Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. McBride, Wes Ilustrador. Minimal to no damage to book. Pages are clean and intact.
Librería: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 10,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Plough Quarterly No. 39 â" The Riddle of Nature: UK Edition This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 10,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Renown Publications, Reseda, California, 1979
Librería: Mirror Image Book, Sacramento, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 17,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good Plus. First Printing. paper magazine Condition is very good plus, has no creases on spine, spine slanted , slight hinge crease front cover, no writing, stamps or labels, light toning, cover bright and glossy, a beautiful looking magazine.**We have other titles by this author in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more info.**.WRAPPED IN PLASTIC TO PROTECT MAGAZINE. Renown Publications, Reseda, California, 1979. Magazine."Twice as Deadly." (Brett Halliday), "Tough Cop's Girl" (Edward D. Hoch), "A Drink Before Dying";(William L. Fieldhouse) "Happy Ending" (Ben SatterField); "Going Away Present" (Tom McBride); "Catlady" (Jerry Jacobson); "Shave" (D.J. Pass); " The Hunting Season" (Lee Somerville) "Stiff Competition" (reviews by John Ball).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por A. Thomas, Wellingborough, 1977
ISBN 10: 0854540369 ISBN 13: 9780854540365
Librería: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, Reino Unido
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Rubbing to cover. Binding tight.
Librería: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Reino Unido
EUR 32,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 27,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. McBride, Wes Ilustrador. 558 pages. 8.00x5.00x1.40 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Lexington Books, Lanham, MD, 2020
ISBN 10: 149859106X ISBN 13: 9781498591065
Librería: Boards & Wraps, Baltimore, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Minor rubbing to covers, interior and exterior else in as new apparently unread condition. International shipping billed at cost. Photos upon request. ; Faith And Politics: Political Theology In A New Key; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages.
Publicado por Gill & Macmillan, UK, 1976
Librería: Copnal Books, Crewe, Reino Unido
EUR 2,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBlack Cloth. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good.
EUR 50,91
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Psychologist, 1100
Librería: Tilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd), Warrington, MER, Reino Unido
EUR 29,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. undated, circa 1939, soft cover, light rubbing to edges, clean condition, pen name front end-paper, 46pp, pages clean, overall good condition.
EUR 52,28
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 49,57
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 55,51
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por The Psychologist, London, 1939
Librería: Halper's Books, Tel Aviv, Israel
EUR 37,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Clean, tight, light foxing throughout, EARLY RARE 1939 EDITION.
Publicado por Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education, 1972
Librería: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 53,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Oblong spiral-bound softcover in excellent condition (slight wear, unmarked). 180 pages. [1.1 lbs]. Book.
EUR 151,78
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. reprint edition. 209 pages. 9.20x6.10x0.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 113,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good Indeed. Not Stated Ilustrador. A very scarce copy of this work on missionaries in India, written by F. J. McBride and F. W. Hinton. A very scarce work, with only one on Copac, and three on WorldCat. This work is an interesting account of a missionary campaign in Sikandra in India between the years 1840-1940. Written by Reverend F. J. McBride. With the final chapter being written by Reverend F. W. Hinton. Illustrated with six plates. Collated, incomplete, as lacking one plate facing page ii, 'School Badge'. In the original cloth binding. Externally, smart. Light marks to the boards. A little loss to the spine label. The odd spot to the fore edge. Prior owner's ink inscription to the recto to the front endpaper. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright and clean. Very Good Indeed. book.
Publicado por Liberty Publishing Corporation of Canada, Ltd., Toronto, 1932
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 133,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle Issue Magazine. Condición: Fair. Illustrated by McBride, H.R.; Gillies, Macnab; De Feo, Charles; Wilson,Mortimer Jr.; Valentine, D'Alton; Green, Bert; Graven, Will Ilustrador. Canadian Edition. 58 pages. Features: Nice color cover illustration by H.R. McBride of dame powdering herself while mountain climbing; Editorial entitled "Movie Heroes in Sham Love-Making"; Dark of the Moon - a tale of wild hearts and the rum blockade (part 1); Hell Hounds! (part 2) - Ex-Legionnaire 1384 describes a desertion and a suicide - floggings and spread-eagling - that madness 'Cafard" - revelry in 'The Pit" - and Arab friends thwarting an escape to the Riffs; Alcibiades' One Ambition - the story of a persevering young man who jingled his way to happiness; Heartaches and Hilarity - photo-illustrated news and reviews of Cynara and Prosperity; Congress Cashes In - a look into the expense accounts of our national lawmakers (with illustration of them 'feeding at the trough'); What the Newsreels Do the the Great; Vox Pop; They Went Up Euclid - the story of Wooing on Wheels; A Minor Detail; - short story; Diana's Diary - wherein she runs away from money and rushes into matrimony; Three Men at Once - the lights on Long Beach - Sim goes into action - Grendel leaves the ship (part 5); Nice color Coke ad inside back cover features Santa; Nice color Christmas-themed Lucky Strike cigarette ad on back cover. Above-average but not excessive wear. Unmarked. Binding intact. A worthy vintage copy.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Liberty - America's Best Read Weekly, December [Dec.] 17, 1932, Vol. 9, No. 51: Congressional Expense Accounts Examined.
Publicado por Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, 1926
Librería: Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA], Beloit, WI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 200,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Good. First Edition. McBride's company, Union cavalry from Ohio, served as Lincoln's bodyguards from very late 1863 until his death, giving McBride the privilege of meeting Lincoln (and son Tad), though the company would have preferred a combat role; in retrospect, McBride came to appreciate the honor of the task. Here he briefly notes the Company's deployment, state of Washington at the time, and recounts his meetings & observations of Lincoln, Lincoln's poise, demeanor & humanity, encounter with a mischievous Tad, contrast between Andrew Jackson & Lincoln at war's end (also noted by Beveridge in his introduction), explains the detail's absence at Ford's Theatre, and includes general thoughts on patriotism and the war, at some remove: "in recent years there hsas been entirely too much loose thinking in referring to that war, by men in high authority in our government. For instance, .[President] Coolidge.spoke of it as a "war between the states." It is evident he did not weigh his words or realize the implications arising from the use of that expression. It was not a war between the states, but was a war between the United States on one side and a gigantic conspiracy to destroy it on the other. Mr. Lincoln did not lead in a war against any state or any number of states. He led the people of the United States against an entity that styled itself the Confederate States of America and which died at Appomattox." After the war, McBride studied law and practiced in Indiana, where he eventually served, briefly, as a state Supreme Court justice. He died shortly before (or after?) this book was published - he is listed as a survivor of the Company in the roster, as of October 1st, 1925, but died on May 15, 1926. Hardcover, as pictured; in a chipped slipcase. Limited edition, number 52 of 500 printed, this copy with McBride's rubberstamped signature on the flyleaf. Light wear to book, spine ends bumped, spine label rubbed with some loss of text; slipcase scuffed & chipped, label chipped with some loss. Text clean; [79] pages, b/w photos, 1863 company muster list, list of survivors by October, 1925. Size: Octavo.
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 92,27
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Soil is formed from physical and chemical weathering of rocks - processes described historically because they involve eons of time-by glaciation and by wind and water transport of soil materials, later deposited in deltas and loessial planes. Soil undergoes.