comprehensive study of the effects of that law, Neil J. Diamant draws on newly opened urban and rural archival sources to offer a detailed analysis of how the law was interpreted and implemented throughout the country. In sharp contrast to previous studies of the Marriage Law, which have argued that it had little effect in rural areas, Diamant argues that the law reshaped marriage and family relationships in significant--but often unintended--ways throughout the Maoist period. His evidence reveals a confused and often conflicted state apparatus, as well as cases of Chinese men and women taking advantage of the law to justify multiple sexual encounters, to marry for beauty, to demand expensive gifts for engagement, and to divorce on multiple occasions. Moreover, he finds, those who were best placed to use the law's more liberal provisions were not well-educated urbanites but rather illiterate peasant women who had never heard of sexual equality; and it was poor men, not women, who were those most betrayed by the peasant-based revolution.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0520217209 ISBN 13: 9780520217201
Librería: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Fine copy in hardcover with near fine jacket. Small tear to jacket at base of spine. Now in mylar.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0804771804 ISBN 13: 9780804771801
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,40
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, US, 2010
ISBN 10: 0804771804 ISBN 13: 9780804771801
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,49
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. This interdisciplinary book of essays addresses critical issues arising from the emergence of legal process and legal institutions in contemporary China. The introduction by the editors and the individual chapters attempt, for the first time, to bring to bear on the study of Chinese law the law-and-society scholarship that has enriched Western legal studies.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0804771804 ISBN 13: 9780804771801
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,58
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, US, 2010
ISBN 10: 0804771804 ISBN 13: 9780804771801
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 30,37
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. This interdisciplinary book of essays addresses critical issues arising from the emergence of legal process and legal institutions in contemporary China. The introduction by the editors and the individual chapters attempt, for the first time, to bring to bear on the study of Chinese law the law-and-society scholarship that has enriched Western legal studies.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, 2000
ISBN 10: 0520217209 ISBN 13: 9780520217201
Librería: Kurtis A Phillips Bookseller, Roswell, GA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. A clean and unmarked University Press hardback with a dust jacket now protected in a new archival-quality, removable Mylar plastic cover. Illustrated. This nice copy has an opened-only-once-or-twice look & feel with no crushes to the boards' corners. Stored in sealed plastic protection and mailed (bubble-wrapped) in a sturdy Jiffy Rigi Bag envelope. We ship daily from Roswell, Ga. Serving satisfied customers since 1999. 440-stated pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1501770160 ISBN 13: 9781501770166
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 34,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press 3/15/2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1501770160 ISBN 13: 9781501770166
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,50
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Useful Bullshit: Constitutions in Chinese Politics and Society. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0804771804 ISBN 13: 9780804771801
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 31,09
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0520217209 ISBN 13: 9780520217201
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1 Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0804771804 ISBN 13: 9780804771801
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 31,02
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1501761277 ISBN 13: 9781501761270
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,27
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. HARDCOVER Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of North Carolina Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1501751638 ISBN 13: 9781501751639
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 38,96
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1501751638 ISBN 13: 9781501751639
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1501751638 ISBN 13: 9781501751639
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 32,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1501770160 ISBN 13: 9781501770166
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0804771804 ISBN 13: 9780804771801
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 34,12
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 256.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1501751638 ISBN 13: 9781501751639
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 32,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0804771804 ISBN 13: 9780804771801
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 33,57
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. This book explores legal mobilization, culture, and institutions in contemporary China from a perspective informed by 'law and society' scholarship. Editor(s): Diamant, Neil Jeffrey; Lubman, Stanley B.; O'Brien, Kevin J. Num Pages: 256 pages, 6 tables, 9 figures. BIC Classification: 1FPC; LA. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 5817 x 3887 x 18. Weight in Grams: 340. . 2010. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0804771804 ISBN 13: 9780804771801
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 28,85
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0804771804 ISBN 13: 9780804771801
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 28,58
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0804771804 ISBN 13: 9780804771801
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 43,50
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 256.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 35,56
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 256 pages. 9.00x6.10x0.80 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0804771804 ISBN 13: 9780804771801
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 32,45
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0804771804 ISBN 13: 9780804771801
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 41,08
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. This book explores legal mobilization, culture, and institutions in contemporary China from a perspective informed by 'law and society' scholarship. Editor(s): Diamant, Neil Jeffrey; Lubman, Stanley B.; O'Brien, Kevin J. Num Pages: 256 pages, 6 tables, 9 figures. BIC Classification: 1FPC; LA. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 5817 x 3887 x 18. Weight in Grams: 340. . 2010. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.