Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Liberties Journal Foundation, 2020
ISBN 10: 173571870X ISBN 13: 9781735718705
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Dell Publishing, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 0440223210 ISBN 13: 9780440223214
Librería: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Dell paperback edition, first printing of this collection of 12 original stories. Featured authors are Lawrence Block, Mary Higgins Clark, Thomas H Cook, Phillip Margolin and more. Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection, 1981
ISBN 10: 081227783X ISBN 13: 9780812277838
Librería: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1981. Europe. University of Pennsylvania Press. 182p., very good cloth and fair dust jacket, with sun fading to spine and wear along dj's edges, plus a few tears, too.
Publicado por Heyday Books, Berkeley, CA, 1995
Librería: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStapled Wraps. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Photographs Ilustrador. 1st Edition. G/N, used, stapled illustrated wraps, 63 pp. Interior clean, no marks, binding tight. Slight shelf rubbing to wraps, no chips or tears. Articles include topics on skills and technology; and weather including rain.
Publicado por Heyday Books, Berkeley, CA, 1994
Librería: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStapled Wraps. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Photographs Ilustrador. 1st Edition. G/N, used, stapled illustrated wraps, 55 pp. Interior clean, no marks, binding tight. Slight shelf rubbing to wraps, no chips or tears. Articles include topics on skills and technology including poison oak; childhood and traditions.
Publicado por Heyday Books, Berkeley, CA, 1994
Librería: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStapled Wraps. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Photographs Ilustrador. 1st Edition. G/N, used, stapled illustrated wraps, 63 pp. Interior clean, no marks, binding tight. Slight shelf rubbing to wraps, no chips or tears. Articles include topics on games and toys of native California.
Publicado por Heyday Books, Berkeley, CA, 1996
Librería: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStapled Wraps. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. VG/N, used, stapled illustrated wraps, 63pp. Interior clean no marks, binding tight. Articles on names and naming; California Indians & Archeology.
Publicado por Heyday Books, Berkeley, CA, 1990
Librería: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStapled Wraps. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. G/N, used, stapled illustrated wraps, 48pp. Interior clean no marks, binding tight. Slight shelf rubbing to wraps, no chips or tears; some damp staining to upper. Articles on California State Indian Museum and creating tribal museums, interview with Stewart Wilburn, book review of "American Racism and Empire Building".
Publicado por Heyday Books, Berkeley, CA, 1996
Librería: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStapled Wraps. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. G/N, used, stapled illustrated wraps, 64pp. Interior clean, no marks, binding tight. Slight shelf rubbing to wraps, no chips or tears; spine is cocked. Articles include Indian Tobacco in Northern California, authentic Indian art, Ohlone mural project.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0195064224 ISBN 13: 9780195064223
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0195064224 ISBN 13: 9780195064223
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 5,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1150grams, ISBN:9780195064223.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, 1992
ISBN 10: 0195064224 ISBN 13: 9780195064223
Librería: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Doubleday / Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 0385470029 ISBN 13: 9780385470025
Librería: Idler Fine Books, Sacramento, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. David Shuywall (Jacket photo); Whitney G. Cookman Ilustrador. 1st Edition. First printing of the stated first edition. Signed by Phillip Margolin directly on the half-title page. Minimal signs of wear, else book and dust jacket in fine, as new condition. Signed by Author(s).
Librería: Linden Avenue Books, Salem, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Whitney G. Cookman, jacket design; David Shuwall, jacket photo Ilustrador. First Edition, First Printing. Doubleday, 1993. First Edition, First Printing. Signed in person by Phillip Margolin on the title page, no inscriptions. Condition: Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Bound in quarter black cloth with silver lettering on spine, black paper-covered boards, red end papers. Spine is straight, corners sharp, binding is sound. The interior is clean and unmarked. The unclipped dustjacket shows original $22 price, no chips, tears or creases, just a bit of wear. Now protected in a clear archival mylar cover. Author's third novel is a legal thriller set in Portland, Oregon. Carefully packaged and shipped in a sturdy cardboard box.
Librería: Skoob-ebooks, Pontiac, QC, Canada
EUR 16,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. In very good condition. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and intact. The book cover has mild shelf wear. ; 165.1 X 1.59 X 9.5 inches; 512 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 1981
ISBN 10: 081227783X ISBN 13: 9780812277838
Librería: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoxxii, 182p., b/w illus., dj (Symbol and culture).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 1981
ISBN 10: 081227783X ISBN 13: 9780812277838
Librería: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Foreword by Einar Haugen. 182 pages, b/w photos, text-figures, notes, bibliography, index, textured end-papers. Or brown cloth boards, silver spine titles. The Faroe Islands in the North Atlantic and their people from the time of the Vikings to the 1980s. Size: 8vo.
