Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor & Francis Group, 2001
ISBN 10: 0582369363 ISBN 13: 9780582369368
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 5,61
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. illustrated edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor & Francis Group, 2001
ISBN 10: 0582369363 ISBN 13: 9780582369368
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 5,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. illustrated edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 2,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Secondhand. Ex Library book. Clean pages. Very good book.
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Same day dispatch. Lovely copy.
EUR 26,95
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 35,49
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por Prentice Hall, Harlow, 2002
Librería: Bij tij en ontij ..., Kloosterburen, NL, Holanda
EUR 10,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback, 23 cm, 301 pp. Cond.: zeer goed / very good. ISBN: 0582369363.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 75,29
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 32,41
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoKartoniert / Broschiert. Condición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 85,01
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 41,59
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebunden. Condición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 76,58
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 82,70
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 98,36
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 320.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 88,03
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
EUR 85,04
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 93,80
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 320.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Alabama Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 081730455X ISBN 13: 9780817304553
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 105,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 83,44
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 2020 OUP hardcover edition. Light reading wear else very good condition.
EUR 7,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0198814127 ISBN 13: 9780198814122
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 117,39
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0198814127 ISBN 13: 9780198814122
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 119,94
Cantidad disponible: 19 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Addison-Wesley Longman Ltd, 2001
ISBN 10: 0582369363 ISBN 13: 9780582369368
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 112,43
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 301 pages. 6.14x9.21x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 130,92
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 115,48
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0198814127 ISBN 13: 9780198814122
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 122,36
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0198814127 ISBN 13: 9780198814122
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 134,91
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0198814127 ISBN 13: 9780198814122
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 122,35
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Dodd, Mead and Company
Librería: ROBIN RARE BOOKS at the Midtown Scholar, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 67,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Alice Morse Ilustrador. Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush. By Ian Maclaren. Illustrated Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1897. 326 p. Signed Illustrated binding by Alice Cordelia Morse measures 8 x 5", 8vo. In good condition. Boards normally scuffed at edges and worn/bumped at corners. Head and tail of spine bumped. Gilt lettering and deco lightly rubbed on spine, but overall bright and attractive. Top edge of text-block gilt. Half-title page torn at tail of gutter. Normal toning in margins. Binding intact. Please see photos. Alice Cordelia Morse (1863 - 1961) was an American designer of book covers in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Her work was inspired by the Arts and Crafts Movement, and she is often placed as one of the top three book designers of her day. While still in graduate school, Morse began designing book covers. In the period from 1887 to 1905, Morse designed approximately eighty-one book covers, many of which were for major New York publishers such as Houghton Mifflin, Charles Scribner's Sons, Harper & Brothers, G.P. Putnam's Sons, and Dodd, Mead & Company. She designed covers for various types of books, including novels, plays, poetry, art history, travel literature, children's stories, and domestic handbooks and instructional manuals. Some of these were for famous authors, including Amelia Barr, Lafcadio Hearn, William Dean Howells, Thomas Nelson Page, and Oscar Wilde. She was often asked to design special holiday editions as well as posters. She also received commissions for in-text illustrations and for adding decorative borders, vignettes, and title pages to publications. Along with designing book covers, Morse tried recreating 16th century book bindings. True to the Arts and Crafts aesthetic, Morse's cover designs feature highly stylized patterns of organic forms like leaves and flowers. Her early work was inspired by Roman and Renaissance art, and she later experimented with designs drawn from Celtic, Arabic, Gothic, and Rococo art, and especially Art Nouveau. Morse held that book designer must be able to take the central idea of the book and depict it creatively on its cover. She also held that women were the best designers because their "intuitive sense of decoration, their feeling for beauty of line and harmony of color insures a high degree of success". In her own day, the high quality of her work was often referred to in book reviews and other articles, and her success in working for top publishers testifies to the regard in which her work was held. She is today considered one of the top three book designers of the era, along with Margaret Neilson Armstrong and Sarah W. Whitman, and some place her as the best in this group. COLI1897ABCX - 05/26 - HK3542.