Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Flame Tree Collections, 2022
ISBN 10: 1839648864 ISBN 13: 9781839648861
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,20
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Flame Tree Collections 6/21/2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1839648864 ISBN 13: 9781839648861
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,06
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback or Cased Book. Condición: New. Norse Myths & Legends: Tales of Heroes, Gods & Monsters. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Flame Tree Collections, 2022
ISBN 10: 1839648864 ISBN 13: 9781839648861
Librería: Solomon's Mine Books, Howard, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,14
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. *NEW* pictorial hardcover. Fresh from a distributor with no price tags and no remainder marks.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Flame Tree Collections, 2022
ISBN 10: 1839648864 ISBN 13: 9781839648861
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,33
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Flame Tree Publishing, London, 2022
ISBN 10: 1839648864 ISBN 13: 9781839648861
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. Beautiful edition with a new introduction to the origins of Thor and Loki, Odin and Freya, the gods and giants of the Vikings, highlighting the origins of modern fiction in myth and fable. Gorgeous Collector's Edition. From the legends of Odin, Thor, Loki, Freya and all the gods of Asgard come the 'The Treasure of the Dwarf King', 'Ragnarok' and many other thrilling tales of the Vikings and their Norse gods fighting a constant battle with nature. Their landscape, with its stark mountains and long nights, created a particularly robust mythology, with profound contrasts and unforgettable heroes, great gods who leap out from the movies, streaming services and comics, to great fiction and epic poetry. This fabulous new book offers all the main stories with an introduction to the characters and the land that inspired them. Flame Tree Collector's Editions present the foundations of speculative fiction, authors, myths and tales without which the imaginative literature of the twentieth century would not exist, bringing the best, most influential and most fascinating works into a striking and collectable library. Each book features a new introduction and a Glossary of Terms. AUTHORS: Jake Jackson has written, edited and contributed to over 20 books. Related works include studies of Babylonian creation myths, the philosophy to time and William Blake's use of mythology in his visionary literature. Dr Luke John Murphy (Introduction) is a researcher who works with pre-Christian religions in Europe. His publications and teaching cover Nordic mythology, early British religions, temples and religious objects, and the role of religion in past societies. He has held research posts at the University of Iceland, University of Leicester (UK), Stockholm University (Sweden) and Aarhus University (Denmark); as well as having studied in Denmark, Iceland, and the UK. From the legends of Odin, Thor, Loki and all the gods of Asgard come the 'The Treasure of the Dwarf King', 'Ragnarok' and many other thrilling tales of the Vikings and their Norse gods fighting a constant battle with nature. This fabulous new book offers all the main stories with an introduction to the characters and the land that inspired them. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Flame Tree Collections, 2022
ISBN 10: 1839648864 ISBN 13: 9781839648861
Librería: New Story Community Books, Marshall, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Flame Tree Collections, 2022
ISBN 10: 1839648864 ISBN 13: 9781839648861
Librería: Oregon Books & Games, Grants Pass, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Eos - Harper Collins, New York, 2004
ISBN 10: 0060594268 ISBN 13: 9780060594268
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good+. Michael Whelan; Ilustrador. First Edition. (xiii) 514 pp. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Wraparound cover art by Michael Whelan. This anthology contains: Introduction; The Day Before the Revolution by Ursula K. Le Guin; Even the Queen by Connie Willis; Jeffty Is Five by Harlan Ellison; Souls - a novella by Joanna Russ; The Death of Doctor Island - a novella by Gene Wolfe; The Persistence of Vision - a novella by John Varley; The Way of Cross and Dragon - a novelette by George R. R. Martin; Bloodchild - a novelette by Octavia E. Butler; The Only Neat Thing to Do - a novella by James Tiptree Jr; Rachel in Love - a novelette by Pat Murphy; The Scalehunter's Beautiful Daughter - a novella by Lucius Shepard; Bear Discovers Fire by Terry Bisson; Buffalo by John Kessel; Gone by John Crowley; Maneki Neko by Bruce Sterling; Border Guards - a novelette by Greg Egan; Hell Is the Absence of God - a novelette by Ted Chiang; and October in the Chair by Neil Gaiman; followed by Previous Winners. Size: 8vo. Book.