Publicado por Clapperstick Institute, Berkeley, 2001
Librería: marvin granlund, Emeryville, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. Near Fine magazine in stapled wraps. 39 pages, unmarked. David Rains Wallace, Christine Colasurdo, Bob Walker, Ron Russo, Matthew Squillante, Robin Grossinger, Michael Vasey, Phil Frank, et al. ; OVR91; 11 X 8.50 X 0.25 inches; 39 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0195064224 ISBN 13: 9780195064223
Librería: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Reino Unido
EUR 21,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ of Pennsylvania Press, 1981, 1981
ISBN 10: 081227783X ISBN 13: 9780812277838
Librería: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 31,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Hbk 204pp some unfading to dj and one small closed tear, now in protective sleeve,otherwise internally an unread copy, excellent clean tight unmarked as new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection, 1981
ISBN 10: 081227783X ISBN 13: 9780812277838
Librería: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 43,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0195064224 ISBN 13: 9780195064223
Librería: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, GLOS, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 21,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Type: Book N.B. Small plain label to ffep. Date inscribed to front paste down. damage stamp to title page.
Publicado por Chronicle + Baja Press. + Macmillan + Studio Vista, + Collectors Press + WW Norton
Librería: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 6 books: The Poster in History. Gallo, Max. Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 2002. 356p. Oversized trade paperback, covers lightly bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked + Retro Stud: Muscle Movie Posters from Around the World. Chapman, David. Published by Collectors Press, 2002. 128p. hardcover with dust jacket, dust jacket lightly bumped/scuffed/shelfwear, boards clean/square, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, NOT xlib + Making Posters, Vernon Mills, Studio Vista, London, England, 1967, 104p, hc no dj, boards bumped/scuffed, clean text, solid binding + THE PROMISE AND THE PRODUCT, 200 YEARS OF AMERICAN ADVERTISING POSTERS, Margolin et al, Macmillan, 1979, 152p, oversized. hardcover with dust jacket, dust jacket covers bumped/scuffed/small tears/chipping, covers bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean + PRICE GUIDE AND INTRODUCTION TO MOVIE POSTERS AND MOVIE MEMORABILIA. James Dietz Jr. Baja Press. 1982. 121p. trade paperback, covers bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked + Picture Show: Classic Movie Posters from the TCM Archives. Dianna Edwards, Robert Osborne, Turner Classic Movies. Published by Chronicle Books, 2003. 163p. + index, oversized trade paperback, covers lightly bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, fine condition35.00 for all.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia / Jerusalem, 1981
ISBN 10: 081227783X ISBN 13: 9780812277838
Librería: June Samaras, STREETSVILLE, ON, Canada
EUR 35,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. First Edition. "Scattered in the North Atlantic 300 miles off Iceland and 400 miles off Norway lies an archipelago-- the Faroe Islands. At present, (of 1981) an internally self-governing dependency of Denmark, the Faroes have kept their culture alive in part by elaborating certain elements of that culture as badges of self-consciousness. 'The Ring of Dancers' is composed of af a series of studies of aspects of Faroese life, language, and folkways. The Faroes are introduced as the Faroese themselves conceive them-- as islands both joined and separated by the waterways round about them. The archipelago is visualized in terms of such waterways as fjords, the points of the compass, 'home' villages, and natural and political districts. The authors also discuss Faroese society as the Faroese conceived it around 1890, by an analysis of a then popular folktale about the Ashlad. Placed in its social context, the tale appears as a kind of folk editorial on changing values and changing times. Perhaps the most important symbol of Faroese identity is the Faroese language. Although it was not made a written language until the 1840s, and was not widely written or read until the 1890s, Faroese has replaced Danish as the islands' official language. In gaining its formal register, it has come to express a modern sense of what it means to be Faroese. The most spectacular Faroese custom, the grindadrap-- the slaughter of schools of pilot whales and the celebration that follows the catch-- typifies the continuity of the Faroes' anciently rooted identity. The image of the dansiringur-- the authors contend, represents the Faroese adaptation of large forms to a land of closely known neighbors and landscapes, the complex inward turnings of Faroese culture, its tortuous sense of wholeness. The book ends by recounting interwiews in Torshavn, the Faroes' capital, with an artist, a journalist, a politician, and others." 182p. bibliography. index Slight damp stain on page edges.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mira Books, Ontario, Canada, 2009
ISBN 10: 077832723X ISBN 13: 9780778327233
Librería: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 58,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. First Edition. Octavo, 506 pages. In Very Good condition with a Near Fine condition dust jacket. Spine is black with white and red lettering. Dust jacket protected by mylar covering. Boards have mild shelving wear along spine head and tail. Text block has mild denting pp. 243-244. Signed flat by Clive Cussler [Editor] on tipped in page. Shelved . 1385492. Special Collections.
