Manolo valdes (160 resultados)
Editorial: Marlborough Chelsea
- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,88
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,24
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Primera edición
Librería: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaBlack Cat Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
No Binding. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hard bound with dust jacket. A nice copy with only the most minor wear to corners and edges of dust jacket.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaBlack Cat Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st Edition. Paperback. Text in English and French. Wrappers show very minor edge wear, otherwise in very good condition.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Patty & Jay Baker Naples Museum of Art, Naples, FL 2011
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaJeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran December 6, 2011 through March 25, 2012. Features a preface by Kathleen van Bergen and an essay by David Ebony. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations, biographical information, list of previous exhibitions, and a bibliography. A c…lean very near fine cpoy in wrappers.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, EspañaHamelyn
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 7,74
Envío por EUR 12,99Se envía de España a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Como nuevo. : Catálogo de la exposición 'Manolo Valdés: Pintura y Escultura' que tuvo lugar en la Galería Marlborough de Madrid del 6 de mayo al 12 de junio de 1993. Este libro presenta una selección de las obras expuestas, ofreciendo una visión del trabajo del artista Manolo Valdés en pintura y escultura. EAN: 978848…8511034 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Arte y Cultura Título: Manolo Valdés Autor: Manolo Valdés Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 47 Formato: tapa blanda.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaBlack Cat Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Paperback.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, EspañaHamelyn
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 9,92
Envío por EUR 12,99Se envía de España a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Como nuevo. : Catálogo de la exposición de Manolo Valdés en la XLVIII Bienal de Venecia, celebrada en 1999. Este libro bilingüe (español e inglés) presenta reproducciones a color de las obras expuestas. Con 94 páginas, ofrece una visión completa de la participación de España en este importante evento artístico interna…cional. EAN: 9788485631728 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Arte y Cultura Título: Manolo Valdés Autor: Manolo Valdés| David Pérez Editorial: Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores Idioma: es, en Páginas: 94 Formato: tapa blanda.

- Tapa dura
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaINDOO
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 28,60
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 16 disponibles
Condición: New. Brand New.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
Librería: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaMullen Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 11,22Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: VG. White & color illus. wraps, 48 pp., color illus. Issued in conjunction with a 2013 exhibition of these works by Spanish artist Manolo Valdes (b. 1942). With a chronology and a list of public collections, and a variety of illustrations of the art pieces.

Editorial: Murcia: Yerba Gallery 1987
- Tapa blanda
Librería: CorgiPack, Fulton, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaCorgiPack
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 19,54
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: VG. Slight fading to covers. Exhibition catalog illustrated in color. Text in English and Spanish.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, Estados Unidos de AmericaMichael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 24,88
Envío por EUR 5,44Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: As New. In Near Fine condition. Manolo Valdés is one of few artists today who has successfully mastered the disciplines of drawing, painting, sculpture and printmaking. In each medium he shows himself to be technically skilled, highly original and unceasingly provocative. Born in Valencia, Spain in 1942, he… began his training as a painter at the age of 15 when he entered the Fine Arts Academy of San Carlos, Valencia.

