Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Dordrecht, Kluwer Academic Publishers., 2004
ISBN 10: 1402024797 ISBN 13: 9781402024795
Librería: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 12,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoXVII, 364 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Water Science and Technology Library , Vol. 49. Sprache: Englisch.
Librería: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 26,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1 online resource (347 p.). Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Librería: Antiquariaat Ovidius, Bredevoort, Holanda
EUR 80,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Gebraucht / Used. Fine state d576e.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 115,42
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 115,42
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
EUR 113,01
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPF. Condición: New.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 142,20
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 224, Maps.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 143,28
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 222.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2002
ISBN 10: 1402010680 ISBN 13: 9781402010682
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 133,50
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Focuses on the hazard and the vulnerability aspects of floods. This book addresses floods in South Asia from a multidisciplinary approach. It suggests that flood control and management focused on structural solutions using embankments and reservoirs are insufficient. Editor(s): Monirul, Mirza M. (Qader Adaptation and Impacts Research Group (AIRG), University of Toronto, Canada); Dixit, Ajaya; Nishat, Ainun (IUCN-World Conservation Union, Dhaka, Bangladesh). Num Pages: 210 pages, biography. BIC Classification: 1FK; 1FM; GPS; RNR. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 234 x 156 x 14. Weight in Grams: 493. . 2002. 2003rd Edition. hardcover. . . . .
EUR 152,20
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 224 pages. 9.00x6.10x0.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 95,15
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Flood Problem and Management in South Asia | M. Monirul Qader Mirza (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | ix | Englisch | 2010 | Springer | EAN 9789048161973 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2002
ISBN 10: 1402010680 ISBN 13: 9781402010682
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 167,24
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Focuses on the hazard and the vulnerability aspects of floods. This book addresses floods in South Asia from a multidisciplinary approach. It suggests that flood control and management focused on structural solutions using embankments and reservoirs are insufficient. Editor(s): Monirul, Mirza M. (Qader Adaptation and Impacts Research Group (AIRG), University of Toronto, Canada); Dixit, Ajaya; Nishat, Ainun (IUCN-World Conservation Union, Dhaka, Bangladesh). Num Pages: 210 pages, biography. BIC Classification: 1FK; 1FM; GPS; RNR. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 234 x 156 x 14. Weight in Grams: 493. . 2002. 2003rd Edition. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 164,21
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 164,21
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer Netherlands, Springer, 2010
ISBN 10: 9048161975 ISBN 13: 9789048161973
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 112,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Flood Problem and Management in South Asia focuses on both the hazard and the vulnerability aspects of floods. This book addresses floods in South Asia from a multidisciplinary approach. The characteristics and nature of the flood problem and its management aspects are examined. It is suggested that flood control and management focused on structural solutions using embankments and reservoirs are insufficient. Effective solutions must go beyond structural measures and require major restructuring of both legal systems and institutions responsible for management. For those people living in the vast flood plains of South Asia to be able to overcome social, economic and environmental vulnerabilities, an adaptive approach to management of flood risks that identifies specific strategies is needed.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands, 2002
ISBN 10: 1402010680 ISBN 13: 9781402010682
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 114,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Flood Problem and Management in South Asia focuses on both the hazard and the vulnerability aspects of floods. This book addresses floods in South Asia from a multidisciplinary approach. The characteristics and nature of the flood problem and its management aspects are examined. It is suggested that flood control and management focused on structural solutions using embankments and reservoirs are insufficient. Effective solutions must go beyond structural measures and require major restructuring of both legal systems and institutions responsible for management. For those people living in the vast flood plains of South Asia to be able to overcome social, economic and environmental vulnerabilities, an adaptive approach to management of flood risks that identifies specific strategies is needed.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 179,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 188,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 190,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 179,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 198,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 210,59
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 388.
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 208,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 211,87
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 388.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 197,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 184,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Librería: preigu, Osnabrück, Alemania
EUR 140,00
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. The Ganges Water Diversion: Environmental Effects and Implications | M. Monirul Qader Mirza | Taschenbuch | xviii | Englisch | 2010 | Springer Netherland | EAN 9789048166657 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Librería: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 219,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor & Francis Group, 2005
ISBN 10: 0415364426 ISBN 13: 9780415364423
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 229,24
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 275 1st Edition.
EUR 225,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 350 pages. 9.50x6.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.