Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Percy Press, London, Kent, United Kingdom, 1936
Librería: The Aviator's Bookshelf, Bumpass, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Corners bumped. Damp stains to boards at spine. Title on spine worn. Foxing to end papers. Text block is clean, dry and tight. 304 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Blackie & Son Ltd., 1938
Librería: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Reino Unido
EUR 10,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Previous owner's ink inscription. Scuffed front endpapers. Please note this copy does NOT include a jacket. Blue cloth. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Blackie & Son, United Kingdom, 1934
Librería: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Reino Unido
EUR 11,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. hardback, octavo, blue cloth lettered black, fading to spine, upper hinge just showing signs of a crack but the stitching is robust, foxing, a good copy, b&w illustrations, 224pp.
Publicado por Blackie and Son Limited
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 10,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. No edition remarks. 224 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout, heavy in places. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Notably loose frontispiece. Mild water staining to pages throughout. Heavy foxing and notable water staining to text block edges. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild tanning to spine, which has mild crushing and wear to ends. Book has forward lean. Boards are mildly warped. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Heavy foxing. Heavy rubbing and marking all over.
Publicado por Blackie & Son
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 10,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with decorations. Each chapter paginated separately. Black and white illustrations throughout. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Publicado por Blackie and Son Ltd, 1111
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 2,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. General wear to boards with marks. Content mainly clean with light toning. No DJ.
Publicado por Gresham Publishing Company, 1935
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 11,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. 1935. Reprinted. 300 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. Plates are bright and clear. Some occasional mild cracking to gutters throughout, binding remains reasonably firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Book has a slight forward lean. Gilt lettering is bright and clear.
Publicado por Blackie and Son, 1111
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 3,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition book without dust jacket. Boards are clean with little wear, spine mildly toned. Book has clean and bright contents, prize label front 1935/6, 223pp, B&W photo frontis.
Publicado por Blackie and Son Limited, 1111
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 3,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Light wear to boards. Bumping to corners and spine ends. Content is aged toned. DJ with some edge wear, tears and fading. C.1933.
Publicado por Blackie, 1111
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 3,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Light wear to boards. Light toning to pages with some spotting. DJ has edge wear with tears to rear.
Publicado por Blackie & Son Ltd
Librería: Military History Books, Weymouth, DORSE, Reino Unido
EUR 8,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito(Subject: Aviation - General) Blackie's Flying series. Grey boards slightly marked. Brown spine. No date but thought to be c 1930s. previous owner name on endpaper. From arriving at the Hangar to 'doing a loop' (Publisher: Blackie & Son Ltd) (Pagination: 58pp drawings) (Condition: Good) UL-XXXXXX.
Publicado por Blackie & Son Ltd.
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 12,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscriptions and stamp to endpapers and rear pastedown. Water staining to some pages, text remains unaffected. Boards have moderate shelf-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Staining to rear board. Wear marks overall.
Publicado por Blackie & Son Limited
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 13,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. No edition remarks. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Contains newspaper clippings to rear pastedown. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Boards have mild edgewear with corner crushing. Heavy sunning to board edges and spine, which has mild crushing to ends. Book has forward lean. Boards are mildly warped.
Publicado por Blackie & Son Limited
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 13,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with black lettering. Contains black and white photographic frontispiece, with other similar plates, as well as illustrated ones, throughout. Pages are mildly tanned and foxed, but text remains clear. Plates are bright. Binding is firm. Previous owner's inscription to front pastedown. Boards have moderate shelf-wear, with noticeable corner bumping and some scuffing to edges. Spine is moderately sunned, with noticeable crushing and slight splitting to ends. Moderate rubbing and scuffing overall, with some visible marks to rear board. Book has a minor backwards lean.
Publicado por The Gresham Publishing Co Ltd, London, 1935
Librería: Westwood Books, Cramlington, Reino Unido
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. N/A Ilustrador. 1935 Reprinted. The Gresham Publishing Co, London, 1935. Hard Cover. Book Condition : Very Good, clean text, binding tight. Mild spotting page edges. Bookseller Inventory #003535. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. N/A.
