Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Book Company, 1903
Librería: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, Cedar Grove, WV, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 3,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. No Stock Photos! We photograph every item. edge wear to boards and spine tips, some soiling; "This book is intended to provide a practical teaching manual of English for the three years preceding high school".
EUR 5,65
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Publicado por American Book Company, New York, 1903
Librería: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Gray green cloth, red lettering, lightly rubbed. Education.
Publicado por American Book Company, 1903
Librería: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Winchester, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Allen & Unwin, 1979
ISBN 10: 0046240020 ISBN 13: 9780046240028
Librería: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. clean sturdy unmarked copy -- mj.
EUR 19,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Publicado por Academic Press, 1964
Librería: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used - Very Good. Academic Press, New York, 1964. 216 pages. Illustrated. 9 x 6", hardcover, dj. Owner stamp; Very Good/Very Good.
Año de publicación: 1911
Librería: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. American Book Company Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Heavily shelf worn. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Año de publicación: 1903
Librería: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. This book is severely edgeworn. Some pages are falling out. Heavily shelf worn. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Publicado por American Book Company, US, 1903
Librería: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. American Book Company 1903 Fair/ Binding is fragile and broken, All pages accounted for. first 32 pages are loose and edge frayed and laid inside, page 143-144 is laid in with frayed edges. 352 pages with pencil notes on blank pages. Several previous owner signatures in front in pen and pencil. Spine is frayed, grey cloth boards are worn through on the edges. Spine unreadable. In Plastic bag to keep it all together. HEAVY ITEM 1.1 Pounds. Size: 7 3/8 x 5 1/4 x 7/8 inches. No Exp.
Publicado por New York: Academic Press, 1964., 1964
Librería: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Near Fine/Very Good: book clean, straight, unmarked, corners lightly bumped, solid; jacket clean and whole, two 1/4" closed tears at corners. Hardcover in jacket, 9", xii, 216 pages.
Publicado por New York: Academic Press, 1964, 216 pages, 1964
Librería: RW Books, Strasburg, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Hardback. Good reading copy with dust jacket. Moderate wear on both. Clean, binding sound and tight.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Book Company, 1903
Librería: The Archives, Manassas, VA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: ESA
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. McLean, A. C.; Blaisdell, Thos. C.; and Morrow, John. Steps in English: Book Two. New York / Cincinnati / Chicago: American Book Company, 1903. Hardcover, 12mo (6.75 × 4.75 in.), 350 pp. Condition: Very good. Original tan cloth boards with decorative red Art Nouveau floral design to upper board and spine, publisher's emblem in red on rear board. Light sunning and a few faint surface marks, corners just rubbed. Binding tight and square; pages clean with mild uniform toning typical of early 20th-century paper. Previous owner's pencil notation to front flyleaf; otherwise unmarked. A handsome and well-preserved example of this classic grammar text. A methodical early 20th-century schoolbook organized around progressive grammar instruction, Steps in English guided students through sentence structure, parts of speech, and composition using diagramming exercises and moral-linguistic examples typical of the era's pedagogy. Notably, this copy was produced by American Book Company, a key educational publisher formed from several 19th-century textbook houses, known for blending aesthetic design and durability in its classroom editions. A. C. McLean served as principal of the Luckey Schools in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, and was active in curriculum design for primary and intermediate English instruction. Thomas C. Blaisdell, Ph.D., was professor of English at the Fifth Avenue Normal High School, Pittsburgh, and later known for his work in teacher training and textbook authorship. John Morrow, M.S., superintendent of schools in Allegheny, Pennsylvania, contributed to educational reform in grammar teaching at the turn of the century. Together, they produced Steps in English as a structured, graded program to improve literacy and sentence analysis for American students in the early 1900s.
Publicado por American Book Company, New York, 1911
Librería: Star Cat Books, Bradford, VT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. 2nd Edition. Fine hardcover teaching manual for English for the three years preceding high school, originally written in 1903 and updated in 1911. Some illustrative plates inside in composition area. Exercises included. Index included. Original place-marker of linen string intact & comes with the book. Spine lettering has faded, but front and back lettering on hardcover (red on green) is bright and intact. 5 1/4/ 7 3/8" tall.
EUR 27,05
Cantidad disponible: 14 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Scotland: Privately published, 1993
Librería: George Kent, Bookseller, Silverhill, AL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 12,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Descriptions, with photographs, of the work of Britain's best known makers of hand crafted Teddy Bears. Includes a listing of names and address of 61 established artists. Softbound, condition is near fine, marred only by very light bumps at the extremeties and light rubbing on the spine. There is a personal inscription on the title page, obviously by one of the authors, but signed only by a symbol (not familiar to me).(home) Language: eng. Inscribed by Author(s).
Publicado por Kent State University Press, Kent, OH, 1982
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle Issue Magazine. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. Kent State 1st ed. 208pp Near fine with very light wear. See photos 14E.
Publicado por The C. V. Mosby Company, St. Louis, Missouri, 1965
Librería: About Books, Henderson, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine condition. No jacket. First Printing of the First Edition. St. Louis, Missouri: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1965. Clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrated throughout with diagrams and photos. Index. Original red cloth . First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. Fine condition/No jacket. 8vo. 340pp.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,61
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 29,45
Cantidad disponible: 14 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCard covers. Condición: V.g. No Jacket. 1st edition. Little used. Weight: 1 Language: English.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Independently published, 2015
ISBN 10: 1520558112 ISBN 13: 9781520558110
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 17,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 71 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.16 inches. In Stock.
EUR 17,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9780340561652.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Independently published, 2015
ISBN 10: 1520473230 ISBN 13: 9781520473239
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 18,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 45 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.12 inches. In Stock.
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. 2nd. light shelf wear on the covers. all pages are clear, legible and soundly bound. very good copy. may require extra postage. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
EUR 28,68
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por MacCrellish & Quigley, State Printers, Trenton, New Jersey, 1913
Librería: About Books, Henderson, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good condition. First Edition. Trenton, New Jersey: MacCrellish & Quigley, State Printers, 1913. Bulletin 10. Very Good condition. One tiny chip at the foot of the spine. A square, tight copy. Bound in the original stiff card-stock (hardcover) printed in black. NOT a library discard. NO owner's name or bookplate. Pages are crisp and clean. NO foxing. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Pages are sewn, NOT stapled. 6" wide by 9" tall. Includes a chapter, ANALYSIS OF SOILS -- METHODS USED, by R. B. Gage. Illustrated with 2 photograph plates depicting equipment used in the chemical analysis. Numerous charts and tables. Issued in co-operation with New Jersey State Agricultural Experiment Station, Jacob G. Lipman, Director. Index. First Edition. Stiff card-stock. Very Good condition. 110pp.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,00
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Martin Preuß / Akademische Buchhandlung Woetzel, Kerzenheim, Alemania
Miembro de asociación: BOEV
EUR 3,95
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carrito32. Condición: Wie neu. 1992. 170 S., gebunden " Allan Campbell McLean versteht es brillant, vor dem Hintergrund seiner schottischen Heimat Geschichten anzusiedeln, die den Leser vor Spannung den Atem anhalten lassen."Ich wich vor Entsetzen bis an die Wand zurück. Auf der Scheibe erschien eine riesig" Sprache: Deutsch.
Publicado por George Allen & Unwin., London., 1979
Librería: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 19,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy. 310 pps.