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publicado por Harcourt, Brace and Co., San Diego, NY & London, 1996
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Near Fine. 1st printing (1996). Trade-sized. Cover art by Steven Cooley. Includes "Introduction"; "The Year in Science Fiction and Fantasy: A Symposium" by John Kessel, Nicola Griggith, Paul Di Filippo, Jack Dann; Sheila Finch, Pat Murphy, James Gunn; "Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge" by Mike Resnick; "Inspiration" by Ben Bova; "Virtual Love" by Maureen F. McHugh; "None So Blind" by Joe Haldeman; "Fortyday" by Damon Knight; "In Memoriam: Robert Bloch" by Frank M. Robinson; "The Martian Child" by David Gerrold; "Rhysling Award Winners: W. Gregory Stewart & Robert Frazier, Jeff Vandermeer, & Bruce Boston; "Understanding Entropy" by Barry N. Malzberg; "I Know What You're Thinking" by Kate Wilhelm; "A Defense of the Social Contracts" by Martha Soukup; "From a Park Bench to the Great eyond: The Science Fiction and Fantasy Fims of 1994" by Kathi Maio; "The Matter of Seggri" by Ursula K. Le Guin; "An Excerpt from "Moving Mars" by Greg Bear; "Appendices: About the Nebula Awards; Selected Titles from the 1994 Preliminary Nebula Ballot; Past Nebula Award Winners". Minor wear and tanning. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Flame Tree Collections, 2022
ISBN 10: 1839648864 ISBN 13: 9781839648861
Librería: The Next Page, Calgary, AB, Canada
EUR 9,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Like New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Akron Beacon Journal, Akron , Ohio, 2001
ISBN 10: 0971453802 ISBN 13: 9780971453807
Librería: First Edition ,too Inc Bookstore, Moran, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Signed by John Murphy on title page. Gift inscription to former owner neatly on title page. ; 1.11 x 9.13 x 6.57 Inches; 168 pages; Signed by Author.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Flame Tree Collections, 2022
ISBN 10: 1839648864 ISBN 13: 9781839648861
Librería: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
EUR 10,67
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Flame Tree Collections, 2022
ISBN 10: 1839648864 ISBN 13: 9781839648861
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 12,27
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
EUR 26,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good+. A nice, bright copy. ; 4to ; 270 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Flame Tree Collections, 2022
ISBN 10: 1839648864 ISBN 13: 9781839648861
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 14,56
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Garravembi Press, Thumb Creek, 1991
ISBN 10: 1875486046 ISBN 13: 9781875486045
Librería: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, Australia
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 16,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohard cover with dust jacket. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Copy 87 of 325. 25 cm. 30 pages VG/VG. Very good book in very good dust jacket, signed by the author.
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 48,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Edgework: Crisis Intervention Resources Pllc, 2019
ISBN 10: 1950678067 ISBN 13: 9781950678068
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 38,74
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Flame Tree Collectibles, 2022
ISBN 10: 1839648864 ISBN 13: 9781839648861
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 12,58
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 288 pages. 6.61x4.33x0.71 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Flame Tree Publishing, London, 2022
ISBN 10: 1839648864 ISBN 13: 9781839648861
Librería: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Reino Unido
EUR 13,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. Beautiful edition with a new introduction to the origins of Thor and Loki, Odin and Freya, the gods and giants of the Vikings, highlighting the origins of modern fiction in myth and fable. Gorgeous Collector's Edition. From the legends of Odin, Thor, Loki, Freya and all the gods of Asgard come the 'The Treasure of the Dwarf King', 'Ragnarok' and many other thrilling tales of the Vikings and their Norse gods fighting a constant battle with nature. Their landscape, with its stark mountains and long nights, created a particularly robust mythology, with profound contrasts and unforgettable heroes, great gods who leap out from the movies, streaming services and comics, to great fiction and epic poetry. This fabulous new book offers all the main stories with an introduction to the characters and the land that inspired them. Flame Tree Collector's Editions present the foundations of speculative fiction, authors, myths and tales without which the imaginative literature of the twentieth century would not exist, bringing the best, most influential and most fascinating works into a striking and collectable library. Each book features a new introduction and a Glossary of Terms. AUTHORS: Jake Jackson has written, edited and contributed to over 20 books. Related works include studies of Babylonian creation myths, the philosophy to time and William Blake's