Idioma: Español
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, EspañaHamelyn
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 7,00
Envío por EUR 12,99Se envía de España a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Como nuevo. : Catálogo de la exposición 'Manolo Valdés. Obra reciente' que tuvo lugar en la Galería Marlborough de Madrid del 20 de noviembre de 2002 al 4 de enero de 2003. El libro presenta una selección de obras recientes del artista Manolo Valdés, con ilustraciones a color. Publicado por Marlborough Galería, Madrid…, España, en 2002. EAN: 9788488511638 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Arte y Cultura Título: Manolo Valdés Autor: Manolo Valdés Editorial: Marlborough Galería Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 46 Formato: tapa blanda.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 32,92
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. A large-format publication documenting a body of sculptural works in glass and mixed media created in 2020-21 by internationally acclaimed, New York-based Spanish artist Manolo Valdes (b.1942, Valencia). The book's author, Dr Kosme de Baranano, discusses the abstracted, humanlike busts, cont…extualising them in the artist's wider practice. This large-format publication, which is illustrated by specially commissioned photography by Tom Powel, documents many of the sculptures from different angles and by means of details, revealing not only the subtleties and qualities of the surfaces of the abstracted, humanlike glass heads, but also the curious and eclectic appendages that regularly appear to burst forth from them like unorthodox fascinators or eccentric jewellery, from nails and steel rods to glass or metal butterflies and wooden geometric forms. With a timelessness that speaks of civilisations long gone and a modernity that simultaneously seems to look to the future, Valdes has created a body of sculpture in glass that transcends time, touching on the metaphysical nature of the human mind and its outward manifestation in the physical world. Manolo Valdes (b.1942, Valencia) is one of the most significant post-war Spanish artists. A key member of the Equipo Cronica until 1981, in 1989 he moved to New York. Major solo exhibitions include the Guggenheim Bilbao, the Reina Sofia, Madrid, the New York Botanical Garden, and the Chateau Royale de Chambord, France. AUTHOR: Kosme de Baranano is a professor at the Academy of Fine Arts in Altea, Spain. A former professor at the University of the Basque Country (Bilbao) and in Heidelberg, Germany, he served as Deputy Director of the Museo Nacional Reina Sofia, Madrid, Spain, and Executive Director of IVAM (Instituto Valenciano de Arte Moderno), in Valencia, Spain. 65 illustrations A large-format publication documenting a body of sculptural works in glass and mixed media created in 2020-21 by internationally acclaimed, New York-based Spanish artist Manolo Valdes (b.1942, Valencia). The books author, Dr Kosme de Baranano, discusses the abstracted, humanlike busts, contextualising them in the artists wider practice. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 30,83
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, , FranciaJLG_livres anciens et modernes
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 15,67
Envío por EUR 17,00Se envía de Francia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Très bon. 1. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ANARTIST, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaANARTIST
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 31,15
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover without dustjacket as issued, unpaginated, in English and German; as new condition, clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Editorial: Namoc, China 2008
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaJeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 102 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran October 17 through November 13, 2008. Text in Chinese and English. Features essays by Guillermo Solona, Chu Teh-Chun, and Fan Di'an. Includes numerous color illustrations, biographical information, lists of prizes, award…s, public collections, architectural commisions, previous exhibitions and selected publications. A fine copy in illustrated boards. No dust jacket as issued. As new and still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Uncommon.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaRarewaves USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 37,90
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: New. For over half a century, Valencia-born, New York-based Manolo Valdés has been a prominent international figure in the arena of contemporary art, known for his work in the mediums of sculpture, painting, drawing and collage. In this striking and imposing publication, designed in close dialogue with the a…rtist by Peter B. Willberg and produced in Italy, Valdés presents a body of thirty-five sculptures created in 2020 and 2021. Along with wood, alabaster, aluminium, steel and resin, the primary medium employed in this body of work is glass, following a significant and intense period of research and experimentation. The resulting works are engaging contemporary portrait busts that make reference to the history of modernist painting and sculpture, taking inspiration from imagery and objects by twentieth-century masters such as Pablo Picasso, Henri Matisse and Constantin Brancusi. Developing his 'recipes' for their fabrication - materials, processes, conditions and timings - with both care and flair, Valdés has created sculptural glass busts in a range of amber oranges, ruby reds, emerald greens, sapphire blues, and onyx blacks, all of which almost seem to glow with what Dr Kosme de Barañano, the book's author, describes as 'an inner light'. Barañano's comprehensive and illuminating essay not only investigates aspects of the history of glass making and its use as a material by artists past and present, but also traces the evolution of the language and forms of Valdés's glass and mixed-media works across a number of key exhibitions and bodies of work over the course of the past two decades. These include his monumental sculptures at the New York Botanical Garden in 2012 and his dramatic solo presentation in the Place Vendôme in Paris in 2016, both of which offered opportunities to see the artist's large-scale sculptural works in outdoor settings. Discussing the significance of 'Cabezas' (heads) in his oeuvre, Barañano asserts: 'These glass "Cabezas" are tremendously sombre and simple works from which emanates a profound silence.'This large-format publication, which is illustrated by specially commissioned photography by Tom Powel, documents many of the sculptures from different angles and by means of details, revealing not only the subtleties and qualities of the surfaces of the abstracted, humanlike glass heads, but also the curious and eclectic appendages that regularly appear to burst forth from them like unorthodox fascinators or eccentric jewellery, from nails and steel rods to glass or metal butterflies and wooden geometric forms. With a timelessness that speaks of civilisations long gone and a modernity that simultaneously seems to look to the future, Valdés has created a body of sculpture in glass that transcends time, touching on the metaphysical nature of the human mind and its outward manifestation in the physical world. Manolo Valdés (b.1942, Valencia) is one of the most significant post-war Spanish artists. A key member of the Equipo Crónic.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: GLOBAL BOOKS AND SUPPLIES LLC, Jamaica, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaGLOBAL BOOKS AND SUPPLIES LLC
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 31,14
Envío por EUR 2,59Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition.

- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 36,74
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editorial: Murcia: Yerba Gallery 1987
- Tapa blanda
Librería: ANARTIST, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaANARTIST
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover exhibition catalog with dustjacket, 38 pages, very good condition, no internal marks, with b/w and color reproductions.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 40,60
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: New. For over half a century, Valencia-born, New York-based Manolo Valdés has been a prominent international figure in the arena of contemporary art, known for his work in the mediums of sculpture, painting, drawing and collage. In this striking and imposing publication, designed in close dialogue with the a…rtist by Peter B. Willberg and produced in Italy, Valdés presents a body of thirty-five sculptures created in 2020 and 2021. Along with wood, alabaster, aluminium, steel and resin, the primary medium employed in this body of work is glass, following a significant and intense period of research and experimentation. The resulting works are engaging contemporary portrait busts that make reference to the history of modernist painting and sculpture, taking inspiration from imagery and objects by twentieth-century masters such as Pablo Picasso, Henri Matisse and Constantin Brancusi. Developing his 'recipes' for their fabrication - materials, processes, conditions and timings - with both care and flair, Valdés has created sculptural glass busts in a range of amber oranges, ruby reds, emerald greens, sapphire blues, and onyx blacks, all of which almost seem to glow with what Dr Kosme de Barañano, the book's author, describes as 'an inner light'. Barañano's comprehensive and illuminating essay not only investigates aspects of the history of glass making and its use as a material by artists past and present, but also traces the evolution of the language and forms of Valdés's glass and mixed-media works across a number of key exhibitions and bodies of work over the course of the past two decades. These include his monumental sculptures at the New York Botanical Garden in 2012 and his dramatic solo presentation in the Place Vendôme in Paris in 2016, both of which offered opportunities to see the artist's large-scale sculptural works in outdoor settings. Discussing the significance of 'Cabezas' (heads) in his oeuvre, Barañano asserts: 'These glass "Cabezas" are tremendously sombre and simple works from which emanates a profound silence.'This large-format publication, which is illustrated by specially commissioned photography by Tom Powel, documents many of the sculptures from different angles and by means of details, revealing not only the subtleties and qualities of the surfaces of the abstracted, humanlike glass heads, but also the curious and eclectic appendages that regularly appear to burst forth from them like unorthodox fascinators or eccentric jewellery, from nails and steel rods to glass or metal butterflies and wooden geometric forms. With a timelessness that speaks of civilisations long gone and a modernity that simultaneously seems to look to the future, Valdés has created a body of sculpture in glass that transcends time, touching on the metaphysical nature of the human mind and its outward manifestation in the physical world. Manolo Valdés (b.1942, Valencia) is one of the most significant post-war Spanish artists. A key member of the Equipo Crónic.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaJeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 35,60
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. Published in conjunction an exhibition of bronze sculptures along Broadway in New York that ran May 20, 2010 through January 23, 2011. Features an introduction by David Ebony. Includes numerous photographs by James T. Murray. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.

Manolo Valdes. Sculptures in New York
Valdes, Manolo (artist); Santolaya, Andrea (photographer); Lucas, Antonio
Editorial: TF, Editores, Presumed Publisher, No Place
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Mare Booksellers ABAA, IOBA, Dover, NH, Estados Unidos de AmericaMare Booksellers ABAA, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 24,03
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Wraps. Condición: Very Good. No place or date. Presumed early 2010s. Photo illustrated wraps. 8 pp. Black and white photos throughout. A photo essay documenting the sculptures of Valencian artist Manolo Valdes that were installed throughout Manhattan in 2011. VERY GOOD condition. Light fading, rubbing and edgewear.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaJeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 31,15
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 252 pages. Published in conjunction an exhibition that ran April 28 through June 16, 2002. Text in Spanish. Includes numerous color illustrations, chronology, and bibliography. A clean very near fine copy in French style wrappers. Uncommon.

- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 42,79
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 9 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editorial: Valencia 1989 1989
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Dedalus-Libros, Madrid, M, EspañaDedalus-Libros
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 10,00
Envío por EUR 19,90Se envía de España a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Sin paginar 30 cm Estado de conservación: Muy bien. Encuadernación editorial en rústica.

Editorial: Kunstverlag Beck & Eggeling 2004
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Barksdale Books, Almere, HolandaBarksdale Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 10,00
Envío por EUR 20,00Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good.

- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 44,37
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 9 disponibles
Condición: New.