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoreprint hardback no dustwrapper good+ with 16 half plates and diagrams, blue covers, slightly sunned on spine, no inscriptions, clean, tight copy.
Publicado por Percy Press, 1936
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 14,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1936. No Edition Remarks. 304 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end papers. Some occasional mild cracking to gutters throughout, binding remains reasonably firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Moderate tanning to spine. Boards have minor damp and dust stains. Book has a slight forward lean.
Publicado por Blackie & Son Ltd [1933], London, 1933
Librería: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. [First Edition]. G: in good condition with poor dust jacket. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed and marked. 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). 64pp. B/w illustrations. Grey illustrated hardback boards with cream cloth spine.
Publicado por Blackie and Son Limited
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 14,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. No edition remarks. 64 pages. Dust jacket over paper covered boards with brown cloth to spine. Black and white illustrations throughout. Clean pages with mild tanning and notable foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Book has forward lean. Boards are mildly warped. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Notable foxing. Heavy tanning to spine and edges. Notable rubbing and marking all over. Moderate water staining to spine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por BLACKIE AND SON, LONDON
Librería: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, Reino Unido
EUR 8,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. THE BOARDS ARE RUBBED AND THERE ARE STAINS TO BOTH SIDES. THE CORNERS ARE BUMPED. THERE IS FOXING TO THE PAGE EDGES. THERE IS LIGHT TO MILD FOXING THROUGHOUT. THE BINDING IS TIGHT. PAGES GENERALLY APPEAR CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.
Publicado por Gresham Publishing Company, 1935
Librería: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Reino Unido
EUR 8,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Primary school stamp on the end-paper. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Blackie & Son, London, UK, 1936
Librería: All Lost Books, Wollaston, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Includes 80*b/w plates and diagrams. 223pp. Blue cloth boards with pictorial of aircraft. Bumped corners and shelf-wear to edges of boards.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Blackie & Son Limited, London, UK
Librería: All Lost Books, Wollaston, Reino Unido
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Includes 9*b/w plates. 224pp. Note date, believed 1938. Leather to spine, brown cloth on remainder, corners bumped and scuffed. Ex library with usual stamps and labels, front free endaper ripped out.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Blackie and Son Limited, 1938
Librería: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sur Africa
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Stamp marks from the previous owner on the end pages. The front-end page has been removed, the book starts on the half title page. Complete with all plates. Heavy book extra postage may be required. Green top page edges. Frontispiece (has skillfully been repaired). The boards are a touch edge worn and slightly faded marks, remain in strong condition. There is foxing around the block of the book within the body of the book. All pages are accessible. The binding is secure. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gresham, London, 1935
Librería: Scorpio Books, IOBA, Bungay, Reino Unido
EUR 7,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint. 301pp. Plates, diagrams. Size: 8vo.
Publicado por Blackie & Son Ltd [1933], London, 1933
Librería: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBlue hardback cloth cover. Condición: Good. [First Edition]. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and marked. Spine sunned and bumped. Ink inscription on Fep. Abrasion to rear end paper. 190mm x 140mm (7" x 6"). 224pp + plates. B/w plates.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gresham Pub, 1935
Librería: John Hopkinson - Bookseller, Cremona, AB, Canada
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. private library liquidation 2nd ed 1935 black cloth gold letters. No dj.
Publicado por The Percy Press, UK, 1936
Librería: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Reino Unido
EUR 12,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Good condition. Edges foxed and slightly discoloured. Some foxing throughout. Inscription on front flyleaf. No jacket. Cover slightly marked but otherwise good. Minor bumping/wear to corners and spine ends. 304 pages.
EUR 5,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Blackie & Son LTD early undated edition. Pages clean and bright, binding firm, minor shelf wear to cover, no dust jacket. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Publicado por London: Blackie & son, no date [c. 1940]., 1940
Librería: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 8,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. No edition stated (hardback). 12mo (18cm by 12cm), 64pp. 20 text figures. Original brown cloth backstrip, printed grey boards. Boards rubbed and spotted, ownership inscription to the front free endpaper. Overall, this copy is in good condition.