EUR 15,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penn State University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0271086092 ISBN 13: 9780271086095
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,52
Cantidad disponible: 14 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penn State University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0271086092 ISBN 13: 9780271086095
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,74
Cantidad disponible: 14 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Syracus University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0271086092 ISBN 13: 9780271086095
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,11
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pennsylvania State University Press, US, 2020
ISBN 10: 0271086092 ISBN 13: 9780271086095
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 31,05
Cantidad disponible: 7 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. Alexander Gardner is best known for his innovative photographic history of the Civil War. What is less known is the extent to which he was involved in the international workers' rights movement. Tying Gardner's photographic storytelling to his transatlantic reform activities, this book expands our understanding of Gardner's career and the work of his studio in Washington, DC, by situating his photographic production within the era's discourse on social and political reform.Drawing on previously unknown primary sources and original close readings, Makeda Best reveals how Gardner's activism in Scotland and photography in the United States shared an ideological foundation. She reads his Photographic Sketch Book of the War as a politically motivated project, rooted in Gardner's Chartist and Owenite beliefs, and illuminates how its treatment of slavery is primarily concerned with the harm that the institution posed to the United States' reputation as a model democracy. Best shows how, in his portraiture, Gardner celebrated Northern labor communities and elevated white immigrant workers, despite the industrialization that degraded them. She concludes with a discussion of Gardner's promotion of an American national infrastructure in which photographers and photography played an integral role.Original and compelling, this reconsideration of Gardner's work expands the contribution of Civil War photography beyond the immediate narrative of the war to comprehend its relation to the vigorous international debates about democracy, industrialization, and the rights of citizens. Scholars working at the intersection of photography, cultural history, and social reform in the nineteenth century on both sides of the Atlantic will find Best's work invaluable to their own research.
Año de publicación: 2021
Librería: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 7,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Near Fine. 136 pgs. Includes articles on Joan Jonas, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Sonne Munchen, Judy Chicago, photography by Texas Isiah, and more. Minimal wear, near fine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2024
ISBN 10: 1588397858 ISBN 13: 9781588397850
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penn State University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0271086092 ISBN 13: 9780271086095
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 26,55
Cantidad disponible: 13 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2024
ISBN 10: 1588397858 ISBN 13: 9781588397850
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pennsylvania State University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0271086092 ISBN 13: 9780271086095
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 27,54
Cantidad disponible: 13 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2020. Illustrated. Hardcover. . . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, 2020
ISBN 10: 0271086092 ISBN 13: 9780271086095
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 39,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. Alexander Gardner is best known for his innovative photographic history of the Civil War. What is less known is the extent to which he was involved in the international workers rights movement. Tying Gardners photographic storytelling to his transatlantic reform activities, this book expands our understanding of Gardners career and the work of his studio in Washington, DC, by situating his photographic production within the eras discourse on social and political reform.Drawing on previously unknown primary sources and original close readings, Makeda Best reveals how Gardners activism in Scotland and photography in the United States shared an ideological foundation. She reads his Photographic Sketch Book of the War as a politically motivated project, rooted in Gardners Chartist and Owenite beliefs, and illuminates how its treatment of slavery is primarily concerned with the harm that the institution posed to the United States reputation as a model democracy. Best shows how, in his portraiture, Gardner celebrated Northern labor communities and elevated white immigrant workers, despite the industrialization that degraded them. She concludes with a discussion of Gardners promotion of an American national infrastructure in which photographers and photography played an integral role.Original and compelling, this reconsideration of Gardners work expands the contribution of Civil War photography beyond the immediate narrative of the war to comprehend its relation to the vigorous international debates about democracy, industrialization, and the rights of citizens. Scholars working at the intersection of photography, cultural history, and social reform in the nineteenth century on both sides of the Atlantic will find Bests work invaluable to their own research. Examines the work of the photographer Alexander Gardner and explores transatlantic dialogues in American Civil Warera photography, demonstrating the concern over issues such as photography as a documentary form, the meaning of democracy, and the impact of industrialization on labor and social relations. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penn State University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0271086092 ISBN 13: 9780271086095
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 32,85
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Kerber Verlag 2019-01-31, 2019
ISBN 10: 3735604587 ISBN 13: 9783735604583
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 22,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pennsylvania State University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0271086092 ISBN 13: 9780271086095
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,76
Cantidad disponible: 13 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2020. Illustrated. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pennsylvania State Univ Pr, 2020
ISBN 10: 0271086092 ISBN 13: 9780271086095
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 28,92
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. sew edition. 200 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.80 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Librería: ANARTIST, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover with metal spiral binding; 190 pages; very good condition, except small hole punch to lower left corner of rear cover; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0691973857 ISBN 13: 9780691973852
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 42,81
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 42,87
Cantidad disponible: 12 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penn State University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0271086092 ISBN 13: 9780271086095
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 27,50
Cantidad disponible: 13 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,41
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 46,78
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,46
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0691973857 ISBN 13: 9780691973852
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 45,45
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 45,58
Cantidad disponible: 16 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penn State University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0271086092 ISBN 13: 9780271086095
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 30,13
Cantidad disponible: 13 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 48,61
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. From the author of Welcome to Camp America, an eerie exploration of America's performance of power and identity in the post-9/11 era What are the stories we tell ourselves, the games we play, to manage unsettling realities? Made on ten military bases across the United States since 2016, Necessary Fictions documents mock-village landscapes in the fictional country of "Atropia" and its denizens, roleplayers who enact versions of their past or future selves in realistic training scenarios.Costumed Afghan and Iraqi civilians, many of whom have fled war, now recreate it in the service of the US military. Real soldiers pose in front of camouflage backdrops, dressed by Hollywood makeup artists in "moulage"-fake wounds-as they prepare to deploy.Brooklyn-based conceptual documentary artist and former civil rights lawyer Debi Cornwall (born 1973) photographs this meta-reality-the artifice of war-presented in the book with a variety of texts to provoke critical inquiry about America's fantasy industrial complex. The book includes an essay by PEN Award-winning critical theorist Sarah Sentilles.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 46,54
Cantidad disponible: 16 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 45,72
Cantidad disponible: 9 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 47,71
Cantidad disponible: 12 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.