EUR 15,76
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 50,00
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new. Pages: 208 Language: Russian. Dlja znatokov i ljubitelej opery eta kniga - nastojaschij literaturnyj pamjatnik i iskusstvovedcheskaja redkost. Ee osnova - legendarnyj "Sputnik melomana", sozdannyj krupnym obschestvennym dejatelem, znamenitym teatralom i metsenatom Davidom Margolinym v 1908 godu. Odnako kniga ne utratila aktualnosti i segodnja, poskolku bolshinstvo velikikh oper bylo napisano do nachala XX stoletija.A dlja nachinajuschego teatrala eta kniga - luchshee vvedenie v ogromnyj mir opernogo iskusstva: krome libretto bolee chem 60 velikikh oper, sjuda voshli svedenija ob ikh pervykh postanovkakh na stsenakh zapadnykh i rossijskikh teatrov s ukazaniem vokalnogo sostava i dejstvujuschikh lits, tsitaty iz arij i kratkie kritiko-biograficheskie zametki o kompozitorakh.Nastojaschim ukrasheniem knigi stali eskizy dekoratsij i kostjumov, portrety kompozitorov i illjustratsii k stsenam iz oper, sozdannye vydajuschimisja russkimi i zarubezhnymi khudozhnikami, sredi kotorykh: I. Bilibin, A. Golovin, V. Vasnetsov, I. Repin, E. Ponomarev, A. Rekkhem, B. Shou, E. Bajjar, I. Lekont i mnogie drugie mastera XVIII-XX vekov. 9785001852032.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, US, 1981
ISBN 10: 081227783X ISBN 13: 9780812277838
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 91,19
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. Scattered in the North Atlantic, 300 miles off Iceland and 400 miles off Norway, lies the Faroe Islands archipelago. Despite centuries of foreign control, the Faroese have preserved their own distinctive identity. At present an internally self-governing dependency of Denmark, the Faroese have kept their culture alive in part by elaborating certain elements of that culture as badges of self-consciousness. The Ring of Dancers is composed a series of studies of aspects of Faroese life, language, and folk ways. A recurrent theme is the continuing reformulation of Faroese culture since the islands' Viking settlement in the ninth century. The Faroes are introduced as the Faroese themselves conceive them-as islands both joined and separated by the waterways around about them. The archipelago visualized in terms of such waterways as fjords, the points of the compass, "home" villages, and natural and political districts. The authors also discuss Faroese society as the Faroese conceived it around 1890, by an analysis of a folktale popular at the time about the Ashlad. Placed in its social context, the tale appears as a kind of folk editorial on changing values and changing times. Perhaps the most important symbol of Faroese identity is the Faroese language. Although it was not made a written language until the 1840s, and was not widely written or read until the 1890s, Faroese has replaced Danish as the islands' official language. In gaining its formal register, it has come to express a modern sense of what it means to be Faroese. The most spectacular Faroese custom, the grindadrÁp-the slaughter of schools of pilot whales and the celebration that follows the catch-typifies the continuity of the Faroes' anciently rooted identity. The image of the dansiringur, the "ring" of dancers singing ballads of wars and loves of heroic times-lingers throughout the book. The dansiringur, the authors contend, represents the Faroese adaptation of large forms to a land of closely known neighbors and landscapes, the complex inward turnings of Faroese culture, its tortuous sense of wholeness. The book ends by recounting interviews in TÓrshavn, the Faroese capital, with an artist, a journalist, a politician, and others. The Ring of Dancers vividly portrays the Faroese and makes clear why they are actively involved in preserving their culture as well as shaping it for the future.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, 1981
ISBN 10: 081227783X ISBN 13: 9780812277838
Librería: Untje.com, Roeselare, Belgica
EUR 21,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Not present. English.