use of mythology in his visionary literature. Dr Luke John Murphy (Introduction) is a researcher who works with pre-Christian religions in Europe. His publications and teaching cover Nordic mythology, early British religions, temples and religious objects, and the role of religion in past societies. He has held research posts at the University of Iceland, University of Leicester (UK), Stockholm University (Sweden) and Aarhus University (Denmark); as well as having studied in Denmark, Iceland, and the UK. From the legends of Odin, Thor, Loki and all the gods of Asgard come the 'The Treasure of the Dwarf King', 'Ragnarok' and many other thrilling tales of the Vikings and their Norse gods fighting a constant battle with nature. This fabulous new book offers all the main stories with an introduction to the characters and the land that inspired them. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por John Wiley and Sons, Inc, 2007
ISBN 10: 0470044837 ISBN 13: 9780470044834
Librería: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 53,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard cover. Condición: Very good. No jacket. 2nd edition. Second edition. Cover is lightly rubbed, but otherwise clean and unmarked. Corners are slightly bumped. Spine is shaken, but binding is secure. Inside is clean and unmarked.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Flame Tree Collectibles, 2022
ISBN 10: 1839648864 ISBN 13: 9781839648861
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 17,44
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 288 pages. 6.61x4.33x0.71 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Flame Tree Collectibles, 2022
ISBN 10: 1839648864 ISBN 13: 9781839648861
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 17,44
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 288 pages. 6.61x4.33x0.71 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Flame Tree Publishing, London, 2022
ISBN 10: 1839648864 ISBN 13: 9781839648861
Librería: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 28,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. Beautiful edition with a new introduction to the origins of Thor and Loki, Odin and Freya, the gods and giants of the Vikings, highlighting the origins of modern fiction in myth and fable. Gorgeous Collector's Edition. From the legends of Odin, Thor, Loki, Freya and all the gods of Asgard come the 'The Treasure of the Dwarf King', 'Ragnarok' and many other thrilling tales of the Vikings and their Norse gods fighting a constant battle with nature. Their landscape, with its stark mountains and long nights, created a particularly robust mythology, with profound contrasts and unforgettable heroes, great gods who leap out from the movies, streaming services and comics, to great fiction and epic poetry. This fabulous new book offers all the main stories with an introduction to the characters and the land that inspired them. Flame Tree Collector's Editions present the foundations of speculative fiction, authors, myths and tales without which the imaginative literature of the twentieth century would not exist, bringing the best, most influential and most fascinating works into a striking and collectable library. Each book features a new introduction and a Glossary of Terms. AUTHORS: Jake Jackson has written, edited and contributed to over 20 books. Related works include studies of Babylonian creation myths, the philosophy to time and William Blake's use of mythology in his visionary literature. Dr Luke John Murphy (Introduction) is a researcher who works with pre-Christian religions in Europe. His publications and teaching cover Nordic mythology, early British religions, temples and religious objects, and the role of religion in past societies. He has held research posts at the University of Iceland, University of Leicester (UK), Stockholm University (Sweden) and Aarhus University (Denmark); as well as having studied in Denmark, Iceland, and the UK. From the legends of Odin, Thor, Loki and all the gods of Asgard come the 'The Treasure of the Dwarf King', 'Ragnarok' and many other thrilling tales of the Vikings and their Norse gods fighting a constant battle with nature. This fabulous new book offers all the main stories with an introduction to the characters and the land that inspired them. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Publicado por Thumb Creek, Garravembi Press 1991., 1991
Librería: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 24,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito[8]+30+[8]pp. 8vo. Original cloth-backed boards in dustwrapper. A fine copy. First edition, limited to 325 copies, this being number 268. Signed by the author.
Publicado por GARRAVEMBI, 1991
Librería: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
EUR 15,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. John K. Murphy, GARRAVEMBI. Author: John K. MurphyBinding: HardbackPublished: GARRAVEMBI, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: No. 39 of 325 copiesBeautifully produced collection of poems, some of which have been previously published in various Australian newspapers. Three hundred and twenty five numbered copies of this edition, each personally signed by the author, have been printed. Hardback.