Marx william james (33 resultados)
Más imágenesThe Best After-Dinner Stories (The Folio Society)
Heald, Tim; Chaucer, Geoffrey; Shakespeare, William; Thackeray, William Makepeace; Johnson, Samuel; Purves, Libby; Walpole, Horace; Wodehouse, P.G. [Pelham Grenville]; Manser, Jose; The King's Tradesmen; Chesteron, G.K. [Gilbert Keith]; Warner, Pelham; Barham, R.H.; Dickens, Charles; Ingrams, Richard; Grady, Henry W.; Twain, Mark [Clemens, Samuel Langhorne]; Holroyd, Michael; Herbert, A.P.; Churchill, Winston S. [Spencer]; Baldwin, Stanley; Fothergill, John; West, Mae; Parker, Dorothy; Marx, Groucho; Sitwell, Osbert; Baring, Maurice; Grenfell, Joyce; Waugh, Evelyn; Hoffnung, Gerard; Garland, Patrick; James, Clive; Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh; Gordon, John; Lord Beaverbrook; Parris, Matthew; Brandreth, Gyles; The Think Tank; Kington, Mi
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: The Folio Society 2003
- Tapa dura
Librería: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaYesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 19,57
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Near Fine. Near Fine. 4th Printing. 4th printing (Ford-Smith, Folio 76 #1140). Includes publisher's slipcase. Fine book in near fine slipcase. Slipcase faintly scuffed. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2003 Hard Cover. 288 pp. A collection of humorous vignettes by various author…s, with contributions by William Shakespeare, Samuel Johnson, Charles Dickens, Winston S. Churchill, the Queen of England, G.K. Chesterton, P.G. Wodehouse, Mark Twain, Dorothy Parker, Groucho Marx, etc., etc. Ever since Chaucer's day, when the host of the Tabard Inn in Southwark rose to welcome the Canterbury Pilgrims with a joke, the After Dinner Speech, designed, if possible, to reduce the assembled company to helpless merriment, has presented the ultimate challenge. The best speakers are natural story-tellers - Gerard Hoffnung, reading a selection of letters from continental hoteliers: 'There is a French widow in every bedroom affording delightful prospects'; John Mortimer telling the woeful tale of a man's numerous unsuccessful attempts to murder his wife: 'At no time did Mrs Scott feel that the magic had gone out of their marriage' - and in this collection of post-prandial treasures you will find the very best of them, from Groucho Marx on how to resist a femme fatale, to Ralph Steadman surreally addressing the Lewis Carroll Centenary Dinner. 'Goodness', said a friend on greeting Mae West, 'where did you get those beautiful pearls?' 'Goodness', replied Mae, 'had nothing to do with it.' Shaggy dog stories, practical jokes, sporting anecdotes, rousing toasts, travellers' tales and risque reminiscences rub shoulders in this essential collection with real-life revelations and moments of history. Among the guests are Peter Ustinov, Jilly Cooper, Brian Johnstone, Charles Dickens, Dorothy Parker, Robertson Davies, Henry Grady and A.P. Herbert. There is food and drink in abundance. There is gentle reflection and endearing charm as well as defiant frivolity. Above all there are stories for every occasion - witty, absurd, momentous, philosophical, fascinating, poignant, and forever entertaining.
The Philosophical Forum, A Quarterly: "The Evolution of Reason in Hume's Treatise", et al., Volume XXV, Number 4, Summer 1994
Marx W. Wartofsky (Edited by); Robert S. Cohen and William James Earle (Associate Editors); Mark Lance, Todd May, Tito Magri, et al. (Contributing Authors)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: The Philosophical Forum, Inc., New York 1994
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Estados Unidos de Americagearbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,14
Envío por EUR 5,17Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft Cover. Condición: Very Good. Vol. XXV, No. 4, Summer 1994. 91 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 26,68
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 23,62
Envío por EUR 5,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: SPCK, United Kingdom 1906
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Reino UnidoPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,85
Envío por EUR 13,33Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. hardback, undated but the SPCK catalogue gives publication as 1906 and a signature of a previous owner to the short title page is dated 1907, octavo, pictorial pink cloth lettered blue, black and gilt, patterned endpapers, a very good tightly bound copy with some scattered…foxing, tissue guarded colour frontis, colour plates, 248pp.

- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 30,44
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa dura
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaBargainBookStores
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 32,80
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Hardback or Cased Book. Condición: New. For The Admiral. Book.

- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 33,38
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 22,71
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Reino UnidoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 26,60
Envío por EUR 18,35Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 33,41
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 33,40
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 36,02
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

The Gold Hunters
Marx, William James [Illustrated by Harold H. Piffard (1867-1938) British artist and aviator].
Editorial: Published by The Sheldon Press, Northumberland Avenue, London circa edition not stated. London circa 1935. 1935
- Tapa dura
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino UnidoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 9,55
Envío por EUR 34,77Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original russet brown cloth covers, black lettering to the spine, corn flower blue lettering and black overprinted illustration to the front cover. Thick 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 248, iv [pp]. Prize plate to the front paste down dated 1936, light foxing to the end papers and in Very…Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. STORIES FOR BOYS.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AlemaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 33,08
Envío por EUR 61,50Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - Set in the turbulent era of the French Wars of Religion, 'For The Admiral' plunges readers into a world of religious conflict and historical drama. This meticulously prepared edition explores a pivotal period in French history, focusing on the Huguenots and their struggle for religious free…dom.

- Tapa dura
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AlemaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 48,80
Envío por EUR 62,36Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Buch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - Set in the turbulent era of the French Wars of Religion, 'For The Admiral' plunges readers into a world of religious conflict and historical drama. This meticulously prepared edition explores a pivotal period in French history, focusing on the Huguenots and their struggle for religious freedom.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 24,40
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Partisan Review Vol. 5, No. 1, June 1938
Karl Marx, a Prolet-Play Edmund Wilson, William Troy, Mary McCarthy, Louis M. Hacker, James Burnham
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Partisan Review, New York 1938
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Mountain Books, Kent, CT, Estados Unidos de AmericaMountain Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 177,94
Envío por EUR 4,65Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Good. First Edition. Scarce issue. Light signs of age to the soft cover. We have many back issues. Email us for a list and also ask for a discount if you are purchasing more than one issue. We ship fast.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 22,63
Envío por EUR 4,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Editorial: London : Hodder & Stoughton 1906
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaMW Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 87,74
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. An exceptional copy. Fine in the original gilt-blocked, illustrated cloth. Light foxing to prelims. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean, strong and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; viii, 333 p., [6] leaves of plates : ill. ; 21 cm. Subjects; Children's stories. English literat…ure Fiction Historical General. Fiction. 3 Kg.

Editorial: London : Hodder & Stoughton 1906
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 85,00
Envío por EUR 13,95Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. An exceptional copy. Fine in the original gilt-blocked, illustrated cloth. Light foxing to prelims. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean, strong and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; viii, 333 p., [6] leaves of plates : ill. ; 21 cm. Subjects; Children's stories. English literat…ure Fiction Historical General. Fiction. 1 Kg.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 36,42
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
HRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Reino UnidoMajestic Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 29,33
Envío por EUR 7,53Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New. Print on Demand.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 33,54
Envío por EUR 4,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
HRD. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks Puddle
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 35,04
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New. Print on Demand.
Más imágenesThe Life of Riley (Original screenplay for the 1949 film)
Irving Brecher (director, screenwriter); Groucho Marx (story); William Bendix, Rosemary DeCamp, James Gleason, Bill Goodwin (starring)
Editorial: Brecher Productions, N.p. 1948
- Tapa blanda
- Manuscrito
Librería: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaRoyal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 600,64
Envío por EUR 8,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Final Shooting script for the 1949 film. Copy belonging to uncredited editor Walter Thompson, with his name in manuscript pencil on the front wrapper and his manuscript pencil annotations throughout. The daughter of a factory worker causes an uproar in her family when she announces her engagement to her father's boss' son. Notab…le for having been written by (but not starring) Groucho Marx. Set in California. Red titled wrappers, noted as FINAL SHOOTING SCRIPT on the front wrapper, dated August 24, 1948. Title page present, undated, with credits for director-screenwriter Irving Brecher. 140 leaves, with last page of text numbered 137. Mimeograph duplication, rectos only, with pink and blue revision pages throughout, dated variously between 9/3/48 and 10/7/48. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good plus, bound with two gold brads.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, AlemaniaBiblios
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 29,70
Envío por EUR 9,95Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Reino UnidoMajestic Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 39,39
Envío por EUR 7,53Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New. Print on Demand.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks Puddle
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 46,16
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New. Print on Demand.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, AlemaniaBiblios
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 39,62
Envío por EUR 9,95Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.